Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister to Launch Nationwide HPV Vaccination Drive for 14-Year-Old Girls from Ajmer Tomorrow
A Major Leap Towards Eliminating Cervical Cancer and Advancing the Vision of ‘Swastha Nari’
27 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and safeguarding the future health of India’s daughters, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the nationwide Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccination Programme for girls aged 14 years tomorrow at 11:30 AM from Ajmer, Rajasthan.
The nationwide rollout marks a decisive move in India’s public health journey and fulfils the Government’s commitment to advancing the vision of “Swastha Nari” – ensuring prevention, protection and equity at the core of women’s healthcare.
The programme will target approximately 1.15 crore girls aged 14 years every year across all States and Union Territories. The vaccine will be provided free of cost at designated Government health facilities. Vaccination will be conducted at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (Primary Health Centres), Community Health Centres, Sub-District and District Hospitals as well as Government Medical Colleges and Hospitals.
Each session will be supervised by trained Medical Officers, supported by skilled healthcare teams. All sites will have functional Cold Chain Points (CCPs) and will be linked to 24×7 government health facilities to ensure immediate medical support and management of any rare Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI).
Vaccination will be voluntary and informed consent from parents/guardians will be obtained prior to administration.
The special campaign will run in mission mode over a three-month period, during which eligible girls can receive the vaccine daily at designated facilities. Thereafter, the vaccine will continue to be available on routine immunization days.
Background:
Cervical cancer remains the second most common cancer among women in India, with over 1 lakh 20 thousand new cases and nearly 80 thousand deaths annually as per the GLOBOCAN 2022 data. Scientific evidence establishes that almost all cases are caused by persistent infection with high-risk types of Human Papillomavirus (HPV), particularly types 16 and 18, which account for more than 80% of cervical cancer cases in India.
Despite being largely preventable through vaccination and early screening, cervical cancer continues to impose a heavy burden on families and the healthcare system. The nationwide HPV vaccination programme directly addresses this challenge by preventing HPV infection before it can progress to cancer.
India’s national programme will use Gardasil, a quadrivalent HPV vaccine that protects against HPV types 16 and 18 (which cause cervical cancer), as well as types 6 and 11.
HPV vaccines are among the most extensively studied vaccines globally with more than 500 million doses administered worldwide since 2006. Scientific evidence demonstrates 93–100% effectiveness in preventing cervical cancer caused by vaccine-covered HPV types.
In June 2022, the Strategic Advisory Group of Experts (SAGE) on Immunization of the World Health Organization concluded that a single-dose schedule provides protection comparable to two-dose schedules. The December 2022 WHO Position Paper further endorsed single-dose schedules as an effective and programmatically advantageous option for girls aged 9–20 years.
India’s approach aligns with these global recommendations and the expert guidance of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
With this launch, India will join over 160 countries that have introduced HPV vaccination into their immunization schedules. More than 90 countries are implementing single-dose HPV vaccination schedules, improving coverage, affordability, and programme efficiency.
Several countries have already reported substantial reductions in HPV infection rates, precancerous lesions, and cervical cancer incidence following widespread vaccination.
To ensure uninterrupted supply and uncompromised quality, the Government of India has secured HPV vaccine supplies through a transparent and globally supported procurement mechanism in partnership with GAVI, the Vaccine Alliance. The vaccines used in the national programme are approved by India’s drug regulator and meet stringent quality and cold-chain standards.
Adequate vaccine doses, commensurate with the target cohort of each State and UT, have already been supplied and States/UTs have been trained for seamless rollout and last-mile distribution.
During the launch event in Ajmer, all States and Union Territories will join virtually in coordination with their respective NIC units. Hon’ble Chief Ministers, Administrators, State Health Ministers, and senior health officials will participate from their State/UT headquarters. Following the national launch, States/UTs will proceed with their own HPV vaccination launch events on the same day.
The nationwide HPV vaccination programme reflects delivery-oriented governance where scientific evidence, policy commitment and implementation readiness converge to produce measurable public health impact.
