Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President to Grace 57th Convocation of IIMC on 27th February
IIMC Celebrates Academic Excellence at 57th Convocation; Top Performers to Receive 35 Medals
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister- I&B, will preside Foundation stone for new Academic and Hostel Blocks to be laid at IIMC The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will host its 57th Convocation Ceremony for the 2024–25 batch on 27 February, 2026 at its New Delhi campus.
A building with a flag in front of itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The prestigious occasion will be held in the esteemed presence of Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice President of India, as the Chief Guest, while Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, will preside over the ceremony.
The Convocation will also be attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri R. Jagannathan, Chairman, IIMC Society, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice Chancellor, IIMC and Shri L. Madhu Nag, Registrar, IIMC. Faculty members and staff of the Institute will also be present, marking this important academic milestone and celebrating the achievements of the graduating students.
Students of different programmes including postgraduate diploma programmes in Journalism (English, Hindi, Radio & TV, Digital Media, Odia, Urdu, Marathi, and Malayalam), Advertising and Public Relations across different campuses, who have passed their exams in 2024-25, will be awarded the diplomas. At the Convocation ceremony, apart from the Diplomas, 35 medals, including 23 with cash prizes, are given to toppers of each course from all six campuses.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India will lay the foundation stone of the New Academic Block and Hostel Block at IIMC New Delhi in the august presence of senior dignitaries, including the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. On this occasion, the Creators Lounge at the Incubation Centre will also be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry and the Institute.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 27 फरवरी को आईआईएमसी के 57वें दीक्षांत समारोह में
आईआईएमसी के 57वें दीक्षांत समारोह में शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता का प्रदर्शन होगा, शीर्ष निष्पादन करने वालों को 35 पदक प्रदान किए जाएंगे
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री एवं आईआईएमसी के कुलाधिपति श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और आईआईएमसी में बनने वाले नए शैक्षणिक और छात्रावास ब्लॉकों की आधारशिला रखने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) 2024-25 बैच के लिए 57वां दीक्षांत समारोह 27 फरवरी, 2026 को अपने नई दिल्ली परिसर में आयोजित करेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे, जबकि आईआईएमसी के कुलाधिपति और सूचना एवं प्रसारण, रेल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
दीक्षांत समारोह में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू, आईआईएमसी सोसायटी के अध्यक्ष श्री आर. जगन्नाथन, आईआईएमसी की कुलपति डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर और आईआईएमसी के रजिस्ट्रार श्री एल. मधु नाग भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। संस्थान के संकाय सदस्य और कर्मचारी भी इस महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक उपलब्धि के उपलक्ष्य में उपस्थित होकर स्नातक छात्रों का मनोबल बढ़ाएंगे।
विभिन्न परिसरों में पत्रकारिता (अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, रेडियो एवं टीवी, डिजिटल मीडिया, ओडिया, उर्दू, मराठी और मलयालम), विज्ञापन और जनसंपर्क सहित स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा कार्यक्रमों के छात्र जिन्होंने 2024-25 में अपनी परीक्षाएं उत्तीर्ण की हैं, उन्हें डिप्लोमा प्रदान किए जाएंगे। दीक्षांत समारोह में डिप्लोमा के अतिरिक्त सभी छह परिसरों के प्रत्येक पाठ्यक्रम के शीर्ष छात्रों को 35 पदक प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिनमें से 23 में नकद पुरस्कार शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में, नई दिल्ली स्थित आईआईएमसी में नए शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक और छात्रावास ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी। इस अवसर पर सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री द्वारा मंत्रालय और संस्थान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर में स्थित क्रिएटर्स लाउंज का भी उद्घाटन किया जाएगा।