Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice-President Releases 16 Publications Celebrating Tamil Scholars, Heritage and Culture
“Bharat Is a Land of Many Languages, but Its Soul Is One”: Vice President
Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights the Rich and Timeless Civilization of Tamil
02 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released 16 significant books brought out by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, at Uparashtrapati Bhavan. The publications celebrate renowned Tamil scholars, heritage, architecture, literature and culture. Of the total titles launched, 13 are based on the Tamil language.
The Tamil titles include Rameswaram, Ramanujar, Nadukal, Arikaimedu, Bakthi Ilakkiyam, Iyarkai Velanmai, Pazhanthamizhan Isai Karuvigal, Tamizhaga Naattar Deivangal, Pudhiya Ariviyal Thozhilnutpangal, Bankim Chandra Chatterji, Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple, Thanjavur Peruvudayar Koil, Manimegalai, and Mahavidwan Meenakshi Sundaram Pillai.
During the event Vice-President C. P. Radhakrishnan said the books released reflect the depth, diversity and civilizational continuity of Tamil heritage, spanning temple traditions, philosophy, literature, music and science. Describing Tamil as one of the world’s most ancient classical languages, he emphasized that Bharat, though home to many languages, but its Soul is one. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for consistently honouring Tamil globally and urged youth to dedicate at least one hour daily to reading, stressing cultural strength alongside economic progress.
At the book launch, Ashwini Vaishnaw described the occasion as historic and praised Tamil as a classical language with a rich and ancient culture recognized worldwide. He said the Publications Division’s books celebrate this proud heritage.
Dr. L. Murugan was also present at the event. He spoke about the importance of Tamil Sangam Literature and highlighted the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
A special highlight of the event was the release of the book on Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, penned by S. K. Bose, in English, Hindi and Tamil. Brought out on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, the enriched edition explores the life and times of the eminent literary figure and his contribution to the Indian literary movement. The English reprint features a newly conceptualised cover along with additional archival photographs and illustrations. The cover has been specially designed by an IIT Delhi-supported start-up, blending contemporary aesthetics with classical spirit. The simultaneous release of Hindi and Tamil translations makes the legacy of the revered creator of Vande Mataram accessible to a wider readership.
The title on Rameswaram presents documented references from the Puranas and literary sources, detailing the sacred sites, architectural grandeur, sculptures and deities of the Rameswaram temple complex. The book aims to provide readers with a comprehensive understanding of the temple’s history and spiritual significance.
For detailed information about book please click here

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति जी ने तमिल विद्वानों, विरासत और संस्कृति को समर्पित 16 प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया
“भारत अनेक भाषाओं की भूमि है, परन्तु इसकी आत्मा एक है”: उपराष्ट्रपति जी
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने तमिल की समृद्ध और शाश्वत सभ्यता पर प्रकाश डाला
02 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने आज उपराष्ट्रपति भवन में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग की ओर से प्रकाशित 16 महत्वपूर्ण पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। ये पुस्तकें तमिल के विख्यात विद्वानों, विरासत, वास्तुकला, साहित्य एवं संस्कृति को समर्पित हैं। विमोचित पुस्तकों में से 13 तमिल भाषा पर आधारित हैं।
तमिल शीर्षकों में रामेश्वरम्, रामानुजार, नादुकल, अरिकाइमेडु, बक्थी इलक्कियाम, इयारकई वेलनमई, पजंथामिजान इसई करुविगल, तमिझागा नत्तार देवंगल, पुधिया अरिवियाल थोझिलनुतपंगल, बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी, मदुरै मीनाक्षी अम्मन मंदिर, तंजावुर पेरुवुदयार कोइल, मणिमेगलाई और महाविद्वान मीनाक्षी सुंदरम पिल्लई शामिल हैं।
कार्यक्रम में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि विमोचित पुस्तकें मंदिर परंपराओं, दर्शन, साहित्य, संगीत और विज्ञान के साथ तमिल धरोहर की गहराई, विविधता और सभ्यतागत निरंतरता को दर्शाती हैं। तमिल को विश्व की सबसे प्राचीन शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में से एक बताते हुए उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि भारत अनेक भाषाओं की भूमि है, लेकिन साथ ही साथ उसकी आत्मा एक है। उन्होंने वैश्विक मंच पर तमिल को हमेशा सम्मान देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रशंसा की और युवाओं से प्रतिदिन कम से कम एक घंटा पढ़ने का आग्रह करते हुए आर्थिक प्रगति के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक शक्ति पर भी बल दिया।
पुस्तकों के विमोचन के मौके पर अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इस अवसर को ऐतिहासिक बताया और वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त समृद्ध और प्राचीन संस्कृति वाली शास्त्रीय भाषा के तौर पर तमिल की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रकाशन विभाग की पुस्तकें इस गौरवशाली विरासत का उत्सव मनाती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी उपस्थित रहे। उन्होंने तमिल संगम साहित्य के महत्त्व के बारे में बात की और 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना को उजागर किया।
इस कार्यक्रम का एक मुख्य आकर्षण श्री एस. के. बोस की ओर से लिखित बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी की पुस्तक का अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और तमिल में विमोचन था। वंदे मातरम् की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर प्रकाशित इस समृद्ध संस्करण में इस प्रख्यात साहित्यकार के जीवन और काल तथा भारतीय साहित्यिक आंदोलन में उनके योगदान का गहन विश्लेषण किया गया है। अंग्रेजी संस्करण में एक नया आवरण, अतिरिक्त अभिलेखीय तस्वीरें और चित्र शामिल हैं। इस आवरण को विशेष रूप से आईआईटी दिल्ली के सहयोग से एक स्टार्टअप की मदद से डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसमें समकालीन सौंदर्यशास्त्र और शास्त्रीय भावना का अद्भुत मिश्रण है। हिंदी और तमिल अनुवादों के एक साथ विमोचन से वंदे मातरम के पूजनीय रचयिता की विरासत व्यापक पाठकों तक पहुंच गई है।
रामेश्वरम्‌ पर आधारित यह पुस्तक पुराणों और साहित्यिक स्रोतों से प्राप्त दस्तावेजी संदर्भों को प्रस्तुत करती है, जिसमें रामेश्वरम मंदिर परिसर के पवित्र स्थलों, स्थापत्य कला की भव्यता, मूर्तियों और देवी-देवताओं का विशेष वर्णन किया गया है। इस पुस्तक का उद्देश्य पाठकों को मंदिर के इतिहास और आध्यात्मिक महत्व की व्यापक समझ प्रदान करना है।
पुस्तक के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें