Prime Minister's Office
List of Outcomes: Visit of Prime Minister of Canada to India
02 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
MoUs / Agreements
Sl.No. Name of MoU/Agreement Description
1.
Terms of Reference (ToR) for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA)
• The Terms of Reference (ToR) have been finalized for the launch of negotiations toward an ambitious and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
• The ToR provides the framework, frequency, and modalities that will guide the discussions toward the timely conclusion of an ambitious, balanced, and mutually beneficial CEPA covering trade in goods and services, as well as other agreed policy areas.
• Once concluded, the CEPA will significantly strengthen India–Canada economic engagement and accelerate progress toward achieving the bilateral trade target of USD 50 billion by 2030.
2.
India-Canada-Australia Trilateral MoU on cooperation in technology and innovation
• Aims to advance trilateral cooperation in emerging technologies and innovation, under the Australia–Canada–India Technology and Innovation (ACITI) Partnership
3.
Declaration of Intent on Joint Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence at National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship, and Management Kundli (NIFTEM-K)
• India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence will strengthen food processing capabilities and nutrition-sensitive food systems through applied innovation.
• Support advanced protein extraction and the development of fortified pulse products to address micronutrient deficiencies
4.
Commercial contract between Department of Atomic Energy with Cameco, Canada for the supply of uranium ore concentrates
• Long-term contract with Cameco, Canada for supply of Uranium Ore Concentrates.
• Major step towards expansion of Nuclear Energy in India.
• Contribute towards India’s vision for its nuclear power program, under the Viksit Bharat initiative, to achieve 100 GW of nuclear power by 2047.
5.
MoU between All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Mitacs, Canada for Globalink Research Internships
• Fully-funded internships for up to 300 eligible Indian students annually for three years (beginning 2027) to undertake a 12-week fully-funded research internship under the supervision of Canadian academic institution faculty members in a variety of academic disciplines, from science, engineering, and mathematics to the humanities and social science.
6.
MoU on Critical Minerals Cooperation
• This is a mutually beneficial collaboration between India and Canada to develop secure and resilient critical mineral supply and value chains. Entails promotion of investment and identification of projectsin both countries and facilitating exchange of technical knowledge and best practices in critical and strategic mineral exploration, mining, beneficiation and processing for efficient extraction
7.
MoU on promoting the use of Renewable Energy
• Promotes bilateral cooperation in the field of renewable energy.
• Supports exchange of information, best practices, lessons learned; and capacity building in the domain of energy storage, solar energy, wind energy, and biomass / bio-energy.
8.
MoU on Cultural cooperation
• Enhance people-to-people ties between the two countries through culture and knowledge development.
• Carry out targeted cultural activities and cooperation projects with relevant cultural institutions in co-curated projects, performing arts, visual arts, other creative industries and emerging technology.
ANNOUNCEMENTS
9. 24 MoUs / partnerships among universities / institutions in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, healthcare, agriculture, and innovation.
10. Canada to join Global Biofuels Alliance.
11. Canada to join International Solar Alliance.
12. India’s support for Canada’s joining Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) as a Dialogue Partner.
13. Establishment of India-Canada Parliament Friendship Group.
14. Reconstitution of the India–Canada CEO Forum- Key platform to deepen private-sector engagement and advance practical cooperation across priority sectors.
15. Establishment of India-Canada Defence Dialogue.
16. Launch of a new Canada-India Joint Talent and Innovation Strategy by Universities Canada.
17. ⁠Participation of Canada in the upcoming Bharat Tribes Fest-2026, New Delhi from 17-30th March, 2026

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
परिणामों की सूची: कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा
02 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौता
क्र.सं.
समझौता ज्ञापन/समझौता
विवरण
1.
भारत-कनाडा व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के लिए संदर्भ की शर्तें (टीओआर)
• एक महत्वाकांक्षी और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) की दिशा में बातचीत शुरू करने के लिए संदर्भ की शर्तों (टीओआर) को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है।
• टीओआर (टीओआर) वह ढांचा, आवृत्ति और तौर-तरीके प्रदान करता है जो वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के व्यापार के साथ-साथ अन्य सहमत नीति क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले एक महत्वाकांक्षी, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सीईपीए के समय पर निष्कर्ष की दिशा में चर्चाओं का मार्गदर्शन करेगा।
• एक बार सीईपीए के संपन्न होने के बाद, यह भारत-कनाडा के आर्थिक संबंधों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूत करेगा और 2030 तक 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रगति को गति देगा।
2.
