President's Secretariat
INDIAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE OFFICERS INDUCTED FROM THE STATE CIVIL SERVICES AND ATTENDING THE 128TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
02 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Administrative Service officers inducted from the State Civil Services and attending the 128th Induction Training Programme at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 2, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their role is crucial to the nation-building process. They now carry responsibilities that extend far beyond district or state priorities. These greater responsibilities require a perspective that rises above departmental boundaries and dismantles administrative silos. By working in collaboration, they can enhance institutional coherence and strengthen the machinery of governance. Their collective professionalism, coordination, and commitment are essential to driving development outcomes and upholding the highest standards of public service. She underlined that they are no longer administrators of a particular region; they are the custodians of governance standards that must be upheld across the nation. Every decision they make should resonate with the overall vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that as IAS officers, they will be expected to implement policies effectively to fulfil the needs and aspirations of people. She stated that their valuable experience and the spirit of ‘Nation First’ should be their guiding compass as they take on more complex challenges.
The President said that officers are expected to contribute to inclusive development. She emphasised that India’s transformation into a developed nation will be meaningful only when the benefits reach the most vulnerable and deprived sections. She urged them to make untiring efforts to ensure that no community is left behind due to geographical, social, or economic reasons. She stated that another important area that demands their commitment is sustainability and climate resilience. As senior administrators, they must champion green practices, promote climate-adaptive governance, and ensure sustainable development. She underlined that our collective actions today will determine the quality of life of future generations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மக்களின் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் கொள்கைகளை ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் திறம்பட அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும்- குடியரசுத்தலைவர்
02 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
லால்பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி தேசிய நிர்வாக அகாடமியின் 128-வது பயிற்சி முகாமில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள மாநில குடிமைப் பணிகளில் இருந்து தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்திய ஆட்சிப் பணி பணி அதிகாரிகள், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை இன்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்கள்.
அப்போது அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நாட்டைக் கட்டமைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் அவர்களுடைய பங்களிப்பு முக்கியமானது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். அவர்கள் தற்போது மாவட்டம் அல்லது மாநில முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு அப்பால் பொறுப்புகளை கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்று கூறினார். அவர்கள் குறிப்பிட்ட பிராந்தியத்தின் நிர்வாகிகள் அல்ல என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், அவர்கள் நிர்வாகத் தரங்களின் பாதுகாவலராக நாடு முழுவதும் அவசியம் அதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். அவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் ஒவ்வொரு முடிவும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதற்கான ஒட்டுமொத்த தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் பிரபதிலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரிகளாக மக்களின் தேவைகளையும் விருப்பங்களையும் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் கொள்கைகளை திறம்பட அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு அதிகாரிகள் பங்களிக்க வேண்டும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதாக குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடு என்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் மாற்றம் என்பது, மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மற்றும் விளிம்புநிலை சமூகத்தினர் பயனடையும்போது மட்டுமே அர்த்தமுடையதாக இருக்கும் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார்.