Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister to Launch Nationwide HPV Vaccination Drive for 14-Year-Old Girls from Ajmer Tomorrow
A Major Leap Towards Eliminating Cervical Cancer and Advancing the Vision of ‘Swastha Nari’
27 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards strengthening preventive healthcare and safeguarding the future health of India’s daughters, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the nationwide Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccination Programme for girls aged 14 years tomorrow at 11:30 AM from Ajmer, Rajasthan.
The nationwide rollout marks a decisive move in India’s public health journey and fulfils the Government’s commitment to advancing the vision of “Swastha Nari” – ensuring prevention, protection and equity at the core of women’s healthcare.
The programme will target approximately 1.15 crore girls aged 14 years every year across all States and Union Territories. The vaccine will be provided free of cost at designated Government health facilities. Vaccination will be conducted at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (Primary Health Centres), Community Health Centres, Sub-District and District Hospitals as well as Government Medical Colleges and Hospitals.
Each session will be supervised by trained Medical Officers, supported by skilled healthcare teams. All sites will have functional Cold Chain Points (CCPs) and will be linked to 24×7 government health facilities to ensure immediate medical support and management of any rare Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI).
Vaccination will be voluntary and informed consent from parents/guardians will be obtained prior to administration.
The special campaign will run in mission mode over a three-month period, during which eligible girls can receive the vaccine daily at designated facilities. Thereafter, the vaccine will continue to be available on routine immunization days.
Background:
Cervical cancer remains the second most common cancer among women in India, with over 1 lakh 20 thousand new cases and nearly 80 thousand deaths annually as per the GLOBOCAN 2022 data. Scientific evidence establishes that almost all cases are caused by persistent infection with high-risk types of Human Papillomavirus (HPV), particularly types 16 and 18, which account for more than 80% of cervical cancer cases in India.
Despite being largely preventable through vaccination and early screening, cervical cancer continues to impose a heavy burden on families and the healthcare system. The nationwide HPV vaccination programme directly addresses this challenge by preventing HPV infection before it can progress to cancer.
India’s national programme will use Gardasil, a quadrivalent HPV vaccine that protects against HPV types 16 and 18 (which cause cervical cancer), as well as types 6 and 11.
HPV vaccines are among the most extensively studied vaccines globally with more than 500 million doses administered worldwide since 2006. Scientific evidence demonstrates 93–100% effectiveness in preventing cervical cancer caused by vaccine-covered HPV types.
In June 2022, the Strategic Advisory Group of Experts (SAGE) on Immunization of the World Health Organization concluded that a single-dose schedule provides protection comparable to two-dose schedules. The December 2022 WHO Position Paper further endorsed single-dose schedules as an effective and programmatically advantageous option for girls aged 9–20 years.
India’s approach aligns with these global recommendations and the expert guidance of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI).
With this launch, India will join over 160 countries that have introduced HPV vaccination into their immunization schedules. More than 90 countries are implementing single-dose HPV vaccination schedules, improving coverage, affordability, and programme efficiency.
Several countries have already reported substantial reductions in HPV infection rates, precancerous lesions, and cervical cancer incidence following widespread vaccination.
To ensure uninterrupted supply and uncompromised quality, the Government of India has secured HPV vaccine supplies through a transparent and globally supported procurement mechanism in partnership with GAVI, the Vaccine Alliance. The vaccines used in the national programme are approved by India’s drug regulator and meet stringent quality and cold-chain standards.
Adequate vaccine doses, commensurate with the target cohort of each State and UT, have already been supplied and States/UTs have been trained for seamless rollout and last-mile distribution.
During the launch event in Ajmer, all States and Union Territories will join virtually in coordination with their respective NIC units. Hon’ble Chief Ministers, Administrators, State Health Ministers, and senior health officials will participate from their State/UT headquarters. Following the national launch, States/UTs will proceed with their own HPV vaccination launch events on the same day.