प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में सहयोग पर भारत-कनाडा-ऑस्ट्रेलिया त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन
· ऑस्ट्रेलिया-कनाडा-भारत प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसीआईटीआई) साझेदारी के तहत उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवाचार में त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना इसका उद्देश्य है।
3.
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी, उद्यमिता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान कुंडली (एनआईएफटीईएम-के) में संयुक्त दलहन प्रोटीन उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए आशय की घोषणा
• भारत-कनाडा पल्स प्रोटीन सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस व्यावहारिक नवाचार के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षमताओं और पोषण-अनुकूल खाद्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करेगा।
• सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए उन्नत प्रोटीन निष्कर्षण और पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर दाल उत्पादों के विकास का समर्थन करें।
4.
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और कनाडा की कंपनी कैमेको के बीच यूरेनियम अयस्क सांद्रण की आपूर्ति के लिए वाणिज्यिक अनुबंध।
• यूरेनियम अयस्क सांद्रण की आपूर्ति के लिए कनाडा की कंपनी कैमेको के साथ दीर्घकालिक अनुबंध।
• भारत में परमाणु ऊर्जा के विस्तार की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम।
• विकसित भारत पहल के तहत भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के लिए 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा का लक्ष्‍य प्राप्त करने के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दें।
5.
ग्लोबलिंक रिसर्च इंटर्नशिप के लिए अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और कनाडा की मिटैक्स के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन।
· तीन वर्षों के लिए (2027 से शुरू होकर) प्रतिवर्ष 300 पात्र भारतीय छात्रों के लिए पूर्णतः वित्त पोषित इंटर्नशिप की व्यवस्था की गई है, जिसके तहत वे विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित से लेकर मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान तक विभिन्न शैक्षणिक विषयों में कनाडाई शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्यों की देखरेख में 12 सप्ताह की पूर्णतः वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान इंटर्नशिप कर सकेंगे।
6.
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन
• यह भारत और कनाडा के बीच महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की सुरक्षित और सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए एक पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी सहयोग है। इसमें दोनों देशों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना और परियोजनाओं की पहचान करना तथा महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की खोज, खनन, संवर्धन और प्रसंस्करण में तकनीकी ज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना शामिल है, ताकि कुशल निष्कर्षण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
7.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर समझौता ज्ञापन
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा।
• यह ऊर्जा भंडारण, सौर ऊर्जा, पवन ऊर्जा और बायोमास/जैव-ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सूचनाओं, सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों, सीखे गए सबक के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण का समर्थन करता है।
8.
सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन
• संस्कृति और ज्ञान के विकास के माध्यम से दोनों देशों के बीच लोगों के आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करना।
• सह-संरक्षित परियोजनाओं, प्रदर्शन कलाओं, दृश्य कलाओं, अन्य रचनात्मक उद्योगों और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी में संबंधित सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों के साथ लक्षित सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों और सहयोग परियोजनाओं को अंजाम देना।
घोषणाएं
9. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, कृषि और नवाचार जैसे क्षेत्रों में विश्वविद्यालयों/संस्थानों के बीच 24 समझौता ज्ञापन/साझेदारी।
10. ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल्स एलायंस में कनाडा शामिल होगा।
11. कनाडा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होगा।
12. कनाडा के इंडियन ओशन रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) में संवाद भागीदार के रूप में शामिल होने के लिए भारत का समर्थन।
13. भारत-कनाडा संसदीय मैत्री समूह की स्थापना।
14. भारत-कनाडा सीईओ फोरम का पुनर्गठन - निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को गहरा करने और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच।
15. भारत-कनाडा रक्षा संवाद की स्थापना।
16. यूनिवर्सिटीज कनाडा द्वारा एक नई कनाडा-भारत संयुक्त प्रतिभा और नवाचार रणनीति का शुभारंभ।
17. आगामी भारत ट्राइब्स फेस्ट-2026, नई दिल्ली (17-30 मार्च, 2026) में कनाडा की भागीदारी।