Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister of Canada to India
02 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs / Agreements
Sl.No. Name of MoU/Agreement Description
1.
Terms of Reference (ToR) for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
• The Terms of Reference (ToR) have been finalized for the launch of negotiations toward an ambitious and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
• The ToR provides the framework, frequency, and modalities that will guide the discussions toward the timely conclusion of an ambitious, balanced, and mutually beneficial CEPA covering trade in goods and services, as well as other agreed policy areas.
• Once concluded, the CEPA will significantly strengthen India–Canada economic engagement and accelerate progress toward achieving the bilateral trade target of USD 50 billion by 2030.
2.
India-Canada-Australia Trilateral MoU on cooperation in technology and innovation
• Aims to advance trilateral cooperation in emerging technologies and innovation, under the Australia–Canada–India Technology and Innovation (ACITI) Partnership
3.
Declaration of Intent on Joint Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence at National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship, and Management Kundli (NIFTEM-K)
• India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence will strengthen food processing capabilities and nutrition-sensitive food systems through applied innovation.
• Support advanced protein extraction and the development of fortified pulse products to address micronutrient deficiencies
4.
Commercial contract between Department of Atomic Energy with Cameco, Canada for the supply of uranium ore concentrates
• Long-term contract with Cameco, Canada for supply of Uranium Ore Concentrates.
• Major step towards expansion of Nuclear Energy in India.
• Contribute towards India’s vision for its nuclear power program, under the Viksit Bharat initiative, to achieve 100 GW of nuclear power by 2047.
5.
MoU between All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Mitacs, Canada for Globalink Research Internships
• Fully-funded internships for up to 300 eligible Indian students annually for three years (beginning 2027) to undertake a 12-week fully-funded research internship under the supervision of Canadian academic institution faculty members in a variety of academic disciplines, from science, engineering, and mathematics to the humanities and social science.
6.
MoU on Critical Minerals Cooperation
• This is a mutually beneficial collaboration between India and Canada to develop secure and resilient critical mineral supply and value chains. Entails promotion of investment and identification of projectsin both countries and facilitating exchange of technical knowledge and best practices in critical and strategic mineral exploration, mining, beneficiation and processing for efficient extraction
7.
MoU on promoting the use of Renewable Energy
• Promotes bilateral cooperation in the field of renewable energy.
• Supports exchange of information, best practices, lessons learned; and capacity building in the domain of energy storage, solar energy, wind energy, and biomass / bio-energy.
8.
MoU on Cultural cooperation
• Enhance people-to-people ties between the two countries through culture and knowledge development.
• Carry out targeted cultural activities and cooperation projects with relevant cultural institutions in co-curated projects, performing arts, visual arts, other creative industries and emerging technology.
ANNOUNCEMENTS
9. 24 MoUs / partnerships among universities / institutions in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, healthcare, agriculture, and innovation.
10. Canada to join Global Biofuels Alliance.
11. Canada to join International Solar Alliance.
12. India’s support for Canada’s joining Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) as a Dialogue Partner.
13. Establishment of India-Canada Parliament Friendship Group.
14. Reconstitution of the India–Canada CEO Forum- Key platform to deepen private-sector engagement and advance practical cooperation across priority sectors.
15. Establishment of India-Canada Defence Dialogue.
16. Launch of a new Canada-India Joint Talent and Innovation Strategy by Universities Canada.
17. ⁠Participation of Canada in the upcoming Bharat Tribes Fest-2026, New Delhi from 17-30th March, 2026

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कॅनडाच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भारत दौऱ्याचे फलित
02 MAR 2026 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2026
सामंजस्य करार/ करारनामे
अ.क्र.
सामंजस्य करार / कराराचे नाव
वर्णन
1.
भारत-कॅनडा सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारासाठी (सीईपीए) संदर्भ अटी (टीओआर)
महत्वाकांक्षी आणि परस्पर लाभदायक सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारासाठी (सीईपीए) वाटाघाटी सुरू करण्यासाठी संदर्भ अटी (टीओआर) अंतिम करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
टीओआर हे व्यापारातील वस्तू आणि सेवा तसेच इतर मान्यताप्राप्त धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असलेल्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी, संतुलित आणि परस्पर लाभदायक सीईपीए लवकर पूर्ण करण्यासाठी चर्चांना मार्गदर्शन करणारी आवश्यक चौकट, वारंवारता आणि कार्यपद्धती प्रदान करतात.
करार पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, भारत-कॅनडा आर्थिक संबंध लक्षणीयरीत्या बळकट होतील आणि 2030 पर्यंत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 50 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स पर्यंत नेण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाला गती मिळेल.
2.
तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष सहकार्यासाठी भारत-कॅनडा-ऑस्ट्रेलिया त्रिपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार
उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रात त्रिपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी ऑस्ट्रेलिया-कॅनडा-भारत तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष (ACITI) भागीदारी अंतर्गत हा करार झाला.
