Ministry of Electronics & IT
Making AI for Everyone: Multilingual Open-Source AI Prototype Demonstrated at Bharat Mandapam
21 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating India’s commitment to building inclusive and locally relevant AI systems, a session titled “Making AI for Everyone: The Case for Personal, Local, Multilingual AI was organised at Bharat Mandapam on 20th February.
The session featured a live demonstration of a first-in-class open-source handheld multilingual AI prototype developed in collaboration with Digital India BHASHINI Division, Current AI, and Kalpa Impact. The compact, voice-first device is designed as a privacy-preserving, locally deployable system capable of functioning in low- or zero-connectivity environments. By processing multilingual interactions directly on-device, it enables real-time querying across languages without reliance on continuous internet access.
The prototype reflects India’s commitment to building AI systems that are inclusive, culturally rooted, and linguistically diverse. Designed as a public-interest assistive technology, the device demonstrates how open-source AI hardware can be secure, accessible, and scalable, particularly for rural and underserved geographies. The live demonstration highlighted practical multilingual use cases and its potential applicability across India’s diverse language ecosystem.
The prototype was also presented to the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, by the BHASHINI team. The Minister appreciated the efforts toward developing inclusive, multilingual, and locally deployable AI solutions aligned with the vision of “AI for All.”
The collaboration represents a strategic global partnership model, combining India’s digital public infrastructure approach and linguistic AI stack with international open hardware innovation. As part of this initiative, a Global Innovation Challenge has been announced to encourage engineering students and early-career professionals to build upon the open-source prototype, further strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem.
The session also underscored the importance of preventing AI monoculture and ensuring that emerging AI systems preserve linguistic and cultural diversity while remaining globally interoperable.
This initiative reinforces India’s position as a leader in inclusive, multilingual, and privacy-preserving AI development, offering a scalable model for equitable and responsible AI innovation worldwide.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
அனைவருக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மாதிரி
21 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, உள்ளூர் அளவில் பொருத்தமான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுப் பயன்பாடுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில், "அனைவருக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு: தனிப்பட்ட, உள்ளூர், பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அம்சம் " என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு அமர்வு பிப்ரவரி 20-ம் தேதி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த அமர்வில் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவின் பாஷினி பிரிவு, தற்போதைய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுடன் இணைந்து உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பன்மொழி செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு முன்மாதிரியின் நேரடி செயல்விளக்கம் இடம்பெற்றது. சிறிய, குரல் சாதனத்தில், குறைந்த இணைப்பு சூழல்களில் செயல்படும் திறன் கொண்ட, உள்ளூரில் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய அமைப்பாக இது வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பொது நலன் சார்ந்த உதவித் தொழில்நுட்பமாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த சாதனம், சிறப்பானதாகவும், எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் உள்ளது.
இந்த முன்மாதிரியை மத்திய மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவிடம் பாஷினி குழுவினர் வழங்கினர். "அனைவருக்கும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், பன்மொழி அம்சத்துடன் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய இந்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தீர்வை உருவாக்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231127&reg=3&lang=1