Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 87th Raising Day celebrations of CRPF in Guwahati, Assam
In its 86-year history, CRPF has set an example of dedication and bravery through sacrifices and India’s internal security cannot be imagined without it
Through the bravery of CRPF, country’s three internal security hotspots have been transformed into growth spots of development
Starting with just two battalions, CRPF has today become world’s largest CAPF with 248 battalions and 325,000 personnel
Whether it is victory in wars, foiling attack on Parliament and Ram Janmabhoomi, or ensuring security during Amarnath Yatra and Mahakumbh, CRPF stands as a guarantee of the enemy’s defeat
Modi Government’s decision to organize the CRPF Day Parade in different parts of the country has led to this parade being held in the North-East for the first time, which is a matter of pride
CRPF has played a major role in bringing Naxalism to the verge of elimination and the country will be free from Naxalism before 31 March
Bravery, courage and determination of CRPF personnel in Operation Black Forest will be written in golden letters in history of fight against Naxalism
21 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today participated in the 87th Raising Day celebrations of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in Guwahati, Assam. On this occasion, Assam Chief Minister Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Director General of CRPF, and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that for 86 years, CRPF has been strengthening the country's internal security with its outstanding performance, valor, patience, bravery and sacrifices. He stated that the internal security of the country cannot even be imagined without CRPF. He said that since its inception till date, over 86 years, the CRPF has stood as a strong pillar of the nation's internal security due to its dedication to duty and has been delivering results as well. Shri Shah said that 2,270 jawans of CRPF have made the supreme sacrifice to keep the country safe, and the entire nation thanks and pays tributes to them. He emphasized that it is precisely because of this dedication to duty and sacrifices made that the CRPF jawans have protected the nation on numerous occasions.
Shri Amit Shah said that 11-12 years ago, the country had three major hotspots—Jammu and Kashmir, Left-Wing Extremism-affected areas, and the Northeast—which had become sores for the nation's internal security. He said that today, success has been achieved in establishing peace in all three places. He added that in these three hotspots, bomb blasts, bullets, bandhs, blockades, and destruction were once prominent, but now all three regions have become engines of growth, driving the development of the entire country forward. He said that without the sacrifice made by these CRPF martyrs, it would have been impossible to bring these three hotspots onto the path of development.
Union Home Minister said that today's CRPF Day Parade is quite significant from another perspective. He said that in the 86-year history of CRPF, this is the first time the force's Raising Day celebrations are being held in the Northeast, in Assam, which is a matter of pride for all of us and the entire Northeast. He said that in 2019, it was decided that the annual parade of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) would be held in different parts of the country, and today, the CRPF parade is being held in one of the most important parts of the country—the Northeast. Shri Shah said that today, 14 CRPF jawans have been awarded the Police Medal for Gallantry, 5 jawans have received the President's Police Medal for Distinguished Service, and 5 CRPF battalions have been honored with medals for outstanding performance. He said that the journey of the CRPF began in 1939 with just 2 battalions, and today, with 248 battalions and a strength of 3.25 lakh personnel, the CRPF has become the world's largest CAPF. He emphasized that the CRPF has played a key role in protecting internal security and sovereignty of the entire country. Shri Shah said that on 9th April 1965, in the Rann of Kutch, CRPF displayed great bravery while confronting the Pakistani Army at Sardar Post, and therefore 9 April is observed every year as ‘Shaurya Diwas’.
