কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
গুজরাট মেট্রো রেল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের উত্তর-দক্ষিণ করিডর গিফট সিটি থেকে শাহপুর পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারণের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার সায়
24 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ গুজরাট মেট্রো রেল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের উত্তর-দক্ষিণ করিডর গিফট সিটি থেকে শাহপুর পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারণের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। ৩.৩৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই সম্প্রসারিত অংশে তিনটি এলিভেটেড স্টেশন থাকবে। চার বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি সম্পূর্ণ করার লক্ষ্য রাখা হয়েছে।
প্রকল্পের আনুমানিক ব্যয় ১০৬৭.৩৫ কোটি টাকা। প্রস্তাবিত এই সম্প্রসারিত করিডরের ফলে ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে ২৩,৭০২ জন এবং ২০৪১ সালের মধ্যে ৫৮,০৫৯ জন যাত্রী উপকৃত হবেন বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
এই করিডর আমেদাবাদ ও গিফট অঞ্চলের মধ্যে সংযোগ আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে। প্রস্তাবিত করিডরের আশপাশে থাকা বিভিন্ন বহুজাতিক সংস্থা, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্রগুলি সরাসরি এর সুবিধা ভোগ করবে।
এছাড়া ব্যবসা, চাকরি ও শিক্ষার কারণে যাঁদের প্রতিদিন আমেদাবাদ ও গিফট অঞ্চলের মধ্যে য়াতায়াত করতে হয় তাঁরাও এর থেকে ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে প্রায় ১,০০০টি কর্মসংস্থান হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। নির্মাণ পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে প্রায় আড়াইশো জনকে পরিচালনা ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের কাজে নিয়োগ করা হবে।
ভারত সরকার ও গুজরাট সরকারের যৌথ উদ্যোগের আওতায় এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে গুজরাট মেট্রো রেল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of existing North-South corridor from GIFT City to Shahpur of Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Limited (GMRC)
24 FEB 2026 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the extension, from GIFT City to Shahpur, will be 3.33 kilometers long and include three elevated stations. The project is scheduled to be completed in approximately four years.
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.1,067.35 crore. This extended corridor is expected to benefit approximately 23,702 passengers in 2029 and approximately 58,059 passengers in 2041.
This corridor will strengthen connectivity between Ahmedabad & GIFT region. Major multinational companies, educational institutions, and commercial centers located along the proposed route will directly benefit.
Additionally, this extension will be beneficial to the daily commuters travelling between Ahmedabad & GIFT region for catering the travel need related to Business, Employment and Education, thereby significantly enhancing network integration and passenger convenience.
The project is expected to generate approximately 1,000 jobs in construction. Approximately 250 people will be employed in the post-construction phase for operations and maintenance. This project will generate a significant number of direct employment opportunities, equivalent to the number mentioned above. Additionally, other activities will generate indirect employment for even more people.
The project will be implemented by Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Limited (GMRC), a 50:50 joint venture between the Government of India and the Government of Gujarat.
Background:
Currently, the Gujarat Metro's 68.28-km Ahmedabad Metro Phase-I {APMC to Motera Stadium (North-South Corridor) & Thaltej Gam to Vastral Gam (East-West Corridor)} & Phase-II (Motera Stadium to Mahatma Mandir & GNLU to GIFT City), with total 53 stations have been successfully made operational since Sep-2022 (Phase-I) and January-2026 (Phase-II). The daily ridership on this line is approximately 1,60,000.