Ministry of Communications
India and Brazil Sign MoU to Strengthen Cooperation in the Postal Sector
22 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and Brazil signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on cooperation in the postal sector, marking a significant step towards strengthening bilateral collaboration in postal services, digital transformation, and inclusive service delivery.
The MoU was signed by Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho, Minister of Communications of Brazil, during the State Visit of the President of the Federative Republic of Brazil, H.E. Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, to India.
The agreement establishes a comprehensive framework for cooperation between the Department of Posts, India, and the Ministry of Communications, Brazil, aimed at enhancing strategic partnership and knowledge exchange in the postal domain.
(Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia and Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho exchange documents after signing an MoU
on Postal Sector cooperation between India and Brazil.)
The MoU provides for collaboration in the following areas:
• Exchange of best practices and expertise in postal sector policies and operations
• Strengthening Universal Service and addressing systems
• Cooperation in digital transformation, e-commerce logistics, and postal financial services
• Capacity building, training, and technical exchanges
• Joint initiatives and strategic projects of mutual interest
• Enhanced coordination in multilateral forums, including the Universal Postal Union (UPU)
• Promotion of South–South cooperation for inclusive and sustainable growth
The partnership will be implemented through exchange visits of officials and experts, organization of joint workshops and training programmes, and structured information sharing between the two sides.
The MoU reflects the shared commitment of India and Brazil in modernising postal systems and leveraging their networks as engines of economic growth, financial inclusion, and last-mile service delivery.
India will share its experience in large-scale postal transformation, including digital services, e-commerce logistics, and citizen-centric public service delivery. The agreement is also expected to support efforts to strengthen the financial sustainability and operational efficiency of postal operators in a rapidly evolving market environment.
The MoU will remain in force for an initial period of five years, with provision for automatic renewal, and will be implemented in accordance with the laws and regulations of both countries.
This cooperation further reinforces the growing India–Brazil Strategic Partnership and contributes to deeper engagement between the two countries as key partners from the Global South.
(Officials from India and Brazil hold a bilateral meeting on postal cooperation, led by Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia and Mr. Frederico de Siqueira Filho, during high-level discussions between the two countries.)

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલે પોસ્ટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ મજબૂત કરવા માટે સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
22 FEB 2026 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલે પોસ્ટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા, જે પોસ્ટલ સેવાઓ, ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન અને સમાવિષ્ટ સેવા વિતરણમાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવાની દિશામાં એક મોટું પગલું છે.
ભારત સરકારના સંચાર મંત્રી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય એમ. સિંધિયા અને બ્રાઝિલ સરકારના સંચાર મંત્રી શ્રી ફ્રેડેરિકો ડી સિક્વેરા ફિલ્હો દ્વારા બ્રાઝિલના ફેડરેટિવ રિપબ્લિકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી લુઇઝ ઇનાસિયો લુલા દા સિલ્વાની ભારતની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન આ સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ કરાર ભારતના પોસ્ટ વિભાગ અને બ્રાઝિલના સંદેશાવ્યવહાર મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટે એક વ્યાપક માળખું બનાવે છે, જેનો હેતુ પોસ્ટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી અને માહિતી આદાનપ્રદાનને વધારવાનો છે.
(ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલ વચ્ચે પોસ્ટલ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકાર અંગેના એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા પછી શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયા અને શ્રી ફ્રેડેરિકો ડી સિક્વેરા ફિલ્હો દસ્તાવેજોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.)
આ એમઓયુ નીચેના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગની જોગવાઈ કરે છે:
- પોસ્ટલ ક્ષેત્રની નીતિ અને કામગીરીમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ અને કુશળતાનું આદાનપ્રદાન
- સાર્વત્રિક સેવા અને સંબોધન પ્રણાલીઓને મજબૂત બનાવવી
- ડિજિટલ પરિવર્તન, ઈ-કોમર્સ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને પોસ્ટલ નાણાકીય સેવાઓમાં સહયોગ
- ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, તાલીમ અને તકનીકી આદાનપ્રદાન
- પરસ્પર લાભ માટે સંયુક્ત પહેલ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ
- યુનિવર્સલ પોસ્ટલ યુનિયન (UPU) સહિત બહુપક્ષીય મંચો પર વધુ સારું સંકલન
- સમાવેશક અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ માટે દક્ષિણ-દક્ષિણ સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું
આ ભાગીદારી અધિકારીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતોની મુલાકાતો, સંયુક્ત વર્કશોપ અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન અને બંને પક્ષો વચ્ચે માળખાગત માહિતીની આપ-લે દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે.
આ સમજૂતી કરાર ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલની પોસ્ટલ સિસ્ટમના આધુનિકીકરણ અને તેના નેટવર્કનો ઉપયોગ આર્થિક વિકાસ, નાણાકીય સમાવેશ અને છેલ્લા માઇલ સેવા વિતરણ માટે એન્જિન તરીકે કરવાની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
ભારત ડિજિટલ સેવાઓ, ઇ-કોમર્સ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત જાહેર સેવા વિતરણ સહિત મોટા પાયે પોસ્ટલ પરિવર્તનમાં પોતાનો અનુભવ શેર કરશે. આ કરાર ઝડપથી બદલાતા બજાર વાતાવરણમાં તેમની નાણાકીય ટકાઉપણું અને કાર્યકારી કાર્યક્ષમતાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે પોસ્ટલ ઓપરેટરોના પ્રયાસોને ટેકો આપવાની પણ અપેક્ષા રાખે છે.
આ એમઓયુ શરૂઆતમાં પાંચ વર્ષ માટે માન્ય રહેશે, જેમાં આપમેળે નવીકરણની જોગવાઈ હશે અને બંને દેશોના કાયદા અને નિયમો અનુસાર તેનો અમલ કરવામાં આવશે.
આ સહયોગ ભારત-બ્રાઝિલ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથમાં મુખ્ય ભાગીદારો તરીકે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે જોડાણને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
(ભારત અને બ્રાઝિલના અધિકારીઓએ બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય ચર્ચાના ભાગ રૂપે શ્રી જ્યોતિરાદિત્ય સિંધિયા અને શ્રી ફ્રેડરિકો ડી સિક્વેરા ફિલ્હોના નેતૃત્વમાં પોસ્ટલ સહયોગ પર દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.)
SM/GP/JT
`