Union Home Minister said that even when 78 police personnel in Kolkata were killed in an attack by Left-wing extremists, the CRPF continued to hold the front with courage. He said that the CRPF also foiled the terrorist attack on Parliament and thwarted the 2005 attack on Shri Ram Janmabhoomi. He said that CRPF personnel never fail in their duty. Shri Shah further said that after the abrogation of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir, not a single bullet had to be fired, and the CRPF played a very significant role in ensuring this. He added that incidents of stone-pelting in Jammu and Kashmir have come down to zero, industries are coming in, and development is taking place, with major contributions from the CRPF, the BSF, and especially the Jammu and Kashmir Police. He also said that the CRPF played a big role in establishing peace in the North-Eastern states.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalism had spread across 12 states and countless districts of the country, and when the Government of India resolved to uproot this menace, personnel of the CRPF and the CoBRA force played the most crucial role in this effort. He said that such a huge, complex, and difficult task was completed in just three years, and it is because of the CRPF personnel that we can confidently say that by 31 March 2026, the country will be completely free from Naxalism. Shri Shah said that under Operation Black Forest against Naxalites, CRPF personnel carried out operations for 21 days in extremely challenging geographical conditions, enduring temperatures of 45 degrees Celsius under the scorching sun, and eliminated the Naxalites’ stronghold. He added that displaying exceptional courage, CRPF jawans did not retreat even an inch while operating for 21 days on rocky hills heated by 45-degree temperatures, ultimately dismantling the strategic base of the Naxalites. He said that the CRPF and the CoBRA force have made a very significant contribution in freeing the country from red terror.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that CRPF jawans have made a significant contribution to the successful conduct of several religious festivals, the Mahakumbh, and the Amarnath Yatra. He added that the CRPF has consistently strengthened and safeguarded the country’s internal security.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گوہاٹی، آسام میں سی آر پی ایف کے 87ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
اپنی 86 سالہ تاریخ میں سی آر پی ایف نے قربانی دے کر لگن اور بہادری کی ایک مثال قائم کی ہے اور اس کے بغیر ہندوستان کی داخلی سلامتی ناقابل تصور ہے
سی آر پی ایف کی بہادری سے ملک کے تین داخلی سلامتی کے ہاٹ سپاٹ ترقی کے مقامات میں تبدیل ہو گئے ہیں
صرف دو بٹالین سے شروع ہوکر، سی آر پی ایف آج 248 بٹالین اور 325,000 اہلکاروں کے ساتھ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی سی آر پی ایف بن گئی ہے
چاہے جنگ میں جیت ہو، پارلیمنٹ اور رام جنم بھومی پر حملوں کو ناکام بنانا ہو، یا امرناتھ یاترا اور مہاکمبھ کے دوران سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانا ہو، سی آر پی ایف دشمن کی شکست کی ضمانت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے
ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سی آر پی ایف ڈے پریڈ منعقد کرنے کے مودی حکومت کے فیصلے کی وجہ سے یہ پریڈ پہلی بار شمال مشرق میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے، جو کہ فخر کی بات ہے
سی آر پی ایف نے نکسل ازم کو ختم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اور ملک 31 مارچ سے پہلے نکسل ازم سے آزاد ہو جائے گا
آپریشن بلیک فاریسٹ میں سی آر پی ایف کے جوانوں کی بہادری، ہمت اور عزم کو نکسل ازم کے خلاف جنگ کی تاریخ میں سنہرے حروف سے لکھا جائے گا
21 FEB 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) کے 87 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر آسام کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر ہمنتا بسوا شرما ، سی آر پی ایف کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 86 سالوں سے سی آر پی ایف اپنی شاندار کارکردگی ، بہادری ، صبر ، بہادری اور قربانیوں سے ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف کے بغیر ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کا تصور بھی نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام سے لے کر آج تک 86 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے سی آر پی ایف اپنی ڈیوٹی کے تئیں لگن کی وجہ سے ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کے ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر کھڑا رہا ہے اور اس کے نتائج بھی سامنے آرہے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف کے 2270 جوانوں نے ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے سب سے بڑی قربانی دی ہے اور پوری قوم ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتی ہے اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ فرض کے تئیں اس لگن اور قربانیوں کی وجہ سے ہی سی آر پی ایف کے جوانوں نے متعدد مواقع پر ملک کی حفاظت کی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 11-12 سال پہلے ، ملک میں تین بڑے ہاٹ سپاٹ تھے-جموں و کشمیر ، بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقے اور شمال مشرق-جو ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کے لیے زخم بن چکے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج تینوں جگہوں پر امن قائم کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان تینوں ہاٹ سپاٹ میں ، بم دھماکے ، گولیاں ، بند ، ناکہ بندی اور تباہی ایک زمانے میں نمایاں تھے ، لیکن اب یہ تینوں علاقے ترقی کے انجن بن چکے ہیں ، جو پورے ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف کے ان شہدا کی قربانیوں کے بغیر ان تینوں اہم مقامات کو ترقی کی راہ پر لانا ناممکن ہوتا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج کی سی آر پی ایف ڈے پریڈ ایک اور نقطہ نظر سے کافی اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف کی 86 سالہ تاریخ میں یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب شمال مشرق میں آسام میں فورس کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں ، جو ہم سب کے لیے اور پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا کہ سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) کی سالانہ پریڈ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں منعقد کی جائے گی اور آج سی آر پی ایف کی پریڈ ملک کے سب سے اہم حصوں میں سے ایک شمال مشرق میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 14 سی آر پی ایف جوانوں کو بہادری کے لیے پولیس میڈل ، 5 جوانوں کو ممتاز خدمات کے لیے صدر کا پولیس میڈل اور 5 سی آر پی ایف بٹالینوں کو شاندار کارکردگی کے لیے میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف کا سفر 1939 میں صرف 2 بٹالین کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھا اور آج 248 بٹالین اور 3.25 لاکھ اہلکاروں کی طاقت کے ساتھ سی آر پی ایف دنیا کا سب سے بڑا سی اے پی ایف بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف نے پورے ملک کی داخلی سلامتی اور خودمختاری کے تحفظ میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 9 اپریل 1965 کو رن آف کچھ میں سی آر پی ایف نے سردار پوسٹ پر پاکستانی فوج کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے بڑی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا اور اس لیے ہر سال 9 اپریل کو 'شوریہ دیوس' کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب کولکتہ میں بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کے حملے میں 78 پولیس اہلکار مارے گئے تھے تب بھی سی آر پی ایف نے ہمت کے ساتھ پیش قدمی کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف نے پارلیمنٹ پر دہشت گردانہ حملے اور شری رام جنم بھومی پر 2005 کے حملے کو بھی ناکام بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف اہلکار اپنی ڈیوٹی میں کبھی کوتاہی نہیں کرتے۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کے بعد ایک بھی گولی نہیں چلائی گئی اور اس کو یقینی بنانے میں سی آر پی ایف نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں پتھراؤ کے واقعات کم ہو کر صفر ہو گئے ہیں، صنعتیں آ رہی ہیں، اور ترقی ہو رہی ہے، جس میں سی آر پی ایف، بی ایس ایف، اور خاص طور پر جموں و کشمیر پولیس نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں امن برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسل ازم ملک کی 12 ریاستوں اور بے شمار اضلاع میں پھیل چکا ہے اور جب حکومت ہند نے اس لعنت کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکنے کا عزم کیا تو سی آر پی ایف اور کوبرا فورس کے اہلکاروں نے اس کوشش میں سب سے اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتنا بڑا ، پیچیدہ اور مشکل کام صرف تین سالوں میں مکمل ہوا ، اور یہ سی آر پی ایف کے اہلکاروں کی وجہ سے ہے کہ ہم اعتماد کے ساتھ کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ 31 مارچ 2026 تک ملک نکسل ازم سے مکمل طور پر آزاد ہو جائے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں کے خلاف آپریشن بلیک فارسٹ کے تحت سی آر پی ایف کے اہلکاروں نے انتہائی مشکل جغرافیائی حالات میں 21 دن تک کارروائیاں کیں ، تیز دھوپ میں 45 ڈگری سیلسیس درجہ حرارت کو برداشت کیا اور نکسلیوں کے گڑھ کو ختم کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ غیر معمولی ہمت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، سی آر پی ایف کے جوان 45 ڈگری درجہ حرارت سے گرم پتھریلی پہاڑیوں پر 21 دن تک کام کرتے ہوئے ایک انچ بھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹے ، بالآخر نکسلیوں کے اسٹریٹجک اڈے کو ختم کر دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف اور کوبرا فورس نے ملک کو سرخ دہشت گردی سے آزاد کرانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف کے جوانوں نے کئی مذہبی تہواروں ، مہاکمبھ اور امرناتھ یاترا کے کامیاب انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی آر پی ایف نے ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کو مسلسل مضبوط اور محفوظ کیا ہے ۔