इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत मौजूदा 38,000 जीपीयू के अतिरिक्त 20,000 जीपीयू और जोड़कर राष्ट्रीय एआई अवसंरचना को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा; इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दूसरे दिन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की घोषणा
भारत की एआई रणनीति प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के प्रौद्योगिकी को सर्वसुलभ बनाने के विजन को दर्शाती है: श्री वैष्णव
अगले दो वर्षों में एआई क्षेत्र में 200 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक के निवेश की आशा
भारत के सॉवरेन एआई मॉडल वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप, भारत शीर्ष तीन एआई राष्ट्रों में शुमार
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने कहा, भारत का एआई सेफ्टी इंस्टीट्यूट एआई के दुरुपयोग रोकने हेतु शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है
17 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
आने वाले हफ्तों में भारत 20,000 अतिरिक्त जीपीयू जोड़कर अपनी कंप्यूट क्षमता को मौजूदा 38,000 जीपीयू से आगे बढ़ाएगा। यह घोषणा केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 के दूसरे दिन की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की एआई रणनीति के अगले चरण की शुरुआत है, जिसमें विशेष रुप से कंप्यूट अवसंरचना के व्यापक विस्तार और जिम्मेदार एआई के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
समिट में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने दोहराया कि एआई द्वारा सभी को लाभान्वित किया जाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार एआई के विकास तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में उसके व्यापक उपयोग पर ध्यान बना हुआ है।
श्री वैष्णव ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत की एआई रणनीति प्रौद्योगिकी को सर्वसुलभ बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने बताया कि अनेक अन्य देशों के विपरीत, जहाँ एआई अवसंरचना कुछ चुनिंदा कंपनियों के नियंत्रण में है, भारत ने अपने व्यापक जनसमुदाय को एआई कंप्यूट तक पहुंच उपलब्ध कराई है।
इस अवसर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद; इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन और इंडिया एआई मिशन के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
यह समिट 16–20 फरवरी तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और शासनाध्यक्षों, मंत्रियों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रौद्योगिकी के दिग्गज, शोधकर्ता, बहुपक्षीय संस्थान, उद्योग जगत के हितधारक, स्टार्टअप्स तथा विद्यार्थी भाग ले रहे हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने समिट में मजबूत वैश्विक भागीदारी को रेखांकित करते हुए बताया कि इसमें शीर्ष स्तर के अधिकारीगण लगभग 20 सत्रों का संचालन कर रहे हैं और वैश्विक स्तर पर एआई के दिग्गजों की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरी टीम दुनिया के सबसे बड़े एआई समिट को आयोजित करने के लिए दिन-रात जी-जान से जुटी है।
श्री वैष्णव ने निवेश के अवसरों के प्रति आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अगले दो वर्षों में 200 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक का निवेश आने की संभावना है। उन्होंने डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल फर्मों की प्रतिबद्धता पर गौर करते हुए कहा कि एआई स्टैक की पांचों परतों में निवेश हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वेंचर कैपिटल फर्में और अन्य निवेशक बड़े समाधानों तथा प्रमुख अनुप्रयोगों के लिए भी धनराशि प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त कर रहे हैं।
श्री वैष्णव ने कहा कि आईटी उद्योग भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकतों में से एक है और हर तकनीकी परिवर्तन को उद्योग, शिक्षाविदों तथा सरकार के संयुक्त प्रयासों से संचालित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान में तीन प्रमुख मोर्चों : मौजूदा कार्यबल का पुनःकौशल और कौशल उन्नयन, नई प्रतिभाओं के संरचित तंत्र का निर्माण- तथा भावी पीढ़ियों को उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए तैयार किया जाना सुनिश्चित करने- पर कार्य चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये तीनों प्रयास समानांतर रूप से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
ऊर्जा क्षमता का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि भारत उन गिने-चुने देशों में शामिल है, जहां 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता स्वच्छ स्रोतों से आती है, जो वर्तमान में लगभग 51 प्रतिशत है, जो देश के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लाभदायक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि तीन साल पहले शुरू किया गया फ्यूचर स्किल्स प्रोग्राम अब एआई-आधारित पुनःकौशल के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय और एआईसीटीई पाठ्यक्रमों को संशोधित करने पर काम कर रहे हैं, ताकि प्रतिभाएं अद्यतन रहे और युवा पीढ़ी नई अवसरों के लिए चाक-चौबंद रहे।
