Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 131st Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 22.02.2026
22 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
Welcome to "Mann Ki Baat". Heartiest greetings. "Mann Ki Baat" is a powerful platform for highlighting the achievements of the country and her citizens. The country recently witnessed a similar such achievement during the Global AI Impact Summit held in Delhi. Leaders from many countries, industry leaders, innovators, and people associated with the Start-up sector came together at Bharat Mandapam for the AI ​​Impact Summit. This summit proved to be a turning point in the trajectory of how the world will utilize the power of AI in the future.
Friends,
At the summit, I also had the opportunity to meet world leaders and Tech CEOs. At the AI ​​summit exhibition, I showed myriad things to world leaders. I want to mention two things in particular. These two products at the summit greatly impressed leaders from around the world. The first product was at Amul's booth. It explained how AI is helping us in the treatment of animals… and how farmers keep track of their dairy and animals with the help of 24x7 AI assistance.
Friends,
The second product was related to our culture. Leaders from all over the world were amazed to see how, with the help of AI, we are preserving our ancient texts, our ancient knowledge, our manuscripts and adapting them in accordance with today's generation.
Friends,
Sushrut Samhita was selected for display during the exhibition. In the first step, it was shown how, with the help of technology, we are improving the image quality of manuscripts and making them readable. In the second step, this image was converted into machine-readable text. In the next step, the machine-readable text was read by an AI avatar. And further, in the next step, we also demonstrated how, with the help of technology, this invaluable Indian knowledge can be translated into Indian and foreign languages. World leaders showed great interest in learning about India's ancient knowledge through a modern avatar.
Friends,
At this summit, the world got to see India's amazing capabilities in the field of AI. During this period, India also launched three Made in India AI Models. This in itself has been the biggest AI summit ever. The enthusiasm and excitement of the youth pertaining to this summit was worth watching. I congratulate all the countrymen for the success of this summit.
Friends,
I often say, 'The one who plays, blooms'. Sports also unites us. These days, you must be watching the T-20 World Cup matches. And I am very sure that while watching the match, many times your eyes must have been fixed on a particular player. The jersey is that of some other country, but on hearing the name, you feel that the person is from our country. Then a slight joy arises in some corner of the heart…
Since that player is of Indian origin and he is playing for the country where his family has settled. They step into the field wearing the jerseys of their respective countries and represent that country wholeheartedly. The Canadian team has the highest number of players of Indian origin. Team captain Dilpreet Bajwa was born in Gurdaspur, Punjab. Navneet Dhaliwal is from Chandigarh. This list includes many names like Harsh Thakar and Shreyas Mowa, who are raising the pride of not only Canada… but India as well. The American team has many players who have emerged from Indian domestic cricket. American team captain Monank Patel has also played for Gujarat's under-16 and under-18 teams. Saurabh from Mumbai, Harmeet Singh and Milind Kumar from Delhi are all the pride of the American team. The Oman team today has many players who have previously played for different states of India. Players like Jatinder Singh, Vinayak Shukla, Karan, Jai and Ashish are strong links that bind Oman cricket. Players of Indian origin are also ensuring their place in the teams of New Zealand, UAE and Italy. There are countless such players of Indian origin who are bringing pride to their respective countries… becoming an inspiration for the youth there. This is the hallmark of Indianness. Wherever Indians go, they remain connected to the roots of their motherland and contribute to the development of their Karambhoomi, the country they live and work in.
My dear countrymen,
There is no greater sorrow for any parent than losing one’s own child. The pain of losing a very young child is deeper. Just a few days ago, we lost Aalin Sherin Abraham, a little innocent girl from Kerala. She left this world at the age of just 10 months. Imagine—she had a whole life ahead of her, which abruptly ended. So many dreams and joys remained unfulfilled. The pain her parents must be undergoing is beyond any expression in words. But even amidst such profound pain, Aalin's father, Arun Abraham, and mother, Sherin, made a decision that has filled up the heart of every citizen with respect. They decided to donate Aalin's organs. This single decision reveals the expanse of their thinking and the magnitude of their personality. While on the one hand they grieved the loss of their daughter, on the other they were also filled with a spirit of helping others. They wanted that no family experiences such a fate. Aalin Sherin Abraham is no longer with us, but her name has joined the ranks of the nation's youngest organ donors. Friends, awareness about organ donation is steadily rising in India these days. This is helping those who are in need of it. It is also strengthening medical research in the country. Many organizations and individuals are doing extraordinary work in this direction.
Friends,
Like Aalin from Kerala, there are many people who have given a second life to someone through organ donation. For example, Lakshmi Devi from Delhi. She traveled to Kedarnath last year.
For that she had to trek 14 kilometers. You will be surprised to know that she undertook this trek after a heart transplant. Her heart was functioning only at 15 percent. Amidst that, she received the heart of a deceased donor. After that, her life transformed completely. Gaurang Banerjee from West Bengal has been to Nathu La twice. It is located 14,000 feet above sea level. And the special aspect is that he achieved this feat after a lung transplant. Ramdev Singh of Sikar, Rajasthan, had to undergo a kidney transplant. Today, he is excelling in sporting activities.
