Ministry of Textiles
India-US Trade Agreement, major boost for Textile Industry
07 FEB 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles welcomed the landmark agreement between India and the United States (US) as a major catalyst enhancing the textile trade relations between the nations. The textile industry expressed the hope that this is a major economic game changer for the sector.
For textiles exports, it opens up a $118 billion US global imports market of textiles, apparels and made ups. With the US being India’s largest export destination of around $ 10.5 billion exports, comprising around 70% apparel and 15% made ups, this is a major opportunity. It is expected to play a pivotal role in India achieving its intended target of $100 billion exports in 2030. The deal is expected to provide the requisite momentum, with US to contribute to more than 1/5th of this target.
The 18% reciprocal tariffs on all the textiles products including apparel and madeups will not only remove the disadvantage that Indian exporters had, but would place them in a better position than most competitors like Bangladesh (20%), China (30%), Pakistan (19%) and Vietnam (20%) who have higher reciprocal tariffs. This would alter the market dynamics as large buyers would surely relook at their sourcing in the light of this agreement.
The agreement would also enable the industry to be cost competitive and diversify their risks by sourcing intermediates for the textiles sector from the US. This would facilitate manufacturing of value-added textiles in the country and diversify our production and exports. The deal would generate additional employment and encourage investments by US entities.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
भारत-अमरीका व्यापार समझौता, वस्त्र उद्योग के लिए बड़ा बढ़ावा
07 FEB 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने भारत और अमरीका के बीच ऐतिहासिक समझौते का स्वागत किया और इसे दोनों देशों के बीच वस्त्र व्यापार संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक बताया। वस्त्र उद्योग ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह क्षेत्र के लिए एक बड़ा आर्थिक गेम चेंजर साबित होगा।
वस्त्र निर्यात के लिए यह 118 बिलियन डॉलर के अमरीका वैश्विक आयात बाजार को खोलता है। इसमें वस्त्र, परिधान और तैयार उत्पाद शामिल हैं। अमरीका भारत का सबसे बड़ा निर्यात गंतव्य होने के नाते, इसकी निर्यात मात्रा लगभग 10.5 बिलियन डॉलर है। इसमें लगभग 70% परिधान और 15% तैयार उत्पाद शामिल हैं और यह एक बड़ा अवसर है। उम्मीद है कि यह भारत को 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभएगा। इस समझौते से आवश्यक गति प्राप्त होने की उम्मीद है और अमरीका इस लक्ष्य का 1/5 से अधिक योगदान देगा।
सभी वस्त्र उत्पादों सहित परिधान और तैयार उत्पादों पर 18% पारस्परिक शुल्क केवल उस नुकसान को दूर करेगा जो भारतीय निर्यातकों को था, बल्कि उन्हें अधिकांश प्रतिस्पर्धियों जैसे कि बांग्लादेश (20%), चीन (30%), पाकिस्तान (19%) और वियतनाम (20%) की तुलना में बेहतर स्थिति में रखेगा। इनके पारस्परिक शुल्क अधिक हैं। यह बाज़ार की गतिशीलताओं को बदल देगा क्योंकि बड़े खरीदार निश्चित रूप से इस समझौते में अपनी सोर्सिंग पर पुनर्विचार करेंगे।
यह समझौता उद्योग को लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बनाने और जोखिमों को कम करेगा, क्योंकि टेक्सटाइल सेक्टर के लिए इंटरमीडिएट्स को अमेरिका से सोर्स करना संभव होगा। इससे देश में मूल्य-वर्धित वस्त्रों का निर्माण सुविधा जनक होगा और हमारे उत्पादन और निर्यात का विविधीकरण होगा। यह समझौता अतिरिक्त रोजगार उत्पन्न करेगा और अमेरिकी संस्थाओं द्वारा निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।