Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister highlights strong India–Israel bond ahead of upcoming Israel visit
22 FEB 2026 11:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has highlighted the deep and enduring friendship between India and Israel, highlighting the trust, innovation and shared commitment to peace and progress that define bilateral relations.
Shri Modi expressed appreciation for the warm sentiments and fully agreed on the strength and diverse nature of India–Israel ties.
The Prime Minister noted that India deeply values its partnership with Israel, built on built on trust, innovation and a shared commitment to peace and progress. He further conveyed his anticipation for meaningful discussions during his forthcoming visit to Israel.
Responding to a message from Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu on social media platform X, the Prime Minister said;
“Thank you, my friend, Prime Minister Netanyahu.
I fully agree with you on the bond between India and Israel as well as the diverse nature of our bilateral relations. India deeply values the enduring friendship with Israel, built on trust, innovation and a shared commitment to peace and progress.
Looking forward to our discussions during my upcoming Israel visit.
@netanyahu”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਫੇਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
22 FEB 2026 11:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ 'ਐੱਕਸ' ‘ਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ—
“ਧੰਨਵਾਦ, ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ।
ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। @netanyahu”