भारत के सॉवरेन एआई मॉडलों के संदर्भ में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि समिट में लॉन्च किए गए कई मॉडलों का परीक्षण किया गया और उन्हें कई मानकों के आधार पर आंका गया। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक मॉडलों के साथ तुलना करने पर कई भारतीय मॉडलों को अनेक बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय एआई सिस्टम्स से बेहतर रेटिंग मिली है, जो भारत की नवाचार क्षमता को रेखांकित करती है। उन्होंने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि स्टैनफोर्ड ने भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष तीन एआई राष्ट्रों में शामिल किया है।
एआई के संभावित दुरुपयोग को स्वीकार करते हुए सूचना एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने एआई का सदुपयोग सुनिश्चित करने और हानिकारक प्रभावों को न्यूनतम करने के लिए टेक्नो-लीगल दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस दृष्टिकोण में तकनीकी समाधान और नियामक ढांचे का संयोजन है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत का एआई सेफ्टी इंस्टिट्यूट, जो अनेक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ काम कर रहा एक वर्चुअल संस्थान है, जो एआई के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए तकनीकी समाधान विकसित कर रहा है।
श्री वैष्णव ने क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर उपयोग के संदर्भ में एआई को पांचवीं औद्योगिक क्रांति चलाने वाला बताया, जो अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के हर क्षेत्र को प्रभावित कर रहा है। उन्होंने समिट में दिखाए गए स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधानों का ज़िक्र किया, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा को किफायती बना सकते हैं और ऐसे शिक्षा समाधान, जो प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी के अनुकूल शिक्षण को संभव बनाते हैं।
चिप विकसित करने के संदर्भ में श्री वैष्णव ने सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए कहा कि सेमीकंडक्टर 2.0 में डिज़ाइन पर मुख्य रूप से ध्यान दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह अनुमान व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत से कम से कम 50 डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप्स का उभरना अपेक्षित है, जो वर्तमान नवाचार और विकास प्रयासों द्वारा प्रेरित होंगे।
श्री वैष्णव ने स्थिरता का उल्लेख करते हुए एआई डेटा सेंटरों को ऊर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में किए जा रहे निवेशों और शक्ति एवं जल की खपत को कम करने के लिए जारी शोध को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरते नवाचारों से संकेत मिलते हैं कि एआई अवसंरचना की ऊर्जा खपत को 35 प्रतिशत तक घटाया जा सकता है।
श्री वैष्णव ने बताया कि समिट के पहले दिन, 2.5 लाख से ज़्यादा विद्यार्थियों ने ज़िम्मेदार नवाचार के लिए एआई का इस्तेमाल करने का वादा किया। इस पहल को गिनीज़ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स में मान्यता के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है।
श्री वैष्णव ने अंत में कहा कि भारत समाज के व्यापक लाभ के लिए एआई को जिम्मेदारी से आगे बढ़ाने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने, और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इसका व्यापक रूप से उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
India to Add 20,000 GPUs Beyond Existing 38,000 to Strengthen National AI Infrastructure; Announces MEITY Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw at Day Two of India AI Impact Summit 2026
​​​​​​​India’s AI Strategy Reflects PM Modi’s Vision of Democratizing Technology: Shri Vaishnaw
Over $200 Billion in AI Investments Expected in the Next Two Years
Sovereign AI Models Benchmark Against Global Standards, Rank Among Top Three AI Nations
India’s AI Safety Institute Partners with Academic Institutions to Prevent AI Misuse, Says MEITY Minister
17 FEB 2026 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Electronics & Information Technology, Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced on the second day of the India AI Impact Summit 2026 that India will scale its compute capacity beyond the existing 38,000 GPUs with the addition of 20,000 GPUs in the coming weeks. He highlighted that this marks the next phase of India’s AI strategy, with a significant expansion of compute infrastructure and a focus on responsible AI deployment.
