தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இந்தியாவும் பிரேசிலும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன
22 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Chennai
அஞ்சல் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்தியாவும் பிரேசிலும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இது அஞ்சல் சேவைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாகும்.
பிரேசில் அதிபர் திரு லூயிஸ் இனாசியோ லுலா டா சில்வாவின் இந்திய பயணத்தின் போது, மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோதிராதித்ய எம் சிந்தியா, பிரேசில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஃபிரடெரிகோ டி சிக்வேரா பில்ஹோ ஆகியோர் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறைக்கும் பிரேசிலின் தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்திற்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான விரிவான கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுகிறது. இது அஞ்சல் துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்பையும் அறிவுப் பரிமாற்றத்தையும் மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பின்வரும் துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கும்:
* அஞ்சல் துறை கொள்கைகள், செயல்பாடுகளில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள், நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளுதல்.
* சேவை அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல்
* அஞ்சல் நிதி சேவைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பு.
* திறன் மேம்பாடு, பயிற்சி, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றங்கள்
* பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள கூட்டு முயற்சிகள்
* அஞ்சல் தொடர்பான உலகளாவிய பலதரப்பு மன்றங்களில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு.
அஞ்சல் அமைப்புகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவதிலும், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, நிதி உள்ளடக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் அஞ்சல் கட்டமைப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியாவும் பிரேசிலும் இணைந்து செயல்படும் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231438&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Communications
India and Brazil Sign MoU to Strengthen Cooperation in the Postal Sector
22 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and Brazil signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the postal sector, marking a significant step towards strengthening bilateral collaboration in postal services, digital transformation, and inclusive service delivery.
The MoU was signed by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho, Minister of Communications of Brazil, during the State Visit of the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, to India.
The agreement establishes a comprehensive framework for cooperation between the Department of Posts, India, and the Ministry of Communications, Brazil, aimed at enhancing strategic partnership and knowledge exchange in the postal domain.
(Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia and Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho exchange documents after signing an MoU
on Postal Sector cooperation between India and Brazil.)
The MoU provides for collaboration in the following areas:
• Exchange of best practices and expertise in postal sector policies and operations
• Strengthening Universal Service and addressing systems
• Cooperation in digital transformation, e-commerce logistics, and postal financial services
• Capacity building, training, and technical exchanges
• Joint initiatives and strategic projects of mutual interest
• Enhanced coordination in multilateral forums, including the Universal Postal Union (UPU)
• Promotion of South–South cooperation for inclusive and sustainable growth
The partnership will be implemented through exchange visits of officials and experts, organization of joint workshops and training programmes, and structured information sharing between the two sides.
The MoU reflects the shared commitment of India and Brazil in modernising postal systems and leveraging their networks as engines of economic growth, financial inclusion, and last-mile service delivery.
India will share its experience in large-scale postal transformation, including digital services, e-commerce logistics, and citizen-centric public service delivery. The agreement is also expected to support efforts to strengthen the financial sustainability and operational efficiency of postal operators in a rapidly evolving market environment.
The MoU will remain in force for an initial period of five years, with provision for automatic renewal, and will be implemented in accordance with the laws and regulations of both countries.
This cooperation further reinforces the growing India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and contributes to deeper engagement between the two countries as key partners from the Global South.
(Officials from India and Brazil hold a bilateral meeting on postal cooperation, led by Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia and Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho, during high-level discussions between the two countries.)