ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മു സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ രണ്ടാം ദിവസം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ത്യ-പാകിസ്ഥാൻ അതിർത്തിയിലെ ‘ഗുർനാം’, ‘ബോബിയ’ അതിർത്തി ഔട്ട്‌പോസ്റ്റുകൾ (BOPs) സന്ദർശിച്ചു.
06 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു സന്ദർശനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായി ‘അജയ് പ്രഹരി’ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ രക്തസാക്ഷികൾക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി പുഷ്പാർച്ചന നടത്തുകയും ബോബിയ ബി.ഒ.പിയിൽ തൈ നടുകയും ചെയ്തു. സൈനിക ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി 7 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികൾ അദ്ദേഹം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഇതിൽ സോളാർ വാട്ടർ ഹീറ്ററുകൾ, സോളാർ പവർ പ്ലാൻ്റുകൾ, ഓഫീസേഴ്‌സ് മെസ് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, 242 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ബി.എസ്.എഫ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികൾക്കും അദ്ദേഹം തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു.
ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ലഫ്റ്റനൻ്റ് ഗവർണർ മനോജ് സിൻഹ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, ഐ.ബി ഡയറക്ടർ, ബി.എസ്.എഫ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കച്ച്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ തുടങ്ങിയ വിദൂരവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞതുമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ബിഎസ്എഫ് പോസ്റ്റുകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുമ്പോഴെല്ലാം, അവിടെ നിയോഗിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന സൈനികരുടെ കർത്തവ്യബോധവും അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയും താൻ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ബിഎസ്എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കഠിനമായ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ബി.എസ്.എഫ് ജവാന്മാർ പുലർത്തുന്ന അർപ്പണബോധവും അച്ചടക്കവും രാജ്യസ്നേഹവും മാതൃകാപരമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അതിർത്തി സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിൽ ബി.എസ്.എഫ് ഒരു അജയ്യമായ മതിലായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ' കാലത്തെ ബി.എസ്.എഫിൻ്റെ പോരാട്ടം ചരിത്രത്തിലെ സുവർണ്ണ അധ്യായമാണ്. ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ്റെ 118 പോസ്റ്റുകളും മൂന്ന് ഭീകരവാദ ലോഞ്ച് പാഡുകളും ബി.എസ്.എഫ് തകർത്തു. വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച സബ് ഇൻസ്പെക്ടർ മുഹമ്മദ് ഇംതിയാസ് അഹമ്മദ്, കോൺസ്റ്റബിൾ ദീപക് ചിംഗഖം എന്നിവർക്ക് മരണാനന്തര ബഹുമതിയായി 'വീർ ചക്ര' നൽകി ആദരിച്ചു. ഈ കാലയളവിൽ ബി‌എസ്‌എഫിന് 16 ധീരതാ മെഡലുകളും നിരവധി അഭിനന്ദന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
മണിപ്പൂരിലെ ദുർഘടമായ ഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഒഡീഷയിലെയും ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെയും മാവോയിസ്റ്റ് ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ബി.എസ്.എഫ് നടത്തുന്ന സേവനങ്ങളെ അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു. പഞ്ചാബിലെ പ്രളയസമയത്ത് ബി.എസ്.എഫ് നൽകിയ മാനുഷിക സഹായങ്ങളെയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ബി.എസ്.എഫിൻ്റെ 61-ാം വർഷം ആധുനികവൽക്കരണത്തിനും സൈനികരുടെയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിനുമായി സമർപ്പിക്കും. വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷാ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിൽ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, സർക്കാർ സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സൈനികർക്കായി ഉടൻ തന്നെ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ക്ഷേമ പദ്ധതി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
അതിർത്തിയിൽ സൈനികർ കാവൽ നിൽക്കുന്നതുകൊണ്ടാണ് രാജ്യം സമാധാനമായി ഉറങ്ങുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു. അതിർത്തി സുരക്ഷയിൽ വനിതാ സൈനികർ നൽകുന്ന സംഭാവനകളെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സൈനികർക്കൊപ്പം ഉച്ചഭക്ഷണം കഴിച്ചു.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits ‘Gurnam’ and ‘Bobiya’ BOPs, located on the India-Pakistan border, during the second day of his Jammu visit
Union Home Minister pays tribute to the martyrs at the ‘Ajey Prahari’ memorial
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone for welfare projects worth approximately ₹250 crore for the border sentinels
The history filled with bravery and valour of BSF has awakened a sense of duty and patriotism among the people of country
Against infiltration and encroachment on the country’s borders, BSF has stood like an impregnable wall and kept the nation secure
The courage and gallantry displayed by BSF in ‘Operation Sindoor’ has become a golden chapter in its six-decade history
Wherever the BSF has been deployed, it has proudly unfurled the flag of valour
The 61st anniversary year of BSF’s establishment will be dedicated to the modernization of the force and to the welfare of its jawans and their families
