Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President to Grace 57th Convocation of IIMC on 27th February
IIMC Celebrates Academic Excellence at 57th Convocation; Top Performers to Receive 35 Medals
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister- I&B, will preside Foundation stone for new Academic and Hostel Blocks to be laid at IIMC The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will host its 57th Convocation Ceremony for the 2024–25 batch on 27 February, 2026 at its New Delhi campus.
A building with a flag in front of itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The prestigious occasion will be held in the esteemed presence of Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice President of India, as the Chief Guest, while Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, will preside over the ceremony.
The Convocation will also be attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri R. Jagannathan, Chairman, IIMC Society, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice Chancellor, IIMC and Shri L. Madhu Nag, Registrar, IIMC. Faculty members and staff of the Institute will also be present, marking this important academic milestone and celebrating the achievements of the graduating students.
Students of different programmes including postgraduate diploma programmes in Journalism (English, Hindi, Radio & TV, Digital Media, Odia, Urdu, Marathi, and Malayalam), Advertising and Public Relations across different campuses, who have passed their exams in 2024-25, will be awarded the diplomas. At the Convocation ceremony, apart from the Diplomas, 35 medals, including 23 with cash prizes, are given to toppers of each course from all six campuses.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India will lay the foundation stone of the New Academic Block and Hostel Block at IIMC New Delhi in the august presence of senior dignitaries, including the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. On this occasion, the Creators Lounge at the Incubation Centre will also be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry and the Institute.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ 27 فروری کو آئی آئی ایم سی کے 57 ویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کریں گے
آئی آئی ایم سی اپنے 57 ویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد میں تعلیمی مہارت کا جشن منائے گا، نمایاں کارکردگی پیش کرنے والے طلبہ کو 35 تمغے دیے جائیں گے
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ماس کمیونیکیشن (آئی آئی ایم سی) 27 فروری 2026 کو اپنے نئی دہلی کیمپس میں تعلیمی سیشن 25-2024 کے بیچ کے لیے 57 ویں جلسۂ تقسیم اسناد کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ تقریب کی صدارت عزت مآب چانسلر آئی آئی ایم سی اور مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات جناب اشونی ویشنو کریں گے۔اس تقریب کے دوران نئے اکیڈمک اور ہوسٹل بلاکس کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا جائے گا۔
اس باوقار تقریب میں ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کریں گے، جبکہ عزت مآب چانسلر آئی آئی ایم سی اور مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات، ریلوے اور الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی جناب اشونی ویشنو تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔
تقسیم اسناد کی اس تقریب میں جناب سنجے جاجو (سکریٹری، وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات)، جناب آر جگن ناتھن (چیئرمین، آئی آئی ایم سی سوسائٹی)، ڈاکٹر پرگیہ پالیوال گوڑ (وائس چانسلر، آئی آئی ایم سی) اور جناب ایل مدھو ناگ (رجسٹرار، آئی آئی ایم سی) بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ اس ادارے کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور عملہ بھی اس اہم تعلیمی سنگِ میل اور فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے موجود ہوگا۔
مختلف پروگراموں کے طلبہ، بشمول جرنلزم (انگریزی، ہندی، ریڈیو اور ٹی وی، ڈیجیٹل میڈیا، اڑیا، اردو، مراٹھی اور ملیالم) اور ایڈورٹائزنگ و پبلک ریلیشنز کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ پروگراموں کے وہ طلبہ جنہوں نے 25-2024 میں اپنے امتحانات پاس کیے ہیں، انہیں ڈپلومے دیے جائیں گے۔ اس تقریب میں ڈپلومہ کے علاوہ 35 تمغے، جن میں سے 23 نقد انعامات کے ساتھ ہیں، تمام چھ کیمپسز سے ہر کورس کے ٹاپرز کو دیے جائیں گے۔
عزت مآب نائب صدرِ جمہوریہ، سینئر معززین بشمول مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات اور سکریٹری وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات کی موجودگی میں آئی آئی ایم سی نئی دہلی میں نئے اکیڈمک بلاک اور ہوسٹل بلاک کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ اس موقع پر، عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر برائے اطلاعات و نشریات انکیوبیشن سینٹر میں کریئیٹرز لاؤنج کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔اس موقع پر وزارت اور ادارے کے سینئر حکام موجودرہیں گے۔