President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT ‘SASHAKT NARI, SAMRIDDH DELHI’
A WOMAN WILL TRULY BE EMPOWERED WHEN SHE HAS THE ABILITY TO MAKE INDEPENDENT DECISIONS, CAN LIVE A LIFE WITH SELF-RESPECT, AND HAS ACCESS TO EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND SECURITY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 MAR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed an event ‘Sashakt Nari, Samriddh Delhi’, organised by the Government of NCT Delhi in New Delhi today (March 2, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, women are excelling in every field. As soldiers, they are protecting the nation's borders. As scientists, they are conducting research in laboratories. In sports competitions, they are raising the Indian flag on international platforms. They are reaching new heights in all fields—politics, social service, administration, and business. The increasing number of girls among students receiving degrees and medals at convocations across the country presents an inspiring sight. But it is also a fact that women still face violence, economic inequality, social stereotypes, and health-related neglect. The goal of women's empowerment can only be achieved by removing these obstacles. A woman will truly be empowered when she has the ability to make independent decisions, can live a life with self-respect, and has access to equal opportunities and security. An empowered woman can change not only her own life but also the direction of society and future generations.
The President said that the Government of India has taken several steps for women's empowerment. The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Yojana is promoting education and the safety of girls. The Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana is protecting the health of millions of women by freeing them from smoke. The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana is providing women with access to loans for self-employment. Initiatives like the Lakhpati Didi Yojana are providing women with opportunities to become self-reliant. Initiatives like the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana are playing a vital role in women's health. All these efforts are improving the social, economic, and political status of women. But we must remember that women's empowerment is not solely the responsibility of the government. It is the responsibility of every member and institution of society. Educating women, building their self-confidence, and providing them with encouragement and support is our duty. We must assure women that they can dream and fulfil their dreams, and that we stand with them in achieving them.
The President said that Delhi is the capital of the country. People from every state and region live here. If the women of Delhi are safe, educated, and self-reliant, and provide confident leadership in every sphere of society, it will send a positive message throughout the country. Delhi should set an example of women-led development for the entire nation.
The President said that for the women of Delhi to contribute fully to the dream of a prosperous Delhi and a developed India, the government and society must provide them with a better environment to thrive. They should have an environment where they can make independent decisions about their lives without any pressure or fear.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ‘સશક્ત નારી, સમૃદ્ધ દિલ્હી’ કાર્યક્રમની શોભા વધારી
એક મહિલા સાચા અર્થમાં ત્યારે જ સશક્ત બનશે જ્યારે તેની પાસે સ્વતંત્ર નિર્ણયો લેવાની ક્ષમતા હશે, તે આત્મસન્માન સાથે જીવન જીવી શકશે અને સમાન તકો તથા સુરક્ષા સુધી તેની પહોંચ હશે: રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુ
