वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
टोकियोमध्ये भारत-जपान सीईपीए संयुक्त समितीची 7वी बैठक संपन्न; वाणिज्य विभागाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी या चर्चासत्राचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले
04 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 मार्च 2026
भारत-जपान सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (सीईपीए) अंतर्गत संयुक्त समितीची 7वी बैठक 2 मार्च 2026 रोजी टोकियो, जपान येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान केंद्र सरकारच्या वाणिज्य विभागाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल आणि जपान सरकारच्या परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ उपमंत्री यांनी संयुक्तपणे भूषवले.
दोन्ही बाजूंनी सीईपीएच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांचा आढावा घेतला आणि द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली.
बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने वाणिज्य विभागाचे सचिव अग्रवाल यांनी अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या (METI) उपमंत्र्यांची भेट घेतली. द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, व्यावसायिक वातावरणात सुधारणा आणि जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या आगामी 14 व्या मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेसह विविध मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या उपमंत्र्यांशी झालेल्या बैठकीदरम्यान, अग्रवाल यांनी दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्थांमधील मजबूत पूरकतेवर - तंत्रज्ञान, भांडवल आणि प्रगत उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील जपानची ताकद आणि भारताचे कुशल कामगार, मोठी बाजारपेठ आणि वेगाने वाढणारी अर्थव्यवस्था यावर भर दिला . त्यांनी सीईपीएचे पूर्ण लाभ घेण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले, ज्यामध्ये लीडर्स समिट दरम्यान कल्पना मांडल्याप्रमाणे व्यक्तींच्या येण्याजाण्याचा समावेश आहे.
अग्रवाल यांनी कापड, औषधनिर्माण, शेती आणि सेवा यासारख्या क्षेत्रात जपानमध्ये भारतीय निर्यातीत वाढ होण्याच्या अपार संधी असल्याचे नमूद केले. दीर्घकालीन शाश्वतता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अधिक संतुलित द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संबंध साध्य करण्याचे महत्त्व देखील त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
वाणिज्य सचिवांनी गोलमेज संवादादरम्यान जपानी उद्योगाच्या प्रमुख प्रतिनिधींशी देखील संवाद साधला.
Description: Picture 1
(Commerce Secretary with Sr. Deputy Minister, MoFA, Japan)
Description: A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with CII delegation at Roadshow)
Description: A person sitting in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with Dr. Yamada of Nikkie Asia in Fireside Chat during Roadshow)

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
7th India–Japan CEPA Joint Committee Meeting Held in Tokyo; Secretary, Department of Commerce Shri Rajesh Agrawal Co-Chairs Discussions
Shri Rajesh Agrawal Calls for Diversified and Balanced India–Japan Trade; Highlights CEPA’s Full Potential and Export Opportunities
04 MAR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Joint Committee Meeting under the India–Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) was held on 2 March 2026 in Tokyo, Japan. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Government of India, and the Senior Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Japan.
Both sides reviewed issues relating to the implementation of the CEPA and deliberated on ways to further strengthen bilateral economic engagement.
On the sidelines of the meeting, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Agrawal, met the Vice Minister of the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI). Discussions covered a wide range of issues, including bilateral trade and investment, improving the business environment, and the upcoming 14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
During the meeting with the METI Vice Minister, Shri Agrawal highlighted the shared vision articulated by the leaders of both countries during the Annual Summit in August 2025 and underscored the need to enhance and diversify bilateral trade and investment. He emphasized the strong complementarities between the two economies—Japan’s strengths in technology, capital, and advanced manufacturing, and India’s skilled workforce, large market, and rapidly growing economy. He stressed the importance of harnessing the full benefits of the CEPA, including the movement of natural persons as envisaged during the Leaders’ Summit.
Shri Agrawal noted the significant potential for growth in Indian exports to Japan in sectors such as textiles, pharmaceuticals, agriculture, and services. He also underlined the importance of achieving a more balanced bilateral trade relationship to ensure long-term sustainability.
The Commerce Secretary further engaged with leading representatives of Japanese industry during a roundtable interaction. In the evening, a Trade and Investment Roadshow was organized by the Embassy of India in Japan in collaboration with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Keidanren, focusing on promoting trade from India and facilitating greater investment flows from Japanese companies.
Shri Agrawal apprised participants of India’s conducive policy environment for trade and investment, including ongoing measures to improve ease of doing business and simplified regulatory processes. He emphasized that the CEPA provides a stable framework ensuring tariff certainty and regulatory predictability, thereby fostering a facilitative environment for deeper collaboration between India and Japan as trusted partners in global value and supply chains.
Description: Picture 1
(Commerce Secretary with Sr. Deputy Minister, MoFA, Japan)
Description: A group of people standing on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with CII delegation at Roadshow)
Description: A person sitting in front of a screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
(Commerce Secretary with Dr. Yamada of Nikkie Asia in Fireside Chat during Roadshow)