Friends,
You will come across many such inspiring examples. This proves once again that a single noble act can change the lives of countless people. I heartily commend all those who have undertaken such noble deeds.
My dear countrymen,
During the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, I spoke of the ‘Panch-Pran’ from the Red Fort. One of them is freedom from the mentality of slavery. Today, the country is leaving behind the symbols of slavery and has begun to value symbols related to Indian culture. Our Rashtrapati Bhavan has also taken an important step in this direction. Tomorrow, i.e. the 23rd of February, 'Rajaji Utsav' will be celebrated at Rashtrapati Bhavan. On this occasion, a statue of C. Rajagopalachari ji will be unveiled in the Central Courtyard of Rashtrapati Bhavan. He was the first Indian Governor General of Independent India.
He was among those who saw power not as a position but as a service. His conduct, self-restraint, and independent thinking in public life inspire us even today. Unfortunately, even after independence, statues of British administrators were allowed to remain in Rashtrapati Bhavan, but those of the nation's greatest sons were denied space. A statue of British architect Edwin Lutyens also stood in Rashtrapati Bhavan. Now, this statue will be replaced by a statue of Rajaji. An exhibition on Rajagopalachari ji will also be held during the Rajaji Utsav. This exhibition will be on from the 24th of February to the 1srt of March. Do pay a visit there, to have a look, whenever possible.
My dear countrymen,
In 'Mann Ki Baat', I have spoken to you at length about Digital Arrest. After this, a lot of awareness was generated in our society regarding Digital Arrest and Digital Fraud, but still such incidents are happening around us, that are unpardonable. Innocent people are being targeted through Digital Arrest and Financial Fraud. Many a time we come to know that a senior citizen has been swindled of one’s lifelong earnings. At times, someone is defrauded of the money one had saved to pay children's fees. We also come across news of fraud with businessmen. Someone calls up and says, "I am a big officer. You have to share some details." After this, innocent people do just that. Therefore, it is very important for you to remain alert and vigilant.
Friends,
You all must be familiar with the process of KYC – Know Your Customer. Sometimes, when you receive messages from your bank asking you to update KYC or re-KYC, the question arises in your mind – I have already done KYC, then why this? I urge you not to fret; this is just for the safety of your money. We all know that nowadays everything from pension, subsidy, insurance, UPI, everything is linked to the bank account. This is why banks periodically perform re-KYC to ensure your bank account remains secure. Yes, here too, you must remember one thing: criminals make fake calls, send SMS and links. Therefore, we must remain vigilant and not fall prey to such fraudsters. KYC or re-KYC should be done only through your bank branch, official app, and authorized medium. Do not share OTP, Aadhaar number, or bank account information with anyone. And most importantly, keep changing your password from time to time. Just as food and clothing change with each season, make it a rule to change your password every few days.
Friends,
The Reserve Bank of India recently organized a Financial Literacy Week on these very topics. This financial literacy campaign will now continue throughout the year. Therefore, pay heed to the Reserve Bank of India's message and keep your KYC updated.
Remember:
Correct KYC, timely re-KYC keeps your account safe.
Become an empowered citizen,
Because only empowered citizens builds a strong and self-reliant India.
My dear countrymen,
Our farmers are not just food providers... they are true devotees of the earth. One should learn from our farmers what it is to turn soil into gold. And our farmers today are blending both tradition and technology, and I am pleased to see that our farmers are now focusing not just on production but also on quality, value addition, and new markets. The story of a young farmer named Hirod Patel in Odisha is truly inspiring. Until about eight years ago, he cultivated paddy in the traditional way with his father, Shiv Shankar Patel, but then, he began to approach farming from a new perspective. He built a strong mesh structure over his farm's pond. He grew creeper vegetables on it, planted bananas, guavas, and coconuts around the pond, and also started fish farming in the pond. In other words, traditional farming, vegetables, fruits, and fish are all being undertaken in one place. This has led to better land use, water savings, and additional income. Today, farmers from far and wide come over to see his model.
Friends,
In Kerala's Thrissur district, there's a village where 570 varieties of rice are grown in a single field. This includes local varieties, herbal varieties, and even varieties imported from other states. This isn't just farming, it's a massive campaign to preserve seed heritage. The results of our farmers' hard work are reflected in the statistics also. Today, India has become the world's largest rice producer. Producing over 150 million tons of rice is no small achievement. We are meeting our own needs and contributing to the global food basket. Friends, agricultural products are now reaching foreign countries more easily by air. Nanjangud bananas from Karnataka, Mysuru betel leaves, and Indi lemons were exported to the Maldives. These products are known for their taste and quality and have even received the GI tag. Today's farmer seeks quality, is also increasing quantity and is making his mark as well.
My dear countrymen,
You surely remember the amazing images of the Maha Kumbh around this time last year. The sea of ​​humanity surging on the banks of the Sangam, the immense flow of faith, and in that sacred moment of bathing, it seemed as if India was ‘in communion’ with its ‘Sanatan Chetana’. Friends, the same stream of the Maha Kumbh, the same month of Magha, the same voice of devotion, as it moves from North to South, takes on a new identity.
