Ministry of Electronics & IT
Making AI for Everyone: Multilingual Open-Source AI Prototype Demonstrated at Bharat Mandapam
21 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating India’s commitment to building inclusive and locally relevant AI systems, a session titled “Making AI for Everyone: The Case for Personal, Local, Multilingual AI was organised at Bharat Mandapam on 20th February.
The session featured a live demonstration of a first-in-class open-source handheld multilingual AI prototype developed in collaboration with Digital India BHASHINI Division, Current AI, and Kalpa Impact. The compact, voice-first device is designed as a privacy-preserving, locally deployable system capable of functioning in low- or zero-connectivity environments. By processing multilingual interactions directly on-device, it enables real-time querying across languages without reliance on continuous internet access.
The prototype reflects India’s commitment to building AI systems that are inclusive, culturally rooted, and linguistically diverse. Designed as a public-interest assistive technology, the device demonstrates how open-source AI hardware can be secure, accessible, and scalable, particularly for rural and underserved geographies. The live demonstration highlighted practical multilingual use cases and its potential applicability across India’s diverse language ecosystem.
The prototype was also presented to the Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, by the BHASHINI team. The Minister appreciated the efforts toward developing inclusive, multilingual, and locally deployable AI solutions aligned with the vision of “AI for All.”
The collaboration represents a strategic global partnership model, combining India’s digital public infrastructure approach and linguistic AI stack with international open hardware innovation. As part of this initiative, a Global Innovation Challenge has been announced to encourage engineering students and early-career professionals to build upon the open-source prototype, further strengthening India’s innovation ecosystem.
The session also underscored the importance of preventing AI monoculture and ensuring that emerging AI systems preserve linguistic and cultural diversity while remaining globally interoperable.
This initiative reinforces India’s position as a leader in inclusive, multilingual, and privacy-preserving AI development, offering a scalable model for equitable and responsible AI innovation worldwide.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सभी के लिए एआई का विकास: भारत मंडपम में बहुभाषी ओपन-सोर्स एआई प्रोटोटाइप का प्रदर्शन
21 FEB 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
समावेशी और स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक एआई प्रणाली विकसित करने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हुए, 20 फरवरी को भारत मंडपम में "सभी के लिए एआई का विकास: व्यक्तिगत, स्थानीय, बहुभाषी एआई विषय" शीर्षक से एक सत्र आयोजित किया गया था।
इस सत्र में डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन, करंट एआई और कल्पा इम्पैक्ट के सहयोग से विकसित किए गए अपनी तरह के पहले ओपन-सोर्स हैंडहेल्ड बहुभाषी एआई प्रोटोटाइप का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया गया। यह कॉम्पैक्ट, वॉयस-फर्स्ट डिवाइस गोपनीयता बनाए रखने वाला और स्थानीय स्तर पर लगाया जाने वाला सिस्टम है जो कम या शून्य कनेक्टिविटी वाले वातावरण में भी काम कर सकता है। बहुभाषी इंटरैक्शन को सीधे डिवाइस पर प्रोसेस करके यह लगातार इंटरनेट पहुंच पर निर्भरता के बिना भाषाओं में वास्‍तविक समय में जानकारी प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
यह प्रोटोटाइप समावेशी, सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध और भाषाई विविधता से भरपूर एआई सिस्टम बनाने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। जनहित में सहायक तकनीक के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया यह उपकरण दिखाता है कि ओपन-सोर्स एआई हार्डवेयर सुरक्षित, सुलभ और वहनीय हो सकता है, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और कम विकसित क्षेत्रों के लिए। लाइव प्रदर्शन में बहुभाषी उपयोग के व्यावहारिक उदाहरणों और भारत के विविध भाषाई परिवेश में इसकी संभावित उपयोगिता को उजागर किया गया।
भाषिणी टीम ने इस प्रोटोटाइप को केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव को भी प्रस्तुत किया। श्री वैष्‍णव ने "सभी के लिए एआई" की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप समावेशी, बहुभाषी और स्थानीय स्तर पर उपयोग योग्य एआई समाधान विकसित करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
यह सहयोग एक रणनीतिक वैश्विक साझेदारी मॉडल का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना पहल और भाषाई एआई हिस्‍सेदारी को अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओपन हार्डवेयर नवाचार के साथ जोड़ता है। इस पहल के तहत, इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों और नवोदित पेशेवरों को ओपन-सोर्स प्रोटोटाइप पर आगे काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु एक वैश्विक नवाचार चुनौती की घोषणा की गई है जिससे भारत के नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
इस सत्र में एआई की एकरूपता को रोकने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया कि उभरती हुई एआई प्रणालियाँ वैश्विक स्तर पर परस्पर संचालन योग्य रहते हुए भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को संरक्षित करें।
यह पहल समावेशी, बहुभाषी और गोपनीयता बनाए रखने वाले एआई विकास में एक अग्रणी देश के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करती है और विश्व स्तर पर न्यायसंगत और जिम्मेदार एआई नवाचार के लिए एक बेहतर मॉडल प्रदान करती है।