Ministry of Commerce & Industry
109th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates projects from Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs & Ministry of Civil Aviation.
25 FEB 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The 109th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was held on at Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The meeting was convened to evaluate infrastructure projects. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP). The NPG evaluated 02 Rail Projects, 01 Metro Project, 01 Airport Project for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and ‘Whole of Government’ approach. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits to the catchment areas of the project. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
A brief description of the projects is given below:
Proposed 3rd line between Jalandhar Cantt-Jammu Tawi Station (Punjab, Himachal Pradesh & Jammu): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a third railway line between Jalandhar Cantt and Jammu Tawi, covering a total length of 210.750 km across the states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, and Jammu & Kashmir. The proposed alignment will include 27 stations and traverse key districts such as Jalandhar, Hoshiarpur, Kangra, Pathankot, Kathua, and Samba. The project is aimed at significantly augmenting rail capacity and strengthening connectivity along this strategically critical corridor.
The proposed railway line carries substantial strategic, economic, and social significance. It will serve as a crucial infrastructure asset for national security by enabling faster and more reliable movement of defence personnel, equipment, and supplies to border regions. From an economic perspective, the project will enhance trade and commerce by improving the transportation of agricultural produce, construction materials, and essential goods.
Proposed 3rd Line Between Manikpur and Itarsi in Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh): The Ministry of Railways has proposed the construction of a third railway line between Manikpur and Itarsi, covering a total length of 518.532 km across the States of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. The proposed alignment traverses key districts including Chitrakoot, Satna, Maihar, Katni, Jabalpur, Narsinghpur, and Narmadapuram, thereby reinforcing rail connectivity along a critical corridor linking northern and central India. This section forms an essential component of the regional rail network, supporting high volumes of passenger and freight traffic.
The proposed third line is expected to significantly augment operational capacity, improve network resilience, and facilitate the introduction of additional train services to meet growing traffic demand and reduce congestion. While the existing railway infrastructure already serves major economic centers such as industrial hubs, goods sheds, and prominent tourist destinations, capacity enhancement is essential to address future traffic projections and operational requirements. The project will enable more efficient and reliable rail operations, support regional economic growth, and strengthen the overall transport efficiency of this strategically important corridor.
Development of Greenfield Airport at Doloo, Silchar(Assam): The Ministry of Civil Aviation has proposed the development of a Greenfield Airport at Doloo, Silchar in Assam, strategically located adjacent to National Highway NH-27. The project aims to meet the growing demand for air travel in the region and address capacity limitations of the existing civil enclave by providing modern aviation infrastructure and enhanced regional and national connectivity.
Once operational, the airport is expected to act as a key catalyst for socio-economic development in Cachar district and surrounding areas. Improved air connectivity will support trade, tourism, and business growth, while generating multiplier effects across allied sectors such as roads, logistics, hospitality, and urban infrastructure, contributing to sustained regional development.
Surat Metro extension of Corridor II Phase I from Saroli to Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (HSR) Corridor (Gujarat): The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has proposed an extension of Surat Metro Corridor II (Phase I) from Saroli to the Mumbai–Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail (HSR) corridor in Gujarat. The 4.4 km elevated extension includes three stations, with provisions for two future stations, and is aimed at enhancing urban mobility while strengthening Surat’s integration with regional and national transport networks.
The project is designed as a dedicated feeder to the Mumbai–Ahmedabad HSR corridor, providing seamless last-mile connectivity. Integrated station planning, including direct metro–HSR linkages, feeder bus facilities, and non-motorized transport infrastructure, will improve passenger convenience, promote modal integration, and enhance the efficiency and sustainability of the overall transport system.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کے 109ویں اجلاس میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا
این پی جی نے ریلوے کی وزارت ، ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
25 FEB 2026 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ کا 109واں اجلاس محکمہ برائے فروغ صنعت و داخلی تجارت میں منعقد کیاگیا۔ یہ اجلاس بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے طلب کیا گیا تھا۔ اجلاس میں پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق ملٹی ماڈل رابطہ کاری اور لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