Friends,
On the land of Kerala, in Tirunavaya on the banks of the Bharatappuzha River, there is a centuries-old tradition – Mamangam. Many people also call it the Maha Magha Festival or Kerala Kumbh. Bathing in the holy river during the month of Magha and making that moment an indelible memory of life is its soul. Over time, this tradition seemed to have disappeared. For nearly two hundred and fifty years, this event had not been celebrated with the same grandeur as it used to be. But today, in our country, which is re-recognizing its heritage, history has taken another turn. This time, the Kerala Kumbh was successfully held without any major announcement. People communicated with each other about it, word spread, and soon, devotees began arriving at Tirunavaya every day.
Friends,
Whether it's the Maha Kumbh or the Kerala Kumbh, it's not just a festival of bathing. It's a reminiscential awakening of memory. It's a re-remembrance of culture. From North to South, the rivers may be different, the banks may be different, but the stream of faith is the same—this is Bharat.
Friends,
In our country, those who have worked for the welfare of society… those who have prioritized the public in their noble deeds always remain in the hearts of the people. Amma Jayalalithaa ji was one such popular leader. February 24th is the occasion of her birth anniversary. I still feel the deep affection the people of Tamil Nadu had for her, even today during my visits to the state.
The mention of Amma Jayalalithaa brings a glow to the faces of the people of Tamil Nadu. Our ‘Nari Shakti’s’ connection with her has been even more special. This is also because, while in government, she made many commendable efforts for the welfare of mothers, sisters, and daughters. She also took concrete steps to maintain law and order in the state. The spirit of Patriotism was deeply embedded within her. She was also deeply proud of India's cultural heritage. Every meeting and every conversation with Amma Jayalalithaa is still fresh in my mind. She also attended two of my swearing-in ceremonies in Gujarat, in 2002 and 2012. When we were both Chief Ministers of our respective states, we often discussed topics like good governance. Her thinking was crystal clear and her thoughts were uncluttered. This was a significant characteristic of hers. Many years ago, she invited me to Chennai over lunch on the auspicious occasion of Pongal. That affectionate gesture will remain unforgettable for me. Once again, I pay my humble tributes to her.
Jayalalithaa avargalakku,
yen ninaivajanli-gal,
samudayattirkku,
avar aatriya sevai yendrum ninaivil irukkum |
(English Translation: My tributes to Jayalalitha,
Her services to the people will always be remembered!!!)
My dear countrymen,
I shall now address our dear, promising children, those currently taking exams. I hope you must have watched "Pariksha Pe Charcha" earlier this month and learned something from it. However, I still want to ask: are you stressing too much about your studies?
My dear children,
You are exam warriors. I'm sure you're all wholeheartedly preparing for your exams. Yes, it's natural to have some doubts at such times. Sometimes you wonder if you'll remember everything or not! Sometimes you wonder if you'll run out of time. Children of every generation have experienced these feelings; you're not alone. Remember, your worth isn't determined by your mark sheet. So, trust yourself. Write wholeheartedly about what you've studied. And don't let that one question about what you didn't understand dominate your mind. And one more thing: keep talking to your parents and teachers. They recognize you not by your marks but by your efforts; they are happy with your hard work. I am fully confident that you will succeed in your exams and achieve new heights of success in your lives.
Friends,
Ramzan is currently going on. I wish everyone the best for this holy month. Holi is also coming in a few days. This means that a time filled with colors, gulal, and laughter is about to knock at the door. May you all celebrate all festivals happily with your family and loved ones. And yes, always remember some mantras, like being vocal for local.
Many foreign-made products have entered our Holi celebrations, or even other festivals. Keep them away from festivals, keep them away from Holi as well, and adopt Swadeshi. When you buy Swadeshi, you also help in the campaign to make the country self-reliant.
