Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits ‘Gurnam’ and ‘Bobiya’ BOPs, located on the India-Pakistan border, during the second day of his Jammu visit
Union Home Minister pays tribute to the martyrs at the ‘Ajey Prahari’ memorial
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone for welfare projects worth approximately ₹250 crore for the border sentinels
The history filled with bravery and valour of BSF has awakened a sense of duty and patriotism among the people of country
Against infiltration and encroachment on the country’s borders, BSF has stood like an impregnable wall and kept the nation secure
The courage and gallantry displayed by BSF in ‘Operation Sindoor’ has become a golden chapter in its six-decade history
Wherever the BSF has been deployed, it has proudly unfurled the flag of valour
The 61st anniversary year of BSF’s establishment will be dedicated to the modernization of the force and to the welfare of its jawans and their families
The Home Minister appreciated the significant contribution of BSF women personnel in border guarding and also had lunch with jawans
06 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the Border Out Posts (BOPs) ‘Gurnam’ and ‘Bobiya’ located on the India-Pakistan border during the second day of his visit to Jammu. The Home Minister paid floral tributes to the martyrs at the “Ajey Prahari” memorial and also planted a sapling at the Border Outpost Bobiya. Shri Shah inaugurated projects worth ₹ 7 Crore for the welfare of troops, including newly built Solar Water Heaters, Solar Power Plants, and an Officers’ mess. He also laid foundation stone for the BSF infrastructure projects worth ₹ 242 Crore. The event was attended by Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of the Border Security Force, and other senior officials.
Addressing BSF personnel, Shri Amit Shah said that whenever he visits BSF posts located in remote and challenging areas of Kutch, Rajasthan, or Jammu and Kashmir, he always returns with values of duty consciousness and unwavering commitment from the soldiers posted there. He said that during such visits, he witnesses how BSF personnel perform their duties with deep dedication under difficult and challenging conditions. The Home Minister described BSF personnel as the finest example of discipline and dedication, standing firm day and night to protect the nation’s borders. He added that the BSF’s glorious 60-year history has instilled the same sense of discipline among the people of the country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever the nation’s borders have faced threats of intrusion or infiltration, the BSF has stood like an impregnable wall, resolute in its commitment to safeguarding the country. He stated that the bravery and valor displayed by the BSF during 'Operation Sindoor' have added a golden chapter to its six-decade-long history. Even in the most challenging times, BSF personnel upheld the spirit of “We are the sentinels of the border.” He said that the BSF’s Jammu and Kashmir Frontier completely destroyed 118 Pakistani posts and three terrorist launch pads. In this operation, Sub-Inspector Mohammad Imtiaz Ahmad and Constable Deepak Chingakham, who laid down their lives in the line of duty, were awarded the Vir Chakra. which is a matter of immense pride for us. Shri Shah also said that during this period BSF also received 16 gallantry medals and several commendation certificates.
Shri Amit Shah said that whether deployed along the borders, in the difficult terrain of Manipur, or in Maoist-affected areas of Odisha and Chhattisgarh, the BSF has demonstrated impeccable courage everywhere. He praised the force for its outstanding humanitarian service during natural disasters, particularly in Punjab. Shri Shah said that the Chief Minister of Punjab informed him that without the BSF, the challenges during floods would have multiplied manifold. The BSF rendered invaluable service to the people of Punjab and extended extensive assistance during the crisis.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is a shared responsibility to ensure that the nation’s borders remain fully secure and vigilant. He noted that border-related challenges have changed significantly over the past 60 years. While the courage, alertness, and dedication of personnel remain crucial, many emerging challenges are now technology-driven. Therefore, advanced technological solutions must be adopted to effectively address them. He recalled that during the BSF Raising Day celebrations, he had announced that the 61st year of the BSF would be dedicated to modernization, as well as to the welfare of BSF personnel and their families. He added that a dedicated team in the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is continuously working on both fronts.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is fully committed to the welfare of security personnel. He announced that a special welfare scheme for BSF personnel will be introduced soon. Moreover, the Government will invest substantial funds to technologically modernize the entire border security system. This modernization will provide improved border infrastructure and advanced equipment for BSF personnel, enabling them to perform their duties more effectively. Shri Shah said these facilities will significantly reduce hardships faced by the soldiers and enhance their operational efficiency. He added that it is because of the unwavering sense of duty, dedication, and commitment of BSF personnel stationed along the borders that the entire nation sleeps peacefully and feels secure.
