इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिट 2026 मध्ये भारताने 24 तासांत 2.5 लाखांहून अधिक एआय उत्तरदायित्व प्रतिज्ञा घेऊन गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड नोंदवला: केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
18 FEB 2026 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2026
भारताने 16 ते 17 फेब्रुवारी दरम्यान 24 तासांच्या कालावधीत 250,946 वैध प्रतिज्ञांसह, "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उत्तरदायित्व मोहिमेसाठी 24 तासांत सर्वाधिक प्रतिज्ञा प्राप्त” हा खिताब जिंकून गिनीज वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड नोंदवला आहे. नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम येथे आयोजित इंडिया एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिट 2026 दरम्यान केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज ही घोषणा केली. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे सचिव एस. कृष्णन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव, इंडिया एआय मिशनचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि एनआयसीचे महासंचालक अभिषेक सिंग यावेळी उपस्थित होते. गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रेकॉर्ड चे अॅडज्युडिकेटर प्रवीण पटेल यांनी अधिकृतपणे या कामगिरीची पडताळणी केली.
16 फेब्रुवारी रोजी इंटेल इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने इंडियाएआय मिशन सुरू अंतर्गत सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या देशव्यापी एआय उत्तरदायित्व प्रतिज्ञा मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट, देशभरातील नागरिकांना aipledge.indiaai.gov.in या समर्पित पोर्टलद्वारे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या नैतिक, समावेशक आणि जबाबदार वापरासाठी वचनबद्ध होण्यासाठी एकत्र आणणे, हे आहे.
माध्यमांना संबोधित करताना वैष्णव यांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या जबाबदार आणि नैतिक वापरामध्ये तरुणांना सहभागी करून घेण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनाची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांच्याच दृष्टिकोनामुळे आम्हाला महाविद्यालयांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी, प्राध्यापकांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी, आपले जीवन सुधारणारे तंत्रज्ञान म्हणून, एआयचा वापर करण्याची आणि त्याचा जबाबदारीने वापर केला जाईल याची खात्री करण्यासाठी ही प्रतिज्ञा घेण्याचे प्रोत्साहन देण्याची प्रेरणा मिळाली.
हा विक्रमी सहभाग जो 5,000 प्रतिज्ञांच्या प्रारंभिक लक्ष्यापेक्षा कितीतरी अधिक होता, तो व्यापक सार्वजनिक सहभाग आणि जबाबदार एआय अवलंबनाबद्दलची वाढती जागरूकता दर्शवतो, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी नमूद केले की ही मोहीम नागरिकांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील डिजिटल उत्तरदायित्वामधील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असून, समावेश, नीतिमत्ता आणि सार्वजनिक विश्वास यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून जागतिक एआय परिसंस्थेला आकार देण्याप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता प्रदर्शित करते.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
“India Sets Guinness World Record with more than 2.5 lakh AI Responsibility Pledges in 24 Hours at India AI Impact Summit 2026” announces Union Minister Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw
18 FEB 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, today announced that India has successfully achieved the Guinness World Records title for the “Most pledges received for an AI responsibility campaign in 24 hours,” with a staggering 250,946 valid pledges received during the 24-hour period from February 16–17.
The announcement was made during the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, in the presence of Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY); Shri Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY, CEO, IndiaAI Mission and DG, NIC; Ms. Kavita Bhatia, COO, IndiaAI; Mr. Srinivasan Iyengar, SVP and GM, Central Engineering Group, Intel; and Mr. Pravin Patel, Guinness World Records Adjudicator, who officially verified the achievement.
The nationwide AI Responsibility Pledge campaign, launched under the IndiaAI Mission in collaboration with Intel India on February 16, sought to mobilise citizens across the country to commit to the ethical, inclusive, and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence through the dedicated portal, aipledge.indiaai.gov.in. The initiative encouraged participants to reflect on key principles such as data privacy, accountability, transparency, and combating misinformation through scenario-based questions, thereby reinforcing India’s vision of building a trustworthy and human-centric AI ecosystem. Participants who completed the pledge received a digital badge and access to AI learning pathways.
Addressing the media, Shri Vaishnaw hailed Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of engaging youth in the responsible and ethical use of AI. “It is his vision that inspired us to reach out to colleges, engage with faculty members, and encourage students to take this pledge to use AI as a tool for the good of society — as a technology that improves our lives — and to ensure it is used responsibly. A special round of applause to the 250,000 students who have taken this pledge. This is truly a proud day for the country. This is the direction in which the nation must move — towards a future where AI is embraced with responsibility.”
The Minister highlighted that the record-setting participation — far exceeding the initial target of 5,000 pledges — reflects strong public engagement and growing awareness around responsible AI adoption. He noted that the campaign represents a significant milestone in citizen-led digital responsibility and demonstrates India’s commitment to shaping the global AI discourse with a focus on inclusion, ethics, and public trust.