President's Secretariat
INDIAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE OFFICERS INDUCTED FROM THE STATE CIVIL SERVICES AND ATTENDING THE 128TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
02 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Administrative Service officers inducted from the State Civil Services and attending the 128th Induction Training Programme at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 2, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their role is crucial to the nation-building process. They now carry responsibilities that extend far beyond district or state priorities. These greater responsibilities require a perspective that rises above departmental boundaries and dismantles administrative silos. By working in collaboration, they can enhance institutional coherence and strengthen the machinery of governance. Their collective professionalism, coordination, and commitment are essential to driving development outcomes and upholding the highest standards of public service. She underlined that they are no longer administrators of a particular region; they are the custodians of governance standards that must be upheld across the nation. Every decision they make should resonate with the overall vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that as IAS officers, they will be expected to implement policies effectively to fulfil the needs and aspirations of people. She stated that their valuable experience and the spirit of ‘Nation First’ should be their guiding compass as they take on more complex challenges.
The President said that officers are expected to contribute to inclusive development. She emphasised that India’s transformation into a developed nation will be meaningful only when the benefits reach the most vulnerable and deprived sections. She urged them to make untiring efforts to ensure that no community is left behind due to geographical, social, or economic reasons. She stated that another important area that demands their commitment is sustainability and climate resilience. As senior administrators, they must champion green practices, promote climate-adaptive governance, and ensure sustainable development. She underlined that our collective actions today will determine the quality of life of future generations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ریاستی سول سروسز سے شامل ہونے والے اورایل بی ایس این اے اے میں 128 ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے ہندوستانی انتظامی سروس افسران نے صدرجمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
02 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی سول سروسز سے شامل اور لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے) میں 128 ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کے افسران نے آج (2 مارچ 2026) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی ۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی تعمیر کے عمل میں ان کا کردار اہم ہے ۔ اب وہ ایسی ذمہ داریاں نبھاتے ہیں جو ضلع یا ریاست کی ترجیحات سے کہیں زیادہ ہیں ۔ ان بڑی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے ایک ایسے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو محکمہ جاتی حدود سے بالاتر ہو اور انتظامی سائلوز کو ختم کر دے ۔ باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنے سے وہ ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور حکمرانی کی مشینری کو مضبوط کر سکتے ہیں ۔ ان کی اجتماعی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، ہم آہنگی اور عزم ترقیاتی نتائج کو آگے بڑھانے اور عوامی خدمت کے اعلی ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وہ اب کسی خاص خطے کے منتظم نہیں ہیں ۔ وہ حکمرانی کے معیارات کے محافظ ہیں جنہیں پورے ملک میں برقرار رکھا جانا چاہیے ۔ ان کا ہر فیصلہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے مجموعی وژن کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آئی اے ایس افسران کے طور پر ان سے توقع کی جائے گی کہ وہ لوگوں کی ضروریات اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پالیسیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا قیمتی تجربہ اور ‘ملک مقدم’ کا جذبہ ان کا رہنما کمپاس ہونا چاہیے کیونکہ وہ زیادہ پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرتے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ افسران سے جامع ترقی میں تعاون کی توقع کی جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیلی تب ہی بامعنی ہوگی جب فوائد انتہائی کمزور اور محروم طبقات تک پہنچیں گے ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتھک کوششیں کریں کہ کوئی بھی برادری جغرافیائی ، سماجی یا معاشی وجوہات کی بنا پر پیچھے نہ رہ جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک اور اہم شعبہ جو ان کے عزم کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے وہ پائیداری اور آب و ہوا کی مضبوطی ہے ۔ سینئر منتظمین کے طور پر ، انہیں ماحول کے لیے طریقوں کی حمایت کرنی چاہیے ، آب و ہوا سے مطابقت رکھنے والی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینا چاہیے ، اور پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج ہمارے اجتماعی اقدامات آنے والی نسلوں کے معیار زندگی کا تعین کریں گے ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-