صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے شیگاؤں میں قومی آروگیہ فیئر 2026 کا افتتاح کیا
آیوش نظام طب نے شہریوں کی صحت میں ایک شاندار تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے: صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
25 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (25 فروری 2026) شیگاؤں ، بلدھانا ، مہاراشٹر میں قومی آروگیہ میلے 2026 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے آیوش ہیلتھ کیئر کے شعبے میں اہم تعاون کرنے والے چھ سینئر ویدیہ کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری روایت میں مجموعی صحت کو سب سے بڑی خوشی سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ صحت مند شہری ملک کی مضبوطی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ آیوش کے نظام طب نے شہریوں کی صحت میں انمول تعاون دیا ہے ۔ یوگا ، آیوروید اور سدھا جیسے نظام جدید طب کے آغاز سے ہی لوگوں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے کھیتوں ، باورچی خانوں اور جنگلات میں ادویاتی پودوں اور صحت کی حفاظت کرنے والی جڑی بوٹیوں کا قیمتی خزانہ موجود ہے ۔ ادویات کے لیے خام مال فراہم کرنے اور ماحولیاتی توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اس قیمتی دولت کا تحفظ اور اس میں اضافہ بہت ضروری ہے ۔ ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت نہ صرف کسانوں کے معاشی حالات کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ مٹی کی صحت اور تحفظ میں بھی معاون ہے ۔ اس لیے آیوش نظام کو فروغ دینے سے نہ صرف لوگوں کی جسمانی اور اقتصادی صحت میں بہتری آتی ہے بلکہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آیوروید ، یوگ اور دیگر آیوش نظام صحت مند اور متوازن زندگی گزارنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ آج دنیا بیماریوں کی روک تھام میں مربوط ادویات کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے ۔ دنیا بھر میں لوگ تناؤ سے پاک اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے لیے یوگ کو اپنا رہے ہیں اور آیورویدک علاج اور ادویات سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق ، ادویات کی معیاری کاری اور کوالٹی کنٹرول جیسے اقدامات سے آیوش نظام کی پہچان اور قبولیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ آیوش کی وزارت اس سمت میں مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔ تحقیق اور منشیات کی ترقی کے لیے عمومی رہنما خطوط بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ آیوروید ، یوگ اور دیگر آیوش نظاموں کو جدید صحت کے چیلنجوں کے قابل اعتماد ، سائنسی حل کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے بے شمار سائنسی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جدید سائنسی مداخلتوں ، اختراعات اور عالمی تعاون کے ذریعے ادویات کے روایتی نظام کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور مقبول بنا کر ہم انہیں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے جامع نظام کا لازمی حصہ بنانے میں کامیاب ہوں گے ۔
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL AROGYA FAIR 2026 AT SHEGAON
AYUSH SYSTEMS OF MEDICINE HAVE MADE AN INVALUABLE CONTRIBUTION TO CITIZENS HEALTH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon, Buldhana, Maharashtra today (February 25, 2026). She also felicitated six senior Vaidya who have made important contribution in the field of AYUSH healthcare.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in our tradition, overall health is considered the greatest happiness. Healthy citizens play an important role in strengthening the country. Ayush systems of medicine have made an invaluable contribution to citizens health. Systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, and Siddha have been serving people since the dawn of modern medicine.
The President said that our farms, kitchens and forests contain a valuable treasure trove of medicinal plants and health-protecting herbs. Conserving and enhancing this valuable wealth is crucial for providing raw materials for medicines and maintaining environmental balance. Cultivating medicinal plants not only improves economic conditions of farmers but also contributes to soil health and conservation. Therefore, promoting AYUSH systems not only improves people's physical and economic health but also supports environmental conservation.
The President said that Ayurveda, yoga and other AYUSH systems offer guidance on leading a healthy and balanced life. Today, the world is recognizing the importance of integrative medicine in disease prevention. People worldwide are adopting yoga for a stress-free and healthy lifestyle and benefiting from Ayurvedic treatments and medicines.
The President said that steps such as evidence-based research, standardization of medicines, and quality control will further enhance the recognition and acceptance of AYUSH systems. She was happy to note that the Ministry of AYUSH is continuously striving in this direction. General guidelines for research and drug development have been established in accordance with international standards. Numerous scientific efforts are underway to establish Ayurveda, Yoga, and other AYUSH systems as reliable, scientific solutions to modern health challenges. She expressed confidence that by making traditional systems of medicine more accessible and popular through modern scientific interventions, innovations and global collaboration, we will be successful in making them an integral part of the holistic healthcare system.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-