Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister of Canada to India
02 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs / Agreements
Sl.No. Name of MoU/Agreement Description
1.
Terms of Reference (ToR) for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
• The Terms of Reference (ToR) have been finalized for the launch of negotiations toward an ambitious and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
• The ToR provides the framework, frequency, and modalities that will guide the discussions toward the timely conclusion of an ambitious, balanced, and mutually beneficial CEPA covering trade in goods and services, as well as other agreed policy areas.
• Once concluded, the CEPA will significantly strengthen India–Canada economic engagement and accelerate progress toward achieving the bilateral trade target of USD 50 billion by 2030.
2.
India-Canada-Australia Trilateral MoU on cooperation in technology and innovation
• Aims to advance trilateral cooperation in emerging technologies and innovation, under the Australia–Canada–India Technology and Innovation (ACITI) Partnership
3.
Declaration of Intent on Joint Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence at National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship, and Management Kundli (NIFTEM-K)
• India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence will strengthen food processing capabilities and nutrition-sensitive food systems through applied innovation.
• Support advanced protein extraction and the development of fortified pulse products to address micronutrient deficiencies
4.
Commercial contract between Department of Atomic Energy with Cameco, Canada for the supply of uranium ore concentrates
• Long-term contract with Cameco, Canada for supply of Uranium Ore Concentrates.
• Major step towards expansion of Nuclear Energy in India.
• Contribute towards India’s vision for its nuclear power program, under the Viksit Bharat initiative, to achieve 100 GW of nuclear power by 2047.
5.
MoU between All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Mitacs, Canada for Globalink Research Internships
• Fully-funded internships for up to 300 eligible Indian students annually for three years (beginning 2027) to undertake a 12-week fully-funded research internship under the supervision of Canadian academic institution faculty members in a variety of academic disciplines, from science, engineering, and mathematics to the humanities and social science.
6.
MoU on Critical Minerals Cooperation
• This is a mutually beneficial collaboration between India and Canada to develop secure and resilient critical mineral supply and value chains. Entails promotion of investment and identification of projectsin both countries and facilitating exchange of technical knowledge and best practices in critical and strategic mineral exploration, mining, beneficiation and processing for efficient extraction
7.
MoU on promoting the use of Renewable Energy
• Promotes bilateral cooperation in the field of renewable energy.
• Supports exchange of information, best practices, lessons learned; and capacity building in the domain of energy storage, solar energy, wind energy, and biomass / bio-energy.
8.
MoU on Cultural cooperation
• Enhance people-to-people ties between the two countries through culture and knowledge development.
• Carry out targeted cultural activities and cooperation projects with relevant cultural institutions in co-curated projects, performing arts, visual arts, other creative industries and emerging technology.
ANNOUNCEMENTS
9. 24 MoUs / partnerships among universities / institutions in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, healthcare, agriculture, and innovation.
10. Canada to join Global Biofuels Alliance.
11. Canada to join International Solar Alliance.
12. India’s support for Canada’s joining Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) as a Dialogue Partner.
13. Establishment of India-Canada Parliament Friendship Group.
14. Reconstitution of the India–Canada CEO Forum- Key platform to deepen private-sector engagement and advance practical cooperation across priority sectors.
15. Establishment of India-Canada Defence Dialogue.
16. Launch of a new Canada-India Joint Talent and Innovation Strategy by Universities Canada.
17. ⁠Participation of Canada in the upcoming Bharat Tribes Fest-2026, New Delhi from 17-30th March, 2026

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভারত সফর : ফলাফলের তালিকা
02 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, মার্চ, ২০২৬
সমঝোতা পত্র/চুক্তি সমূহ
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
সমঝোতা পত্র /চুক্তির বিষয়
বিবরণ
১.
ভারত-কানাডা সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি (সিইপিএ) শর্তাবলী
উচ্চাকাঙ্খী এবং পরস্পরের স্বার্থপূরণকারী সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি রূপায়ণের শর্তাবলী চূড়ান্ত হয়েছে।
এই শর্তাবলীতে সময় ধরে সমতাপূর্ণ পরস্পরবান্ধব পণ্য ও পরিষেবা বাণিজ্য এবং নীতিগত ক্ষেত্রে সম্মতি বিধানকে যুক্ত করেছে
• সমাপ্ত হলে এই সিএপিএ ভারত-কানাডা অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যকে ৫০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার লক্ষ্যপূরণ করতে সাহায্য করবে।
২.
প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন ভিত্তিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে ভারত-কানাডা-অস্ট্রেলিকা ত্রিপাক্ষিক সমঝোতা পত্র
• অস্ট্রেলিয়া-কানাডা-ভারত প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন (এসিআইটিআই) সহযোগিতার অধীন উদ্ভূত প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে ত্রিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য কাজ করবে
৩.
ন্যাশনাল ইন্সস্টিটিউট ইফ ফুড টেকনোলজি আন্তাপ্রেনেরশিপ অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট কুন্ডলি (এনআইএফটিইএম-কে) যৌথ পালস প্রোটেকশান সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স নিয়ে ইচ্ছাপত্রের ঘোষণা
ভারত-কানাডা পালস প্রোটেকশান সেন্টার অফ এক্সিলেন্স খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ দক্ষতাকে শক্তিশালী করবে এবং পুষ্টিকর ও সেনসেটিভ ফুড সিস্টেমকে উদ্ভাবনী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ত্বরাণ্বিত করবে, প্রোটিন নিষ্কাষণ এবং সুরক্ষিত ডালশস্য তৈরি যা শরীরে ভিটামিন ও খনিজের অভাব পূরণ করবে।
৪.
খনিজ ইউরেনিয়াম সরবরাহে ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ এটমিক এনার্জির সঙ্গে কানাডার ক্যামিকোর বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি
দীর্ঘস্থায়ী চুক্তিতে কানাডার ক্যামিকোর সঙ্গে খনিজ ইউরেনিয়াম সরবরাহে ভারতে আণবিক শক্তি প্রসারে এক বৃহৎ উদ্যোগ
• আণবিক শক্তি কর্মসূচিতে ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণে এর প্রভূত অবদান থাকবে, বিকশিত ভারতের অধীন ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ১০০ গিগাওয়াট পরমাণু শক্তি উৎপাদনে তা সহায়ক ভূমিকা নেবে।
৫.
গ্লোবাল লিঙ্ক রিসার্চ ইন্টার্নশিপের জন্য কানাডার মিট্যাক্স এবং অল ইন্ডিয়া কাউন্সিল ফর টেকনিক্যাল এডুকেশন (এআইসিটিই)-র মধ্যে সমঝোতা পত্র
পূর্ণ অনুদানভিত্তিক এই ইন্টার্নশিপে ৩০০ জন যোগ্য ভারতীয় ছাত্র (২০২৭ সালের শুরু থেকে) কানাডার অ্যাকাডেমিক ইন্সস্টিটিউনের তত্ত্বাবধানে বিজ্ঞান, কারিগরি, গণিত, হিউম্যানিটিজে বার্ষিক ৩ বছরের জন্য ১২ সপ্তাহের প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারবে।
৬.
বিরল ধাতু সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা পত্র
এটা ভারত ও কানাডার মধ্যে সুরক্ষিত ও স্থিতিশীল বিরল ধাতু সরবরাহ এবং সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে পরস্পর সুবিধাদায়ক একটি সমঝোতা। উভয় দেশেই ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিত করে বিনিয়োগ প্রসার, কারিগরি মেধা বিনিময় এবং বিরল ধাতু অনুসন্ধানে সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ যা এই ধাতু উত্তেলনে এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণে পরস্পর পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
৭.
পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ব্যবহার ও প্রসারে সমঝোতা পত্র
• পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার প্রসার ঘটাবে, তথ্য বিনিময়,সর্বোৎকৃষ্ট প্রক্রিয়া গ্রহণ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, জ্বালানী সংরক্ষণ, সৌর বিদ্যুৎ, বায়ুশক্তি এবং বায়োমাস ও জৈব জ্বালানীতে পরস্পরের দক্ষতা বিকাশে সহায়ক ভূমিকা নেবে।
৮.
সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে সমঝোতা পত্র
• দুদেশের মানুষের মধ্যে জনসম্পর্কের প্রসার, সাংস্কৃতিক এবং জ্ঞান বিকাশের ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুতের পাশাপাশি সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পর্ক বিনিময়, প্রকল্পভিত্তিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা, সাংস্কৃতিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ভিত্তিক সহযোগিতার বিকাশ, শিল্পকলা, দৃশ্যকলা, উদ্ভূত প্রযুক্তি এবং সৃষ্টিশীল শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে উভয় দেশের সমন্বিত প্রকল্প কর্মসূচি
ঘোষণা সমূহ
৯. ২৪টি সমঝোতা পত্র/বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা/ কৃত্রিম মেধা, স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্র কৃষি এবং উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে এই সহযোগিতার প্রসার।
১০. বৈশ্বিক জৈব জ্বালানী জোটে কানাডা যোগ দেবে।
১১. আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে কানাডা যোগ দেবে।
১২. ডায়লগ পার্টনার হিসেবে ইন্ডিয়ান ওসান রিম অ্যালোসিয়েশন (আইওআরএ)-তে কানাডার যোগদানে ভারতের সমর্থন
১৩. ভারত-কানাডা সংসদীয় ফ্রেন্ডশিপ গোষ্ঠী গঠন
১৪. সরকারি-বেসরকারি সহযোগিতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং অগ্রাধিকার ক্ষেত্রগুলি জুড়ে ব্যবহারিক সহযোগিতা প্রসারে ভারত-কানাডা সিইও ফোরামের পুনর্গঠন
১৫. ভারত-কানাডা প্রতিরক্ষা বার্তালাপ
১৬. কানাডার বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি দ্বারা নতুন কানাডা-ভারত যৌথ মেধা উদ্ভাবন কৌশলের সূচনা
১৭. নতুন দিল্লিতে ১৭ থেকে ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২৬ আসন্ন ভারত ট্রাইবস ফেস্টে কানাডার অংশগ্রহণ