Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Announces Birth of Three Cheetah Cubs at Kuno National Park
Number of Surviving India-Born Cheetah Cubs Rises to 27; Total Population at 38
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today announced that Kuno National Park has recorded the birth of three cheetah cubs.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that the cubs were born to Gamini, a South African cheetah and a second-time mother. The birth has taken place on the occasion of completion of three years since the arrival of cheetahs from South Africa in India.
With this, the ninth successful cheetah litter has been recorded on Indian soil. The number of surviving Indian-born cheetah cubs has now increased to 27. Following the birth of these cubs, India’s total cheetah population has reached 38.
The Minister said that each successful birth strengthens Project Cheetah and reflects the continuous efforts and dedication of the field staff and veterinary teams engaged in the programme.
“A moment of pride for Kuno, and for India – may Gamini and her three little sprinters grow strong and carry the nation’s cheetah revival story forward with speed and grace,” Shri Yadav said.
World’s first inter-continental translocation of a large carnivore successfully completed with 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa coming to India in 2022-23.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally released the first eight cheetahs on 17 September 2022.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
কুনো জাতীয় উদ্যানে তিনটি চিতা শাবকের জন্ম হয়েছে বলে জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কুনো জাতীয় উদ্যানে আরও তিনটি চিতা শাবকের জন্ম হয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব।
এক্স পোস্টে তিনি বলেছেন, এই তিনটি শাবক দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা থেকে আসা গামিনীর সন্তান। এই নিয়ে ভারতের মাটিতে জন্মানো চিতা শাবকের সংখ্যা দাঁড়াল ২৭-এ। ভারতে মোট চিতার সংখ্যা ৩৮-এ দাঁড়াল। এই সাফল্যের পেছনে রয়েছে প্রোজেক্ট চিতার সঙ্গে জড়িত কর্মীদের অবদান।
বছর তিনেক আগে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা থেকে ভারতে চিতা নিয়ে আসার কর্মসূচির সূচনা হয়েছিল। ২০২২-২৩ সালে নামিবিয়া ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা থেকে ২০টি চিতা ভারতে নিয়ে আসা হয়। ২০২২-এর ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ভিন দেশ থেকে আনা আটটি চিতাকে বনাঞ্চলে প্রবেশ করিয়ে দেন স্বয়ং প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।