President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT ‘SASHAKT NARI, SAMRIDDH DELHI’
A WOMAN WILL TRULY BE EMPOWERED WHEN SHE HAS THE ABILITY TO MAKE INDEPENDENT DECISIONS, CAN LIVE A LIFE WITH SELF-RESPECT, AND HAS ACCESS TO EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND SECURITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 MAR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an event ‘Sashakt Nari, Samriddh Delhi’, organised by the Government of NCT Delhi in New Delhi today (March 2, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, women are excelling in every field. As soldiers, they are protecting the nation's borders. As scientists, they are conducting research in laboratories. In sports competitions, they are raising the Indian flag on international platforms. They are reaching new heights in all fields—politics, social service, administration, and business. The increasing number of girls among students receiving degrees and medals at convocations across the country presents an inspiring sight. But it is also a fact that women still face violence, economic inequality, social stereotypes, and health-related neglect. The goal of women's empowerment can only be achieved by removing these obstacles. A woman will truly be empowered when she has the ability to make independent decisions, can live a life with self-respect, and has access to equal opportunities and security. An empowered woman can change not only her own life but also the direction of society and future generations.
The President said that the Government of India has taken several steps for women's empowerment. The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana is promoting education and the safety of girls. The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana is protecting the health of millions of women by freeing them from smoke. The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana is providing women with access to loans for self-employment. Initiatives like the Lakhpati Didi Yojana are providing women with opportunities to become self-reliant. Initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana are playing a vital role in women's health. All these efforts are improving the social, economic, and political status of women. But we must remember that women's empowerment is not solely the responsibility of the government. It is the responsibility of every member and institution of society. Educating women, building their self-confidence, and providing them with encouragement and support is our duty. We must assure women that they can dream and fulfil their dreams, and that we stand with them in achieving them.
The President said that Delhi is the capital of the country. People from every state and region live here. If the women of Delhi are safe, educated, and self-reliant, and provide confident leadership in every sphere of society, it will send a positive message throughout the country. Delhi should set an example of women-led development for the entire nation.
The President said that for the women of Delhi to contribute fully to the dream of a prosperous Delhi and a developed India, the government and society must provide them with a better environment to thrive. They should have an environment where they can make independent decisions about their lives without any pressure or fear.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے ’سشکت ناری، اورسمریدھ دہلی‘ کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ایک عورت کو حقیقی معنوں میں بااختیار بنایا جائے گا جب وہ آزادانہ فیصلے کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہو، عزت نفس کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکتی ہو، اور اسے مساوی مواقع اورسلامتی تک رسائی حاصل ہو:
صدر جمہوریہ ہند دروپدی مرمو
02 MAR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (2 مارچ 2026) کو نئی دہلی میں این سی ٹی دہلی کی حکومت کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک تقریب 'سشکت ناری، سمردھ دہلی' سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج خواتین ہر شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں ۔ سپاہیوں کے طور پر وہ ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہیں ۔ سائنسدانوں کے طور پر وہ لیبارٹریوں میں تحقیق کر رہی ہیں ۔ کھیلوں کے مقابلوں میں وہ بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستانی پرچم لہرا رہی ہیں ۔ وہ سیاست ، سماجی خدمت ، انتظامیہ اور کاروبار جیسے تمام شعبوں میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں ۔ ملک بھر میں کنووکیشن میں ڈگریاں اور تمغے حاصل کرنے والی طالبات میں لڑکیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد ایک متاثر کن منظر پیش کرتی ہے ۔ لیکن یہ بھی ایک حقیقت ہے کہ خواتین کو اب بھی تشدد ، معاشی عدم مساوات ، سماجی دقیانوسی تصورات اور صحت سے متعلق غفلت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا مقصد ان رکاوٹوں کو دور کرکے ہی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ایک عورت واقعی تب بااختیار ہوگی جب وہ آزادانہ فیصلے کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہو ، عزت نفس کے ساتھ زندگی گزار سکتی ہو ، اور مساوی مواقع اورسلامتی تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتی ہو ۔ ایک بااختیار عورت نہ صرف اپنی زندگی بلکہ معاشرے اور آنے والی نسلوں کی سمت بھی بدل سکتی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ یوجنا لڑکیوں کی تعلیم اور حفاظت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا لاکھوں خواتین کو دھوئیں سے آزاد کر کے ان کی صحت کی حفاظت کر رہی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا خواتین کو خود روزگار کے لیے قرض تک رسائی فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ لکھپتی دیدی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات خواتین کو خود کفیل بننے کے مواقع فراہم کر رہے ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا جیسے اقدامات خواتین کی صحت میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ یہ تمام کوششیں خواتین کی سماجی ، اقتصادی اور سیاسی حیثیت کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں ۔ لیکن ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں ہے ۔ یہ معاشرے کے ہر رکن اور ادارے کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ خواتین کو تعلیم دینا ، ان کا خود اعتمادی بڑھانا ، اور انہیں حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد فراہم کرنا ہمارا فرض ہے ۔ ہمیں خواتین کو یقین دلانا چاہیے کہ وہ خواب دیکھ سکتی ہیں اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کر سکتی ہیں ، اور ہم ان کے حصول میں ان کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دہلی ملک کا دارالحکومت ہے ۔ یہاں ہر ریاست اور خطے کے لوگ رہتے ہیں ۔ اگر دہلی کی خواتین محفوظ ، تعلیم یافتہ اور خود کفیل ہوں اور معاشرے کے ہر شعبے میں پراعتماد قیادت فراہم کریں تو اس سے پورے ملک میں ایک مثبت پیغام جائے گا ۔ دہلی کو پورے ملک کے لیے خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی مثال قائم کرنی چاہیے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دہلی کی خواتین کو ایک خوشحال دہلی اور ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب میں مکمل طور پر تعاؤن پیش کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور معاشرے کو انہیں ترقی کے لیے بہتر ماحول فراہم کرنا چاہیے ۔ ان کے پاس ایسا ماحول ہونا چاہیے جہاں وہ بغیر کسی دباؤ یا خوف کے اپنی زندگی کے بارے میں آزادانہ فیصلے کر سکیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں