प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने तमिलनाडु की पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री जे. जयललिता जी को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
24 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तमिलनाडु की पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री जे. जयललिता जी की जयंती पर उन्हें भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें एक ऐसे करिश्माई नेता और उत्कृष्ट प्रशासक के रूप में याद किया जिन्होंने लोगों के दिलों में अमिट स्थान बनाया है।
श्री मोदी ने तमिलनाडु की मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में जे. जयललिता के परिवर्तनकारी कार्यकाल का उल्लेख किया है और बताया है कि उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास पर दृढ़ ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उत्कृष्ट कल्याणकारी शासन का प्रबल समर्थन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके साथ हुई मुलाकातों को प्रसन्नतापूर्वक याद किया। श्री मोदी ने इस महीने के 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम में उनके जीवन और कार्यों के बारे में अपने विशिष्ट विचार भी साझा किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने X पर लिखा है:
जयललिता जी की जयंती पर उन्हें स्मरण कर रहा हूं। उन्होंने एक करिश्माई नेता और उत्कृष्ट प्रशासक के रूप में अनगिनत लोगों के दिलों और दिमागों में अपना स्थान बनाया है। उनका जीवन अदम्य साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प से परिपूर्ण था। तमिलनाडु की मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण, सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए कल्याणकारी शासन का नेतृत्व किया। वे करुणामयी और निर्णायक दोनों थीं। मुझे उनके साथ हुई मुलाकातों को स्मरण करके बहुत प्रसन्नता होती है।
इस महीने के #MannKiBaat कार्यक्रम में मैंने उनके बारे में यही कहा था।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to former CM of Tamil Nadu, J. Jayalalithaa ji
24 FEB 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, paid rich tributes to the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, J. Jayalalithaa ji, on the occasion of her birth anniversary, today. The Prime Minister remembered her as a charismatic leader and an outstanding administrator who earned a permanent place in the hearts and minds.
Shri Modi highlighted her transformative tenure as the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, where she championed welfare-driven governance with a steadfast focus on women empowerment, social justice, and inclusive development.
The Prime Minister recalled his interactions with her with great joy. Shri Modi shared specific reflections he had made regarding her life and work during this month’s Mann Ki Baat programme.
The Prime Minister wrote on X:
"Remembering Jayalalithaa Ji on her birth anniversary..She has made a place in the hearts and minds of countless people as a charismatic leader and outstanding administrator. Her life journey was one of immense grit and determination. As the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, she championed welfare-driven governance with a strong focus on women empowerment, social justice and inclusive development. She was both compassionate and decisive. I recall with great joy my interactions with her.
Here is what I had said about her in this month’s #MannKiBaat programme."