Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights strong India–Israel bond ahead of upcoming Israel visit
22 FEB 2026 11:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the deep and enduring friendship between India and Israel, highlighting the trust, innovation and shared commitment to peace and progress that define bilateral relations.
Shri Modi expressed appreciation for the warm sentiments and fully agreed on the strength and diverse nature of India–Israel ties.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply values its partnership with Israel, built on built on trust, innovation and a shared commitment to peace and progress. He further conveyed his anticipation for meaningful discussions during his forthcoming visit to Israel.
Responding to a message from Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, my friend, Prime Minister Netanyahu.
I fully agree with you on the bond between India and Israel as well as the diverse nature of our bilateral relations. India deeply values the enduring friendship with Israel, built on trust, innovation and a shared commitment to peace and progress.
Looking forward to our discussions during my upcoming Israel visit.
@netanyahu”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আসন্ন ইজরায়েল সফরের আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত – ইজরায়েল শক্তিশালী বন্ধনের ওপর আলোকপাত করলেন
22 FEB 2026 11:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারত এবং ইজরায়েলের গভীর এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী বন্ধুত্বের ওপর আলোকপাত করেছেন এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সংজ্ঞা স্থির করে যে শান্তি এবং প্রগতি তার প্রতি পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতা, আস্থা এবং উদ্ভাবনকে তুলে ধরেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী উষ্ণ অনুভবের প্রশংসা করেছেন এবং ভারত ইজরায়েল মৈত্রীর বৈচিত্র্যময় প্রকৃতিকে সম্পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, ইজরায়েলের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বকে ভারত গভীর মূল্য দেয়। এটি গড়ে উঠেছে আস্থা, উদ্ভাবন এবং শান্তি ও প্রগতির লক্ষ্যে পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার ওপর। আসন্ন ইজরায়েল সফরে অর্থপূর্ণ আলোচনা হবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স –এ ইজরায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী বেঞ্জামিন নেতানিয়াহুর একটি পোস্টের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, :
“ধন্যবাদ আমার বন্ধু প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতানিয়াহু।
ভারত ও ইজরায়েলের মধ্যে বন্ধনের পাশাপাশি আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বৈচিত্র্যময় প্রকৃতি নিয়ে আপনার সঙ্গে আমি একমত। আস্থা, উদ্ভাবন এবং শান্তি ও প্রগতির প্রতি পারস্পরিক দায়বদ্ধতার ওপর নির্মিত ইজরায়েলের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধুত্বকে গভীর মূল্য দেয় ভারত।
আসন্ন ইজরায়েল সফরে আমাদের আলোচনার জন্য অপেক্ষা করে আছি।
@netanyahu ”