பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
3-வது உலக பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்கிறது
06 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சஞ்சய் சேத், 2026 பிப்ரவரி 08–09 தேதிகளில் சவூதி அரேபியாவுக்கு செல்லும் உயர்மட்ட இந்தியக் குழுவுக்குத் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார். இந்தக்குழு அங்கு நடைபெறும் உலக பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கிறது. இந்தக் கண்காட்சியில் 700 காட்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் 400 அதிகாரப்பூர்வ குழுக்கள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
அங்கு, இந்திய அரங்கு முதன்முறையாக 400 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பில் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை (டாங்கிகள், ஏவுகணைகள், ரேடார், வெடிபொருட்கள் போன்றவை) காட்சிப்படுத்தும்.
உலகப் பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியா மற்றும் சவூதி அரேபியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு துறைகளுக்கு இடையே இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடைபெறும்.
உலக பாதுகாப்பு கண்காட்சி இரு ஆண்டிற்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும், இது இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறைக்கு உலகளாவிய தொடர்பையும். புதிய கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்கும் வாய்ப்பையும் வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2224333®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
RRM to Lead the Indian Delegation to Saudi Arabia Participating in the 3rd World Defence Show 2026
06 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will lead a high-level Indian delegation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to participate in the third World Defence Show (WDS) 2026, on February 08-09 2026. WDS is expected to host more than 700 exhibitors and around 400 official delegations. The Indian delegation will comprise senior officers from the Department of Defence Production and the Armed Forces.
As part of India’s participation, RRM will inaugurate the first-ever India Pavilion at WDS, spread over an area of 400 square meters. The Pavilion will showcase India’s growing indigenous capabilities in defence manufacturing and technology, featuring the country’s prominent public sector defence enterprises, including Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL), Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWEIL), Munitions India Limited (MIL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), India Optel Limited (IOL), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and Yantra India Limited (YIL), which will exhibit their products such as tanks, artillery gun systems, missiles, ammunition, radars, etc.
On the sidelines of WDS 2026, a bilateral meeting between Raksha Rajya Mantri and his Saudi Arabian counterpart is planned. RRM will also interact with representatives of leading Saudi Arabian industry bodies to enhance defence cooperation and industrial collaboration between the two countries.
The World Defence Show is a biennial international defence exhibition hosted by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It holds significant strategic importance for the Indian Defence industry, serving as a vital platform to highlight India’s indigenization initiatives, advanced technologies, and manufacturing capabilities, while fostering international partnerships in the Global Defence Ecosystem.