Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President to Grace 57th Convocation of IIMC on 27th February
IIMC Celebrates Academic Excellence at 57th Convocation; Top Performers to Receive 35 Medals
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister- I&B, will preside Foundation stone for new Academic and Hostel Blocks to be laid at IIMC The Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) will host its 57th Convocation Ceremony for the 2024–25 batch on 27 February, 2026 at its New Delhi campus.
A building with a flag in front of itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The prestigious occasion will be held in the esteemed presence of Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice President of India, as the Chief Guest, while Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Chancellor, IIMC and Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology, will preside over the ceremony.
The Convocation will also be attended by Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri R. Jagannathan, Chairman, IIMC Society, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Vice Chancellor, IIMC and Shri L. Madhu Nag, Registrar, IIMC. Faculty members and staff of the Institute will also be present, marking this important academic milestone and celebrating the achievements of the graduating students.
Students of different programmes including postgraduate diploma programmes in Journalism (English, Hindi, Radio & TV, Digital Media, Odia, Urdu, Marathi, and Malayalam), Advertising and Public Relations across different campuses, who have passed their exams in 2024-25, will be awarded the diplomas. At the Convocation ceremony, apart from the Diplomas, 35 medals, including 23 with cash prizes, are given to toppers of each course from all six campuses.
The Hon’ble Vice President of India will lay the foundation stone of the New Academic Block and Hostel Block at IIMC New Delhi in the august presence of senior dignitaries, including the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and the Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. On this occasion, the Creators Lounge at the Incubation Centre will also be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting in the presence of senior officials of the Ministry and the Institute.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ‘আই আই এম চি’-ৰ ‘৫৭ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন সমাৰোহ’ৰ শোভাবৰ্দ্ধন কৰিব উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
৫৭ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তনত আই আই এম চি-য়ে শৈক্ষিক উৎকৰ্ষতাৰ উদযাপন কৰিব; শীৰ্ষ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰীসকলে লাভ কৰিব ৩৫টা পদক
26 FEB 2026 3:24PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আই আই এম চি)ত স্থাপন হ’বলগীয়া নতুন একাডেমিক আৰু হোষ্টেল ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব আই আই এম চি-ৰ মাননীয় আচাৰ্য তথা তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে। ভাৰতীয় গণসংযোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আই আই এম চি)ৰ ২০২৪–২৫ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৫৭ সংখ্যক সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠান ২৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ত ইয়াৰ নতুন দিল্লী চৌহদত আয়োজন কৰা হব।
A building with a flag in front of itAI-generated content may be incorrect.
এই সন্মানীয় অনুষ্ঠানটোত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী চি পি ৰাধাকৃষ্ণন ডাঙৰীয়াই শোভা বৰ্দ্ধন কৰিব, আনহাতে আই আই এম চি-ৰ মাননীয় আচাৰ্য তথা কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ, ৰে’ল আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱে সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব।
সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় জাজু, আই আই এম চি ছ’চাইটী-ৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী আৰ জগন্নাথন, আই আই এম চি-ৰ উপাচাৰ্য ড০ প্ৰজ্ঞা পালিৱাল গৌৰ আৰু আই আই এম চি-ৰ পঞ্জীয়ক শ্ৰী এল মধু নাগ উপস্থিত থাকিব। প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ অধ্যাপক সদস্য আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলো উপস্থিত থাকি এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ শৈক্ষিক সাফল্য চিহ্নিত কৰিব আৰু স্নাতক ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ কৃতিত্ব উদযাপন কৰিব।
২০২৪-২৫ চনত পৰীক্ষাত উত্তীৰ্ণ হোৱা সাংবাদিকতা (ইংৰাজী, হিন্দী, ৰেডিঅ’ এণ্ড টিভি, ডিজিটেল মিডিয়া, ওডিয়া, উৰ্দু, মাৰাঠী, আৰু মালয়ালম), বিভিন্ন চৌহদৰ বিজ্ঞাপন আৰু জনসংযোগৰ স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিপ্লমা কাৰ্যসূচীকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক এই ডিপ্লমা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত ডিপ্লমাৰ বাহিৰেও ছটা চৌহদৰ প্ৰতিটো পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ শীৰ্ষ স্থান অধিকাৰ কৰা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক ২৩টা নগদ পুৰস্কাৰসহ ৩৫টা পদক প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহোদয়ে আই আই এম চি নতুন দিল্লীত নতুন একাডেমিক ব্লক আৰু হোষ্টেল ব্লকৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব৷ একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে ইনকিউবেশ্যন চেণ্টাৰ-ত স্থাপন কৰা ‘ক্ৰিয়েটাৰ্ছ লাউঞ্জ’টোও মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত মাননীয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিব।