Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice-President Releases 16 Publications Celebrating Tamil Scholars, Heritage and Culture
“Bharat Is a Land of Many Languages, but Its Soul Is One”: Vice President
Ashwini Vaishnaw Highlights the Rich and Timeless Civilization of Tamil
02 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released 16 significant books brought out by the Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, at Uparashtrapati Bhavan. The publications celebrate renowned Tamil scholars, heritage, architecture, literature and culture. Of the total titles launched, 13 are based on the Tamil language.
The Tamil titles include Rameswaram, Ramanujar, Nadukal, Arikaimedu, Bakthi Ilakkiyam, Iyarkai Velanmai, Pazhanthamizhan Isai Karuvigal, Tamizhaga Naattar Deivangal, Pudhiya Ariviyal Thozhilnutpangal, Bankim Chandra Chatterji, Madurai Meenakshi Amman Temple, Thanjavur Peruvudayar Koil, Manimegalai, and Mahavidwan Meenakshi Sundaram Pillai.
During the event Vice-President C. P. Radhakrishnan said the books released reflect the depth, diversity and civilizational continuity of Tamil heritage, spanning temple traditions, philosophy, literature, music and science. Describing Tamil as one of the world’s most ancient classical languages, he emphasized that Bharat, though home to many languages, but its Soul is one. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for consistently honouring Tamil globally and urged youth to dedicate at least one hour daily to reading, stressing cultural strength alongside economic progress.
At the book launch, Ashwini Vaishnaw described the occasion as historic and praised Tamil as a classical language with a rich and ancient culture recognized worldwide. He said the Publications Division’s books celebrate this proud heritage.
Dr. L. Murugan was also present at the event. He spoke about the importance of Tamil Sangam Literature and highlighted the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.
A special highlight of the event was the release of the book on Bankim Chandra Chatterjee, penned by S. K. Bose, in English, Hindi and Tamil. Brought out on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, the enriched edition explores the life and times of the eminent literary figure and his contribution to the Indian literary movement. The English reprint features a newly conceptualised cover along with additional archival photographs and illustrations. The cover has been specially designed by an IIT Delhi-supported start-up, blending contemporary aesthetics with classical spirit. The simultaneous release of Hindi and Tamil translations makes the legacy of the revered creator of Vande Mataram accessible to a wider readership.
The title on Rameswaram presents documented references from the Puranas and literary sources, detailing the sacred sites, architectural grandeur, sculptures and deities of the Rameswaram temple complex. The book aims to provide readers with a comprehensive understanding of the temple’s history and spiritual significance.
For detailed information about book please click here

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ نے تمل اسکالرس، ورثے اور ثقافت کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے 16 مطبوعات جاری کیں
“بھارت کئی زبانوں کی سرزمین ہے ، مگر اس کی روح ایک ہے” : نائب صدرجمہوریہ
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے تمل کی قدیم، مالا مال اور لازوال تہذیب کو اُجاگر کیا
02 MAR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج اُپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کے شعبۂ اشاعت کی جانب سے شائع کردہ 16 اہم کتابوں کی رسمِ اجرا ء کیں ۔
یہ مطبوعات ممتاز تمل اسکالرس، ورثے، فنِ تعمیر، ادب اور ثقافت کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرنے سے وابستہ ہیں۔ جاری کی گئی مجموعی کتابوں میں سے 13 کتابیں تمل زبان پر مبنی ہیں۔
تمل زبان میں شائع ہونے والے عناوین میں رامیشورم، رامانوجر، نڈوکَل، اریکامیدو، بھکتی الکّیام، ایارکئی ویلنمئی، پَزھنتھ مزہان اِسائی کرویگل، تمل ناڈو کے دیوتا تمیزھاگا ناٹار دیوانگل، پُدھیہ اَریویال تھوزھل نُٹپنگل، بنکم چندر چٹرجی، مدورائی میناکشی اَمّن مندر، تھنجاوُر پیرووُڈایار کوئل، منی میگھلائی اور مہاودوان میناکشی سندرم پِلّئی شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران نائب صدرجمہوریہ سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ جاری کی گئی کتابیں تمل ورثے کی گہرائی، تنوع اور تہذیبی تسلسل کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں، جو مندروں کی روایات، فلسفہ، ادب، موسیقی اور سائنس تک کے موضوعات پر مشتمل ہے ۔ انہوں نے تمل کو دنیا کی قدیم ترین کلاسیکی زبانوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے زوردے کر کہا کہ بھارت اگرچہ کئی زبانوں کی سرزمین ہے ، مگر اس کی روح ایک ہے۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی تعریف کی کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر مسلسل تمل زبان اور ثقافت کو عزت و وقار بخشتے رہے ہیں اور نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ روزانہ کم از کم ایک گھنٹہ مطالعے کے لیے وقف کریں، اس بات پر تاکید کرتے ہوئے کہ معاشی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ثقافتی طاقت بھی نہایت اہم ہے۔
کتابوں کی تقریبِ اجرا ءکے موقع پراطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے اس موقع کو تاریخی قرار دیا اور تمل زبان کو ایک کلاسیکی زبان بتایا جس کی قدیم اور مالا مال ثقافت کو دنیا بھر میں تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ شعبۂ اشاعت کی جانب سے شائع کردہ کتابیں اس قابلِ فخر ورثے کا جشن منارہی ہیں۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے تمل سنگم ادب کی اہمیت پر گفتگو کی اور “ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت” کے جذبے کو اُجاگر کیا۔
تقریب کی ایک خاص جھلک ایس۔ کے۔ بوس کی تصنیف کردہ بنکم چندر چٹرجی پر مبنی کتاب کی اجرا تھی، جو انگریزی، ہندی اور تمل زبانوں میں شائع کی گئی۔ یہ خصوصی اشاعت “وندے ماترم” کی 150ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منظرِ عام پر لائی گئی ہے۔ اس توسیع شدہ ایڈیشن میں ممتاز ادبی شخصیت کی زندگی، ان کے عہد اور ہندوستانی ادبی تحریک میں ان کی خدمات کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
انگریزی ایڈیشن میں نئے تصور پر مبنی سرورق شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ اضافی نادر تصویریں اور توضیحی خاکے بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس سرورق کو آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کی معاونت سے قائم ایک اسٹارٹ اپ نے خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کیا ہے، جس میں جدید جمالیات کو کلاسیکی روح کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندی اور تمل تراجم کی بیک وقت اشاعت نے “وندے ماترم”گیت کے خالق کے ورثے کو وسیع تر قارئین تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
رامیشورم کے عنوان پر مبنی کتاب میں پرانوں اور ادبی ماخذوں سے مستند حوالہ جات پیش کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں رامیشورم مندر کے مقدس مقامات، شاندار فنِ تعمیر، مجسموں اور دیوی دیوتاؤں کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔ اس کتاب کا مقصد قارئین کو مندر کی تاریخ اور اس کی روحانی اہمیت کے بارے میں جامع آگاہی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
کتاب کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں۔