Prime Minister's Office
Visit of the Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan to India
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, is on an official visit to India from 18-19 February 2026, to participate in the AI Impact Summit held in New Delhi on 19 February 2026. This is his second official visit to India, following his earlier visit in September 2024.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed met on 19 February, on the sidelines of the AI Impact Summit. Both leaders reaffirmed the importance of the India-UAE Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, which is underpinned by strong political, cultural, commercial, energy and people-to-people ties. They recalled the recent successful visits to India by His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, the President of the UAE, and other members of the Royal families of Abu Dhabi and Dubai.
The leaders acknowledged the tremendous progress achieved in bilateral relations in a wide range of sectors such as defense and security, trade and investment, education and cultural cooperation. They noted that 18 February 2026 marks exactly four years since the signing of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), during which bilateral trade and investment have witnessed remarkable growth. Furthermore, both leaders commended significant two-way investment flows, and encouraged UAE Sovereign Wealth Funds to continue to invest in the Indian economy. In this light, both leaders acknowledged the potential of L’Imad, as the newest sovereign fund, to strengthen this partnership for mutual benefit. They also discussed collaborative opportunities between India and the UAE in strategic sectors such as space, nuclear energy, technology and innovation.
The two leaders also welcomed the following initiatives, which set the stage for enhancing bilateral cooperation in traditional as well as new areas of cooperation:
• Finalisation of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare of India and the Ministry of Health and Prevention of the United Arab Emirates on Cooperation in the Field of Health and Medicine: The MoU will promote joint efforts in professional exchanges, institutional collaboration, research, digital health, pharmaceuticals and development of modern technologies in the health sector beneficial to the people of both the countries.
• Finalisation of Term Sheet between Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, and G42 and Mohamed Bin Zayed University of AI for deployment of supercomputer cluster in India: The finalisation of the Term sheet commences implementation of deployment of supercomputer cluster in India announced jointly by Prime Minister Modi and UAE President His Highness Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed, during the latter’s visit to India on 19 January 2026. The supercomputer cluster will be part of the AI India Mission, making it accessible to both public and private sectors for research, application development, and commercial use.
• Setting up of office of Abu Dhabi National Insurance Company in the GIFT City in Gujarat
His Highness Sheikh Khaled bin Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the AI Impact Summit. Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of Switzerland to host the next AI Summit, to be followed by the UAE.
The visit reaffirmed the tradition of regular leadership-level engagement between India and the UAE. It also reinforced high-level political commitment to the India–UAE technology partnership, elevating AI and advanced technologies as one of the core pillars of the bilateral relationship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख खालिद बिन मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नहयान की भारत यात्रा
19 FEB 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख खालिद बिन मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नहयान 19 फरवरी 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में भाग लेने के लिए 18-19 फरवरी 2026 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। सितंबर 2024 की यात्रा के बाद, यह भारत की उनकी दूसरी आधिकारिक यात्रा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और महामहिम शेख खालिद बिन मोहम्मद की एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के अवसर पर 19 फरवरी को मुलाकात हुई। दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत-यूएई व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के महत्व को दोहराया, जो मजबूत राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक, वाणिज्यिक, ऊर्जा और लोगों के आपसी संपर्क पर आधारित है। उन्होंने यूएई के राष्ट्रपति, महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नहयान तथा अबू धाबी और दुबई राजपरिवार के अन्य सदस्यों की हाल की सफल भारत यात्रा को याद किया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा, व्यापार और निवेश, शिक्षा और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग जैसे क्षेत्रों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हासिल की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 18 फरवरी 2026 को व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए ठीक चार साल हो गए हैं, इस अवधि के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। इसके अलावा, दोनों नेताओं ने महत्वपूर्ण दो-तरफा निवेश प्रवाह की सराहना की और यूएई सॉवरेन वेल्थ फंड को भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में निवेश जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इस आलोक में, दोनों नेताओं ने पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए इस साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के क्रम में नवीनतम संप्रभु कोष के रूप में लल्मद की क्षमता को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष, परमाणु ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार जैसे रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने निम्नलिखित पहलों का भी स्वागत किया, जो सहयोग के पारंपरिक और नए क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने की दिशा में मंच तैयार करती हैं:
स्वास्थ्य और चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर भारत के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के स्वास्थ्य और रोकथाम मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को अंतिम रूप देना: यह एमओयू पेशेवर आदान-प्रदान, संस्थागत सहयोग, अनुसंधान, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, दवा व उपकरण और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में आधुनिक तकनीकों के विकास से जुड़े संयुक्त प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे दोनों देशों के लोगों को लाभ होगा।
भारत में सुपरकंप्यूटर क्लस्टर की तैनाती के लिए उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र, जी42 और मोहम्मद बिन जायद एआई विश्वविद्यालय के बीच प्रावधान प्रपत्र (टर्म शीट) को अंतिम रूप देना: प्रावधान प्रपत्र (टर्म शीट) को अंतिम रूप देने से भारत में सुपरकंप्यूटर क्लस्टर की तैनाती की शुरुआत हुई है, जिसकी घोषणा संयुक्त रूप से भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी और भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर आये यूएई के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद ने 19 जनवरी 2026 को की। सुपरकंप्यूटर क्लस्टर एआई इंडिया मिशन का हिस्सा होगा, जो शोध, अनुप्रयोग विकास और व्यावसायिक उपयोग के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों के लिए सुलभ होगा।
गुजरात के गिफ्ट सिटी में अबू धाबी नेशनल इंश्योरेंस कंपनी का कार्यालय स्थापित करना
महामहिम शेख खालिद बिन मोहम्मद बिन ज़ायद अल नहयान ने एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्विट्ज़रलैंड की अगले एआई इम्‍पैक्‍ट सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की पहल का स्वागत किया, जिसके बाद यूएई की बारी होगी।
इस यात्रा ने भारत और यूएई के बीच नियमित रूप से नेतृत्व स्तर की बातचीत की परंपरा की फिर से पुष्टि की। इसने भारत–यूएई तकनीकी साझेदारी के प्रति उच्च-स्तरीय राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता को भी सुदृढ़ किया, जिससे एआई और उन्नत तकनीकों को द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के मुख्य स्तंभों में से एक के रूप में बढ़ावा मिला।