প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আবু ধাবির যুবরাজ ভারত সফরে
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
আবু ধাবির যুবরাজ শেখ খালেদ বিন মোহাম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ান নতুন দিল্লিতে এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে যোগ দিতে গতকাল দুদিনের সরকারি সফরে ভারতে এসেছেন। এটি তাঁর দ্বিতীয় ভারত সফর। ইতিপূর্বে সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৪-এ তিনি ভারতে এসেছিলেন।
এআই শিখর সম্মেলনের অবসরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তাঁর সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। উভয় নেতা ভারত - ইউএই কৌশলগত সহযোগিতার গুরুত্বের কথা পুনরায় জানান। এর মাধ্যমে দৃঢ় রাজনৈতিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, বাণিজ্যিক, জ্বালানি সংক্রান্ত এবং দুদেশের মানুষের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্কের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা, সুরক্ষা, বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, শিক্ষা, সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতার মতো নানা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি হয়েছে বলে উভয় নেতা স্বীকার করেছেন। তাঁরা বলেন, সর্বাত্মক অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা চুক্তি (সিইপিএ) স্বাক্ষরের চার বছরে ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬-এ বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগে প্রভূত অগ্রগতি প্রত্যক্ষ করা গেছে। এর পাশাপাশি উভয় নেতা দুদেশের মধ্যে বিনিয়োগের প্রসার এবং ভারতীয় অর্থনীতিতে ইউ এ ই সভরেন ওয়েল্থ ফান্ডে ক্রমাগত বিনিয়োগ প্রসারের ওপরেও জোর দিয়েছে। সেই সঙ্গে উভয় দেশের স্বার্থ পূরণে নতুন সম্ভাবনাময় আরও একটি সভরেন ফান্ড L’Imad-এর ওপরেও জোর দিয়েছে। মহাকাশ, পরমাণু জ্বালানি, প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের মতো কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রে ভারত - ইউ এ ই-এর মধ্যে সমন্বয়মূলক নানা সুযোগ নিয়ে তাঁদের আলোচনা হয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা প্রথাগত ক্ষেত্র সহ নতুন ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণে গৃহীত নানা উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। এই উদ্যোগগুলি হল – ভারতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে ইউ এ ই-র চিকিৎসা মন্ত্রকের সমঝোতাপত্র চূড়ান্ত হয়। প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা ছাড়াও গবেষণা, ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য, ঔষধ, আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন সহ নানা বিষয়ে এই সমঝোতাপত্রে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও কৃত্রিম মেধার ক্ষেত্র নিয়ে উভয় দেশের প্রতিষ্ঠানিক আলোচনা চূড়ান্ত হওয়া, সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান সহ বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে এর মধ্যে যুক্ত করা। সেই সঙ্গে, গুজরাটের গিফট সিটিতে আবু ধাবির ন্যাশনাল ইনসুরেন্স কোম্পানির অফিস গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টিও তাঁদের আলোচনায় বিশেষ জায়গা পেয়েছে।
আবু ধাবির যুবরাজ সফর এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিট নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। এর পর, পরবর্তী এআই সামিট হবে সুইৎজারল্যান্ডে, তার পরের বছর হবে ইউ এ ই-তে।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, is on an official visit to India from 18-19 February 2026, to participate in the AI Impact Summit held in New Delhi on 19 February 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his earlier visit in September 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed met on 19 February, on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit. Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which is underpinned by strong political, cultural, commercial, energy and people-to-people ties. They recalled the recent successful visits to India by His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE, and other members of the Royal families of Abu Dhabi and Dubai.
The leaders acknowledged the tremendous progress achieved in bilateral relations in a wide range of sectors such as defense and security, trade and investment, education and cultural cooperation. They noted that 18 February 2026 marks exactly four years since the signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), during which bilateral trade and investment have witnessed remarkable growth. Furthermore, both leaders commended significant two-way investment flows, and encouraged UAE Sovereign Wealth Funds to continue to invest in the Indian economy. In this light, both leaders acknowledged the potential of L’Imad, as the newest sovereign fund, to strengthen this partnership for mutual benefit. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and the UAE in strategic sectors such as space, nuclear energy, technology and innovation.
The two leaders also welcomed the following initiatives, which set the stage for enhancing bilateral cooperation in traditional as well as new areas of cooperation:
• Finalisation of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India and the Ministry of Health and Prevention of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation in the Field of Health and Medicine: The MoU will promote joint efforts in professional exchanges, institutional collaboration, research, digital health, pharmaceuticals and development of modern technologies in the health sector beneficial to the people of both the countries.
• Finalisation of Term Sheet between Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, and G42 and Mohamed Bin Zayed University of AI for deployment of supercomputer cluster in India: The finalisation of the Term sheet commences implementation of deployment of supercomputer cluster in India announced jointly by Prime Minister Modi and UAE President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed, during the latter’s visit to India on 19 January 2026. The supercomputer cluster will be part of the AI India Mission, making it accessible to both public and private sectors for research, application development, and commercial use.
• Setting up of office of Abu Dhabi National Insurance Company in the GIFT City in Gujarat
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the AI Impact Summit. Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular leadership-level engagement between India and the UAE. It also reinforced high-level political commitment to the India–UAE technology partnership, elevating AI and advanced technologies as one of the core pillars of the bilateral relationship.