गृह मंत्रालय
आसाममध्ये गुवाहाटी येथे झालेल्या सीआरपीएफच्या 87 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांची उपस्थिती
86 वर्षांच्या इतिहासात सीआरपीएफने आपल्या त्यागातून समर्पण व शौर्याचे उदाहरण घालून दिले, सीआरपीएफशिवाय आपण भारताच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षेची कल्पना करू शकत नाही
नक्षलवादाला समूळ उच्चाटनापर्यंत नेण्यात सीआरपीएफची भूमिका महत्त्वाची, 31 मार्चपर्यंत देश नक्षलवादमुक्त होईल
21 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आज केंद्रीय राखीव पोलिस दलाच्या (सीआरपीएफ) 87 व्या स्थापना दिनानिमित्त आसाममध्ये गुवाहाटी इथे झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. या कार्यक्रमाला आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा, सीआरपीएफचे महासंचालक आणि अन्य मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय गृह व सहकार मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले की, गेली 86 वर्षे सीआरपीएफ आपली उत्तम कार्यक्षमता, शौर्य, संयम, वीरता आणि त्याग याद्वारे देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षा भक्कम करत आहे. ते म्हणाले की, सीआरपीएफशिवाय आपण देशाच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षेची कल्पनाही करू शकत नाही. स्थापनेपासून 86 वर्षांत सीआरपीएफ आपल्या कर्तव्यनिष्ठेमुळे देशाच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षेचा भक्कम आधार बनली आहे. त्याचे चांगले परिणामदेखील दिसून येत आहेत असे शाह म्हणाले. सीआरपीएफच्या 2,270 जवानांनी देशाच्या सुरक्षेसाठी सर्वोच्च त्याग केला आहे आणि यासाठी संपूर्ण देश त्यांचा आभारी असून त्यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करत आहे. कर्तव्याप्रति समर्पण व त्याग यामुळेच सीआरपीएफच्या जवानांनी अनेक प्रसंगांमध्ये देशाचे संरक्षण केले आहे असे शाह म्हणाले.
11-12 वर्षांपूर्वी देशासमोर तीन प्रमुख आव्हाने होती, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, नक्षलग्रस्त भाग आणि ईशान्येकडील भाग, जो देशाच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने संवेदनशील होता. आज या तिन्ही भागांत शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यात यश आल्याचे शाह यांनी सांगितले. या तीन संवेदनशील प्रदेशांमध्ये एकेकाळी बॉम्बस्फोट, गोळीबार, बंद, आंदोलने आणि तोडफोड यांचे राज्य होते, मात्र आता हे तीनही प्रदेश विकासाचे इंजिन बनले असून विकासाच्या वाटेवर संपूर्ण देशाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत. सीआरपीएफच्या वीर हुतात्मा जवानांच्या त्यागाशिवाय, या तीन प्रदेशांना विकासाच्या मार्गावर आणणे अशक्य झाले असते, असे ते म्हणाले.
आजचे सीआरपीएफ दिनाचे संचलन आणखी एका दृष्टिकोनातून खूपच महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. सीआरपीएफच्या 86 वर्षांच्या इतिहासात, पहिल्यांदाच ईशान्येकडील आसाममध्ये या दलाचा स्थापना दिन साजरा होत आहे आणि ही बाब आपल्या सर्वांसाठी तसेच संपूर्ण ईशान्येकडील प्रदेशासाठी अभिमानाची आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. 2019 मध्ये, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलिस दलांचे (सीएपीएफ) वार्षिक संचलन देशाच्या विविध भागात आयोजित करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला होता आणि आज, सीआरपीएफ संचलन देशाच्या सर्वात महत्त्वाच्या भागांपैकी एक- ईशान्य भारतात आयोजित केले जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आज 14 सीआरपीएफ जवानांना शौर्यासाठी पोलिस पदक, 5 जवानांना विशिष्ट सेवेसाठी राष्ट्रपती पोलिस पदक आणि 5 सीआरपीएफ बटालियनना उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीसाठी पदकांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. सीआरपीएफचा प्रवास 1939 मध्ये केवळ 2 बटालियनसह सुरू झाला होता आणि आज 248 बटालियन आणि 3.25 लाख जवानांच्या संख्येसह, सीआरपीएफ जगातील सर्वात मोठे केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल बनले आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सीआरपीएफने संपूर्ण देशाच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षा आणि सार्वभौमत्वाचे रक्षण करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, हे शाह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. 9 एप्रिल 1965 रोजी कच्छच्या रणात, सरदार पोस्टवर सीआरपीएफने पाकिस्तानी सैन्याचा सामना करताना मोठे शौर्य दाखवले आणि म्हणूनच दरवर्षी 9 एप्रिल हा दिवस 'शौर्य दिन' म्हणून साजरा केला जातो, असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
डाव्या विचारसरणीच्या अतिरेक्यांनी केलेल्या हल्ल्यात कोलकातामध्ये 78 पोलिस कर्मचारी शहीद झाले तरीही सीआरपीएफने धैर्याने मोर्चा सांभाळला, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. सीआरपीएफने संसदेवरील दहशतवादी हल्ला उधळून लावला आणि 2005 मध्ये श्री रामजन्मभूमीवरील हल्ला निष्फळ ठरल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सीआरपीएफचे जवान कधीही त्यांच्या कर्तव्यात कधीही चुकत नाहीत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये कलम 370 रद्द केल्यानंतर, एकही गोळी झाडावी लागली नाही आणि हे सुनिश्चित करण्यात सीआरपीएफने खूप महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली, असेही ते म्हणाले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमध्ये दगडफेकीच्या घटना शून्यावर आल्या आहेत, उद्योग येत आहेत आणि विकास होत आहे. यामध्ये सीआरपीएफ, बीएसएफ आणि विशेषतः जम्मू आणि काश्मीर पोलिसांचे मोठे योगदान आहे, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये शांतता प्रस्थापित करण्यातही सीआरपीएफने मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
अमित शाह म्हणाले की, देशातील 12 राज्ये आणि असंख्य जिल्ह्यांमध्ये नक्षलवाद पसरला असून भारत सरकारने जेव्हा या संकटाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला तेव्हा सीआरपीएफ आणि कोब्रा दलाच्या जवानांनी या प्रयत्नात सर्वात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली. इतके मोठे, गुंतागुंतीचे आणि कठीण काम अवघ्या तीन वर्षांत पूर्ण झाले आणि सीआरपीएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांमुळेच आपण 31 मार्च 2026 पर्यंत देश नक्षलवादापासून पूर्णपणे मुक्त होईल असे आत्मविश्वासाने सांगू शकत आहोत, असे ते म्हणाले. नक्षलवादाविरुद्धच्या ऑपरेशन ब्लॅक फॉरेस्ट अंतर्गत, सीआरपीएफ जवानांनी अत्यंत आव्हानात्मक भौगोलिक परिस्थितीत,तळपत्या उन्हात 45 अंश सेल्सिअस तापमानात तग धरून 21 दिवसांची मोहीम राबवून नक्षलवाद्यांचा बालेकिल्ला नष्ट केला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सीआरपीएफ जवानांनी असाधारण धैर्याचे दर्शन घडवत कडक उन्हात 45 अंश सेल्सिअस तापमानान टेकड्यांवरील खडक तापलेले असतानाही 21 दिवसांच्या मोहिमेत एक इंचही मागे न हटता अखेर नक्षलवाद्यांचा धोरणात्मक तळ उद्ध्वस्त केला. सीआरपीएफ आणि कोब्रा दलाने देशाची लाल दहशतवादापासून सुटका करण्यात खूप महत्त्वाचे योगदान दिले आहे, ते म्हणाले .
