President's Secretariat
INDIAN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE OFFICERS INDUCTED FROM THE STATE CIVIL SERVICES AND ATTENDING THE 128TH INDUCTION TRAINING PROGRAMME AT LBSNAA CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
02 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Administrative Service officers inducted from the State Civil Services and attending the 128th Induction Training Programme at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (March 2, 2026).
Addressing the officers, the President said that their role is crucial to the nation-building process. They now carry responsibilities that extend far beyond district or state priorities. These greater responsibilities require a perspective that rises above departmental boundaries and dismantles administrative silos. By working in collaboration, they can enhance institutional coherence and strengthen the machinery of governance. Their collective professionalism, coordination, and commitment are essential to driving development outcomes and upholding the highest standards of public service. She underlined that they are no longer administrators of a particular region; they are the custodians of governance standards that must be upheld across the nation. Every decision they make should resonate with the overall vision of building a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The President said that as IAS officers, they will be expected to implement policies effectively to fulfil the needs and aspirations of people. She stated that their valuable experience and the spirit of ‘Nation First’ should be their guiding compass as they take on more complex challenges.
The President said that officers are expected to contribute to inclusive development. She emphasised that India’s transformation into a developed nation will be meaningful only when the benefits reach the most vulnerable and deprived sections. She urged them to make untiring efforts to ensure that no community is left behind due to geographical, social, or economic reasons. She stated that another important area that demands their commitment is sustainability and climate resilience. As senior administrators, they must champion green practices, promote climate-adaptive governance, and ensure sustainable development. She underlined that our collective actions today will determine the quality of life of future generations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राज्य सिविल सेवाओं से भर्ती हुए और एलबीएसएनएए में 128वें प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
02 MAR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सिविल सेवाओं से भर्ती हुए और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में आयोजित 128वें प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के अधिकारियों ने आज (2 मार्च, 2026) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में उनकी भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। अब उन पर जिला या राज्य स्तर की प्राथमिकताओं से कहीं अधिक व्यापक जिम्मेदारियां हैं। इन व्यापक जिम्मेदारियों के लिए विभागीय सीमाओं से परे एक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है जो प्रशासनिक बाधाओं को दूर करे। सहयोगात्मक रूप से कार्य करके वे संस्थागत सामंजस्य बढ़ा सकते हैं और शासन-तंत्र को सुदृढ़ कर सकते हैं। विकासात्मक परिणामों को गति देने और लोक सेवा के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए उनकी सामूहिक कुशलता, समन्वय और प्रतिबद्धता आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वे अब किसी विशेष क्षेत्र के प्रशासक नहीं हैं। अब वे शासन मानकों के संरक्षक हैं जिन्हें पूरे राष्ट्र में बनाए रखना होगा। उनके द्वारा लिया गया प्रत्येक निर्णय 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की समग्र दृष्टि के अनुरूप होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईएएस अधिकारी होने के नाते, उनसे यह अपेक्षा की जाएगी कि वे जनता की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए नीतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करें। उन्होंने बताया कि उनका बहुमूल्य अनुभव और 'राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि' की भावना, कठिन और जटिल चुनौतियों का सामना करने में उनके लिए मार्गदर्शन का स्रोत बनेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अधिकारियों से यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे समावेशी विकास में अपना योगदान दें। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विकसित राष्ट्र के रूप में भारत का रूपांतरण तभी सार्थक होगा जब इसका लाभ सबसे कमजोर और वंचित वर्गों तक पहुंचेगा। उन्होंने उनसे यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अथक प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया कि कोई भी समुदाय भौगोलिक, सामाजिक या आर्थिक कारणों से पीछे न छूटे। उन्होंने स्थिरता और जलवायु लचीलापन को प्राथमिकता देने पर भी जोर दिया। वरिष्ठ प्रशासकों के रूप में, उन्हें हरित प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए, जलवायु-अनुकूल शासन को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे आज के सामूहिक प्रयास ही आने वाली पीढ़ियों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता तय करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-