The Home Minister also appreciated the significant contribution of women personnel in the BSF towards border security. He later had lunch with the soldiers.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपने जम्मू दौरे पर आज भारत-पाकिस्तान बॉर्डर पर स्थित ‘गुरनाम’ और 'बोबिया' बॉर्डर आउट पोस्ट का दौरा किया
गृह मंत्री ने ‘अजेय प्रहरी’ स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
श्री अमित शाह ने सीमा प्रहरियों के लिए ₹250 करोड़ रुपये की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार सुरक्षा कर्मियों के कल्याण के लिए कटिबद्ध
BSF की वीरता और पराक्रम से भरे इतिहास ने देशवासियों में कर्तव्यबोध और देशभक्ति की प्रेरणा जगाई है
देश की सीमाओं पर अतिक्रमण और घुसपैठ के खिलाफ बीएसएफ एक अभेद्य दीवार बनकर खड़ा रहा और देश को सुरक्षित किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर में BSF का शौर्य और वीरता, 6 दशक के इतिहास का स्वर्णिम अध्याय है
देश की सुरक्षा के लिए BSF जहाँ भी गया, कर्तव्य के जज़्बे का परचम लहराया
बीएसएफ की स्थापना का यह 61वाँ वर्ष बल के मॉडर्नाइज़ेशन और जवानों व उनके परिजनों के कल्याण का वर्ष है
गृह मंत्री ने सीमा सुरक्षा में BSF की महिला कर्मियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की और जवानों के साथ दोपहर का भोजन भी किया
06 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अपने जम्मू दौरे पर भारत-पाकिस्तान की सीमा पर स्थित बॉर्डर आउट पोस्ट (BOP) ‘गुरनाम’ और 'बोबिया' का दौरा किया। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने ‘अजेय प्रहरी’ स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और BOP ‘बोबिया’ परिसर में पौधारोपण भी किया। श्री शाह ने प्रहरियों के कल्याण के लिए 7 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिनमें नवनिर्मित सोलर वॉटर हीटर, सोलर पावर प्लांट और ऑफिसर्स मेस शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) की 242 करोड़ रुपये की बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया। इस अवसर पर जम्मू-कश्मीर के उप-राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, आसूचना ब्यूरो (IB) के निदेशक और सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) के महानिदेशक सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवानों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि वे जब भी कच्छ, राजस्थान या जम्मू-कश्मीर के दुर्गम स्थानों पर स्थित BSF की किसी भी चौकी पर जाते है वहाँ पर तैनात बीएसएफ जवानों से हमेशा कर्तव्यबोध और कर्तव्य-निर्वहन के गुण सीखकर लौटते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन दुर्गम चौकियों के दौरे के समय वे यह देखते हैं कि कैसे सीमा पर तैनात बीएसएफ जवान गहरी लगन के साथ अपने कर्तव्य का निर्वहन करते हैं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीएसएफ के जवान कर्तव्यनिष्ठा और समर्पण का सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण हैं जो दिन-रात सीमा पर अडिग खड़े रहते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि BSF जवानों के 60 वर्षों के इस पराक्रमपूर्ण इतिहास ने देश की जनता के मन में भी यही भावना पैदा की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब-जब देश की सीमाओं पर अतिक्रमण या घुसपैठ का खतरा मंडराया, बीएसएफ हमेशा एक अभेद्य दीवार की तरह डटा रहा, अडिग रहा और देश को सुरक्षित रखने का दृढ़ संकल्प निभाता रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ में BSF के शौर्य और वीरता ने हमारे छह दशक के इतिहास में एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय जोड़ा है। उस कठिन घड़ी में भी बीएसएफ के जवानों ने "हम सीमा के प्रहरी हैं" के भाव को हमेशा बुलंद रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि BSF के जम्मू-कश्मीर फ्रंटियर ने 118 पाकिस्तानी पोस्टों और तीन आतंकी लॉन्च पैड को पूरी तरह ध्वस्त कर दिया। इस कार्रवाई में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले सब-इंस्पेक्टर मोहम्मद इम्तियाज़ अहमद और सिपाही दीपक चिंखाम को वीर चक्र से सम्मानित किया गया। यह हमारे लिए अत्यंत गर्व का विषय है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसी दौरान BSF को 16 वीरता पदक और अनेक प्रशस्ति पत्र भी प्राप्त हुए।
श्री अमित शाह ने सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवानों से कहा कि वे चाहे सीमा पर तैनात हों, मणिपुर के दुर्गम क्षेत्र, या फिर ओडिशा और छत्तीसगढ़ के माओवादी प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तैनात हों, बीएसएफ ने हर जगह अपनी वीरता का परचम लहराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय, खासकर पंजाब में, बीएसएफ ने मानवता और जनता के प्रति गहरी संवेदना का अद्भुत प्रदर्शन किया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री ने उन्हें बताया कि यदि बीएसएफ नहीं होती तो बाढ़ के दौरान मुश्किलें कई गुना बढ़ जातीं। बीएसएफ ने संकट की घड़ी में पंजाब के नागरिकों की बहुत बड़ी सेवा की और उन्हें भरपूर मदद प्रदान की।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारा साझा दायित्व है कि देश की सीमाओं को पूरी तरह चाक-चौबंद और सुरक्षित रखा जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि 60 साल पहले की सीमा-संबंधी चुनौतियाँ आज पूरी तरह बदल चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जवानों का शौर्य, तत्परता और ड्यूटी के प्रति अटूट लगन अत्यंत आवश्यक है, लेकिन अब चुनौतियाँ मुख्यतः तकनीकी रूप से उत्पन्न हो रही हैं। इसलिए इनका सामना करने के लिए हमें उन्नत तकनीकी समाधान भी खोजना और अपनाना होगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बीएसएफ के स्थापना दिवस कार्यक्रम में उन्होंने कहा था कि बीएसएफ का 61वाँ वर्ष बल के आधुनिकीकरण का वर्ष होगा। साथ ही यह बीएसएफ जवानों और उनके परिजन के कल्याण का वर्ष भी होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय में एक समर्पित टीम दोनों पर लगातार काम कर रही है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार सुरक्षा कर्मियों के कल्याण के लिए कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीएसएफ जवानों के कल्याण के लिए हम बहुत जल्द एक विशेष योजना लेकर आ रहे हैं। साथ ही, पूरी सीमा सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को तकनीकी तौर पर आधुनिक बनाने के लिए भारत सरकार एक बड़ी राशि खर्च करेगी। यह आधुनिकीकरण बीएसएफ जवानों के लिए बेहतर बॉर्डर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और उन्नत उपकरणों के रूप में उपलब्ध होगा, जो ड्यूटी निभाने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुविधाएँ जवानों की कठिनाइयों को काफी हद तक कम करेंगी और उन्हें अपने कर्तव्य का और भी प्रभावी ढंग से निर्वहन करने में सक्षम बनाएंगी। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीमा पर तैनात बीएसएफ जवानों के अटूट कर्तव्यबोध, समर्पण और लगन के कारण ही पूरा देश चैन की नींद सो पाता है और सुरक्षित महसूस करता है।
गृह मंत्री ने सीमा सुरक्षा में BSF की महिला कर्मियों के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की और जवानों के साथ दोपहर का भोजन भी किया।