Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Launches Export Promotion Mission to Boost MSME Exports and Strengthen Global Competitiveness
Inclusive Growth Key to Social Justice; AI and Emerging Technologies to Drive India’s Future Growth: Shri Piyush Goyal
Export Promotion Mission to Expand Market Access for MSMEs; India Records Double-Digit Export Growth in February: Shri Goyal
Niryat Protsahan Introduces Export Factoring, E-Commerce Credit and Emerging Market Support with Interest Subvention and Credit Guarantees for MSMEs
20 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today launched seven additional interventions under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM), a flagship initiative of the Department of Commerce aimed at empowering Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for global markets. These interventions are designed to address key challenges faced by Indian exporters, promote broad-based and inclusive export growth, and strengthen India’s position as a globally competitive export powerhouse. Commerce Secretary, Shri Rajesh Agarwal, also graced the occasion.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion of World Day of Social Justice, Shri Goyal said that social justice requires reaching the last person at the bottom of the pyramid. He emphasised that inclusive growth, empowerment of the marginalised and providing opportunities to those left behind in India’s rapid transformation are essential to achieving true social justice.
The Minister highlighted India’s growing leadership in emerging technologies and global partnerships. Referring to the recently concluded AI Summit, he commended Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the concerned Ministers for positioning India at the centre of global conversations on artificial intelligence and future technologies. He stated that advancements in artificial intelligence, machine learning, quantum computing, data centres and indigenous large language models would open significant opportunities for India’s youth and catalyse investments across sectors.
Shri Goyal underlined that India’s expanding network of Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) has significantly enhanced market access for Indian exporters. He noted that nearly 70 per cent of global GDP and two-thirds of global trade are now accessible to India through nine concluded FTAs, including the first tranche of the Bilateral Trade Agreement with the United States. These agreements provide preferential access across sectors in 38 developed and emerging economies.
The Minister stated that India today engages with developed economies with confidence, safeguarding sensitive sectors while securing gains in areas of competitive strength. Since 2022, India has accelerated trade engagements, expanded partnerships in goods, services and investments, reduced compliance burdens, decriminalised several laws and improved ease of doing business. He also referred to India’s successful hosting of the G20 Summit across multiple cities, showcasing the country’s diversity and economic potential.
Emphasising that the benefits of global trade must reach every MSME, startup and entrepreneur, Shri Goyal said the Export Promotion Mission is aimed at promoting new products, services and exporters, while enabling Indian businesses to access new markets. He noted that India has recorded double-digit growth in merchandise exports in the first half of February, reflecting strong market confidence and proactive industry participation.
He stated that the Mission seeks to simplify processes for MSMEs, strengthen access to credit, enhance quality standards, support compliance with international regulations and expand logistics and warehousing infrastructure globally. Initiatives such as overseas warehousing, including Bharat Mart in Dubai, are intended to provide Indian exporters with strategic access to markets across the GCC, Africa, Central Asia and Europe.
The Export Promotion Mission adopts a holistic ecosystem approach by combining financial enablers under ‘Niryat Protsahan’ and trade ecosystem support under ‘Niryat Disha’, delivered through a unified and digitally monitored framework.
The Mission is implemented by the Department of Commerce in coordination with the Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, EXIM Bank, Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE), National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC), regulated lending institutions, Indian Missions abroad, EPCs and industry stakeholders.
The newly launched interventions aim to address structural constraints faced by MSMEs, including high cost of capital, limited access to diversified trade finance instruments, compliance burdens in international markets, logistics disadvantages, and barriers to market entry.
The interventions launched under Niryat Protsahan included:
1. Support for Alternative Trade Instruments (Export Factoring) - This intervention promotes export factoring as an affordable working capital solution for MSMEs. Interest subvention of 2.75% will be provided on the factoring cost for eligible transactions undertaken through RBI/IFSCA-recognised entities. Assistance is capped at ₹50 lakh per MSME annually and will be processed through a digital claim mechanism to ensure transparency and timely disbursal.
2. Credit Assistance for E-Commerce Exporters- To support exporters using digital channels, structured credit facilities are being introduced with interest subvention and partial credit guarantees. The Direct E-Commerce Credit Facility will provide support up to ₹50 lakh with 90% guarantee coverage. The Overseas Inventory Credit Facility will extend support up to ₹5 crore with 75% guarantee coverage. Interest subvention of 2.75% will be available, subject to an annual ceiling of ₹15 lakh per applicant.
