রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
শেগাঁও-তে জাতীয় আরোগ্য মেলা ২০২৬-এর উদ্বোধন করলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
25 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ মহারাষ্ট্রের বুলধানার শেগাঁও-তে জাতীয় আরোগ্য মেলা ২০২৬-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন। সেখানে ছ’জন প্রবীণ বৈদ্যকে (আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসক) আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রে অবদানের স্বীকৃতিতে সম্মানিত করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে, আমাদের সংস্কৃতিতে সার্বিক সুস্বাস্থ্য এবং আনন্দময় জীবনযাপনের বিষয় দুটি পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। স্বাস্থ্যসমৃদ্ধ নাগরিকরা দেশকে উন্নত করেন এবং আয়ুষ প্রণালী নাগরিকদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যোগ ব্যায়াম, আয়ুর্বেদ কিংবা সিদ্ধার মতো চিকিৎসাপ্রণালীতে মানুষ ভরসা রাখতেন আধুনিক চিকিৎসা-বিজ্ঞানের জমানা শুরু হওয়ার আগে থেকেই।
আমাদের কৃষি খামার এবং বনাঞ্চল বিভিন্ন ভেষজ ওষুধের অমুল্য রত্নভাণ্ডার এবং তার সংরক্ষণ জরুরি। পরিবেশ রক্ষার ক্ষেত্রেও বিষয়টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভেষজ ওষুধের গাছের চাষ অর্থনৈতিক দিক থেকেও লাভজনক। কাজেই আয়ুষ প্রণালীর প্রসার একইসঙ্গে স্বাস্থ্য, অর্থনীতি এবং পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণে সহায়ক।
আজ সারা বিশ্বের মানুষ সার্বিক সুস্বাস্থ্যের গুরুত্ব বুঝতে পারছেন এবং আয়ুষ, আয়ুর্বেদ এবং যোগাভ্যাসের রীতি জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠছে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেছেন।
আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা প্রণালীকে আধুনিক যুগে আরও গ্রহণযোগ্য করে তুলতে তথ্যভিত্তিক গবেষণা এবং ওষুধের গুণমান নিশ্চিত করতে আরও উদ্যোগ দরকার বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন। সরকার এই লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে বলে তিনি জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাষণটি দেখতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc2026225804401.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES NATIONAL AROGYA FAIR 2026 AT SHEGAON
AYUSH SYSTEMS OF MEDICINE HAVE MADE AN INVALUABLE CONTRIBUTION TO CITIZENS HEALTH: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
25 FEB 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the National Arogya Fair 2026 in Shegaon, Buldhana, Maharashtra today (February 25, 2026). She also felicitated six senior Vaidya who have made important contribution in the field of AYUSH healthcare.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in our tradition, overall health is considered the greatest happiness. Healthy citizens play an important role in strengthening the country. Ayush systems of medicine have made an invaluable contribution to citizens health. Systems like Yoga, Ayurveda, and Siddha have been serving people since the dawn of modern medicine.
The President said that our farms, kitchens and forests contain a valuable treasure trove of medicinal plants and health-protecting herbs. Conserving and enhancing this valuable wealth is crucial for providing raw materials for medicines and maintaining environmental balance. Cultivating medicinal plants not only improves economic conditions of farmers but also contributes to soil health and conservation. Therefore, promoting AYUSH systems not only improves people's physical and economic health but also supports environmental conservation.
The President said that Ayurveda, yoga and other AYUSH systems offer guidance on leading a healthy and balanced life. Today, the world is recognizing the importance of integrative medicine in disease prevention. People worldwide are adopting yoga for a stress-free and healthy lifestyle and benefiting from Ayurvedic treatments and medicines.
The President said that steps such as evidence-based research, standardization of medicines, and quality control will further enhance the recognition and acceptance of AYUSH systems. She was happy to note that the Ministry of AYUSH is continuously striving in this direction. General guidelines for research and drug development have been established in accordance with international standards. Numerous scientific efforts are underway to establish Ayurveda, Yoga, and other AYUSH systems as reliable, scientific solutions to modern health challenges. She expressed confidence that by making traditional systems of medicine more accessible and popular through modern scientific interventions, innovations and global collaboration, we will be successful in making them an integral part of the holistic healthcare system.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-