Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 87th Raising Day celebrations of CRPF in Guwahati, Assam
In its 86-year history, CRPF has set an example of dedication and bravery through sacrifices and India’s internal security cannot be imagined without it
Through the bravery of CRPF, country’s three internal security hotspots have been transformed into growth spots of development
Starting with just two battalions, CRPF has today become world’s largest CAPF with 248 battalions and 325,000 personnel
Whether it is victory in wars, foiling attack on Parliament and Ram Janmabhoomi, or ensuring security during Amarnath Yatra and Mahakumbh, CRPF stands as a guarantee of the enemy’s defeat
Modi Government’s decision to organize the CRPF Day Parade in different parts of the country has led to this parade being held in the North-East for the first time, which is a matter of pride
CRPF has played a major role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of elimination and the country will be free from Naxalism before 31 March
Bravery, courage and determination of CRPF personnel in Operation Black Forest will be written in golden letters in history of fight against Naxalism
21 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today participated in the 87th Raising Day celebrations of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in Guwahati, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Director General of CRPF, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for 86 years, CRPF has been strengthening the country's internal security with its outstanding performance, valor, patience, bravery and sacrifices. He stated that the internal security of the country cannot even be imagined without CRPF. He said that since its inception till date, over 86 years, the CRPF has stood as a strong pillar of the nation's internal security due to its dedication to duty and has been delivering results as well. Shri Shah said that 2,270 jawans of CRPF have made the supreme sacrifice to keep the country safe, and the entire nation thanks and pays tributes to them. He emphasized that it is precisely because of this dedication to duty and sacrifices made that the CRPF jawans have protected the nation on numerous occasions.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11-12 years ago, the country had three major hotspots—Jammu and Kashmir, Left-Wing Extremism-affected areas, and the Northeast—which had become sores for the nation's internal security. He said that today, success has been achieved in establishing peace in all three places. He added that in these three hotspots, bomb blasts, bullets, bandhs, blockades, and destruction were once prominent, but now all three regions have become engines of growth, driving the development of the entire country forward. He said that without the sacrifice made by these CRPF martyrs, it would have been impossible to bring these three hotspots onto the path of development.
Union Home Minister said that today's CRPF Day Parade is quite significant from another perspective. He said that in the 86-year history of CRPF, this is the first time the force's Raising Day celebrations are being held in the Northeast, in Assam, which is a matter of pride for all of us and the entire Northeast. He said that in 2019, it was decided that the annual parade of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) would be held in different parts of the country, and today, the CRPF parade is being held in one of the most important parts of the country—the Northeast. Shri Shah said that today, 14 CRPF jawans have been awarded the Police Medal for Gallantry, 5 jawans have received the President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service, and 5 CRPF battalions have been honored with medals for outstanding performance. He said that the journey of the CRPF began in 1939 with just 2 battalions, and today, with 248 battalions and a strength of 3.25 lakh personnel, the CRPF has become the world's largest CAPF. He emphasized that the CRPF has played a key role in protecting internal security and sovereignty of the entire country. Shri Shah said that on 9th April 1965, in the Rann of Kutch, CRPF displayed great bravery while confronting the Pakistani Army at Sardar Post, and therefore 9 April is observed every year as ‘Shaurya Diwas’.