Friends,
Every month I receive numerous suggestions from you for 'Mann Ki Baat'. Your messages help us know about the amazing talents hidden in every corner of the country. Many inspiring stories of rising above personal interests and serving society have reached people across the country through you. May you continue with your efforts. I look forward to your messages. Once again, I extend my best wishes to you and your family for the upcoming festivals. Thank you very much. Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مورخہ 22.02.2026کو من کی بات کی 131ویں قسط میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
22 FEB 2026 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں، نمسکار۔
'من کی بات میں خوش آمدید اور مبارکباد۔من کی بات ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک طاقتور پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ حال ہی میں دہلی میں منعقدہ گلوبل اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے دوران ملک نے ایسی کامیابی دیکھی۔اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے لیے بھارت منڈپم میں کئی ممالک کے رہنما، صنعت کے رہنما، اختراع کار اور اسٹارٹ اپ سیکٹر سے وابستہ افراد جمع ہوئے۔ یہ سربراہی اجلاس اس بات کے لیے ایک اہم موڑ ثابت ہوا کہ دنیا مستقبل میں اے آئی کی طاقت کو کس طرح استعمال کرے گی۔
ساتھیوں
سربراہی اجلاس میں، مجھے عالمی رہنماؤں اور ٹیک سی ای اوز سے ملنے کا موقع بھی ملا۔ میں نے عالمی رہنماؤں کو اے آئی سمٹ نمائش میں بہت سی چیزیں دکھائیں۔ میں دو باتوں کا خاص طور پر ذکر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ سربراہی اجلاس میں ان دو مصنوعات نے دنیا بھر کے رہنماؤں کو بہت متاثر کیا۔ پہلا پروڈکٹ امول کے بوتھ پر تھا۔ اس میں بتایا گیا کہ اے آئی کس طرح جانوروں کے علاج میں ہماری مدد کر رہا ہے اور کس طرح کسان اے آئی اسسٹنٹ کی مدد سے 24گھنٹے ساتوں دن اپنی ڈیری اور مویشیوں کا ٹریک رکھتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
دوسری مصنوعات کا تعلق ہماری ثقافت سے تھا۔ دنیا بھر کے رہنما یہ دیکھ کر حیران رہ گئے کہ کس طرح، اے آئی کی مدد سے، ہم اپنے قدیم متن، اپنے قدیم علم، اور اپنے مخطوطات کو محفوظ کر رہے ہیں، اور انہیں آج کی نسل کے لیے ڈھال رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
سشرت سمہیتا کو نمائش کے دوران نمائش کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے قدم نے یہ ظاہر کیا کہ کس طرح، ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے، ہم مخطوطات کے امیج کوالٹی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں اور انہیں پڑھنے کے قابل بنا رہے ہیں۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں اس تصویر کو مشین پڑھنے کے قابل متن میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔ اگلے مرحلے میں، مشین سے پڑھنے کے قابل متن کواے آئی اوتار کے ذریعے پڑھا گیا۔ اور پھر، اگلے مرحلے میں، ہم نے یہ بھی دکھایا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کس طرح اس قیمتیبھارتیہ علم کوبھارتیہ اور غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کر سکتی ہے۔ عالمی رہنماؤں نے جدید اوتار کے ذریعے بھارت کے قدیم علم کے بارے میں جاننے میں بہت دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
ساتھیوں
اس چوٹی کانفرنس میں، دنیا نےاے آئی کے میدان میں بھارت کی قابل ذکر صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ انڈیا نے تین میڈ ان انڈیااے آئی ماڈل بھی لانچ کیے ہیں۔ یہ سمٹ آج تک کی سب سے بڑی اے آئی سمٹ تھی۔ اس سمٹ کے لیے نوجوانوں کا جوش و خروش قابل دید تھا۔ میں اس سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیابی پر اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
میں اکثر کہتا ہوں’جوکھیلے وہ کھلے۔ کھیل بھی ہمیں متحد کرتے ہیں۔ آپ ان دنوںٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ کے میچز ضرور دیکھ رہے ہوں گے۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ کئی بار، آپ کی نظریں کسی خاص کھلاڑی کی طرف کھنچی ہوں گی۔ جرسی کسی اور ملک کی ہے، لیکن نام سن کر آپ کو ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہےاوہ، وہ ہمارے ہی ملک کا ہے۔ پھر ایک ہلکی سی خوشی دل کا ایک گوشہ بھر دیتی ہے۔ کیونکہ وہ کھلاڑی بھارتیہ نژاد ہے اور اس ملک کے لیے کھیل رہا ہے جہاں اس کا خاندان آباد ہے۔ وہ اپنے اپنے ممالک کی جرسی پہن کر میدان میں اترتے ہیں، اس ملک کی دل و جان سے نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ کینیڈا کی ٹیم میں بھارتیہنژاد کھلاڑی سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ ٹیم کے کپتان دلپریت باجوہ پنجاب کے شہر گورداسپور میں پیدا ہوئے۔ نونیت دھالیوال کا تعلق چنڈی گڑھ سے ہے۔ اس فہرست میں ہرش ٹھاکر اور شریاس مووا جیسے نام شامل ہیں، جو کینیڈا کے ساتھ ساتھبھارت کے لیے بھی فخر کا باعث ہیں۔ امریکی ٹیم میں کئی چہرے بھارتیہ ڈومیسٹک کرکٹ سے آئے ہیں۔ امریکی ٹیم کے کپتان مونانک پٹیل گجرات کی انڈر 16 اور انڈر 18 ٹیموں کے لیے بھی کھیل چکے ہیں۔ ممبئی کے سوربھ، ہرمیت سنگھ، اور دہلی کے ملند کمار سبھی امریکی ٹیم کا فخر ہیں۔ عمان کی ٹیم آج بہت سے ایسے چہروں پر فخر کرتی ہے جو پہلے بھارت کی مختلف ریاستوں میں کھیل چکے ہیں۔ جتندر سنگھ، ونائک شکلا، کرن، جئے اور آشیش جیسے کھلاڑی عمان کرکٹ کے مضبوط ستون ہیں۔ بھارتیہ نژاد کھلاڑی نیوزی لینڈ، یو اے ای اور اٹلی کی ٹیموں میں بھی اپنی جگہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ بھارتیہ نژاد ایسے بے شمار کھلاڑی ہیں جو اپنے ملک کا نام روشن کر رہے ہیں اور وہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تحریک بن رہے ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کا جوہر ہے۔بھارتیہ جہاں بھی جاتے ہیں، وہ اپنی مادر وطن کی جڑوں سے جڑے رہتے ہیں اور اپنے کام کی سرزمین، جس ملک میں وہ رہتے ہیں، کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
کسی بھی والدین کے لیے اولاد کے کھونے سے بڑا دکھ کوئی نہیں ہوتا۔ چھوٹے بچے کو کھونے کا غم اور بھی گہرا ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے ہم نے کیرالہ کی ایک نوجوان لڑکی آلین شیرین ابراہم کو کھو دیا۔ وہ صرف 10 ماہ کی عمر میں انتقال کر گئیں۔ تصور کریں، اس کے سامنے پوری زندگی تھی، اچانک کٹ گئی۔ بہت سے خواب اور خوشیاں ادھوری رہ گئیں۔ اس کے والدین جس تکلیف سے گزر رہے ہوں گے وہ ناقابل بیان ہے۔ لیکن اتنے گہرے غم کے درمیان بھی، آلین کے والد ارون ابراہم اور والدہ شیرین نے ایک ایسا فیصلہ کیا جس نے ملک کے ہر شہری کا دل احترام سے بھر دیا۔ انہوں نے آلین کے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یہ واحد فیصلہ ان کی وسیع وژن اور بے پناہ شخصیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جب وہ اپنی بیٹی کے کھونے کا غم منا رہے تھے، تو وہ اپنے آپ سے تعلق کے احساس اور دوسروں کی مدد کرنے کی خواہش سے بھی لبریز تھے۔ وہ چاہتے تھے کہ کسی خاندان کو ایسی قسمت کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ آلین شیرین ابراہم اب ہم میں نہیں ہیں لیکن ان کا نام ملک کے کم عمر ترین اعضاء عطیہ کرنے والوں کی فہرست میں شامل ہو گیا ہے۔ ساتھیوں، بھارت میں اعضاء کے عطیہ کے بارے میں بیداری میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک میں طبی تحقیق بھی زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔ بہت سی تنظیمیں اور افراد اس سمت میں غیر معمولی کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
کیرالہ کی آلین کی طرح بہت سے لوگ ایسے ہیں جنہوں نے اعضاء عطیہ کرکے دوسری زندگی دی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر دہلی کی لکشمی دیوی، جنہوں نے پچھلے سال کیدارناتھ کا سفر کیا۔ اس کیلئے انہیں
14 کلومیٹر کی ٹریکنگ کرنی پڑی۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ انہوں نے یہ سفر ہارٹ ٹرانسپلانٹ کے بعد کیا۔ ان کا دل صرف 15 فیصد کام کر رہا تھا۔ انہیں ایک مردہ ڈونر کا دل ملا۔ اس کے بعد ان کی زندگی بالکل بدل گئی۔ مغربی بنگال کے گورانگ بنرجی دو بار ناتھو لا کو چڑھ چکے ہیں۔ یہ سطح سمندر سے 14,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع ہے۔ اور خاص بات یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے یہ کارنامہ پھیپھڑوں کے ٹرانسپلانٹ کے بعد حاصل کیا۔ راجستھان کے سیکر سے تعلق رکھنے والے رام دیو سنگھ کو کڈنی ٹرانسپلانٹ کرانا پڑا۔ آج، وہ کھیلوں کی سرگرمیوں میں کمال کررہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