The nationwide HPV vaccination programme reflects delivery-oriented governance where scientific evidence, policy commitment and implementation readiness converge to produce measurable public health impact.
The Union Health Ministry urges parents and guardians to ensure that their 14-year-old daughters receive the HPV vaccine once the programme is rolled out.
HPV vaccination is a powerful preventive step that can save lives. By choosing vaccination, families can secure a healthier, cancer-free future for India’s daughters.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کل اجمیر سے 14 سالہ لڑکیوں کے لیے ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا آغاز کریں گے
بچّے دانی کے منھ کے کینسر کے خاتمے اور 'سوستھ ناری' (صحت مند خاتون) کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت ایک بڑا قدم
27 FEB 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں صحت کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے اور بھارت کی بیٹیوں کے مستقبل کی صحت کے تحفظ کی سمت ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر معزز وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل صبح 11:30 بجے راجستھان کے اجمیر سے 14 سالہ لڑکیوں کے لیے ملک گیر ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کا آغاز کریں گے۔
یہ ملک گیر آغاز بھارت کے عوامی صحت کے سفر میں ایک فیصلہ کن پیش رفت ہے اور ’’سوستھ ناری‘‘ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہناتا ہے، جس کا مقصد خواتین کی صحت میں تحفظ، پیش بندی اور مساوات کو مرکزی حیثیت دینا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ہر سال ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں تقریباً 1.15 کروڑ 14 سالہ لڑکیوں کو ہدف بنائے گا۔ یہ ویکسین نامزد سرکاری صحت مراکز پر مفت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز، سب ڈسٹرکٹ اور ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں اور اسپتالوں میں یہ ٹیکہ لگایا جائے گا۔
ہر سیشن کی نگرانی تربیت یافتہ میڈیکل افسران کریں گے اور ماہر صحت ٹیمیں معاونت فراہم کریں گی۔ تمام مقامات پر فعال کولڈ چین پوائنٹس موجود ہوں گے اور انہیں 24 گھنٹے فعال سرکاری صحت مراکز سے منسلک رکھا جائے گا تاکہ کسی بھی مضر اثر (اے ای ایف آئی) کی صورت میں فوری طبی امداد اور انتظام ممکن ہو سکے۔
ویکسینیشن رضاکارانہ ہوگی اور ٹیکہ لگانے سے قبل والدین یا سرپرستوں کی باخبر رضامندی حاصل کی جائے گی۔
خصوصی مہم مشن موڈ میں تین ماہ تک جاری رہے گی، جس دوران اہل لڑکیاں روزانہ نامزد مراکز پر ویکسین حاصل کر سکیں گی۔ اس کے بعد یہ ویکسین معمول کے حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات کے دنوں میں دستیاب رہے گی۔
پس منظر:
گلوبوکان 2022 کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق بھارت میں سروائیکل یعنی بچّے دانی کے منھ کا کینسر خواتین میں دوسرا سب سے عام کینسر ہے، جہاں ہر سال 1 لاکھ 20 ہزار سے زائد نئے مریض سامنے آتے ہیں اور تقریباً 80 ہزار اموات ہوتی ہیں۔ سائنسی شواہد کے مطابق تقریباً تمام معاملات ہیومن پیپیلوما وائرس (ایچ پی وی) کی خطرناک اقسام، خصوصاً 16 اور 18، کے مستقل انفیکشن سے ہوتے ہیں، جو بھارت میں 80 فیصد سے زائد معاملات کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
اگرچہ ٹیکہ کاری اور ابتدائی جانچ کے ذریعے اس بیماری سے بڑی حد تک بچاؤ ممکن ہے، پھر بھی یہ بیماری خاندانوں اور صحت کے نظام پر بھاری بوجھ ڈالتی ہے۔ ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام اسی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے متعارف کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کینسر میں تبدیل ہونے سے قبل وائرس کے انفیکشن کو روکا جا سکے۔
