Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Positions India as a Global Content Hub under ‘Create in India, Create for the World’ Vision
WAVES Bazaar Anchoring Global Expansion of Indian AV Content, Converting Creative Capital into Jobs and Export Growth
13 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
WAVES was organised in line with the Government’s vision of making India a global hub for content creation under the “Create in India, Create for the World” initiative. The Summit provided an integrated platform for Indian creators, producers and startups to engage with global buyers, investors, OTT platforms and technology leaders from over 100 countries.
The Create in India Challenges (CIC), a nationwide creative talent identification and nurturing initiative through 33 creative challenges in categories such as animation, gaming, AR/VR and music, attracted over one lakh registrations from creators across the world. The winners are being supported for participation, showcasing and B2B meetings at major international platforms including Melbourne, Osaka, Toronto, Tokyo, Madrid, Busan and Cannes. This opportunity was also provided at national events such as IndiaJoy, IGDC and IFFI Goa, positioning CIC as a key engine for creator discovery and intellectual property creation.
WaveX, a startup-led innovation and incubation platform for the media and entertainment sector supports job creation and entrepreneurship. At present, WaveX is incubating 34 startups under physical and hybrid models, with an additional pipeline of more than 100 applications. 10 startups selected under the KalaaSetu and BhashaSetu challenges are already executing pilot deployments with government organizations. WaveX is expected to scale substantially through its institutional partnerships, with T-Hub, Hyderabad, and FITT, IIT Delhi, aimed at a pan- India incubation and R&D along with partner incubators at IICT, FTII, IIMC and other institutes.
WAVES Bazaar has been operationalised as a year-round digital marketplace facilitating B2B meetings, licensing, co-productions and international market access for Indian audio-visual content. At present, WAVES Bazaar has more than 6,000 sellers and over 4,000 registered buyers and companies, enabling over 8,000 B2B meetings. It is being continued as a sustained platform for market access and business engagement. Further to WAVES, through more than ten international markets across four continents, WAVES Bazaar facilitated B2B meetings and the signing of multiple MoUs, supporting co-productions, licensing, investment partnerships and global market access.
Expansion of WaveX incubation centres and sustained implementation of the Create in India Challenges are being undertaken to further strengthen skilling, entrepreneurship and employment generation. Masterclasses, workshops and knowledge sessions by global experts contributes significantly to upskilling the creative workforce. Continued global outreach through WAVES Bazaar is envisaged to translate creative talent into sustainable livelihoods and growth in exports of Indian audio-visual content.
The information was given by Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question asked by Shri. Deepak Prakash, Shri Ujjwal Deorao Nikam and Shri Kesridevsinh Jhala.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स ने ‘क्रिएट इन इंडिया, क्रिएट फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ विज़न के तहत भारत को ग्लोबल कंटेंट हब बनाया
वेव्स बाज़ार भारतीय एवी कंटेंट के ग्लोबल विस्तार को बढ़ावा दे रहा है, क्रिएटिव कैपिटल को नौकरियों और निर्यात वृद्धि में बदल रहा है
