প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পিএম সূর্ঘঘর প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৩০ লক্ষ পরিবারের বাড়ির ছাদে সোলার প্যানেল স্থাপনের মাইলফলক তৈরি হল – সন্তোষ প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পিএম সূর্যঘর প্রকল্পের আওতায় দেশের ৩০ লক্ষ পরিবারের বাড়ির ছাদে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের সরঞ্জাম সংস্থাপিত হওয়াকে একটি মাইলফলক বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। পরিবেশবান্ধব জ্বালানীর প্রসারে এ এক বড় সাফল্য বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সংশ্লিষ্ট পরিবারগুলিকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই উদ্যোগ ব্যয়সাশ্রয়, পরিবেশবান্ধব বিকাশ এবং আত্মনির্ভরতার দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। জ্বালানীর নিরাপত্তা এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে ভবিষ্যতের ভারত গড়ে তোলা সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশীর এক্স পোস্টের প্রতিক্রিয়ায় সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এই মর্মে বার্তা দিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds milestone of 30 lakh households adopting rooftop solar under PM Surya Ghar scheme
23 FEB 2026 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the achievement of empowering 30 lakh households across the nation with rooftop solar power, describing it as a commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey.
The Prime Minister complimented all beneficiaries who have embraced rooftop solar, noting that the initiative is boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance among citizens.
Shri Modi further emphasised that the scheme forms an integral part of the Government’s efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
Responding to a post by Union Minister, Shri Pralhad Joshi, the Prime Minister posted;
“A commendable milestone in India’s clean energy journey!
Compliments to all those who have benefitted from this scheme and embraced rooftop solar power thereby boosting savings, sustainability and self-reliance.
This scheme is a part of our efforts to build an energy-secure, green and future-ready India.
#30LakhsPMSuryaGhar”