بھارت کے قومی پروگرام میں گارڈاسل ویکسین استعمال کی جائے گی، جو ایک کواڈری ویلنٹ ایچ پی وی ویکسین ہے اور اقسام 16 اور 18 (جو سروائیکل کینسر کا سبب بنتی ہیں) کے ساتھ ساتھ اقسام 6 اور 11 سے بھی تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ مطالعہ کیے جانے والے ٹیکوں میں شامل ہیں اور 2006 سے اب تک عالمی سطح پر 50 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکے لگائے جا چکے ہیں۔ سائنسی شواہد کے مطابق یہ ٹیکہ متعلقہ اقسام سے ہونے والے سروائیکل کینسر کی روک تھام میں 93 سے 100 فیصد تک مؤثر ہے۔
جون 2022 میں عالمی ادارۂ صحت کےماہرین کے اسٹریٹجک مشاورتی گروپ (سیج) نے قرار دیا کہ ایک خوراک کا شیڈول دو خوراکوں کے برابر تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دسمبر 2022 کے عالمی ادارۂ صحت کے پوزیشن پیپر میں بھی 9 سے 20 سال کی لڑکیوں کے لیے ایک خوراکی شیڈول کی توثیق کی گئی۔
بھارت کا طریقہ کار ان عالمی سفارشات اور قومی تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ برائے حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات (این ٹی اے جی آئی) کی رہنمائی کے مطابق ہے۔
اس آغاز کے ساتھ بھارت ان 160 سے زائد ممالک میں شامل ہو جائے گا جنہوں نے ایچ پی وی ویکسین کو اپنے حفاظتی ٹیکہ جات کے شیڈول میں شامل کیا ہے۔ 90 سے زائد ممالک ایک خوراکی شیڈول نافذ کر رہے ہیں، جس سے کوریج، استطاعت اور پروگرام کی کارکردگی بہتر ہوئی ہے۔
متعدد ممالک میں وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد ایچ پی وی انفیکشن، قبل از کینسر زخموں اور سروائیکل کینسر کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے۔
مسلسل فراہمی اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند نے گیوی، دی ویکسین الائنس کے اشتراک سے شفاف اور عالمی سطح پر معاونت یافتہ خریداری نظام کے ذریعے ویکسین کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ استعمال ہونے والی ویکسین بھارت کے ادویاتی نگران ادارے سے منظور شدہ ہے اور سخت معیار و کولڈ چین ضوابط پر پوری اترتی ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو ہدف شدہ آبادی کے مطابق ویکسین کی مناسب مقدار فراہم کی جا چکی ہے اور انہیں بلا رکاوٹ نفاذ اور آخری مرحلے تک ترسیل کے لیے تربیت بھی دی گئی ہے۔
اجمیر میں افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران تمام ریاستیں اور مرکزکے زیرِ انتظام علاقے اپنی اپنی این آئی سی یونٹس کے ذریعے ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوں گے۔ معزز وزرائے اعلیٰ، منتظمین، ریاستی وزرائے صحت اور سینئر صحت حکام اپنے اپنے ہیڈکوارٹرز سے شرکت کریں گے۔ قومی افتتاح کے بعد ریاستیں اور یوٹیز اسی روز اپنے اپنے آغاز کی تقاریب منعقد کریں گی۔
ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام اس طرز حکمرانی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جہاں سائنسی شواہد، پالیسی عزم اور عملی تیاری مل کر عوامی صحت پر قابلِ پیمائش اثرات مرتب کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزارتِ صحت والدین اور سرپرستوں سے اپیل کرتی ہے کہ پروگرام کے آغاز کے بعد اپنی 14 سالہ بیٹیوں کو ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ ضرور لگوائیں۔
ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری ایک مؤثر احتیاطی قدم ہے جو جانیں بچا سکتا ہے۔ ویکسینیشن کا انتخاب کر کے خاندان اپنی بیٹیوں کے لیے صحت مند اور کینسر سے پاک مستقبل کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