Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Announces Birth of Three Cheetah Cubs at Kuno National Park
Number of Surviving India-Born Cheetah Cubs Rises to 27; Total Population at 38
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today announced that Kuno National Park has recorded the birth of three cheetah cubs.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that the cubs were born to Gamini, a South African cheetah and a second-time mother. The birth has taken place on the occasion of completion of three years since the arrival of cheetahs from South Africa in India.
With this, the ninth successful cheetah litter has been recorded on Indian soil. The number of surviving Indian-born cheetah cubs has now increased to 27. Following the birth of these cubs, India’s total cheetah population has reached 38.
The Minister said that each successful birth strengthens Project Cheetah and reflects the continuous efforts and dedication of the field staff and veterinary teams engaged in the programme.
“A moment of pride for Kuno, and for India – may Gamini and her three little sprinters grow strong and carry the nation’s cheetah revival story forward with speed and grace,” Shri Yadav said.
World’s first inter-continental translocation of a large carnivore successfully completed with 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa coming to India in 2022-23.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally released the first eight cheetahs on 17 September 2022.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात चित्त्याची तीन पिले जन्माला आल्याचे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी केले जाहीर
भारतात जन्माला आलेल्या जिवंत बछड्यांची संख्या 27 तर एकूण संख्या 38
18 FEB 2026 12:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंदर यादव यांनी कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात चित्त्याच्या तीन पिलांचा जन्म झाल्याचे आज जाहीर केले.
गामिनी या दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतून आणलेल्या मादी चित्त्याने पिलांना जन्म दिल्याचे यादव यांनी ‘एक्स’वरील संदेशात म्हटले आहे. दक्षिण अफ्रिकेतून भारतात चित्ते आणल्याच्या घटनेला तीन वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर या पिलांचा जन्म झाला आहे.
भारतीय भूमीवर यशस्वीपणे जन्म घेतलेल्या चित्त्याच्या नवव्या पिलाची जन्म नोंद झाली आहे. भारतात जन्म झालेल्या आणि जिवंत असलेल्या बछड्यांची संख्या आता 27 झाली आहे. या तीन बछड्यांच्या जन्मानंतर चित्त्यांची भारतातील एकूण संख्या 38 झाली आहे.
प्रत्येक पिलाच्या यशस्वी जन्मामुळे प्रोजेक्ट चित्ताला बळकटी येत आहे. या प्रकल्पात सहभागी असलेले पशुवैद्यक पथक व कर्मचारी यांचे सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न आणि चिकाटी याचेच हे फलित आहे असे मंत्री यादव म्हणाले.
“कुनोसाठी, भारतासाठी हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे. गामिनी व तिची तिन्ही पिल्ले यांची चांगली वाढ होऊन ते देशाच्या चित्ता पुनरुज्जीवनाचा प्रवास वेगाने व समर्थपणे पुढे सुरू ठेवतील,” असे यादव म्हणाले.
2022-23 मध्ये नामिबिया व दक्षिण आफ्रिकेतून 20 चित्ते यशस्वीरित्या भारतात आणले गेले. मांसभक्षक प्राण्यांचे आंतर खंडीय स्थलांतर करण्याची जगातील ही पहिलीच घटना होती.
17 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते पहिल्या आठ चित्त्यांना भारतातल्या अभयारण्यात सोडण्यात आले.