Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Announces Birth of Three Cheetah Cubs at Kuno National Park
Number of Surviving India-Born Cheetah Cubs Rises to 27; Total Population at 38
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav today announced that Kuno National Park has recorded the birth of three cheetah cubs.
In a social media post on ‘X’, Shri Yadav stated that the cubs were born to Gamini, a South African cheetah and a second-time mother. The birth has taken place on the occasion of completion of three years since the arrival of cheetahs from South Africa in India.
With this, the ninth successful cheetah litter has been recorded on Indian soil. The number of surviving Indian-born cheetah cubs has now increased to 27. Following the birth of these cubs, India’s total cheetah population has reached 38.
The Minister said that each successful birth strengthens Project Cheetah and reflects the continuous efforts and dedication of the field staff and veterinary teams engaged in the programme.
“A moment of pride for Kuno, and for India – may Gamini and her three little sprinters grow strong and carry the nation’s cheetah revival story forward with speed and grace,” Shri Yadav said.
World’s first inter-continental translocation of a large carnivore successfully completed with 20 cheetahs from Namibia and South Africa coming to India in 2022-23.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi personally released the first eight cheetahs on 17 September 2022.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રીએ કુનો નેશનલ પાર્કમાં ચિત્તાના ત્રણ બચ્ચાના જન્મની જાહેરાત કરી
ભારતમાં જન્મેલા હયાત ચિત્તાના બચ્ચાઓની સંખ્યા વધીને 27 થઈ; કુલ વસ્તી 38 પર પહોંચી
18 FEB 2026 11:01AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્ર યાદવે આજે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે કુનો નેશનલ પાર્કમાં ચિત્તાના ત્રણ બચ્ચાના જન્મની નોંધણી થઈ છે.
સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટ ‘X’ પર શ્રી યાદવે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ બચ્ચાઓનો જન્મ ગામિનીને ત્યાં થયો છે, જે દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાની ચિત્તા છે અને બીજી વખત માતા બની છે. દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાથી ભારતમાં ચિત્તાઓના આગમનને ત્રણ વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના અવસરે આ જન્મ થયો છે.
આ સાથે, ભારતીય ધરતી પર ચિત્તાના નવમા સફળ લિટર (બચ્ચાઓના સમૂહ)ની નોંધણી કરવામાં આવી છે. ભારતમાં જન્મેલા હયાત ચિત્તાના બચ્ચાઓની સંખ્યા હવે વધીને 27 થઈ ગઈ છે. આ બચ્ચાઓના જન્મ બાદ ભારતની કુલ ચિત્તાઓની વસ્તી 38 પર પહોંચી ગઈ છે.
મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રત્યેક સફળ જન્મ પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે અને આ કાર્યક્રમમાં રોકાયેલા ફિલ્ડ સ્ટાફ અને વેટરનરી ટીમોના સતત પ્રયત્નો અને સમર્પણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
શ્રી યાદવે કહ્યું, “કુનો માટે અને ભારત માટે ગૌરવની ક્ષણ – ગામિની અને તેના ત્રણ નાના દોડવીરો મજબૂત બને અને રાષ્ટ્રની ચિત્તા પુનરુત્થાનની ગાથાને ગતિ અને ગરિમા સાથે આગળ વધારે.”
નામિબિયા અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાથી 2022-23માં 20 ચિત્તાઓ ભારતમાં આવવાની સાથે વિશાળ માંસાહારી પ્રાણીનું વિશ્વનું પ્રથમ આંતર-ખંડીય સ્થાનાંતરણ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થયું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વ્યક્તિગત રીતે 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2022 ના રોજ પ્રથમ 8 ચિત્તાઓને મુક્ત કર્યા હતા.