این پی جی نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے اصولوں یعنی مربوط ملٹی ماڈل بنیادی ڈھانچے، معاشی و سماجی مراکز تک آخری میل رابطہ اور مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے مطابق دو ریلوے پروجیکٹوں، ایک میٹرو پروجیکٹ اور ایک ہوائی اڈہ پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لیا۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا، سفر کے وقت میں کمی واقع ہوگی اور پروجیکٹوں کے طاس کے علاقوں میں نمایاں سماجی و معاشی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
ان پروجیکٹوں کے جائزے اور متوقع اثرات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
پروجیکٹوں کی مختصر تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
جالندھر کینٹ–جموں توی اسٹیشن (پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر) کے درمیان مجوزہ تیسری لائن: وزارت ریلوے نے جالندھر کینٹ اور جموں توی کے درمیان تیسری ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لمبائی 210.750 کلومیٹر ہوگی اور یہ پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش اور جموں و کشمیر سے ہوکرگزرے گی۔ مجوزہ روٹ میں 27 اسٹیشن شامل ہوں گے اور یہ جالندھر، ہوشیار پور، کانگڑا، پٹھان کوٹ، کٹھوعہ اور سامبا جیسے اہم اضلاع سے گزرے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ریلوے کی گنجائش میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنا اور نہایت اہمیت کے حامل اس کوریڈور میں رابطے کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
یہ مجوزہ ریلوے لائن اسٹریٹجک، معاشی اور سماجی اعتبار سے نہایت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ یہ سرحدی علاقوں تک دفاعی اہلکاروں، ساز و سامان اور رسد کی تیز اور قابلِ اعتماد نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنا کر قومی سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ ثابت ہوگی۔ معاشی نقطۂ نظر سے یہ پروجیکٹ زرعی پیداوار، تعمیراتی سامان اور ضروری اشیاء کی بہتر ترسیل کے ذریعے تجارت و کاروبار کو فروغ دے گا۔
منیک پور اور اٹارسی (جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش) کے درمیان مجوزہ تیسری لائن: ریلوے کی وزارت نے منیک پور اور اٹارسی کے درمیان تیسری ریلوے لائن کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لمبائی 518.532 کلومیٹر ہوگی اور یہ اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش سے ہوکرگزرے گی۔ مجوزہ روٹ چتر کوٹ، ستنا، مائہر، کٹنی، جبل پور، نرسنگھ پور اور نرمداپورم جیسے اہم اضلاع سے گزرے گا، جس سے شمالی اور وسطی ہندوستان کو جوڑنے والے اہم کوریڈور میں ریلوے رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا۔ یہ سیکشن علاقائی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے اور زیادہ مسافروں اور مال برداری کے نقل وحمل کی ضروریات میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مجوزہ تیسری لائن سے ریلوے کی آپریشنل صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا، نیٹ ورک کی مضبوطی بہتر ہوگی، اور بڑھتی ہوئی ٹریفک کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اضافی ٹرین خدمات متعارف کرائی جا سکیں گی، جس سے بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہوگی۔ موجودہ ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پہلے ہی صنعتی مراکز، مال برداری کے ہالز اور مشہور سیاحتی مقامات کو خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے، لیکن مستقبل کے نقل وحمل اور عملی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے گنجائش میں اضافہ ناگزیر ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ ریلوے کی کارکردگی کو مزید مؤثر اور قابل اعتماد بنائے گا، علاقائی معیشت کی ترقی میں معاون ہوگا اور اس اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کے حامل کوریڈور کی مجموعی نقل و حمل کی کارکردگی کو مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا۔
سلچر (آسام) ڈولو کے مقام پر گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹ کی ترقی: شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے آسام کے سلچر میں ڈولو پر ایک گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹ کے فروغ کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جو اسٹریٹجک طور پر نیشنل ہائی وے این ایچ۔27 کے نزدیک واقع ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد خطے میں ہوائی سفر کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا اور موجودہ سول انکلیو کی گنجائش کی حدود کو دور کرتے ہوئے جدید ہوائی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور بہتر علاقائی و قومی رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جب یہ ایئرپورٹ عملی طور پر کام کرنے لگے گا، تو توقع ہے کہ یہ کچھار ضلع اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں سماجی و معاشی ترقی کے لیے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ بہتر ہوائی رابطہ کاری تجارت، سیاحت اور کاروباری ترقی میں معاون ہوگی، جبکہ سڑکیں، لاجسٹکس، ہاسپی ٹیلٹی اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ جیسے متعلقہ شعبوں میں بھی اس کے اثرات پیدا نمایاں ہوں گے، جس سے خطے کی پائیدار ترقی میں مدد حاصل ہو گی۔
سورت میٹرو کوریڈور II (فیز I) کی توسیع، سرولی سے ممبئی–احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایچ ایس آر) کوریڈور (گجرات): ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کی وزارت نے سورت میٹرو کوریڈور II (فیز I) کی سرولی سے ممبئی–احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور تک توسیع کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ 4.4 کلومیٹر بلند سطحی توسیع میں تین اسٹیشن شامل ہیں، اور مستقبل میں دو اضافی اسٹیشنوں کے لیے بھی جگہ فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد شہری نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنانا اور سورت کو علاقائی اور قومی ٹرانسپورٹ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ ممبئی–احمد آبادایچ ایس آر کوریڈور کے لیے مخصوص فیڈر کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو بلا رکاوٹ آخری میل رابطہ کاری فراہم کرے گا۔ اسٹیشن کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی، بشمول براہ راست میٹرو–ایچ ایس آر رابطے، فیڈر بس سہولیات اور غیر موٹرائزڈ ٹرانسپورٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مسافروں کی سہولت کو بہتر بنائے گا، مختلف ٹرانسپورٹ کے طریقوں کو مربوط کرے گا، اور اس سےمجموعی نقل و حمل کے نظام کی کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