Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the great revolutionary, invincible Chandrashekhar Azad, on his death anniversary
Chanting "Vande Mataram" until his last breath, Chandrashekhar Azad fought valiantly against the British rule
Whether it was the Kakori train action, formation of Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA), or creation of a powerful organization for revolutionaries, every moment of Chandrashekhar Azad's life was dedicated to the cause of freedom
Remembering his saga of sacrifice still fills us with patriotism
27 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the great revolutionary, invincible Chandrashekhar Azad, on his death anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that chanting "Vande Mataram" until his last breath, Chandrashekhar Azad fought valiantly against the British rule. He said that whether it was the Kakori train action, formation of Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA), or creation of a powerful organization for revolutionaries, every moment of Chandrashekhar Azad's life was dedicated to the cause of freedom. Shri Shah said that remembering his saga of sacrifice still fills us with patriotism.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم انقلابی، ناقابل تسخیر چندر شیکھر آزاد کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
اپنی آخری سانس تک‘‘وندے ماترم’’ کا نعرہ لگاتے ہوئے چندر شیکھر آزاد نے برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف بہادری سے جنگ لڑی
کاکوری ٹرین کارروائی ہو ، ہندوستان سوشلسٹ ریپبلکن ایسوسی ایشن (ایچ ایس آر اے) کی تشکیل ہویا انقلابیوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور تنظیم کی تشکیل ہو ، چندر شیکھر آزاد کی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ آزادی کے لیے وقف تھا
ان کی قربانی کی داستان کو یاد کرنا اب بھی ہمیں حب الوطنی کے جذبےسے بھر دیتا ہے
27 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کےوزیر جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم انقلابی، ناقابل تسخیر چندر شیکھر آزاد کو ان کی برسی پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ‘‘وندے ماترم’’ کا نعرہ لگاتے ہوئے اپنی آخری سانس تک چندر شیکھر آزاد نے برطانوی حکومت کے خلاف بہادری سے لڑا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چاہے کاکوری ٹرین کارروائی ہو، ہندوستان سوشلسٹ ریپبلکن ایسوسی ایشن (ایچ ایس آر اے) کی تشکیل ہو یا انقلابیوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور تنظیم کی تشکیل، چندر شیکھر آزاد کی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ آزادی کے لیے وقف تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان کی قربانی کی داستان کو یاد کرنا آج بھی ہمیں حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے بھر دیتا ہے۔