Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Facilitates Maharashtra’s Strategic Industry Outreach at European Film Market 2026
Maharashtra Showcases Film City Infrastructure, Marathi Cinema and Global Co-Production Opportunities at EFM Berlin
15 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC), under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, facilitated the participation of the Maharashtra delegation at the European Film Market (EFM) 2026, held alongside the Berlin International Film Festival in Berlin.
The European Film Market (EFM) is among the world’s most influential platforms for film financing, sales, distribution and international co-productions. EFM brings together leading producers, studios, sales agents and decision-makers from around the globe. The market provides a high-impact setting for curated national showcases and strategic industry engagements, enabling meaningful collaborations and global market access.
The engagement formed part of India’s broader cultural and industry outreach at Bharat Parv, a platform curated by WAVES Bazaar to showcase India’s creative strengths to global audiences.
The Maharashtra delegation was led by Mr. Ashish Shelar, Hon’ble Minister for IT & Cultural Affairs, Government of Maharashtra. The delegation included Mr. Kiran Kulkarni, Secretary, Cultural Affairs; Mr. Mahesh Wavhal, Deputy Secretary, Cultural Affairs; Mrs. Swati Mhase Patil, Managing Director, Maharashtra Film Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd.; Mr. Prashant Sajanikar, Joint Managing Director; Mrs. Suchitra Deshpande, Officer on Special Duty; Mr. Mangesh Raul, Cultural Coordinating Officer; and filmmaker Mr. Manoj Kadam.
During the presentation, the Maharashtra Film Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. highlighted the state’s vibrant film ecosystem and its vision to position Maharashtra as a global hub for film production, co-creation and cultural exchange.
A key focus was placed on the world-class infrastructure at Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari – Film City, Mumbai. It is an integrated production hub designed to support filmmaking end to end, with purpose-built studios, outdoor sets, post-production facilities and technical infrastructure in one location.
The delegation also showcased the creative and commercial potential of Marathi cinema, underscoring its growing presence on international festival circuits. Discussions centred on expanding global co-production opportunities, talent exchange and film tourism, while aligning regional storytelling with evolving global market trends.
Maharashtra’s progressive policy framework, funding support mechanisms and filmmaker-friendly environment were presented as key enablers for international collaboration. The delegation highlighted the state’s readiness to partner with global stakeholders and attract foreign investment, backed by strong institutional support and production-ready infrastructure.
NFDC reiterated its commitment to supporting Maharashtra in building international partnerships and strengthening India’s footprint across leading global film markets.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
NFDCએ યુરોપિયન ફિલ્મ માર્કેટ 2026 માં મહારાષ્ટ્રની નીતિગત ઉદ્યોગ આઉટરીચની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડી
મહારાષ્ટ્ર EFM બર્લિન ખાતે ફિલ્મ સિટી ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, મરાઠી સિનેમા અને વૈશ્વિક કો-પ્રોડક્શન તકોનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે
15 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (NFDC), માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર હેઠળ, બર્લિનમાં 'બર્લિન ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ'ની સાથે આયોજિત યુરોપિયન ફિલ્મ માર્કેટ (EFM) 2026 માં મહારાષ્ટ્રના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળની સહભાગિતાની સુવિધા પૂરી પાડી હતી.
યુરોપિયન ફિલ્મ માર્કેટ (EFM) ફિલ્મ ધિરાણ, વેચાણ, વિતરણ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કો-પ્રોડક્શન માટે વિશ્વના સૌથી પ્રભાવશાળી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સમાંનું એક છે. EFM વિશ્વભરના અગ્રણી નિર્માતાઓ, સ્ટુડિયો, સેલ્સ એજન્ટો અને નિર્ણય લેનારાઓને એકસાથે લાવે છે. આ માર્કેટ ક્યુરેટેડ નેશનલ શોકેસ અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ઉદ્યોગ જોડાણો માટે ઉચ્ચ-અસરકારક સેટિંગ પૂરું પાડે છે, જે અર્થપૂર્ણ સહયોગ અને વૈશ્વિક બજાર પ્રવેશને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
આ જોડાણ ભારતની વ્યાપક સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ઉદ્યોગ આઉટરીચ 'ભારત પર્વ' નો ભાગ હતું, જે વૈશ્વિક પ્રેક્ષકો સમક્ષ ભારતની સર્જનાત્મક ક્ષમતા પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે WAVES Bazaar દ્વારા ક્યુરેટ કરવામાં આવેલ એક પ્લેટફોર્મ છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું નેતૃત્વ મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના આઈટી અને સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતોના માનનીય મંત્રી શ્રી આશિષ શેલાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતોના સચિવ શ્રી કિરણ કુલકર્ણી; ડેપ્યુટી સેક્રેટરી (સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતો) શ્રી મહેશ વાવહલ; મહારાષ્ટ્ર ફિલ્મ સ્ટેજ એન્ડ કલ્ચરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રીમતી સ્વાતિ મ્હસે પાટીલ; સંયુક્ત મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી પ્રશાંત સજનીકર; ઓફિસર ઓન સ્પેશિયલ ડ્યુટી શ્રીમતી સુચિત્રા દેશપાંડે; સાંસ્કૃતિક સંકલન અધિકારી શ્રી મંગેશ રાઉલ; અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા શ્રી મનોજ કદમ ઉપસ્થિત હતા.
પ્રસ્તુતિ દરમિયાન, મહારાષ્ટ્ર ફિલ્મ સ્ટેજ એન્ડ કલ્ચરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડે રાજ્યની ગતિશીલ ફિલ્મ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રને ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ, સહ-નિર્માણ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિનિમય માટે વૈશ્વિક હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના તેના વિઝન પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
દાદાસાહેબ ફાળકે ચિત્રનગરી – ફિલ્મ સિટી, મુંબઈ ખાતેના વિશ્વ કક્ષાના ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર મુખ્ય ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તે એક સંકલિત પ્રોડક્શન હબ છે જે ફિલ્મના નિર્માણને શરૂઆતથી અંત સુધી ટેકો આપવા માટે રચાયેલ છે, જેમાં હેતુપૂર્વક બનાવેલા સ્ટુડિયો, આઉટડોર સેટ્સ, પોસ્ટ-પ્રોડક્શન સુવિધાઓ અને ટેકનિકલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એક જ સ્થાને ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે મરાઠી સિનેમાની સર્જનાત્મક અને વ્યાપારી ક્ષમતાનું પણ પ્રદર્શન કર્યું હતું, જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફેસ્ટિવલ સર્કિટ પર તેની વધતી હાજરીને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. ચર્ચાઓ વૈશ્વિક કો-પ્રોડક્શન તકો, પ્રતિભા વિનિમય અને ફિલ્મ પ્રવાસનના વિસ્તરણ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી, જ્યારે પ્રાદેશિક વાર્તાલાપને વિકસતા વૈશ્વિક બજારના વલણો સાથે સુમેળ સાધવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
મહારાષ્ટ્રનું પ્રગતિશીલ નીતિ માળખું, ભંડોળ સહાય પદ્ધતિઓ અને ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ માટે મુખ્ય સમર્થક તરીકે રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. પ્રતિનિધિમંડળે મજબૂત સંસ્થાકીય સમર્થન અને ઉત્પાદન માટે તૈયાર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર દ્વારા સમર્થિત, વૈશ્વિક હિતધારકો સાથે ભાગીદારી કરવા અને વિદેશી રોકાણને આકર્ષવા માટે રાજ્યની સજ્જતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
NFDC એ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી બનાવવા અને અગ્રણી વૈશ્વિક ફિલ્મ બજારોમાં ભારતની પદછાપ મજબૂત કરવામાં મહારાષ્ટ્રને ટેકો આપવાની તેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.