The Union Health Ministry urges parents and guardians to ensure that their 14-year-old daughters receive the HPV vaccine once the programme is rolled out.
HPV vaccination is a powerful preventive step that can save lives. By choosing vaccination, families can secure a healthier, cancer-free future for India’s daughters.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल अजमेर से 14 वर्ष की लड़कियों के लिए देशव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू करेंगे
सर्वाइकल कैंसर को खत्म करने और ‘स्वस्थ नारी’ के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में बड़ी छलांग
27 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की बेटियों के भावी स्वास्थ्य को सुरक्षित रखने और प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर को मजबूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी कल सुबह 11:30 बजे राजस्थान के अजमेर से 14 वर्ष की लड़कियों के लिए देशव्यापी ह्यूमन पैपिलोमावायरस (एचपीवी) टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शुरू करेंगे।
यह देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह महिलाओं की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के मूल में रोकथाम, सुरक्षा और बराबरी सुनिश्चित करने केस्वस्थ नारीके विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने के सरकार के वादे को पूरा करता है।
यह कार्यक्रम हर साल सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 14 वर्ष की लगभग 1.15 करोड़ लड़कियों को लक्ष्य करेगा। वैक्सीन निर्धारित सरकारी स्वास्थ्य केंद्र पर मुफ़्त दी जाएगी। टीके आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र, उप-जिला और जिला अस्पताल के साथ-साथ सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज और हॉस्पिटल में लगाए जाएंगे।
प्रत्येक सत्र का पर्यवेक्षण प्रशिक्षित चिकित्सा अधिकारी करेंगे, जिन्हें कुशल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल टीमें सपोर्ट करेंगी। सभी स्थलों पर फंक्शनल कोल्ड चेन पॉइंट (सीसीपी) होंगे। वे 24×7 सरकारी स्वास्थ्य केंद्र से जुड़े होंगे ताकि तुरंत मेडिकल सपोर्ट और किसी भी रेयर एडवर्स इवेंट्स फॉलोइंग इम्यूनाइज़ेशन (एईएफआई) का प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।
टीकाकरण ऐच्छिक होगा और टीका लगवाने से पहले माता-पिता/अभिभावक से सूचित सहमति ली जाएगी।
यह विशेष अभियान तीन महीने की अवधि में मिशन मोड में चलेगा। इस दौरान पात्र लड़कियां निर्धारित जगहों पर रोज़ाना वैक्सीन लगवा सकती हैं। इसके बाद, वैक्सीन नियमित टीकाकरण के दिनों में भी मिलती रहेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
GLOBOCAN 2022 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार भारत में महिलाओं में सर्वाइकल कैंसर दूसरा सबसे आम कैंसर है। इसमें प्रत्येक वर्ष 1 लाख 20 हज़ार से ज़्यादा नए मामले सामने आते हैं और लगभग 80 हज़ार मौतें होती हैं। वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण बताते हैं कि लगभग सभी मामले ह्यूमन पैपिलोमावायरस (एचपीवी) के उच्च-जोख़िम टाइप, विशेष रूप से टाइप 16 और 18 के लगातार संक्रमण के कारण होते हैं, जो भारत में सर्वाइकल कैंसर के 80% से ज़्यादा मामलों के लिए ज़िम्मेदार हैं।
सर्वाइकल कैंसर को टीकाकरण और शुरुआती जांच से काफी हद तक रोका जा सकता है। इसके बावजूद सर्वाइकल कैंसर परिवारों और हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम पर भारी बोझ डालता रहता है। एचपीवी संक्रमण को कैंसर बनने से पहले ही रोककर देश भर में एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम सीधे तौर पर इस चुनौती का समाधान करता है।
