Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, visits ‘Gurnam’ and ‘Bobiya’ BOPs, located on the India-Pakistan border, during the second day of his Jammu visit
Union Home Minister pays tribute to the martyrs at the ‘Ajey Prahari’ memorial
Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and lays foundation stone for welfare projects worth approximately ₹250 crore for the border sentinels
The history filled with bravery and valour of BSF has awakened a sense of duty and patriotism among the people of country
Against infiltration and encroachment on the country’s borders, BSF has stood like an impregnable wall and kept the nation secure
The courage and gallantry displayed by BSF in ‘Operation Sindoor’ has become a golden chapter in its six-decade history
Wherever the BSF has been deployed, it has proudly unfurled the flag of valour
The 61st anniversary year of BSF’s establishment will be dedicated to the modernization of the force and to the welfare of its jawans and their families
The Home Minister appreciated the significant contribution of BSF women personnel in border guarding and also had lunch with jawans
06 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today visited the Border Out Posts (BOPs) ‘Gurnam’ and ‘Bobiya’ located on the India-Pakistan border during the second day of his visit to Jammu. The Home Minister paid floral tributes to the martyrs at the “Ajey Prahari” memorial and also planted a sapling at the Border Outpost Bobiya. Shri Shah inaugurated projects worth ₹ 7 Crore for the welfare of troops, including newly built Solar Water Heaters, Solar Power Plants, and an Officers’ mess. He also laid foundation stone for the BSF infrastructure projects worth ₹ 242 Crore. The event was attended by Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Shri Manoj Sinha, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of the Border Security Force, and other senior officials.
Addressing BSF personnel, Shri Amit Shah said that whenever he visits BSF posts located in remote and challenging areas of Kutch, Rajasthan, or Jammu and Kashmir, he always returns with values of duty consciousness and unwavering commitment from the soldiers posted there. He said that during such visits, he witnesses how BSF personnel perform their duties with deep dedication under difficult and challenging conditions. The Home Minister described BSF personnel as the finest example of discipline and dedication, standing firm day and night to protect the nation’s borders. He added that the BSF’s glorious 60-year history has instilled the same sense of discipline among the people of the country.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that whenever the nation’s borders have faced threats of intrusion or infiltration, the BSF has stood like an impregnable wall, resolute in its commitment to safeguarding the country. He stated that the bravery and valor displayed by the BSF during 'Operation Sindoor' have added a golden chapter to its six-decade-long history. Even in the most challenging times, BSF personnel upheld the spirit of “We are the sentinels of the border.” He said that the BSF’s Jammu and Kashmir Frontier completely destroyed 118 Pakistani posts and three terrorist launch pads. In this operation, Sub-Inspector Mohammad Imtiaz Ahmad and Constable Deepak Chingakham, who laid down their lives in the line of duty, were awarded the Vir Chakra. which is a matter of immense pride for us. Shri Shah also said that during this period BSF also received 16 gallantry medals and several commendation certificates.
Shri Amit Shah said that whether deployed along the borders, in the difficult terrain of Manipur, or in Maoist-affected areas of Odisha and Chhattisgarh, the BSF has demonstrated impeccable courage everywhere. He praised the force for its outstanding humanitarian service during natural disasters, particularly in Punjab. Shri Shah said that the Chief Minister of Punjab informed him that without the BSF, the challenges during floods would have multiplied manifold. The BSF rendered invaluable service to the people of Punjab and extended extensive assistance during the crisis.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that it is a shared responsibility to ensure that the nation’s borders remain fully secure and vigilant. He noted that border-related challenges have changed significantly over the past 60 years. While the courage, alertness, and dedication of personnel remain crucial, many emerging challenges are now technology-driven. Therefore, advanced technological solutions must be adopted to effectively address them. He recalled that during the BSF Raising Day celebrations, he had announced that the 61st year of the BSF would be dedicated to modernization, as well as to the welfare of BSF personnel and their families. He added that a dedicated team in the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is continuously working on both fronts.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is fully committed to the welfare of security personnel. He announced that a special welfare scheme for BSF personnel will be introduced soon. Moreover, the Government will invest substantial funds to technologically modernize the entire border security system. This modernization will provide improved border infrastructure and advanced equipment for BSF personnel, enabling them to perform their duties more effectively. Shri Shah said these facilities will significantly reduce hardships faced by the soldiers and enhance their operational efficiency. He added that it is because of the unwavering sense of duty, dedication, and commitment of BSF personnel stationed along the borders that the entire nation sleeps peacefully and feels secure.
