President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT ‘SASHAKT NARI, SAMRIDDH DELHI’
A WOMAN WILL TRULY BE EMPOWERED WHEN SHE HAS THE ABILITY TO MAKE INDEPENDENT DECISIONS, CAN LIVE A LIFE WITH SELF-RESPECT, AND HAS ACCESS TO EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND SECURITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 MAR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an event ‘Sashakt Nari, Samriddh Delhi’, organised by the Government of NCT Delhi in New Delhi today (March 2, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, women are excelling in every field. As soldiers, they are protecting the nation's borders. As scientists, they are conducting research in laboratories. In sports competitions, they are raising the Indian flag on international platforms. They are reaching new heights in all fields—politics, social service, administration, and business. The increasing number of girls among students receiving degrees and medals at convocations across the country presents an inspiring sight. But it is also a fact that women still face violence, economic inequality, social stereotypes, and health-related neglect. The goal of women's empowerment can only be achieved by removing these obstacles. A woman will truly be empowered when she has the ability to make independent decisions, can live a life with self-respect, and has access to equal opportunities and security. An empowered woman can change not only her own life but also the direction of society and future generations.
The President said that the Government of India has taken several steps for women's empowerment. The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana is promoting education and the safety of girls. The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana is protecting the health of millions of women by freeing them from smoke. The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana is providing women with access to loans for self-employment. Initiatives like the Lakhpati Didi Yojana are providing women with opportunities to become self-reliant. Initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana are playing a vital role in women's health. All these efforts are improving the social, economic, and political status of women. But we must remember that women's empowerment is not solely the responsibility of the government. It is the responsibility of every member and institution of society. Educating women, building their self-confidence, and providing them with encouragement and support is our duty. We must assure women that they can dream and fulfil their dreams, and that we stand with them in achieving them.
The President said that Delhi is the capital of the country. People from every state and region live here. If the women of Delhi are safe, educated, and self-reliant, and provide confident leadership in every sphere of society, it will send a positive message throughout the country. Delhi should set an example of women-led development for the entire nation.
The President said that for the women of Delhi to contribute fully to the dream of a prosperous Delhi and a developed India, the government and society must provide them with a better environment to thrive. They should have an environment where they can make independent decisions about their lives without any pressure or fear.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 'सशक्त नारी, समृद्ध दिल्ली' या कार्यक्रमात झाल्या सहभागी
02 MAR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (2 मार्च 2026) नवी दिल्ली येथे एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकारने आयोजित केलेल्या 'सशक्त नारी, समृद्ध दिल्ली' या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होऊन उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले.
महिला आज प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करत आहेत. सैनिक म्हणून त्या देशाच्या सीमांचे रक्षण करत आहेत. मात्र, हे देखील एक सत्य आहे की महिलांना अजूनही हिंसाचार, आर्थिक विषमता, सामाजिक रूढी आणि आरोग्यविषयक उपेक्षा यांचा सामना करावा लागतो, असे राष्ट्रपती याप्रसंगी बोलताना म्हणाल्या. महिला सक्षमीकरणाचे ध्येय हे अडथळे दूर करूनच साध्य होऊ शकते, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. जेव्हा एखाद्या स्त्रीला स्वतंत्र निर्णय घेण्याची मुभा असेल तेव्हाच तिला स्वाभिमानाने जीवन जगता येईल. तसेच जेव्हा तिला समान संधी आणि सुरक्षितता मिळेल तेव्हाच ती खऱ्या अर्थाने सक्षम होईल, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. एक सक्षम महिला केवळ तिचे स्वतःचे जीवनच नाही तर समाजाची आणि भावी पिढ्यांची दिशा देखील बदलू शकते, यावर राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रकाश टाकला.
भारत सरकारने महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी अनेक पावले उचलली आहेत. बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढाओ योजना मुलींच्या शिक्षण आणि सुरक्षिततेला प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना लाखो महिलांना धुरापासून मुक्त करून त्यांच्या आरोग्याचे रक्षण करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना महिलांना स्व-रोजगारासाठी कर्ज उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. लखपती दीदी योजनेसारखे उपक्रम महिलांना स्वावलंबी होण्याच्या संधी प्रदान करत आहेत. प्रधानमंत्री मातृवंदना योजनेसारखे उपक्रम महिलांच्या आरोग्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. हे सर्व प्रयत्न महिलांची सामाजिक, आर्थिक आणि राजकीय स्थिती सुधारत आहेत. परंतु आपण हे लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे की महिला सक्षमीकरण ही केवळ सरकारची जबाबदारी नाही. महिलांना शिक्षित करणे, त्यांचा आत्मविश्वास वाढवणे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठिंबा देणे हे आपले कर्तव्य आहे, हे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्पष्ट केले. महिलांनी स्वप्ने पहावीत आणि ती पूर्ण करावीत यासाठी आपण त्यांच्यासोबत आहोत असा विश्वास त्यांना द्यायला हवा, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
दिल्ली ही देशाची राजधानी आहे. प्रत्येक राज्य आणि प्रदेशातील लोक येथे राहतात. जर दिल्लीतील महिला सुरक्षित, शिक्षित आणि स्वावलंबी असतील आणि समाजाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आत्मविश्वासाने नेतृत्व करतील, तर देशभरात सकारात्मक संदेश जाईल, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या. दिल्लीने संपूर्ण देशासाठी महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकासाचे उदाहरण मांडले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.