13 FEB 2026 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
वेव्स का आयोजन सरकार केक्रिएट इन इंडिया, क्रिएट फॉर वर्ल्डपहल के तहत भारत को कंटेंट क्रिएशन का ग्लोबल हब बनाने के विज़न के मुताबिक किया गया था। इस सम्मेलन ने भारतीय क्रिएटर्स, प्रोड्यूसर्स और स्टार्टअप्स को 100 से ज़्यादा देशों के ग्लोबल खरीदारों, इन्वेस्टर्स, ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म्स और टेक्नोलॉजी लीडर्स के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एकीकृत मंच दिया।
क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंजेस (सीआईसी), एनिमेशन, गेमिंग, एआर/वीआर और म्यूज़िक जैसी श्रेणी में 33 क्रिएटिव चैलेंज के ज़रिए देश भर में क्रिएटिव टैलेंट की पहचान और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने की पहल है। इसके लिए दुनिया भर के क्रिएटर्स ने एक लाख से ज़्यादा पंजीकरण कराए गए। विजेताओं को मेलबर्न, ओसाका, टोरंटो, टोक्यो, मैड्रिड, बुसान और कान्स जैसे बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच पर हिस्सा लेने, प्रदर्शन करने और B2B मीटिंग के लिए समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। यह अवसर इंडियाजॉय, आईजीडीसी और इफ्फी गोवा जैसे राष्ट्रीय आयोजन में भी उपलब्ध कराया गया, जिससे सीआईसी को क्रिएटर खोज और इंटेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी क्रिएशन के लिए मुख्य इंजन के तौर पर जगह मिली।
वेवएक्स, मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र के लिए स्टार्टअप-आधारित नवाचार और इनक्यूबेशन प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो जॉब क्रिएशन और उद्यमिता को समर्थन करता है। अभी, वेवएक्स फिजिकल और हाइब्रिड मॉडल के तहत 34 स्टार्टअप को इनक्यूबेट कर रहा है, और इसके पास 100 से ज़्यादा आवेदन की अतिरिक्त सुविधा है। कलासेतु और भाषासेतु चैलेंज के तहत चुने गए 10 स्टार्टअप पहले से ही सरकारी संगठनों के साथ पायलट डिप्लॉयमेंट कर रहे हैं। वेवएक्स के टी-हब, हैदराबाद और एफआईटीटी, आईआईटी दिल्ली के साथ अपनी सांस्थानिक साझेदारी के ज़रिए काफी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिसका उद्देश्य आईआईसीटी, एफटीआईआई, आईआईएमसी और अन्य संस्थानों में पार्टनर इनक्यूबेटर के साथ पूरे भारत में इनक्यूबेशन और अनुसंधान एवं विकास करना है।
वेव्स बाज़ार को साल भर चलने वाले डिजिटल मार्केटप्लेस के तौर पर शुरू किया गया है, जो भारतीय ऑडियो-विज़ुअल कंटेंट के लिए B2B मीटिंग, लाइसेंसिंग, को-प्रोडक्शन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ार पहुंच की सुविधा देता है। अभी, वेव्स बाज़ार में 6,000 से ज़्यादा सेलर्स और 4,000 से ज़्यादा रजिस्टर्ड बायर्स और कंपनियाँ हैं, जिससे 8,000 से ज़्यादा B2B बैठकें हो पाती हैं। इसे बाज़ार पहुंच और बिज़नेस एंगेजमेंट के लिए लगातार चलने वाले प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के तौर पर जारी रखा जा रहा है। वेव्स के अलावा, चार महाद्वीपों में दस से ज़्यादा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाज़ारों के ज़रिए, वेव्स बाज़ार ने B2B बैठकों और कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने में मदद की, जिससे को-प्रोडक्शन, लाइसेंसिंग, इन्वेस्टमेंट पार्टनरशिप और ग्लोबल मार्केट एक्सेस में मदद मिली।
स्किलिंग, उद्यमिता और रोज़गार सर्जन को और मज़बूत करने के लिए वेवएक्स इनक्यूबेशन केंद्रों को बढ़ाया जा रहा है और क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंजेज़ को लगातार लागू किया जा रहा है। ग्लोबल वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा मास्टरक्लास, कार्यशाला और नॉलेज सेशन क्रिएटिव वर्कफोर्स के कौशल बढ़ाने में काफ़ी मदद करते हैं। वेव्स बाज़ार के ज़रिए लगातार ग्लोबल आउटरीच का मकसद क्रिएटिव टैलेंट को सतत आजीविका में बदलना और भारतीय ऑडियो-विज़ुअल कंटेंट के निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी करना है।
सूचना और प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने राज्यसभा में श्री दीपक प्रकाश, श्री उज्ज्वल देवराव निकम और श्री केसरीदेवसिंह झाला के प्रश्नों के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।