کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ٹوکیو میں ہند۔جاپان سی ای پی اے کی ساتویں مشترکہ کمیٹی کا اجلاس منعقد، محکمۂ تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی
جناب راجیش اگروال نے ہند۔جاپان تجارت کو متنوع اور متوازن بنانے پر زور دیا، سی ای پی اے کی مکمل صلاحیت اور برآمدی مواقع کو اُجاگر کیا
04 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہند۔جاپان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ (سی ای پی اے) کے تحت ساتویں مشترکہ کمیٹی کا اجلاس 2 مارچ 2026 کو ٹوکیو، جاپان میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت حکومتِ ہند کے سیکریٹری، محکمۂ تجارت، جناب راجیش اگروال اور حکومتِ جاپان کی وزارتِ خارجہ کے سینئر نائب وزیر نے کی۔
فریقین نے سی ای پی اے کے نفاذ سے متعلق امور کا جائزہ لیا اور دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
اجلاس کے موقع پر سیکریٹری محکمۂ تجارت جناب اگروال نے جاپان کی وزارتِ معیشت، تجارت و صنعت کے نائب وزیر سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ اس دوران دوطرفہ تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، کاروباری ماحول میں بہتری اور عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی آئندہ 14ویں وزارتی کانفرنس سمیت مختلف امور پر تفصیلی گفتگو ہوئی۔
وزارتِ معیشت، تجارت و صنعت کے نائب وزیر سے ملاقات میں جناب اگروال نے اگست 2025 میں منعقدہ سالانہ سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے رہنماؤں کی جانب سے پیش کردہ مشترکہ ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ اور تنوع پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں معیشتوں کے مضبوط باہمی تکمیلی پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کیا- جاپان کی ٹیکنالوجی، سرمایہ اور جدید مینوفیکچرنگ میں مہارت اور بھارت کی ہنرمند افرادی قوت، وسیع منڈی اور تیزی سے ترقی کرتی معیشت۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر بھی زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے کے تمام فوائد، بشمول رہنماؤں کے سربراہی اجلاس میں طے شدہ قدرتی افراد کی نقل و حرکت سے متعلق دفعات، سے بھرپور استفادہ کیا جائے۔
جناب اگروال نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل، دواسازی، زراعت اور خدمات کے شعبوں میں جاپان کو بھارتی برآمدات بڑھانے کی نمایاں صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے زیادہ متوازن دوطرفہ تجارتی تعلقات کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
سیکریٹری تجارت نے جاپانی صنعت کے سرکردہ نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز اجلاس میں بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ شام کے وقت جاپان میں واقع بھارتی سفارت خانے نے کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور کیندانرین کے اشتراک سے تجارت و سرمایہ کاری روڈ شو کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا مقصد بھارت سے برآمدات کے فروغ اور جاپانی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی تھا۔
جناب اگروال نے شرکاء کو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بھارت کے سازگار پالیسی ماحول سے آگاہ کیا، جس میں کاروبار میں آسانی کے فروغ اور ضابطہ جاتی طریقۂ کار کو سادہ بنانے کے جاری اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سی ای پی اے محصولات میں استحکام اور ضابطہ جاتی پیش گوئی کا ایک مستحکم فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جو عالمی قدر و رسد کی زنجیروں میں قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان گہرے تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
Description: Description: Picture 1
(سیکریٹری تجارت جاپان کی وزارتِ خارجہ کے سینئر نائب وزیر کے ہمراہ)
Description: Description: A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(روڈ شو کے دوران سیکریٹری تجارت کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے وفد کے ہمراہ)
Description: Description: A person sitting in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(روڈ شو کے دوران فائر سائیڈ چیٹ میں سیکریٹری تجارت نِکّی ایشیا کے ڈاکٹر یامادا کے ہمراہ)

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th India–Japan CEPA Joint Committee Meeting Held in Tokyo; Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Rajesh Agrawal Co-Chairs Discussions
Shri Rajesh Agrawal Calls for Diversified and Balanced India–Japan Trade; Highlights CEPA’s Full Potential and Export Opportunities
04 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Committee Meeting under the India–Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) was held on 2 March 2026 in Tokyo, Japan. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Government of India, and the Senior Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Japan.
Both sides reviewed issues relating to the implementation of the CEPA and deliberated on ways to further strengthen bilateral economic engagement.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Agrawal, met the Vice Minister of the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI). Discussions covered a wide range of issues, including bilateral trade and investment, improving the business environment, and the upcoming 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
During the meeting with the METI Vice Minister, Shri Agrawal highlighted the shared vision articulated by the leaders of both countries during the Annual Summit in August 2025 and underscored the need to enhance and diversify bilateral trade and investment. He emphasized the strong complementarities between the two economies—Japan’s strengths in technology, capital, and advanced manufacturing, and India’s skilled workforce, large market, and rapidly growing economy. He stressed the importance of harnessing the full benefits of the CEPA, including the movement of natural persons as envisaged during the Leaders’ Summit.
Shri Agrawal noted the significant potential for growth in Indian exports to Japan in sectors such as textiles, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and services. He also underlined the importance of achieving a more balanced bilateral trade relationship to ensure long-term sustainability.
The Commerce Secretary further engaged with leading representatives of Japanese industry during a roundtable interaction. In the evening, a Trade and Investment Roadshow was organized by the Embassy of India in Japan in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Keidanren, focusing on promoting trade from India and facilitating greater investment flows from Japanese companies.
Shri Agrawal apprised participants of India’s conducive policy environment for trade and investment, including ongoing measures to improve ease of doing business and simplified regulatory processes. He emphasized that the CEPA provides a stable framework ensuring tariff certainty and regulatory predictability, thereby fostering a facilitative environment for deeper collaboration between India and Japan as trusted partners in global value and supply chains.
Description: Picture 1
(Commerce Secretary with Sr. Deputy Minister, MoFA, Japan)
Description: A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with CII delegation at Roadshow)
Description: A person sitting in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with Dr. Yamada of Nikkie Asia in Fireside Chat during Roadshow)