ایسی بہت سی متاثر کن مثالیں آپ کو ملیں گی۔ اس سے ایک بار پھر ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ ایک شخص کا مہربان اشارہ بے شمار لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدل سکتا ہے۔ میں ان تمام لوگوں کی تہہ دل سے تعریف کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس طرح کے نیک کام کیے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران میں نے لال قلعہ کی پانچ اہم قوتوں کے بارے میں بات کی۔ ان میں سے ایک غلامی کی ذہنیت سے آزادی ہے۔ آج ملک نے غلامی کی علامتوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے اور بھارتیہثقافت سے جڑی چیزوں کو اہمیت دینا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ ہمارے راشٹرپتی بھون نے بھی اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ کل 23 فروری کو راشٹرپتی بھون میںراجہ جی اتسو منایا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر راشٹرپتی بھون کے مرکزی صحن میں سی راجگوپالاچاری کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی جائے گی۔ وہ آزاد بھارت کے پہلے بھارتیہ گورنر جنرل تھے۔ وہ ان لوگوں میں شامل تھے جو اقتدار کو عہدے کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ خدمت کے طور پر دیکھتے تھے۔ عوامی زندگی میں ان کا طرز عمل، ضبط نفس اور آزادانہ سوچ ہمیں متاثر کرتی رہتی ہے۔ بدقسمتی سے آزادی کے بعد بھی برطانوی منتظمین کے مجسموں کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں رہنے دیا گیا لیکن ملک کے عظیم بیٹوں کے مجسموں کو جگہ نہیں دی گئی۔ راشٹرپتی بھون میں برطانوی ماہر تعمیرات ایڈون لیوٹین کا مجسمہ بھی نصب ہے۔ اب اس مورتی کی جگہ راجا جی کی مورتی لگائی جائے گی۔ راجا جی اتسو کے دوران، راجگوپالاچاری کے لیے وقف ایک نمائش بھی منعقد کی جائے گی۔ یہ نمائش 24 فروری سے یکم مارچ تک جاری رہے گی۔ اگر ہو سکے تو اس کا دورہ کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
من کی بات میں میں نے آپ سے ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔ اس کے بعد ہمارے معاشرے میں ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں اور ڈیجیٹل فراڈ کے بارے میں بیداری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، لیکن ہمارے اردگرد اب بھی ناقابل معافی واقعات رونما ہو رہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل گرفتاریوں اور مالی فراڈ کے ذریعے معصوم لوگوں کو نشانہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ کبھی کبھی، ہمیں معلوم ہوتا ہے کہ ایک بزرگ شہری کی زندگی کی بچت چھین لی گئی ہے۔ بعض اوقات، کسی نے اپنے بچوں کی فیس ادا کرنے کے لیے جو رقم بچائی تھی اس سے دھوکہ کھا جاتا ہے۔ ہم تاجروں کے ساتھ دھوکہ دہی کی اطلاعات بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔ کوئی فون کر کے کہتا ہے’میں ایک سینئر افسر ہوں، مجھے کچھ تفصیلات بتانی ہیں۔‘ معصوم لوگ پھر اس کے مطابق عمل کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے چوکنا اورالرٹ ہنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آپ سب کے وائی سی کے عمل سے واقف ہیں، اپنے گاہک کو جانیں۔ کبھی کبھی، جب آپ کو اپنے بینک سے پیغامات موصول ہوتے ہیں کہ آپ کوکے وائی سی اپ ڈیٹ کرنے یا دوبارہ کرنے کے لیے کہا جاتا ہے، تو سوال پیدا ہوتا ہے میں پہلے ہی کے وائی سی کر چکا ہوں، تو ایسا کیوں؟ میں آپ سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ فکر نہ کریں۔ یہ آپ کے پیسے کی حفاظت کے لیے ہے۔ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ آج کل پنشن، سبسڈی، انشورنس اوریو پی آئی سبھی بینک کھاتوں سے منسلک ہیں۔ اس لیے بینک وقتاً فوقتاً دوبارہ کے وائی سی کرتے ہیں تاکہ آپ کا اکاؤنٹ محفوظ رہے۔ تاہم، ایک چیز یاد رکھنے کی ہے: مجرم جعلی کالیں کرتے ہیں،ایس ایم ایس اور لنکس بھیجتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ہمیں چوکنا رہنا چاہیے اور ایسے دھوکے بازوں کا شکار نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔کے وائی سی یا دوبارہ کے وائی سی صرف آپ کے بینک برانچ، آفیشل ایپ، اور مجاز ذرائع سے کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اپنااو ٹی پی ، آدھار نمبر، یا بینک اکاؤنٹ کی معلومات کبھی بھی کسی کے ساتھ شیئر نہ کریں۔ اور سب سے اہم بات، اپنا پاس ورڈ بار بار تبدیل کریں۔ جس طرح ہر موسم کے ساتھ آپ کی خوراک اور لباس بدلتے ہیں، اسی طرح ہر چند دن بعد اپنا پاس ورڈ تبدیل کرنے کا اصول بنائیں۔
ساتھیوں
حال ہی میں، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے انہی موضوعات پر مالیاتی خواندگی ہفتہ کا انعقاد کیا۔ مالی خواندگی کی یہ مہم اب سال بھر جاری رہے گی۔ لہذا، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے پیغام پر دھیان دیں اور اپنے کے وائی سی کو اپ ڈیٹ رکھیں۔
یاد رکھیں
آپ کے اکاؤنٹ کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے مناسب کے وائی سی بروقت اور دوبارہ کے وائی سی
بااختیار شہری بنیں،