Union Home Minister said that even when 78 police personnel in Kolkata were killed in an attack by Left-wing extremists, the CRPF continued to hold the front with courage. He said that the CRPF also foiled the terrorist attack on Parliament and thwarted the 2005 attack on Shri Ram Janmabhoomi. He said that CRPF personnel never fail in their duty. Shri Shah further said that after the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, not a single bullet had to be fired, and the CRPF played a very significant role in ensuring this. He added that incidents of stone-pelting in Jammu and Kashmir have come down to zero, industries are coming in, and development is taking place, with major contributions from the CRPF, the BSF, and especially the Jammu and Kashmir Police. He also said that the CRPF played a big role in establishing peace in the North-Eastern states.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalism had spread across 12 states and countless districts of the country, and when the Government of India resolved to uproot this menace, personnel of the CRPF and the CoBRA force played the most crucial role in this effort. He said that such a huge, complex, and difficult task was completed in just three years, and it is because of the CRPF personnel that we can confidently say that by 31 March 2026, the country will be completely free from Naxalism. Shri Shah said that under Operation Black Forest against Naxalites, CRPF personnel carried out operations for 21 days in extremely challenging geographical conditions, enduring temperatures of 45 degrees Celsius under the scorching sun, and eliminated the Naxalites’ stronghold. He added that displaying exceptional courage, CRPF jawans did not retreat even an inch while operating for 21 days on rocky hills heated by 45-degree temperatures, ultimately dismantling the strategic base of the Naxalites. He said that the CRPF and the CoBRA force have made a very significant contribution in freeing the country from red terror.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that CRPF jawans have made a significant contribution to the successful conduct of several religious festivals, the Mahakumbh, and the Amarnath Yatra. He added that the CRPF has consistently strengthened and safeguarded the country’s internal security.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
আসামের গুয়াহাটিতে সিআরপিএফ-এর ৮৭তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
21 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ আসামের গুয়াহাটিতে কেন্দ্রীয় রিজার্ভ পুলিশ বাহিনীর (সিআরপিএফ) ৮৭তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা, সিআরপিএফ-এর মহাপরিচালক এবং আরও অনেক বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন যে ৮৬ বছর ধরে সিআরপিএফ তার অসাধারণ কর্মক্ষমতা, বীরত্ব, ধৈর্য, সাহসিকতা এবং ত্যাগের মাধ্যমে দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করে আসছে। তিনি বলেন যে সিআরপিএফ ছাড়া দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা কল্পনাও করা যায় না। তিনি বলেন যে প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত ৮৬ বছরেরও বেশি সময় ধরে, কর্তব্যের প্রতি নিষ্ঠার কারণে সিআরপিএফ দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার একটি শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে এবং ফলাফলও প্রদান করছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন যে সিআরপিএফ-এর ২,২৭০ জন জওয়ান দেশকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার জন্য সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগ স্বীকার করেছেন এবং সমগ্র জাতি তাঁদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা ও শ্রদ্ধা জানাচ্ছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে কর্তব্যের প্রতি এই নিষ্ঠা এবং ত্যাগের কারণেই সিআরপিএফ জওয়ানরা অসংখ্যবার দেশকে রক্ষা করেছেন।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, ১১-১২ বছর আগে দেশে তিনটি প্রধান হটস্পট ছিল - জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, বামপন্থী চরমপন্থা-প্রভাবিত এলাকা এবং উত্তর-পূর্ব - যা দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার জন্য ক্ষতবিক্ষত হয়ে উঠেছিল। তিনি বলেন, আজ এই তিনটি স্থানেই শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠায় সাফল্য অর্জিত হয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই তিনটি হটস্পটে একসময় বোমা বিস্ফোরণ, গুলি, বন্ধ, অবরোধ এবং ধ্বংসযজ্ঞের মতো ঘটনাগুলি প্রধান ছিল, কিন্তু এখন তিনটি অঞ্চলই উন্নয়নের ইঞ্জিন হয়ে উঠেছে, যা সমগ্র দেশের উন্নয়নকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, এই সিআরপিএফ শহীদদের আত্মত্যাগ ছাড়া, এই তিনটি হটস্পটকে উন্নয়নের পথে নিয়ে আসা অসম্ভব হত।