Addressing the media at the Summit, the Minister reiterated that the focus remains on responsible AI development and wider deployment across sectors such as healthcare and education to ensure that AI benefits all.
Shri. Vaishnaw emphasized that India’s AI strategy demonstrates the Prime Minister’s Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of democratizing technology. Unlike many other countries where AI infrastructure is controlled by a few companies, India has provided AI compute access to a wide section of its population.
The interaction was attended by Shri. Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Commerce & Industry; Shri. S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; and Shri. Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission.
The Summit, being held from 16–20 February in New Delhi, has brought together Heads of State and Government, ministers, global technology leaders, researchers, multilateral institutions, industry stakeholders, startups, and students.
The Minister also highlighted strong global participation in the Summit, with top executives conducting around 20 sessions and demonstrating commitment from global AI leaders.He acknowledged that the entire team is working day and night to organize what is being called the world’s biggest AI Summit.
Shri. Vaishnaw shared his optimism regarding the investment opportunity, stating that over the next two years, more than $200 billion worth of investment is likely to come. He noted the commitment of venture capital firms to deep-tech startups and stated that investments are coming across all five layers of the AI stack. He added that venture capital firms and other players are committing funds for large solutions and major applications.
The Minister stated that the IT industry is one of India’s biggest strengths and that every technology transition must be managed jointly by industry, academia, and government. Work is currently underway on three fronts: reskilling and upskilling the existing workforce, creating a new talent pipeline, and ensuring that future generations are prepared for emerging technologies. All three efforts are progressing in parallel.
Referring to energy capacity, the Minister noted that India is among the rare countries where more than 50 percent of power generation capacity comes from clean sources, currently about 51 percent, which provides a significant advantage for the country. He further said that the Future Skills programme, launched three years ago, is now being deployed for AI-based reskilling. The Ministry of Education and AICTE are working on revising course curricula to ensure that the talent pipeline remains updated and that youth are equipped with new opportunities.
Regarding India’s sovereign AI models, the Minister stated that several models launched at the Summit have been tested and measured against multiple parameters. When compared with global models, several Indian models have been rated better than many large international AI systems, underscoring India’s innovation capabilities. He also noted that Stanford has ranked India among the top three AI nations globally.
Acknowledging the potential misuse of AI, the IT minister highlighted the importance of a techno-legal approach to ensure AI is used for good while minimizing harmful impacts. This approach combines technological solutions with regulatory frameworks. He noted that India’s AI Safety Institute, a virtual institute working with multiple academic institutions, is developing technical solutions to prevent AI misuse.
On sectoral deployment, Shri Vaishnaw described AI as driving the fifth industrial revolution, impacting every sector of the economy and society. He cited healthcare solutions showcased at the Summit that can make healthcare more affordable and education solutions that enable tailored learning for every student.
Regarding chip development, the Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to the Semiconductor Mission, emphasizing that design will be the primary focus in Semiconductor 2.0. He projected that at least 50 deep-tech startups are expected to emerge from India in the coming years, driven by current innovation and development efforts.
Addressing sustainability, the Minister highlighted investments in clean energy to power AI data centres and ongoing research to reduce power and water consumption. Emerging innovations indicate the potential to reduce AI infrastructure energy use by up to 35 percent.
The Minister noted that on the first day of the Summit, over 2.5 lakh students took a pledge to use AI for responsible innovation. The initiative is being submitted for recognition by Guinness World Records.
The Minister concluded that India is committed to advancing AI responsibly, fostering innovation, and ensuring widespread deployment across sectors to benefit society at large.