کیونکہ صرف بااختیار شہری ہی ایک مضبوط اور آتم نربھر بھارت بنا سکتے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ہمارے کسان صرف خوراک فراہم کرنے والے نہیں ہیں۔ وہ زمین کے حقیقی محافظ ہیں۔ ہمارے کسانوں سے سیکھنا چاہیے کہ مٹی کو سونا بنانے کا کیا مطلب ہے۔ آج ہمارے کسان روایت اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ملا رہے ہیں، اور مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہمارے کسان اب نہ صرف پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں بلکہ معیار، قدر میں اضافے اور نئی منڈیوں پر بھی توجہ دے رہے ہیں۔ اڈیشہ میں ہیروڈ پٹیل نامی نوجوان کسان کی کہانی واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔ تقریباً آٹھ سال پہلے تک، وہ اپنے والد شیو شنکر پٹیل کے ساتھ روایتی طریقے سے دھان کی کاشت کرتے تھے، لیکن انھوں نے ایک نئے زاویے سے کھیتی کی طرف رجوع کرنا شروع کیا۔ انہوںنے اپنے کھیت کے تالاب پر ایک مضبوط جالی کا ڈھانچہ بنایا، اس پر بیل کی سبزیاں اگائیں، تالاب کے آس پاس کیلے، امرود اور ناریل لگائے اور تالاب میں مچھلی پالن بھی شروع کی۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ روایتی کاشتکاری، سبزیاں، پھل اور مچھلی سب ایک جگہ پر ہو رہی ہیں۔ اس سے زمین کا بہتر استعمال، پانی کی بچت اور اضافی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔ آج دور دور سے کسان اس کا ماڈل دیکھنے آتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
کیرالہ کے تھریسور ضلع میں ایک گاؤں ہے جہاں ایک ہی کھیت میں چاول کی 570 اقسام اگائی جاتی ہیں۔ ان میں مقامی اقسام، جڑی بوٹیوں کی اقسام اور دوسری ریاستوں سے درآمد شدہ اقسام شامل ہیں۔ یہ صرف کاشتکاری نہیں ہے، یہ بیجوں کے ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ایک بڑی مہم ہے۔ ہمارے کسانوں کی محنت کے نتائج اعدادوشمار سے ظاہر ہیں۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا چاول پیدا کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ 150 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ چاول کی پیداوار کوئی چھوٹی کامیابی نہیں ہے۔ ہم اپنی ضروریات پوری کر رہے ہیں اور عالمی فوڈ باسکٹ میں حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
اب زرعی مصنوعات ہوائی راستے سے زیادہ آسانی سے بیرونی ممالک تک پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ کرناٹک کے ننجن گڈ کیلے، میسور کے پان کے پتے، اورانڈی لیموں مالدیپ بھیجے گئے۔ یہ مصنوعات اپنے ذائقہ اور معیار کے لیے مشہور ہیں اور یہاں تک کہ جی آئی ٹیگز بھی حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ آج کا کسان معیار کی تلاش میں ہے، مقدار میں بھی اضافہ کر رہا ہے، اور اپنی شناخت بھی بنا رہا ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
آپ کو پچھلے سال مہا کمبھ میلے کی حیرت انگیز تصاویر یاد ہوں گی، اس وقت کے آس پاس۔ سنگم کے کناروں پر اُٹھتا ہوا لوگوں کا سمندر، عقیدے کا بے پناہ بہاؤ اور اشنان کے اس مقدس لمحے میں ایسا لگ رہا تھا جیسے بھارت اپنے ابدی شعور کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ ساتھیوں، مہا کمبھ کا وہی دھارا، وہی ماگھا کا مہینہ، وہی عقیدت کی آواز، جیسے جیسے شمال سے جنوب کی طرف بڑھتی ہے، ایک نئی شناخت لیتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
کیرالہ کی سرزمین پر، دریائے بھرتپوزا کے کنارے تروناوایا میں، ایک صدیوں پرانی روایت مامنگم ہے۔ بہت سے لوگ اسے مہا ماگھا تہوار یا کیرالہ کمبھ بھی کہتے ہیں۔ ماگھ کے مہینے میں مقدس ندی میں نہانا اور اس لمحے کو زندگی کی انمٹ یاد بنانا اس کی روح ہے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ روایت ختم ہوتی نظر آئی۔ تقریباً ڈھائی سو سال سے یہ تقریب پہلے جیسی شان و شوکت سے نہیں منائی گئی۔ لیکن آج ہمارے ملک میں، جو اپنے ورثے کو دوبارہ پہچان رہا ہے، تاریخ نے ایک بار پھر کروٹ لی ہے۔ اس بار کیرالہ کمبھ بغیر کسی بڑے اعلان کے کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد ہوا۔ لوگوں نے ایک دوسرے کو اس کے بارے میں بتایا، بات پھیل گئی، اور جلد ہی عقیدت مند ترونوایا میں آنے لگے۔
ساتھیوں
مہا کمبھ ہو یا کیرالہ کمبھ، یہ صرف اشنان کا تہوار نہیں ہے۔ یہ یادداشت کی بیداری ہے۔ یہ ثقافت کی بحالی ہے۔ شمال سے جنوب تک، دریا مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں، کنارے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں، لیکن عقیدت کا دھارا ایک ہی ہے، یہ بھارت ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ہمارے ملک میں وہ لوگ جنہوں نے معاشرے کی بھلائی کے لیے کام کیا اور جنہوں نے اپنے نیک کاموں میں عوام کو ترجیح دی وہ ہمیشہ عوام کے دلوں میں بستے ہیں۔ اماں جے للتاایسی ہی ایک مقبول لیڈر تھیں۔ 24 فروری ان کی سالگرہ ہے۔ میں اب بھی دیکھتا ہوں کہ تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کا اس کے لیے گہرا پیار تھا، اور آج بھی، ریاست کے اپنے دوروں کے دوران، لو گ ان سے کتنی گہری محبت کرتے ہیں۔ اماں جے للتاکا ذکر ہی تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کے چہروں پرروشنی لاتی ہے۔ اس سے ہماری خواتین کا تعلق خاصا خاص رہا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ یہ بھی ہے کہ حکومت میں رہتے ہوئے انہوں نے ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے لیے بہت سی قابل تحسین کوششیں کیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں امن و امان برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ وہ حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے دل کی گہرائیوں سے پیوست تھیں۔ مزید برآں، انہیں بھاتریہ کے ثقافتی ورثے پر بہت فخر تھا۔ اماں جے للتا کے ساتھ ہر ملاقات اور ہر بات چیت میرے ذہن میں آج بھی تازہ ہے۔ انہوں نے 2002 اور 2012 میں گجرات میں میری دو حلف برداری کی تقریبات میں بھی شرکت کی۔ ان کی سوچ بالکل واضح تھی اور ان کے خیالات بہت واضح تھے۔ یہ اس کی ایک بڑی خصوصیت تھی۔ کئی سال پہلے، انہوں نے مجھے پونگل کے مبارک موقع پر دوپہر کے کھانے کے لیے چنئی مدعو کیا تھا۔ وہ پیار بھرا اشارہ میرے لیے ناقابل فراموش رہے گا۔ ایک بار پھر، میں ان کو اپنی عاجزانہ خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہوں۔
جے للتا اورگلک
ین نیناواجنلی،گل،
سمودائکتے ترکو
اور اٹریا سیوےینڈم نینے ول اروکم
(انگریزی ترجمہ: جے للتا کو میری خراج عقیدت
عوام کے لیے ان کی خدمات کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
اب میں اپنے پیارے، ہونہار چھوٹے بچوں سے بات کروں گا، جو اس وقت امتحان دے رہے ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ نے اس ماہ کے شروع میں ’پریکشا پہ چرچا‘ دیکھا ہوگا اور اس سے کچھ سیکھا ہوگا۔ لیکن میں پھر بھی پوچھنا چاہتا ہوں، کیا آپ اپنی پڑھائی کے بارے میں زیادہ زور نہیں دے رہے ہیں؟
میرے پیارے بچوں،
آپ ایگزام واریئر ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ پورے دل سے اپنے امتحانات کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں۔ ہاں، ان اوقات میں کچھ شکوک و شبہات کا ہونا فطری بات ہے۔ کبھی کبھی آپ سوچتے ہیں کہ کیا آپ کو سب کچھ یاد ہوگا؟ کبھی کبھی آپ سوچتے ہیں کہ کیا آپ کا وقت کم تو نہیں پڑ جائے گا! ہر نسل کے بچوں نے ان احساسات کا تجربہ کیا ہے۔ آپ اکیلے نہیں ہیں۔یاد رکھیں، آپ کی قیمت کا تعین آپ کی مارک شیٹ سے نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ تو، اپنے آپ پر اعتماد کریں۔ جو کچھ آپ نے پورے دل سے پڑھا ہے اسے لکھیں۔ اور جس چیز کو آپ سمجھ نہیں پائے اس کے بارے میں ایک سوال کو اپنے دماغ پر حاوی نہ ہونے دیں۔ اور ایک بات، اپنے والدین اور اساتذہ سے بات کرتے رہیں۔ وہ آپ کو آپ کے نمبروں سے نہیں بلکہ آپ کی کوشش سے پرکھتے ہیں۔ وہ آپ کی محنت سے خوش ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اپنے امتحانات میں کامیاب ہوں گے اور اپنی زندگی میں کامیابی کی نئی بلندیاں حاصل کریں گے۔
ساتھیوں
ان دنوں رمضان المبارک جاری ہے۔ میں اس مقدس مہینے کے لیے سب کو نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ہولی کا تہوار بھی کچھ دنوں بعد آنے والا ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ رنگوں، گلالوں اور قہقہوں سے بھرا ہوا وقت آنے والا ہے۔ آپ سب اپنے خاندان اور پیاروں کے ساتھ تمام تہوار خوشی سے منائیں۔ اور ہاں، ہمیشہ چند اصول یاد رکھیں، جیسے کہ ووکل فار لوکل۔ ہماری ہولی کی تقریبات اور کسی دوسرے تہوار میں بہت سی غیر ملکی ساختہ اشیاء شامل ہو چکی ہیں۔ انہیں تہواروں اور ہولی سے بھی دور رکھیں اور دیسی مصنوعات کو گلے لگائیں۔ جب آپ دیسی مصنوعات خریدتے ہیں تو آپ ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی مہم میں بھی اپنا حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
ہر ماہ، مجھے آپ کی طرف سے’من کی بات‘ کے لیے متعدد مشورے موصول ہوتے ہیں۔ آپ کے پیغامات سے ہمیں ملک کے کونے کونے میں چھپی ہوئی حیرت انگیز صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں جاننے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ذاتی مفادات سے اوپر اٹھ کر معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے کی بہت سی متاثر کن کہانیاں آپ کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے لوگوں تک پہنچی ہیں۔ آپ اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھیں۔ میں آپ کے پیغامات کا منتظر ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر، میں آپ کو اور آپ کے خاندان کو آنے والے تہواروں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار۔