3. Support for Emerging Export Opportunities- This intervention enables exporters to access new or high-risk markets through various shared-risk and credit instruments. These structured mechanisms aim to strengthen exporter confidence and liquidity flows.
Further, the following interventions were launched under Niryat Disha:
1. Trade Regulations, Accreditation & Compliance Enablement (TRACE)- TRACE supports exporters in meeting international Testing, Inspections, Certifications and other conformity requirements. Partial reimbursement of 60% under the Positive List and 75% under the Priority Positive List will be provided for eligible testing, inspection and certification expenses, subject to an annual ceiling of ₹25 lakh per IEC.
2. Facilitating Logistics, Overseas Warehousing & Fulfilment (FLOW)- FLOW supports exporters in accessing overseas warehousing and fulfilment infrastructure, including E-Commerce Export Hubs integrated with global distribution networks. Assistance of up to 30% of approved project cost will be provided for a maximum of three years, subject to prescribed ceilings and MSME participation norms.
3. Logistics Interventions for Freight & Transport (LIFT)- LIFT mitigates geographical disadvantages faced by exporters in low export intensity districts. Partial reimbursement of up to 30% of eligible freight expenditure will be provided, subject to a ceiling of ₹20 lakh per IEC per financial year.
4. Integrated Support for Trade Intelligence & Facilitation (INSIGHT)- INSIGHT strengthens exporter capacity-building, district and cluster-level facilitation under the Districts as Export Hubs initiative, and development of trade intelligence systems. Financial assistance is upto 50% of project cost, with upto 100% support for proposals from Central and State Government institutions and Indian Missions abroad, subject to notified ceilings.
Through these coordinated financial and ecosystem interventions, the Government aims to reduce cost of capital, diversify trade finance instruments, enhance compliance readiness, address logistics constraints and strengthen overseas market integration for MSMEs.
3 interventions — Market Access Support, Interest Subvention for Pre- and Post-Shipment Export Credit, and Collateral Support for Export Credit — are already under implementation. With this launch, 10 out of the 11 proposed interventions under EPM are now operational.
Representatives from State Governments, Export Promotion Councils and industry bodies including FIEO, EEPC, GJEPC, CII, FICCI, PHDCCI, ASSOCHAM and NASSCOM welcomed the initiative and expressed support for its effective implementation.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन का शुभारंभ किया
समावेशी विकास सामाजिक न्याय की कुंजी; एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां भारत के भविष्य के विकास को गति देंगी: श्री पीयूष गोयल
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन से एमएसएमई के लिए बाजार पहुंच का विस्तार होगा; भारत ने फरवरी में दोहरे अंकों की निर्यात वृद्धि दर्ज की: श्री गोयल
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन ने एमएसएमई के लिए ब्याज सब्सिडी और ऋण गारंटी के साथ निर्यात फैक्टरिंग, ई-कॉमर्स क्रेडिट और उभरते बाजारों के लिए सहायता आरंभ की
20 FEB 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) के तहत सात अतिरिक्त उपायों का शुभारंभ किया। ईपीएम वाणिज्य विभाग की एक प्रमुख पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य भारतीय निर्यातकों के सामने आने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों का समाधान करना, व्यापक और समावेशी निर्यात वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देना और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी निर्यात शक्ति के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करना है। इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री गोयल ने विश्व सामाजिक न्याय दिवस के अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय के लिए समाज के सबसे निचले तबके तक पहुंचना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि समावेशी विकास, वंचित लोगों का सशक्तिकरण और भारत के त्‍वरित गति से हुए रूपांतरण में पीछे छूट गए लोगों को अवसर प्रदान करना सच्चे सामाजिक न्याय की प्राप्ति के लिए अनिवार्य है।