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের সিআরপিএফ দিবস কুচকাওয়াজ অন্য দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে বেশ তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। তিনি বলেন, সিআরপিএফের ৮৬ বছরের ইতিহাসে, এই প্রথমবারের মতো বাহিনীর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন উত্তর-পূর্বে, আসামে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যা আমাদের সকলের এবং সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য গর্বের বিষয়। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৯ সালে, কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর (সিএপিএফ) বার্ষিক কুচকাওয়াজ দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল এবং আজ, দেশের অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে সিআরপিএফ কুচকাওয়াজ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন যে আজ ১৪ জন সিআরপিএফ জওয়ানকে বীরত্বের জন্য পুলিশ পদক, ৫ জন জওয়ান বিশিষ্ট সেবার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতির পুলিশ পদক এবং ৫টি সিআরপিএফ ব্যাটালিয়নকে অসামান্য কর্মক্ষমতার জন্য পদক দিয়ে সম্মানিত করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, ১৯৩৯ সালে মাত্র ২টি ব্যাটালিয়ন দিয়ে সিআরপিএফের যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল এবং আজ, ২৪৮টি ব্যাটালিয়ন এবং ৩.২৫ লক্ষ কর্মী নিয়ে, সিআরপিএফ বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সিএপিএফ হয়ে উঠেছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে সিআরপিএফ সমগ্র দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা এবং সার্বভৌমত্ব রক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ১৯৬৫ সালের ৯ই এপ্রিল, কচ্ছের রানে, সিআরপিএফ সর্দার পোস্টে পাকিস্তানি সেনাবাহিনীর মুখোমুখি হয়ে অসাধারণ সাহসিকতা প্রদর্শন করেছিল, এবং তাই প্রতি বছর ৯ই এপ্রিল 'শৌর্য দিবস' হিসেবে পালিত হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, কলকাতায় জঙ্গী বামপন্থীদের হামলায় ৭৮ জন পুলিশ সদস্য নিহত হওয়ার পরও সিআরপিএফ সাহসের সঙ্গে সামনের সারিতে ছিল। তিনি বলেন, সিআরপিএফ সংসদে সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা নস্যাৎ করেছে এবং ২০০৫ সালে শ্রী রাম জন্মভূমিতে হামলা নস্যাৎ করেছে। তিনি বলেন, সিআরপিএফ কর্মীরা কখনও তাঁদের কর্তব্য পালনে ব্যর্থ হন না। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ৩৭০ ধারা বাতিলের পর, একটিও গুলি চালাতে হয়নি এবং সিআরপিএফ এটি নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে পাথর ছোঁড়ার ঘটনা শূন্যের কোঠায় নেমে এসেছে, শিল্প আসছে এবং উন্নয়ন ঘটছে, যার মধ্যে সিআরপিএফ, বিএসএফ এবং বিশেষ করে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর পুলিশের অবদান উল্লেখযোগ্য। তিনি আরও বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলিতে শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠায় সিআরপিএফ একটি বড় ভূমিকা পালন করেছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, নকশালবাদ দেশের ১২টি রাজ্য এবং অসংখ্য জেলায় ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে এবং ভারত সরকার যখন এই হুমকিকে নির্মূল করার সংকল্প নেয়, তখন সিআরপিএফ এবং কোবরা বাহিনীর সদস্যরা এই প্রচেষ্টায় সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। তিনি বলেন, এত বিশাল, জটিল এবং কঠিন কাজ মাত্র তিন বছরের মধ্যে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে এবং সিআরপিএফ কর্মীদের কারণেই আমরা আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি যে, ২০২৬ সালের ৩১শে মার্চের মধ্যে দেশ নকশালবাদ থেকে সম্পূর্ণ মুক্ত হবে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, নকশালদের বিরুদ্ধে অপারেশন ব্ল্যাক ফরেস্টের অধীনে, সিআরপিএফ কর্মীরা অত্যন্ত চ্যালেঞ্জিং ভৌগোলিক পরিস্থিতিতে ২১ দিন ধরে অভিযান চালিয়েছেন, প্রচণ্ড রোদের নীচে ৪৫ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস তাপমাত্রা সহ্য করেছেন এবং নকশালদের শক্ত ঘাঁটি নির্মূল করেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, ব্যতিক্রমী সাহসিকতা প্রদর্শন করে, সিআরপিএফ জওয়ানরা ৪৫ ডিগ্রি তাপমাত্রায় উত্তপ্ত পাথুরে পাহাড়ে ২১ দিন ধরে অভিযান চালিয়ে এক ইঞ্চিও পিছু হটেননি, অবশেষে নকশালদের কৌশলগত ঘাঁটি ভেঙে ফেলেন। তিনি বলেন, লাল সন্ত্রাস থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করতে সিআরপিএফ এবং কোবরা বাহিনী অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রএবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে সিআরপিএফ জওয়ানরা বেশ কয়েকটি ধর্মীয় উৎসব, মহাকুম্ভ এবং অমরনাথ যাত্রার সফল আয়োজনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন। তিনি আরও বলেন যে সিআরপিএফ ধারাবাহিকভাবে দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী এবং সুরক্ষিত করেছে।