The Home Minister also appreciated the significant contribution of women personnel in the BSF towards border security. He later had lunch with the soldiers.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج جموں کے دورے کے دوران ہندوستان-پاکستان سرحد پر واقع 'گرنم' اور 'بوبیا' سرحدی چوکیوں کا دورہ کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 'اجے پرہری' یادگار پر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے سرحدی محافظوں کے لیے 250 کروڑ روپے کی فلاحی اسکیموں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی بہبود کے لیے پرعزم
بی ایس ایف کی بہادری اور ہمت سے بھری تاریخ نے اہل وطن میں فرض شناسی اور حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کیا ہے
بی ایس ایف ملک کی سرحدوں پر تجاوزات اور دراندازی کے خلاف ایک ناقابل تسخیر دیوار بن کر کھڑی ہے اور ملک کو محفوظ بنا رہی ہے
آپریشن سندور میں بی ایس ایف کی ہمت اور بہادری اس کی چھ دہائیوں کی تاریخ کا ایک سنہری باب ہے
بی ایس ایف جہاں بھی ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے گئی، اس نے فرض شناسی کا مظاہرہ کیا
بی ایس ایف کے قیام کا یہ 61 واں سال فورس کی جدید کاری اور اس کے سپاہیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا سال ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے سرحدی حفاظت میں بی ایس ایف خواتین اہلکاروں کے اہم تعاون کی تعریف کی اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ لنچ بھی کیا
06 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے جموں کے اپنے دورے کے دوسرے دن آج بھارت-پاکستان سرحد پر واقع بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹس (بی او پیز) گرنم اور بوبیا کا دورہ کیا ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے "اجے پرہری" یادگار پر شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹ بوبیا پر ایک پودا بھی لگایا ۔ جناب شاہ نے فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 7 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا ، جن میں نئے بنائے گئے سولر واٹر ہیٹر ، سولر پاور پلانٹ اور آفیسرز میس شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے 242 کروڑ روپے کے بی ایس ایف کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا ۔ اس تقریب میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس اور دیگر سینئر حکام نے شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے جوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ جب بھی کچھ، راجستھان یا جموں و کشمیر کے دور دراز علاقوں میں واقع کسی بھی بی ایس ایف چوکی کا دورہ کرتے ہیں، تو وہ وہاں تعینات بی ایس ایف جوانوں سے فرض شناسی اور ڈیوٹی کی انجام دہی کی خوبیاں سیکھ کر واپس لوٹتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان دور دراز چوکیوں کے اپنے دوروں کے دوران وہ دیکھتے ہیں کہ سرحد پر تعینات بی ایس ایف کے جوان کس طرح بڑی لگن کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض انجام دیتے ہیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف کے جوان فرض اور لگن کی بہترین مثال ہیں جو دن رات سرحد پر ڈٹے رہتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف جوانوں کی اس 60 سالہ بہادرانہ تاریخ نے ملک کے لوگوں کے ذہنوں میں یہی احساس پیدا کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ جب بھی ملک کی سرحدوں پر تجاوزات یا دراندازی کا خطرہ منڈلاتا ہے، بی ایس ایف ہمیشہ ایک ناقابل تسخیر دیوار کی طرح ڈٹی ہوئی ہے، ثابت قدم اور ملک کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’آپریشن سندھ‘ میں بی ایس ایف کی بہادری اور بہادری نے ہماری چھ دہائیوں کی تاریخ میں ایک سنہری باب کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس مشکل وقت میں بھی، بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں نے ہمیشہ "ہم سرحد کے محافظ ہیں" کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف کے جموں و کشمیر فرنٹیئر نے 118 پاکستانی چوکیوں اور تین دہشت گردوں کے لانچ پیڈ کو مکمل طور پر تباہ کر دیا۔ اس آپریشن میں سب سے بڑی قربانی دینے والے سب انسپکٹر محمد امتیاز احمد اور کانسٹیبل دیپک چنکھم کو ویر چکر سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ ہمارے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس عرصے کے دوران بی ایس ایف کو 16 بہادری کے تمغے اور کئی تعریفی خطوط بھی ملے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس کے جوانوں سے کہا کہ چاہے وہ سرحد پر تعینات ہوں، منی پور کے دور دراز علاقوں میں، یا اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ کے ماؤنوازوں سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں، بی ایس ایف نے ہر جگہ اپنی بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرتی آفات کے دوران بالخصوص پنجاب میں بی ایس ایف نے قابل ذکر انسانیت اور لوگوں کے ساتھ گہری ہمدردی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ پنجاب نے انہیں بتایا کہ اگر بی ایس ایف نہ ہوتی تو سیلاب کے دوران مشکلات کئی گنا بڑھ جاتیں۔ بی ایس ایف نے بحران کی اس گھڑی میں پنجاب کے شہریوں کی بہت بڑی خدمت کی اور انہیں بے پناہ مدد فراہم کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک کی سرحدوں کو مکمل طور پر محفوظ اور محفوظ رکھنا ہماری مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 60 سال پہلے کے سرحدی چیلنجز مکمل طور پر بدل چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کی بہادری، تیاری اور غیر متزلزل لگن ضروری ہے لیکن اب چیلنجز بنیادی طور پر تکنیکی ہیں۔ اس لیے ان سے ملنے کے لیے ہمیں جدید تکنیکی حل بھی ڈھونڈنا ہوں گے اور اپنانا ہوں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے یاد دلایا کہ بی ایس ایف کے یوم تاسیس کے پروگرام میں انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ بی ایس ایف کا 61 واں سال فورس کی جدید کاری کا سال ہوگا۔ یہ بی ایس ایف کے جوانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی بہبود کا سال بھی ہوگا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزارت داخلہ میں ایک وقف ٹیم دونوں پر مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے بہت جلد ایک خصوصی اسکیم شروع کی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ہند پورے سرحدی حفاظتی نظام کو تکنیکی طور پر جدید بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم رقم کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔ یہ جدید کاری بی ایس ایف کے اہلکاروں کو بہتر سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر اور جدید آلات فراہم کرے گی، جو ان کے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان سہولیات سے اہلکاروں کو درپیش مشکلات میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی اور وہ اپنے فرائض کو مزید موثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سرحد پر تعینات بی ایس ایف اہلکاروں کے فرض کے غیر متزلزل احساس، لگن اور عزم کی وجہ سے پورا ملک سکون سے سو سکتا ہے اور محفوظ محسوس کر سکتا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے سرحدی حفاظت میں بی ایس ایف خواتین اہلکاروں کے نمایاں تعاون کی تعریف کی اور جوانوں کے ساتھ لنچ بھی کیا۔