श्री गोयल ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और वैश्विक साझेदारियों में भारत के बढ़ते नेतृत्व को रेखांकित किया। हाल ही में संपन्न हुए एआई समिट का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और संबंधित मंत्रियों की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों पर वैश्विक चर्चाओं के केंद्र में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, मशीन लर्निंग, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, डेटा सेंटर और स्वदेशी व्‍यापक भाषा मॉडल में प्रगति से भारत के युवाओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर खुलेंगे और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) के बढ़ते नेटवर्क ने भारतीय निर्यातकों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को अत्‍यधिक बढ़ा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नौ संपन्न एफटीए के माध्यम से, जिनमें अमेरिका के साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौते का पहला चरण भी शामिल है, भारत अब वैश्विक जीडीपी के लगभग 70 प्रतिशत और वैश्विक व्यापार के दो-तिहाई हिस्से तक पहुंच सकता है। ये समझौते 38 विकसित और उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वरीयतापूर्ण पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत आज विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ आत्मविश्वास से जुड़ा हुआ है, संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा करते हुए प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक रूप से सुदृढ़ क्षेत्रों में लाभ प्राप्त कर रहा है। 2022 से भारत ने व्यापारिक कार्यकलापों को गति दी है, वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और निवेशों में साझेदारी का विस्तार किया है, अनुपालन संबंधी बोझ कम किया है, कई कानूनों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर किया है और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बेहतर बनाया है। उन्होंने कई शहरों में आयोजित जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की भारत की सफल मेजबानी का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे देश की विविधता और आर्थिक क्षमता का प्रदर्शन हुआ।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक व्यापार के लाभ प्रत्येक लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई), स्टार्टअप और उद्यमी तक पहुंचने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन का उद्देश्य नए उत्पादों, सेवाओं और निर्यातकों को बढ़ावा देना है, साथ ही भारतीय व्यवसायों को नए बाजारों तक पहुंच प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने बताया कि फरवरी के पहले पखवाड़े में भारत ने वस्‍तु निर्यात में दो अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की है, जो सुदृढ़ बाजार विश्वास और उद्योग की सक्रिय भागीदारी को दर्शाती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन का उद्देश्य लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना, ऋण तक पहुंच को सुदृढ़ करना, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाना, अंतरराष्ट्रीय नियमों के अनुपालन में सहयोग देना और वैश्विक स्तर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स और वेयरहाउसिंग बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार करना है। दुबई में भारत मार्ट सहित विदेशी वेयरहाउसिंग जैसी पहलों का उद्देश्य भारतीय निर्यातकों को जीसीसी, अफ्रीका, मध्य एशिया और यूरोप के बाजारों तक कार्यनीतिक पहुंच प्रदान करना है।
निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन ' निर्यात प्रोत्साहन' के तहत वित्तीय सहायता और 'निर्यात दिशा' के तहत व्यापार इकोसिस्‍टम सहायता को मिलाकर एक समग्र इकोसिस्‍टम दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है, जिसे एक एकीकृत और डिजिटल रूप से निगरानी किए गए ढांचे के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस मिशन का कार्यान्वयन वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, एक्जिम बैंक, सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई), राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी), विनियमित ऋण संस्थानों, विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय दूतावासों, ईपीसी और उद्योग हितधारकों के समन्वय से किया जाता है।
हाल ही में आरंभ किए गए उपायों का उद्देश्य लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली संरचनात्मक बाधाओं को दूर करना है, जिनमें पूंजी की उच्च लागत, विविध व्यापार वित्त साधनों तक सीमित पहुंच, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में अनुपालन का बोझ, लॉजिस्टिक संबंधी कमियां और बाजार में प्रवेश की बाधाएं शामिल हैं।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के तहत शुरू की गई युक्तियों में शामिल हैं:
