Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, is on an official visit to India from 18-19 February 2026, to participate in the AI Impact Summit held in New Delhi on 19 February 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his earlier visit in September 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed met on 19 February, on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit. Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which is underpinned by strong political, cultural, commercial, energy and people-to-people ties. They recalled the recent successful visits to India by His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE, and other members of the Royal families of Abu Dhabi and Dubai.
The leaders acknowledged the tremendous progress achieved in bilateral relations in a wide range of sectors such as defense and security, trade and investment, education and cultural cooperation. They noted that 18 February 2026 marks exactly four years since the signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), during which bilateral trade and investment have witnessed remarkable growth. Furthermore, both leaders commended significant two-way investment flows, and encouraged UAE Sovereign Wealth Funds to continue to invest in the Indian economy. In this light, both leaders acknowledged the potential of L’Imad, as the newest sovereign fund, to strengthen this partnership for mutual benefit. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and the UAE in strategic sectors such as space, nuclear energy, technology and innovation.
The two leaders also welcomed the following initiatives, which set the stage for enhancing bilateral cooperation in traditional as well as new areas of cooperation:
• Finalisation of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India and the Ministry of Health and Prevention of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation in the Field of Health and Medicine: The MoU will promote joint efforts in professional exchanges, institutional collaboration, research, digital health, pharmaceuticals and development of modern technologies in the health sector beneficial to the people of both the countries.
• Finalisation of Term Sheet between Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, and G42 and Mohamed Bin Zayed University of AI for deployment of supercomputer cluster in India: The finalisation of the Term sheet commences implementation of deployment of supercomputer cluster in India announced jointly by Prime Minister Modi and UAE President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed, during the latter’s visit to India on 19 January 2026. The supercomputer cluster will be part of the AI India Mission, making it accessible to both public and private sectors for research, application development, and commercial use.
• Setting up of office of Abu Dhabi National Insurance Company in the GIFT City in Gujarat
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the AI Impact Summit. Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular leadership-level engagement between India and the UAE. It also reinforced high-level political commitment to the India–UAE technology partnership, elevating AI and advanced technologies as one of the core pillars of the bilateral relationship.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അബുദാബി കിരീടാവകാശി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഖാലിദ് ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാന്റെ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനം
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 19-ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന എഐ ഇംപാക്ട് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി അബുദാബി കിരീടാവകാശി ഷെയ്ഖ് ഖാലിദ് ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാൻ 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 18,19 തീയതികളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ഔദ്യോഗിക സന്ദർശനം നടത്തുന്നു. 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിലെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഔദ്യോഗിക ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും ഷെയ്ഖ് ഖാലിദ് ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദും ഫെബ്രുവരി 19-ന് എഐ ഇംപാക്ട് ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ശക്തമായ രാഷ്ട്രീയം, സാംസ്കാരികം, വാണിജ്യം, ഊർജ്ജം, ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ബന്ധങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയാൽ അടിവരയിടപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരു നേതാക്കളും വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചു. യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാനും അബുദാബിയിലെയും ദുബായിലെയും രാജകുടുംബങ്ങളിലെ മറ്റ് അംഗങ്ങളും അടുത്തിടെ നടത്തിയ വിജയകരമായ ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ അവർ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു.
പ്രതിരോധം, സുരക്ഷ, വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, സാംസ്കാരിക സഹകരണം തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിൽ കൈവരിച്ച വൻ പുരോഗതിയെ നേതാക്കൾ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിട്ട് 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 18-ന് കൃത്യം നാല് വർഷം തികയുകയാണെന്നും ഈ കാലയളവിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരവും നിക്ഷേപവും ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചതായും അവർ കുറിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, ഗണ്യമായ ദ്വിമുഖ നിക്ഷേപ പ്രവാഹത്തെ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും പ്രശംസിക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ നിക്ഷേപം തുടരാൻ യുഎഇ സോവറിൻ വെൽത്ത് ഫണ്ടുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനത്തിനായി ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ സോവറിൻ ഫണ്ട് എന്ന നിലയിൽ 'ലിമാദ്' (L’Imad)-ന്റെ സാധ്യതകളെ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ബഹിരാകാശം, ആണവോർജ്ജം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നവീനാശയം തുടങ്ങിയ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎഇയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണ അവസരങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും അവർ ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
പരമ്പരാഗതവും പുതിയതുമായ മേഖലകളിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അടിത്തറയിടുന്ന താഴെ പറയുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങളെ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു:
* ആരോഗ്യ-ഔഷധ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയവും യുണൈറ്റഡ് അറബ് എമിറേറ്റ്‌സിന്റെ ആരോഗ്യ-പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം അന്തിമമാക്കൽ: ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രൊഫഷണൽ വിനിമയങ്ങൾ, സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സഹകരണം, ഗവേഷണം, ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഹെൽത്ത്, ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ്, ആരോഗ്യരംഗത്തെ നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളുടെ വികസനം എന്നിവയിൽ സംയുക്ത ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും, ഇത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഗുണകരമാകും.
* ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സൂപ്പർ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ ക്ലസ്റ്റർ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി സെന്റർ ഫോർ ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗും (C-DAC) G42-ഉം മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഓഫ് എഐ-യും തമ്മിലുള്ള ടേം ഷീറ്റ് അന്തിമമാക്കൽ: 2026 ജനുവരി 19-ന് യുഎഇ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഷെയ്ഖ് മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിച്ച വേളയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയും അദ്ദേഹവും സംയുക്തമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സൂപ്പർ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ ക്ലസ്റ്റർ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾക്ക് ടേം ഷീറ്റ് അന്തിമമായതോടെ തുടക്കമാകും. ഈ സൂപ്പർ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ ക്ലസ്റ്റർ എഐ ഇന്ത്യ മിഷന്റെ ഭാഗമായിരിക്കും, ഇത് ഗവേഷണം, ആപ്ലിക്കേഷൻ വികസനം, വാണിജ്യപരമായ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലകൾക്ക് ലഭ്യമാകും.
* ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗിഫ്റ്റ് സിറ്റിയിൽ അബുദാബി നാഷണൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനിയുടെ ഓഫീസ് സ്ഥാപിക്കൽ
എഐ ഇംപാക്ട് ‌ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ വിജയത്തിൽ ഷെയ്ഖ് ഖാലിദ് ബിൻ മുഹമ്മദ് ബിൻ സായിദ് അൽ നഹ്യാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. അടുത്ത എഐ ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാനുള്ള സ്വിറ്റ്സർലൻഡിന്റെ മുൻകൈയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. തുടർന്ന് യുഎഇ ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎഇയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പതിവായ നേതൃതല ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ പാരമ്പര്യം ഈ സന്ദർശനം വീണ്ടും ഉറപ്പിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎഇ സാങ്കേതിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടുള്ള ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള രാഷ്ട്രീയ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഇത് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും‌ എഐ-യെയും നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളെയും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നായി ഉയർത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.