भारत के राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में गार्डासिल का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा, जो क्वाड्रिवेलेंट एचपीवी वैक्सीन है। यह एचपीवी टाइप 16 और 18 (जो सर्वाइकल कैंसर का कारण बनते हैं) के साथ-साथ टाइप 6 और 11 से भी बचाती है।
एचपीवी वैक्सीन दुनिया भर में सबसे ज़्यादा अध्ययन की गई वैक्सीन में शामिल हैं, जिसकी 2006 से दुनिया भर में 50 करोड़ से ज़्यादा डोज़ दी जा चुकी हैं। वैज्ञानिक सबूत बताते हैं कि वैक्सीन कवर्ड एचपीवी टाइप से होने वाले सर्वाइकल कैंसर को रोकने में यह 93–100% असरदार है।
जून 2022 में, विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के टीकाकरण संबंधी विशेषज्ञों के रणनीतिक परामर्श समूह (एसएजीई) ने यह निष्कर्ष निकाला कि सिंगल-डोज़ शेड्यूल टू-डोज़ शेड्यूल के बराबर सुरक्षा देता है। दिसंबर 2022 के विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन पोजीशन पेपर ने 9-20 वर्ष की लड़कियों के लिए सिंगल-डोज़ शेड्यूल को असरदार और प्रोग्राम के हिसाब से फायदेमंद विकल्प बताया।
भारत का तरीका इन वैश्विक सिफारिशों और राष्ट्रीय टीकाकरण तकनीकी परामर्श समूह (एनटीएजीआई) के विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन के अनुसार है।
इस अभियान की शुरुआत के साथ, भारत उन 160 से ज़्यादा देशों में शामिल हो जाएगा जिन्होंने अपने टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में एचपीवी वैक्सीनेशन शुरू किया है। 90 से ज़्यादा देश सिंगल-डोज़ एचपीवी वैक्सीनेशन शेड्यूल लागू कर रहे हैं, जिससे कवरेज, किफ़ायतीपन और कार्यक्रम की कुशलता में सुधार हो रहा है।
कई देशों ने पहले ही बड़े पैमाने पर टीकाकरण के बाद एचपीवी संक्रमण दर, प्रीकैंसरस घावों और सर्वाइकल कैंसर के मामलों में काफ़ी कमी की रिपोर्ट दी है।
बिना रुकावट आपूर्ति हो और गुणवत्ता से कोई समझौता हो, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने जीएवीआई, वैक्सीन अलायंस के साथ साझेदारी में पारदर्शी और दुनिया भर में सपोर्टेड प्रोक्योरमेंट सिस्टम के ज़रिए एचपीवी वैक्सीन सप्लाई सुनिश्चित की है। राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम में इस्तेमाल होने वाली वैक्सीन भारत के ड्रग रेगुलेटर से अप्रूव्ड हैं और कड़े गुणवत्ता और कोल्ड-चेन मानकों को पूरा करती हैं।
हर राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के लक्ष्य समूह के हिसाब से वैक्सीन की पर्याप्त डोज़ पहले ही सप्लाई की जा चुकी हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को बिना किसी रुकावट के शुरुवात और दूरदराज तक वितरण के लिए प्रशिक्षण दिया जा चुका है।
कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर समारोह के दौरान, सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपनी-अपनी एनआईसी यूनिट के साथ समन्वय में वर्चुअली जुड़ेंगे। माननीय मुख्यमंत्री, प्रशासक, राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी अपने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश मुख्यालय से कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे। राष्ट्रीय शुरुआत के बाद, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश उसी दिन अपने एचपीवी वैक्सीनेशन के आरंभ का आयोजन करेंगे।
देश भर में एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम वितरण-उन्मुखी शासन को दिखाता है जहाँ वैज्ञानिक प्रमाण, नीतिगत प्रतिबद्धता और लागू करने की तैयारी मिलकर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर ऐसा असर डालती है जिसे मापा जा सके।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय माता-पिता और अभिभावकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपील करता है कि कार्यक्रम शुरू होने के बाद उनकी 14 वर्ष की बेटियों को एचपीवी वैक्सीन ज़रूर मिले।
एचपीवी वैक्सीनेशन असरदार बचाव का कदम है जो जान बचा सकता है। वैक्सीनेशन चुनकर, परिवार भारत की बेटियों के लिए स्वस्थ, कैंसर-फ्री भविष्य सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं।