Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
NFDC Facilitates Maharashtra’s Strategic Industry Outreach at European Film Market 2026
Maharashtra Showcases Film City Infrastructure, Marathi Cinema and Global Co-Production Opportunities at EFM Berlin
15 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC), under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, facilitated the participation of the Maharashtra delegation at the European Film Market (EFM) 2026, held alongside the Berlin International Film Festival in Berlin.
The European Film Market (EFM) is among the world’s most influential platforms for film financing, sales, distribution and international co-productions. EFM brings together leading producers, studios, sales agents and decision-makers from around the globe. The market provides a high-impact setting for curated national showcases and strategic industry engagements, enabling meaningful collaborations and global market access.
The engagement formed part of India’s broader cultural and industry outreach at Bharat Parv, a platform curated by WAVES Bazaar to showcase India’s creative strengths to global audiences.
The Maharashtra delegation was led by Mr. Ashish Shelar, Hon’ble Minister for IT & Cultural Affairs, Government of Maharashtra. The delegation included Mr. Kiran Kulkarni, Secretary, Cultural Affairs; Mr. Mahesh Wavhal, Deputy Secretary, Cultural Affairs; Mrs. Swati Mhase Patil, Managing Director, Maharashtra Film Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd.; Mr. Prashant Sajanikar, Joint Managing Director; Mrs. Suchitra Deshpande, Officer on Special Duty; Mr. Mangesh Raul, Cultural Coordinating Officer; and filmmaker Mr. Manoj Kadam.
During the presentation, the Maharashtra Film Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd. highlighted the state’s vibrant film ecosystem and its vision to position Maharashtra as a global hub for film production, co-creation and cultural exchange.
A key focus was placed on the world-class infrastructure at Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari – Film City, Mumbai. It is an integrated production hub designed to support filmmaking end to end, with purpose-built studios, outdoor sets, post-production facilities and technical infrastructure in one location.
The delegation also showcased the creative and commercial potential of Marathi cinema, underscoring its growing presence on international festival circuits. Discussions centred on expanding global co-production opportunities, talent exchange and film tourism, while aligning regional storytelling with evolving global market trends.
Maharashtra’s progressive policy framework, funding support mechanisms and filmmaker-friendly environment were presented as key enablers for international collaboration. The delegation highlighted the state’s readiness to partner with global stakeholders and attract foreign investment, backed by strong institutional support and production-ready infrastructure.
NFDC reiterated its commitment to supporting Maharashtra in building international partnerships and strengthening India’s footprint across leading global film markets.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐரோப்பிய திரைப்பட சந்தை 2026-ல் மகாராஷ்டிராவின் உத்திசார் தொழில்துறை அணுகலை தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் (என்எஃப்டிசி) எளிதாக்கியது
15 FEB 2026 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
பெர்லின் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவுடன் நடைபெற்ற ஐரோப்பிய திரைப்படச் சந்தை 2026-ல் மகாராஷ்டிர பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்க மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் (என்எஃப்டிசி) வசதி செய்தது.
ஐரோப்பிய திரைப்பட சந்தை திரைப்பட நிதி, விற்பனை, விநியோகம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச கூட்டு தயாரிப்புகளுக்கான உலகின் மிகவும் செல்வாக்கு மிக்க தளங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். ஐரோப்பிய திரைப்பட சந்தை உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள முன்னணி தயாரிப்பாளர்கள், ஸ்டுடியோக்கள், விற்பனை முகவர்கள் மற்றும் முடிவெடுப்பவர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கிறது. இந்தச் சந்தை, தேசிய காட்சிப்படுத்தல்கள் மற்றும் உத்திசார் தொழில்துறை ஈடுபாடுகளுக்கு அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் அமைப்பை வழங்குகிறது, இது அர்த்தமுள்ள ஒத்துழைப்புகளையும் உலகளாவிய சந்தை அணுகலையும் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் படைப்புத் திறன்களை உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு வெளிப்படுத்த வேவ்ஸ் சந்தையால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் ஒரு தளமான பாரத விழாவில் இந்தியாவின் பரந்த கலாச்சார மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தொடர்புகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்வு அமைந்தது.
மகாராஷ்டிர அரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஆஷிஷ் ஷெலார் தலைமையில் மகாராஷ்டிரா குழு சென்றது. இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம்பெற்றவர்களில் கலாச்சார விவகாரங்கள் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கிரண் குல்கர்னி; துணைச் செயலாளர் திரு மகேஷ் வாவல்; மகாராஷ்டிர திரைப்பட மேடை மற்றும் கலாச்சார மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஸ்வாதி மாசே பாட்டில்; இணை நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பிரசாந்த் சஜானிகர்; சிறப்புப் பணி அதிகாரி திருமதி சுசித்ரா தேஷ்பாண்டே; கலாச்சார ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரி திரு மங்கேஷ் ரவுல்; திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர் திரு மனோஜ் கடம் ஆகியோர் அடங்குவர்.
விளக்கக்காட்சியின் போது, மகாராஷ்டிர திரைப்பட மேடை மற்றும் கலாச்சார மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம், மாநிலத்தின் துடிப்பான திரைப்படச் சூழல் அமைப்பையும், திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பு, கூட்டு உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவை நிலைநிறுத்துவதற்கான அதன் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டியது.
மராத்தி சினிமாவின் படைப்பு மற்றும் வணிக ஆற்றலையும் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு வெளிப்படுத்தியது. சர்வதேச விழா சுற்றுகளில் அதன் வளர்ந்து வரும் இருப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டியது. உலகளாவிய கூட்டுத் தயாரிப்பு வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், திறமைப் பரிமாற்றம், திரைப்பட சுற்றுலா ஆகியவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்ட விவாதங்களையும், வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய சந்தை போக்குகளுடன் பிராந்திய கதைசொல்லலையும் இணைப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228405&reg=3&lang=1