വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐ.ഐ.എം.സിയുടെ 57-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് നാളെ; ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മാസ് കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ്റെ (ഐ.ഐ.എം.സി) 57-ാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങ് നാളെ (2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 27) ന്യൂഡൽഹി കാമ്പസിൽ നടക്കും. ചടങ്ങിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഐ.ഐ.എം.സി ചാൻസലറും കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ചടങ്ങിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. ഐ.ഐ.എം.സി.യിലെ പുതിയ അക്കാദമിക്, ഹോസ്റ്റൽ ബ്ലോക്കുകളുടെ തറക്കല്ലിടൽ ചടങ്ങും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നടക്കും.
A building with a flag in front of itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു, ഐ.ഐ.എം.സി സൊസൈറ്റി ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ ആർ. ജഗന്നാഥൻ, ഐ.ഐ.എം.സി വൈസ് ചാൻസലർ ഡോ. പ്രജ്ഞ പാലിവാൾ ഗൗർ, രജിസ്ട്രാർ ശ്രീ എൽ. മധു നാഗ് എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിക്കും. 2024–25 ബാച്ചിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ അക്കാദമിക് നേട്ടങ്ങൾ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ സുപ്രധാന ചടങ്ങിൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെ അധ്യാപകരും ജീവനക്കാരും പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വിവിധ ക്യാമ്പസുകളിലായി ജേർണലിസം (ഇംഗ്ലീഷ്, ഹിന്ദി, റേഡിയോ, ടി.വി, ഡിജിറ്റൽ മീഡിയ, ഒഡിയ, ഉർദു, മറാത്തി, മലയാളം), അഡ്വർടൈസിംഗ് ആൻഡ് പബ്ലിക് റിലേഷൻസ് തുടങ്ങിയ പി.ജി ഡിപ്ലോമ കോഴ്‌സുകളിൽ 2024–25 അധ്യയന വർഷത്തിൽ വിജയം കരസ്‌ഥമാക്കിയ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ ബിരുദം ഏറ്റുവാങ്ങും. ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ, ഡിപ്ലോമകൾക്ക് പുറമേ, ആറ് കാമ്പസുകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ഓരോ കോഴ്‌സിലെയും ഉന്നത വിജയം നേടിയവർക്ക് 23 ക്യാഷ് പ്രൈസുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 35 മെഡലുകൾ നൽകും.
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഐഐഎംസിയിൽ പുതിയ അക്കാദമിക് ബ്ലോക്കിൻ്റെയും ഹോസ്റ്റൽ ബ്ലോക്കിൻ്റെയും തറക്കല്ലിടൽ കർമ്മം കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി, വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവർ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സി.പി. രാധാകൃഷ്ണൻ നിർവഹിക്കും.
ഇതോടൊപ്പം ഐ.ഐ.എം.സിയിലെ ഇൻകുബേഷൻ സെൻ്ററിൽ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ള 'ക്രിയേറ്റേഴ്സ് ലോഞ്ച്' കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ ചടങ്ങിൽ സംബന്ധിക്കും.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President to Grace 57th Convocation of IIMC on 27th February
IIMC Celebrates Academic Excellence at 57th Convocation; Top Performers to Receive 35 Medals
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister- I&B, will preside Foundation stone for new Academic and Hostel Blocks to be laid at IIMC The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will host its 57th Convocation Ceremony for the 2024–25 batch on 27 February, 2026 at its New Delhi campus.
A building with a flag in front of itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The prestigious occasion will be held in the esteemed presence of Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice President of India, as the Chief Guest, while Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, will preside over the ceremony.
The Convocation will also be attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri R. Jagannathan, Chairman, IIMC Society, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice Chancellor, IIMC and Shri L. Madhu Nag, Registrar, IIMC. Faculty members and staff of the Institute will also be present, marking this important academic milestone and celebrating the achievements of the graduating students.
Students of different programmes including postgraduate diploma programmes in Journalism (English, Hindi, Radio & TV, Digital Media, Odia, Urdu, Marathi, and Malayalam), Advertising and Public Relations across different campuses, who have passed their exams in 2024-25, will be awarded the diplomas. At the Convocation ceremony, apart from the Diplomas, 35 medals, including 23 with cash prizes, are given to toppers of each course from all six campuses.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India will lay the foundation stone of the New Academic Block and Hostel Block at IIMC New Delhi in the august presence of senior dignitaries, including the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. On this occasion, the Creators Lounge at the Incubation Centre will also be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry and the Institute.