1. वैकल्पिक व्यापार साधनों (निर्यात फैक्टरिंग) के लिए सहायता - यह उपाय लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के लिए किफायती कार्यशील पूंजी समाधान के रूप में निर्यात फैक्टरिंग को बढ़ावा देता है। आरबीआई/आईएफएससीए द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाओं के माध्यम से किए गए पात्र लेनदेन पर फैक्टरिंग लागत पर 2.75 प्रतिशत की ब्याज सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी। सहायता की अधिकतम सीमा प्रति एमएसएमई 50 लाख रुपये सालाना है और पारदर्शिता और समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे डिजिटल दावा तंत्र के माध्यम से संसाधित किया जाएगा।
2. ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण सहायता - डिजिटल चैनलों का उपयोग करने वाले निर्यातकों को सहयोग देने के लिए, ब्याज सब्सिडी और आंशिक ऋण गारंटी के साथ संरचित ऋण सुविधाएं आरंभ की जा रही हैं। डायरेक्ट ई-कॉमर्स क्रेडिट फैसिलिटी के तहत 90 प्रतिशत गारंटी कवरेज के साथ 50 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। ओवरसीज इन्वेंटरी क्रेडिट फैसिलिटी के तहत 75 प्रतिशत गारंटी कवरेज के साथ 5 करोड़ रुपये तक की सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। प्रति आवेदक 15 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक सीमा के अधीन, 2.75 प्रतिशत की ब्याज सब्सिडी उपलब्ध होगी।
3. उभरते निर्यात अवसरों के लिए सहायता- यह उपाय निर्यातकों को विभिन्न साझा जोखिम और ऋण साधनों के माध्यम से नए या उच्च जोखिम वाले बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है। इन संरचित तंत्रों का उद्देश्य निर्यातकों के आत्मविश्वास और तरलता प्रवाह को सुदृढ़ करना है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, निर्यात दिशा के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित उपाय आरंभ किए गए:
1. व्यापार विनियम, प्रत्यायन एवं अनुपालन सक्षमीकरण (टीआरएसीई)- टीआरएसीई निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण, निरीक्षण, प्रमाणन और अन्य अनुरूपता आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में सहायता करता है। पात्र परीक्षण, निरीक्षण और प्रमाणन व्यय के लिए सकारात्मक सूची के अंतर्गत 60 प्रतिशत और प्राथमिकता सकारात्मक सूची के अंतर्गत 75 प्रतिशत की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान की जाएगी, जो प्रति आईईसी 25 लाख रुपये की वार्षिक सीमा के अधीन है।
2. लॉजिस्टिक्स, ओवरसीज वेयरहाउसिंग एंड फुलफिलमेंट की सुविधा प्रदान करना (एफएलओडब्‍ल्‍यू) - एफएलओडब्‍ल्‍यू निर्यातकों को ओवरसीज वेयरहाउसिंग और फुलफिलमेंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तक पहुंच बनाने में सहायता करता है, जिसमें वैश्विक वितरण नेटवर्क से जुड़े ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात हब शामिल हैं। स्वीकृत परियोजना लागत के 30 प्रतिशत तक की सहायता अधिकतम तीन वर्षों के लिए प्रदान की जाएगी, जो निर्धारित सीमाओं और एमएसएमई भागीदारी मानदंडों के अधीन है।
3. माल ढुलाई एवं परिवहन हेतु लॉजिस्टिक्स उपाय (एलआईएफटी) - एलआईएफटी निम्‍न निर्यात तीव्रता वाले जिलों में निर्यातकों द्वारा सामना की जाने वाली भौगोलिक कठिनाइयों को कम करता है। पात्र माल ढुलाई व्यय के 30 प्रतिशत तक की आंशिक प्रतिपूर्ति प्रदान की जाएगी, जो प्रति वित्तीय वर्ष प्रति निर्यातक के लिए 20 लाख रुपये की सीमा के अधीन होगी।
4. व्यापार खुफिया एवं सुगमीकरण के लिए एकीकृत सहायता (इनसाइट) – इनसाइट, निर्यातकों की क्षमता निर्माण को सुदृढ़ करता है, 'जिलों को निर्यात केंद्र' पहल के तहत जिलों और क्लस्टर स्तर पर सुविधा प्रदान करता है, और व्यापार खुफिया प्रणालियों का विकास करता है। वित्तीय सहायता परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत तक है, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के संस्थानों और विदेशों में भारतीय दूतावासों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के लिए अधिसूचित सीमाओं के अधीन 100 प्रतिशत तक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
इन समन्वित वित्तीय और इकोसिस्‍टम संबंधी उपायों के माध्यम से, सरकार का लक्ष्य पूंजी की लागत को कम करना, व्यापार वित्त साधनों में विविधता लाना, अनुपालन तत्परता को बढ़ाना, लाजिस्टिक संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करना और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए विदेशी बाजार एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करना है।
तीन उपाय - बाजार पहुंच सहायता, निर्यात ऋण के लिए पूर्व और पश्चात शिपमेंट पर ब्याज सब्सिडी और निर्यात ऋण के लिए संपार्श्विक सहायता - पहले से ही कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं। इस शुभारंभ के साथ, ईपीएम के तहत प्रस्तावित 11 उपायों में से 10 अब प्रचालनगत हैं।
राज्य सरकारों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और उद्योग निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों, जिनमें एफआईईओ, ईईपीसी, जीजेईपीसी, सीआईआई, एफआईसीआई, पीएचडीसीसीआई, एसोचैम और नैसकॉम शामिल हैं, ने इस पहल का स्वागत किया और इसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया।