وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کناڈا کے وزیر اعظم کاہندوستان کا دورہ
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر کناڈا کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب مارک کارنی 27 فروری سے 2 مارچ 2026 تک ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ کریں گے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم کارنی کا ہندوستان کا پہلا سرکاری دورہ ہوگا۔
مورخہ27 فروری کو وزیر اعظم کارنی ممبئی پہنچیں گے۔ اگلے دو دنوں میں وہ مختلف کاروباری مصروفیات میں حصہ لیں گے، ہندوستانی اور کناڈائی سی ای اوز، صنعت اور مالیاتی ماہرین، اختراع کاروں، اساتذہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں مقیم پنشن یافتہ کناڈائی شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کارنی یکم مارچ کو نئی دہلی پہنچیں گے۔ 2 مارچ کو دونوں وزرائے اعظم حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کریں گے۔ دونوں رہنما کناناسکس (جون 2025) اور جوہانسبرگ (نومبر 2025) میں ہونے والی اپنی سابقہ ملاقاتوں کی بنیاد پر ہند-کناڈا اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے مختلف شعبوں میں اب تک ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔وہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، توانائی، اہم معدنیات، زراعت، تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت کلیدی ستونوں میں جاری تعاون کا بھی جائزہ لیں گے۔ دونوں رہنما علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی اور وزیر اعظم کارنی بعد میں ہونے والے انڈیا-کناڈا سی ای اوز فورم میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ دورہ ہند-کناڈا دوطرفہ تعلقات کی بحالی کے ایک اہم مرحلے پر ہو رہا ہے۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم اس سے قبل اس بات پر اتفاق کر چکے ہیں کہ باہمی خدشات اور حساس معاملات کے احترام، مضبوط عوامی روابط اور بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی تکمیلیت کی بنیاد پر ایک تعمیری اور متوازن شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
رہنماؤں کے درمیان ہونے والی آئندہ ملاقات مثبت پیش رفت اور ہندوستان و کناڈا کے مشترکہ وژن کی توثیق کا موقع فراہم کرے گی، تاکہ مستقبل پر مبنی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Prime Minister of Canada to India
26 FEB 2026 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Prime Minister of Canada, The Right Honourable Mark Carney, will pay an official visit to India from 27 February to 2 March 2026. This will be Prime Minister Carney’s first official visit to India.
On 27 February, Prime Minister Carney will arrive in Mumbai. Over the next two days, he will participate in separate business engagements, interact with Indian and Canadian CEOs, industry and financial experts, innovators, educators as well as Canadian Pension Funds based in India.
Prime Minister Carney will arrive in New Delhi on 1st March. On 2nd March, the two Prime Ministers will hold delegation-level talks at Hyderabad House. Both leaders will review the progress achieved till date across diverse areas of the India – Canada Strategic Partnership, building on their earlier meetings in Kananaskis (June 2025) and Johannesburg (November 2025). They will also take stock of ongoing cooperation in key pillars including trade and investment; energy; critical minerals; agriculture; education, research, and innovation; and people-to-people ties. The two leaders will also exchange views on regional and global developments.
Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Carney will also attend the India–Canada CEOs Forum scheduled later in the day.
The visit comes at an important juncture in normalization of India-Canada bilateral relations. The two Prime Ministers have earlier agreed to pursue a constructive and balanced partnership grounded in mutual respect for each other’s concerns and sensitivities, strong people-to-people ties, and growing economic complementarities. The forthcoming meeting between the leaders will provide an opportunity to reaffirm the positive momentum and shared vision of India and Canada in building a forward-looking partnership.