3.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न तंत्रज्ञान, उद्योजकता आणि व्यवस्थापन संस्था, कुंडली (NIFTEM-K) येथे संयुक्त पल्स प्रोटीन (डाळीतील प्रथिने) उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापनेसाठी हेतूपत्र
भारत-कॅनडा पल्स प्रोटीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्राद्वारे उपयोजित नवोन्मेषाच्या माध्यमातून अन्न प्रक्रिया क्षमता आणि पोषण-संवेदनशील अन्न प्रणाली मजबूत केल्या जातील.
सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वांची कमतरता दूर करण्यासाठी प्रगत प्रथिने निष्कर्षण आणि पोषणमूल्यांनी युक्त डाळ उत्पादनांच्या विकासाला चालना दिली जाईल.
4.
भारत सरकारच्या अणुऊर्जा विभागाचा कॅमेको, कॅनडा सोबत युरेनियम धातुखनिज पुरवठ्यासाठी व्यावसायिक करार
युरेनियम धातुखनिज पुरवठ्यासाठी कॅमेको, कॅनडा सोबत दीर्घकालीन व्यावसायिक करार.
भारतातील अणुऊर्जेच्या विस्तारासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल.
विकसित भारत उपक्रमाअंतर्गत 2047 पर्यंत 100 गिगावॅट अणुऊर्जा निर्मितीच्या भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रमाच्या ध्येयात महत्वपूर्ण योगदान मिळेल.
5.
अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषद (एआयसीटीई) आणि मिटाक्स, कॅनडा यांच्यात ग्लोबलइंक संशोधन इंटर्नशिपसाठी सामंजस्य करार
विज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी आणि गणित तसेच मानवशास्त्र आणि सामाजिक विज्ञान अशा विविध शैक्षणिक विषयांमध्ये कॅनेडियन शैक्षणिक संस्थेच्या प्राध्यापकांच्या देखरेखीखाली 12 आठवड्यांची पूर्णतः अनुदानित संशोधन इंटर्नशिप उपलब्ध होईल. ही सुविधा 2027 पासून दरवर्षी तीन वर्षांसाठी 300 पात्र भारतीय विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रदान केली जाईल.
6.
महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करार
सुरक्षित आणि लवचिक महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पुरवठा आणि मूल्य साखळी विकसित करण्यासाठी भारत आणि कॅनडा यांच्यातील हे परस्पर लाभदायक सहकार्य असेल. दोन्ही देशांमध्ये गुंतवणूक आणि प्रकल्पांची ओळख पटवणे आणि कार्यक्षम उत्खननासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आणि धोरणात्मक खनिज शोध, खाणकाम, अभिशोधन आणि प्रक्रिया यामधील तांत्रिक ज्ञान तसेच सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे आदानप्रदान सुलभ करणे या करारात समाविष्ट आहे.
7.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करार
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे.
ऊर्जा साठवणूक, सौर ऊर्जा, पवन ऊर्जा आणि बायोमास / जैव-ऊर्जा या क्षेत्रात माहिती, सर्वोत्तम पद्धती, मिळालेले अनुभव तसेच क्षमतावर्धन यांचे आदानप्रदान
8.
सांस्कृतिक सहकार्यावरील सामंजस्य करार
संस्कृती आणि ज्ञानविकासाद्वारे दोन्ही देशांमधील नागरिकांचे परस्पर संबंध वृद्धिंगत करणे.
सह-नियोजित प्रकल्प, सादरीकरण कला, दृश्यकला, इतर सर्जनशील उद्योग आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान या क्षेत्रांमध्ये संबंधित सांस्कृतिक संस्थांसोबत लक्षित सांस्कृतिक उपक्रम आणि सहकार्य प्रकल्प राबविणे.
घोषणा
9. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, आरोग्यसेवा, शेती आणि नवोन्मेष यासारख्या क्षेत्रातील विद्यापीठे / संस्थांमध्ये 24 सामंजस्य करार / भागीदारी.
10. कॅनडा जागतिक जैवइंधन भागीदारीमध्ये सहभागी होणार.
11. कॅनडा आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीत सहभागी होणार.
12. कॅनडाच्या इंडियन ओशन रिम असोसिएशन (आयओआरए) मध्ये संवाद भागीदार म्हणून सहभागी होण्यास भारताचा पाठिंबा.
13. भारत-कॅनडा संसद मैत्री गटाची स्थापना.
14. भारत-कॅनडा सीईओ मंचाचे पुनर्गठन - खाजगी क्षेत्रातील सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी आणि प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये व्यावहारिक सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी एक प्रमुख व्यासपीठ.
15. भारत-कॅनडा संरक्षण संवादाची स्थापना.
16. कॅनडा विद्यापीठांद्वारे नवीन कॅनडा-भारत संयुक्त प्रतिभा आणि नवोन्मेष धोरणाची घोषणा.
17. नवी दिल्ली येथे 17-30 मार्च 2026 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट-2026 मध्ये कॅनडाचा सहभाग.