02 MAR 2026 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે (March 2, 2026) નવી દિલ્હીમાં NCT દિલ્હી સરકાર દ્વારા આયોજિત ‘સશક્ત નારી, સમૃદ્ધ દિલ્હી’ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપી હતી અને સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું હતું કે આજે મહિલાઓ દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન કરી રહી છે. સૈનિક તરીકે, તેઓ રાષ્ટ્રની સરહદોની રક્ષા કરી રહી છે. વૈજ્ઞાનિક તરીકે, તેઓ પ્રયોગશાળાઓમાં સંશોધન કરી રહી છે. રમતગમતની સ્પર્ધાઓમાં, તેઓ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પર ભારતીય ધ્વજ લહેરાવી રહી છે. તેઓ રાજકારણ, સમાજ સેવા, વહીવટ અને વ્યવસાય—તમામ ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવી ઊંચાઈઓ સર કરી રહી છે. દેશભરમાં દીક્ષાંત સમારોહમાં ડિગ્રી અને મેડલ મેળવતા વિદ્યાર્થીઓમાં છોકરીઓની વધતી સંખ્યા એક પ્રેરણાદાયક દ્રશ્ય રજૂ કરે છે. પરંતુ એ પણ હકીકત છે કે મહિલાઓ હજુ પણ હિંસા, આર્થિક અસમાનતા, સામાજિક રૂઢિચુસ્તતા અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધિત ઉપેક્ષાનો સામનો કરી રહી છે. આ અવરોધોને દૂર કરીને જ મહિલા સશક્તિકરણનું લક્ષ્ય પ્રાપ્ત કરી શકાય છે. એક મહિલા સાચા અર્થમાં ત્યારે જ સશક્ત બનશે જ્યારે તેની પાસે સ્વતંત્ર નિર્ણયો લેવાની ક્ષમતા હશે, તે આત્મસન્માન સાથે જીવન જીવી શકશે અને સમાન તકો તથા સુરક્ષા સુધી તેની પહોંચ હશે. એક સશક્ત મહિલા માત્ર પોતાનું જીવન જ નહીં પરંતુ સમાજ અને ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓની દિશા પણ બદલી શકે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારત સરકારે મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ માટે અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે. બેટી બચાવો બેટી પઢાવો યોજના દીકરીઓના શિક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉજ્જવલા યોજના લાખો મહિલાઓને ધુમાડાથી મુક્ત કરીને તેમના સ્વાસ્થ્યનું રક્ષણ કરી રહી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુદ્રા યોજના મહિલાઓને સ્વરોજગાર માટે લોન ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી રહી છે. લખપતિ દીદી યોજના જેવી પહેલો મહિલાઓને આત્મનિર્ભર બનવાની તકો પૂરી પાડી રહી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી માતૃ વંદના યોજના જેવી પહેલો મહિલાઓના સ્વાસ્થ્યમાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહી છે. આ તમામ પ્રયાસો મહિલાઓની સામાજિક, આર્થિક અને રાજકીય સ્થિતિમાં સુધારો કરી રહ્યા છે. પરંતુ આપણે યાદ રાખવું જોઈએ કે મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ એ માત્ર સરકારની જવાબદારી નથી. તે સમાજના દરેક સભ્ય અને સંસ્થાની જવાબદારી છે. મહિલાઓને શિક્ષિત કરવી, તેમનો આત્મવિશ્વાસ વધારવો અને તેમને પ્રોત્સાહન તથા સમર્થન પૂરું પાડવું એ આપણી ફરજ છે. આપણે મહિલાઓને ખાતરી આપવી જોઈએ કે તેઓ સપના જોઈ શકે છે અને તેમના સપના પૂરા કરી શકે છે, અને તે હાંસલ કરવામાં આપણે તેમની સાથે ઊભા છીએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દિલ્હી દેશની રાજધાની છે. અહીં દરેક રાજ્ય અને પ્રદેશના લોકો રહે છે. જો દિલ્હીની મહિલાઓ સુરક્ષિત, શિક્ષિત અને આત્મનિર્ભર હશે અને સમાજના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મવિશ્વાસપૂર્ણ નેતૃત્વ પૂરું પાડશે, તો તે સમગ્ર દેશમાં સકારાત્મક સંદેશ મોકલશે. દિલ્હીએ સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્ર માટે મહિલા નેતૃત્વવાળા વિકાસ (women-led development) નું ઉદાહરણ બેસાડવું જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દિલ્હીની મહિલાઓ સમૃદ્ધ દિલ્હી અને વિકસિત ભારતના સ્વપ્નમાં સંપૂર્ણ યોગદાન આપી શકે તે માટે સરકાર અને સમાજે તેમને ખીલવા માટે બહેતર વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવું જોઈએ. તેમની પાસે એવું વાતાવરણ હોવું જોઈએ જ્યાં તેઓ કોઈપણ દબાણ કે ડર વગર તેમના જીવન વિશે સ્વતંત્ર નિર્ણયો લઈ શકે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંપૂર્ણ સંબોધન માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો-