Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, is on an official visit to India from 18-19 February 2026, to participate in the AI Impact Summit held in New Delhi on 19 February 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his earlier visit in September 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed met on 19 February, on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit. Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which is underpinned by strong political, cultural, commercial, energy and people-to-people ties. They recalled the recent successful visits to India by His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE, and other members of the Royal families of Abu Dhabi and Dubai.
The leaders acknowledged the tremendous progress achieved in bilateral relations in a wide range of sectors such as defense and security, trade and investment, education and cultural cooperation. They noted that 18 February 2026 marks exactly four years since the signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), during which bilateral trade and investment have witnessed remarkable growth. Furthermore, both leaders commended significant two-way investment flows, and encouraged UAE Sovereign Wealth Funds to continue to invest in the Indian economy. In this light, both leaders acknowledged the potential of L’Imad, as the newest sovereign fund, to strengthen this partnership for mutual benefit. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and the UAE in strategic sectors such as space, nuclear energy, technology and innovation.
The two leaders also welcomed the following initiatives, which set the stage for enhancing bilateral cooperation in traditional as well as new areas of cooperation:
• Finalisation of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India and the Ministry of Health and Prevention of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation in the Field of Health and Medicine: The MoU will promote joint efforts in professional exchanges, institutional collaboration, research, digital health, pharmaceuticals and development of modern technologies in the health sector beneficial to the people of both the countries.
• Finalisation of Term Sheet between Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, and G42 and Mohamed Bin Zayed University of AI for deployment of supercomputer cluster in India: The finalisation of the Term sheet commences implementation of deployment of supercomputer cluster in India announced jointly by Prime Minister Modi and UAE President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed, during the latter’s visit to India on 19 January 2026. The supercomputer cluster will be part of the AI India Mission, making it accessible to both public and private sectors for research, application development, and commercial use.
• Setting up of office of Abu Dhabi National Insurance Company in the GIFT City in Gujarat
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the AI Impact Summit. Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular leadership-level engagement between India and the UAE. It also reinforced high-level political commitment to the India–UAE technology partnership, elevating AI and advanced technologies as one of the core pillars of the bilateral relationship.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ابو ظہبی کے ولی عہد شہزادہ عزت مآب شیخ خالد بن محمد بن زائد النہیان کا دورۂ بھارت
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ابوظہبی کے ولی عہد شہزادہ عزت مآب شیخ خالد بن محمد بن زائد النہیان 19 فروری کو دہلی میں منعقدہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں شرکت کی غرض سے 18سے 19 فروری 2026 تک بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ یہ ان کا بھارت کا دوسرا سرکاری دورہ ہے، اس سے قبل وہ ستمبر 2024 میں بھارت کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور عزت مآب شیخ خالد بن محمد نے 19 فروری کو اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت –متحدہ عرب امارات جامع کلیدی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا، جسے مضبوط سیاسی، ثقافتی، تجارتی، توانائی اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات سے تقویت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان اور ابوظہبی اور دبئی کے شاہی خاندانوں کے دیگر ارکان کے حالیہ کامیاب دوروں کو یاد کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے دفاع اور سلامتی، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، تعلیم اور ثقافتی تعاون جیسے وسیع تر شعبوں میں باہمی تعلقات میں ہونے والی شاندار پیش رفت کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 18 فروری 2026 کو جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر دستخط کے ٹھیک چار سال ہو گئے ہیں، جس کے دوران باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں غیر معمولی ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اہم دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری آمد کی ستائش کی، اور متحدہ عرب امارات خودمختار سرمایہ فنڈس کو ہندوستانی معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری جاری رکھنے کی ترغیب دی۔ اس روشنی میں، دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی فائدے کے لیے اس شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، جدید ترین خودمختار فنڈ کے طور پر العماد کی ​​صلاحیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان خلائی، ایٹمی توانائی، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع جیسے کلیدی شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے مواقع پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے درج ذیل اقدامات کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا، جس نے تعاون کے روایتی اور نئے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی منزلیں طے کیں۔
• صحت اور طب کے شعبے میں تعاون پر بھارت کی صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی وزارت صحت اور روک تھام کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت کو حتمی شکل دینا: یہ مفاہمت نامہ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے، ادارہ جاتی تعاون، تحقیق، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ، فارماسیوٹیکل اور صحت کے شعبے کے لوگوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ترقی دینے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو فروغ دے گا۔
• سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ، اور جی42 اور محمد بن زائد یونیورسٹی آف اے آئی کے درمیان ہندوستان میں سپر کمپیوٹر کلسٹر کی تعیناتی کے لیے شرائط نامے کو حتمی شکل دینا: شرائط نامے کو حتمی شکل دینے سے ہندوستان میں سپر کمپیوٹر کلسٹر کی تعیناتی کا عمل شروع ہو گیا ہے جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم مودی اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر محمد شیخ کے دورہ ہند کے دوران مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔ 19 جنوری 2026۔ سپر کمپیوٹر کلسٹر اے آئی انڈیا مشن کا حصہ ہو گا، جو اسے تحقیق، ایپلیکیشن ترقی ، اور تجارتی استعمال کے لیے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنائے گا۔
• گجرات کے گفٹ سٹی میں ابوظہبی نیشنل انشورنس کمپنی کے دفتر کا قیام
عزت مآب شیخ خالد بن محمد بن زائد النہیان نے وزیراعظم کو اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اگلی اے آئی سمٹ کی میزبانی کے لیے سوئٹزرلینڈ کی پہل قدمی کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کے بعد متحدہ عرب امارات بھی کرے گا۔
اس دورے نے بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان قیادت کی سطح کی باقاعدہ مصروفیت کی روایت کی تصدیق کی۔ اس دورے نے بھارت-متحدہ عرب امارات تکنالوجی شراکت داری کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح کی سیاسی وابستگی کو بھی تقویت بخشی، دو طرفہ تعلقات کے بنیادی ستونوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اے آئی اور جدید تکنالوجیوں کو ترقی دی۔