Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah pays tribute to the great revolutionary, invincible Chandrashekhar Azad, on his death anniversary
Chanting "Vande Mataram" until his last breath, Chandrashekhar Azad fought valiantly against the British rule
Whether it was the Kakori train action, formation of Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA), or creation of a powerful organization for revolutionaries, every moment of Chandrashekhar Azad's life was dedicated to the cause of freedom
Remembering his saga of sacrifice still fills us with patriotism
27 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to the great revolutionary, invincible Chandrashekhar Azad, on his death anniversary.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that chanting "Vande Mataram" until his last breath, Chandrashekhar Azad fought valiantly against the British rule. He said that whether it was the Kakori train action, formation of Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA), or creation of a powerful organization for revolutionaries, every moment of Chandrashekhar Azad's life was dedicated to the cause of freedom. Shri Shah said that remembering his saga of sacrifice still fills us with patriotism.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாபெரும் புரட்சியாளரான சந்திரசேகர ஆசாதின் நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
27 FEB 2026 11:50AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, மாபெரும் புரட்சியாளராக திகழந்த சந்திரசேகர ஆசாதின் நினைவு தினத்தையொட்டி அவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
இது தொடர்பாக சமூக வலை தளத்தில் அவர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில், ஆங்கிலேய ஆட்சிக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் வீரத்துடன் போராடிய அவர், தனது கடைசி மூச்சு வரை வந்தேமாதரம் பாடலை உச்சரித்து வந்தவர் என்று புகழாரம் சூட்டியுள்ளார். ககோரி ரயில் போராட்டம் இந்துஸ்தான் சோசலிச குடியரசுக்கட்சியின் உருவாக்கம் அல்லது புரட்சியாளர்களுக்கான வலிமைவாய்ந்த அமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற எந்தப் பணியாக இருந்தாலும் சந்திரசேக ஆசாத் நாட்டின் சுதந்திரத்திற்காக தனது வாழ்கை முழுவதையும் அர்ப்பணித்தார் என்று கூறியுள்ளார். அவரது தியாகத்தை நினைவு கூர்வது தேசப்பக்தி குறித்த மனநிறைவை அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233395&reg=3&lang=1