Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Positions India as a Global Content Hub under ‘Create in India, Create for the World’ Vision
WAVES Bazaar Anchoring Global Expansion of Indian AV Content, Converting Creative Capital into Jobs and Export Growth
13 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
WAVES was organised in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
The Create in India Challenges (CIC), a nationwide creative talent identification and nurturing initiative through 33 creative challenges in categories such as animation, gaming, AR/VR and music, attracted over one lakh registrations from creators across the world. The winners are being supported for participation, showcasing and B2B meetings at major international platforms including Melbourne, Osaka, Toronto, Tokyo, Madrid, Busan and Cannes. This opportunity was also provided at national events such as IndiaJoy, IGDC and IFFI Goa, positioning CIC as a key engine for creator discovery and intellectual property creation.
WaveX, a startup-led innovation and incubation platform for the media and entertainment sector supports job creation and entrepreneurship. At present, WaveX is incubating 34 startups under physical and hybrid models, with an additional pipeline of more than 100 applications. 10 startups selected under the KalaaSetu and BhashaSetu challenges are already executing pilot deployments with government organizations. WaveX is expected to scale substantially through its institutional partnerships, with T-Hub, Hyderabad, and FITT, IIT Delhi, aimed at a pan- India incubation and R&D along with partner incubators at IICT, FTII, IIMC and other institutes.
WAVES Bazaar has been operationalised as a year-round digital marketplace facilitating B2B meetings, licensing, co-productions and international market access for Indian audio-visual content. At present, WAVES Bazaar has more than 6,000 sellers and over 4,000 registered buyers and companies, enabling over 8,000 B2B meetings. It is being continued as a sustained platform for market access and business engagement. Further to WAVES, through more than ten international markets across four continents, WAVES Bazaar facilitated B2B meetings and the signing of multiple MoUs, supporting co-productions, licensing, investment partnerships and global market access.
Expansion of WaveX incubation centres and sustained implementation of the Create in India Challenges are being undertaken to further strengthen skilling, entrepreneurship and employment generation. Masterclasses, workshops and knowledge sessions by global experts contributes significantly to upskilling the creative workforce. Continued global outreach through WAVES Bazaar is envisaged to translate creative talent into sustainable livelihoods and growth in exports of Indian audio-visual content.
The information was given by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question asked by Shri. Deepak Prakash, Shri Ujjwal Deorao Nikam and Shri Kesridevsinh Jhala.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਵਸ ਨੇ ‘ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਇਆ
ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਏਵੀ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
13 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੇਵਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ, ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ 100 ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਰ ਬਾਇਰਜ਼, ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ, ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੰਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜਿਸ (CIC), ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਏਆਰ/ਵੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਊਜ਼ਿਕ ਜਿਹੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ 33 ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੇਲਬਰਨ, ਓਸਾਕਾ, ਟੋਰਾਂਟੋ, ਟੋਕਿਓ, ਮੈਡ੍ਰਿਡ, ਬੁਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਂਸ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ B2B ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੌਕਾ IndiaJoy, IGDC ਅਤੇ ਇਫੀ ਗੋਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ ਡਿਸਕਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਲੈਕਚੁਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਇੰਜਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਵੇਵਐਕਸ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੌਬ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲੇ, ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਫਿਜੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਮਾਡਲ ਅਧੀਨ 34 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕੋਲ 100 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੈ। ਕਲਾਸੇਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਸੇਤੂ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ 10 ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਡਿਪਲੌਇਮੈਂਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਦੇ ਟੀ-ਹੱਬ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਫਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਫੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਆਈਸੀਟੀ, ਐੱਫਟੀਆਈਆਈ, ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਲਈ B2B ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣੇ, ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ 6,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ 4,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 8,000 ਨਾਲੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ B2B ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਅੰਗੇਜ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਵੇਵਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਚਾਰ ਮਹਾਦੀਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨੇ B2B ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ, ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਅਕਸੈੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ।
ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੇਵਐਕਸ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਚੈਲੇਂਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਸਟਰਕਲਾਸਾਂ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲੇਜ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਵਰਕਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵੇਵਸ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਿਵ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਡੀਓ-ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੀਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਦੇਵਰਾਓ ਨਿਕਮ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ ਸਰੀਦੇਵਸਿੰਹ ਝਾਲਾ (Kesridevsinh Jhala) ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।