The Home Minister appreciated the significant contribution of BSF women personnel in border guarding and also had lunch with jawans
06 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the Border Out Posts (BOPs) ‘Gurnam’ and ‘Bobiya’ located on the India-Pakistan border during the second day of his visit to Jammu. The Home Minister paid floral tributes to the martyrs at the “Ajey Prahari” memorial and also planted a sapling at the Border Outpost Bobiya. Shri Shah inaugurated projects worth ₹ 7 Crore for the welfare of troops, including newly built Solar Water Heaters, Solar Power Plants, and an Officers’ mess. He also laid foundation stone for the BSF infrastructure projects worth ₹ 242 Crore. The event was attended by Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of the Border Security Force, and other senior officials.
Addressing BSF personnel, Shri Amit Shah said that whenever he visits BSF posts located in remote and challenging areas of Kutch, Rajasthan, or Jammu and Kashmir, he always returns with values of duty consciousness and unwavering commitment from the soldiers posted there. He said that during such visits, he witnesses how BSF personnel perform their duties with deep dedication under difficult and challenging conditions. The Home Minister described BSF personnel as the finest example of discipline and dedication, standing firm day and night to protect the nation’s borders. He added that the BSF’s glorious 60-year history has instilled the same sense of discipline among the people of the country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever the nation’s borders have faced threats of intrusion or infiltration, the BSF has stood like an impregnable wall, resolute in its commitment to safeguarding the country. He stated that the bravery and valor displayed by the BSF during 'Operation Sindoor' have added a golden chapter to its six-decade-long history. Even in the most challenging times, BSF personnel upheld the spirit of “We are the sentinels of the border.” He said that the BSF’s Jammu and Kashmir Frontier completely destroyed 118 Pakistani posts and three terrorist launch pads. In this operation, Sub-Inspector Mohammad Imtiaz Ahmad and Constable Deepak Chingakham, who laid down their lives in the line of duty, were awarded the Vir Chakra. which is a matter of immense pride for us. Shri Shah also said that during this period BSF also received 16 gallantry medals and several commendation certificates.
Shri Amit Shah said that whether deployed along the borders, in the difficult terrain of Manipur, or in Maoist-affected areas of Odisha and Chhattisgarh, the BSF has demonstrated impeccable courage everywhere. He praised the force for its outstanding humanitarian service during natural disasters, particularly in Punjab. Shri Shah said that the Chief Minister of Punjab informed him that without the BSF, the challenges during floods would have multiplied manifold. The BSF rendered invaluable service to the people of Punjab and extended extensive assistance during the crisis.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is a shared responsibility to ensure that the nation’s borders remain fully secure and vigilant. He noted that border-related challenges have changed significantly over the past 60 years. While the courage, alertness, and dedication of personnel remain crucial, many emerging challenges are now technology-driven. Therefore, advanced technological solutions must be adopted to effectively address them. He recalled that during the BSF Raising Day celebrations, he had announced that the 61st year of the BSF would be dedicated to modernization, as well as to the welfare of BSF personnel and their families. He added that a dedicated team in the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is continuously working on both fronts.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is fully committed to the welfare of security personnel. He announced that a special welfare scheme for BSF personnel will be introduced soon. Moreover, the Government will invest substantial funds to technologically modernize the entire border security system. This modernization will provide improved border infrastructure and advanced equipment for BSF personnel, enabling them to perform their duties more effectively. Shri Shah said these facilities will significantly reduce hardships faced by the soldiers and enhance their operational efficiency. He added that it is because of the unwavering sense of duty, dedication, and commitment of BSF personnel stationed along the borders that the entire nation sleeps peacefully and feels secure.
The Home Minister also appreciated the significant contribution of women personnel in the BSF towards border security. He later had lunch with the soldiers.