विविध धार्मिक उत्सव, महाकुंभ आणि अमरनाथ यात्रा यशस्वीरित्या पार पाडण्यात सीआरपीएफ जवानांचे महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान असल्याचे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले . सीआरपीएफने देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षा सातत्याने बळकट केली असून त्याचे संरक्षण केले आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 87th Raising Day celebrations of CRPF in Guwahati, Assam
In its 86-year history, CRPF has set an example of dedication and bravery through sacrifices and India’s internal security cannot be imagined without it
Through the bravery of CRPF, country’s three internal security hotspots have been transformed into growth spots of development
Starting with just two battalions, CRPF has today become world’s largest CAPF with 248 battalions and 325,000 personnel
Whether it is victory in wars, foiling attack on Parliament and Ram Janmabhoomi, or ensuring security during Amarnath Yatra and Mahakumbh, CRPF stands as a guarantee of the enemy’s defeat
Modi Government’s decision to organize the CRPF Day Parade in different parts of the country has led to this parade being held in the North-East for the first time, which is a matter of pride
CRPF has played a major role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of elimination and the country will be free from Naxalism before 31 March
Bravery, courage and determination of CRPF personnel in Operation Black Forest will be written in golden letters in history of fight against Naxalism
21 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today participated in the 87th Raising Day celebrations of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in Guwahati, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Director General of CRPF, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for 86 years, CRPF has been strengthening the country's internal security with its outstanding performance, valor, patience, bravery and sacrifices. He stated that the internal security of the country cannot even be imagined without CRPF. He said that since its inception till date, over 86 years, the CRPF has stood as a strong pillar of the nation's internal security due to its dedication to duty and has been delivering results as well. Shri Shah said that 2,270 jawans of CRPF have made the supreme sacrifice to keep the country safe, and the entire nation thanks and pays tributes to them. He emphasized that it is precisely because of this dedication to duty and sacrifices made that the CRPF jawans have protected the nation on numerous occasions.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11-12 years ago, the country had three major hotspots—Jammu and Kashmir, Left-Wing Extremism-affected areas, and the Northeast—which had become sores for the nation's internal security. He said that today, success has been achieved in establishing peace in all three places. He added that in these three hotspots, bomb blasts, bullets, bandhs, blockades, and destruction were once prominent, but now all three regions have become engines of growth, driving the development of the entire country forward. He said that without the sacrifice made by these CRPF martyrs, it would have been impossible to bring these three hotspots onto the path of development.
Union Home Minister said that today's CRPF Day Parade is quite significant from another perspective. He said that in the 86-year history of CRPF, this is the first time the force's Raising Day celebrations are being held in the Northeast, in Assam, which is a matter of pride for all of us and the entire Northeast. He said that in 2019, it was decided that the annual parade of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) would be held in different parts of the country, and today, the CRPF parade is being held in one of the most important parts of the country—the Northeast. Shri Shah said that today, 14 CRPF jawans have been awarded the Police Medal for Gallantry, 5 jawans have received the President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service, and 5 CRPF battalions have been honored with medals for outstanding performance. He said that the journey of the CRPF began in 1939 with just 2 battalions, and today, with 248 battalions and a strength of 3.25 lakh personnel, the CRPF has become the world's largest CAPF. He emphasized that the CRPF has played a key role in protecting internal security and sovereignty of the entire country. Shri Shah said that on 9th April 1965, in the Rann of Kutch, CRPF displayed great bravery while confronting the Pakistani Army at Sardar Post, and therefore 9 April is observed every year as ‘Shaurya Diwas’.
Union Home Minister said that even when 78 police personnel in Kolkata were killed in an attack by Left-wing extremists, the CRPF continued to hold the front with courage. He said that the CRPF also foiled the terrorist attack on Parliament and thwarted the 2005 attack on Shri Ram Janmabhoomi. He said that CRPF personnel never fail in their duty. Shri Shah further said that after the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, not a single bullet had to be fired, and the CRPF played a very significant role in ensuring this. He added that incidents of stone-pelting in Jammu and Kashmir have come down to zero, industries are coming in, and development is taking place, with major contributions from the CRPF, the BSF, and especially the Jammu and Kashmir Police. He also said that the CRPF played a big role in establishing peace in the North-Eastern states.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalism had spread across 12 states and countless districts of the country, and when the Government of India resolved to uproot this menace, personnel of the CRPF and the CoBRA force played the most crucial role in this effort. He said that such a huge, complex, and difficult task was completed in just three years, and it is because of the CRPF personnel that we can confidently say that by 31 March 2026, the country will be completely free from Naxalism. Shri Shah said that under Operation Black Forest against Naxalites, CRPF personnel carried out operations for 21 days in extremely challenging geographical conditions, enduring temperatures of 45 degrees Celsius under the scorching sun, and eliminated the Naxalites’ stronghold. He added that displaying exceptional courage, CRPF jawans did not retreat even an inch while operating for 21 days on rocky hills heated by 45-degree temperatures, ultimately dismantling the strategic base of the Naxalites. He said that the CRPF and the CoBRA force have made a very significant contribution in freeing the country from red terror.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that CRPF jawans have made a significant contribution to the successful conduct of several religious festivals, the Mahakumbh, and the Amarnath Yatra. He added that the CRPF has consistently strengthened and safeguarded the country’s internal security.