Ministry of Defence
RRM to Lead the Indian Delegation to Saudi Arabia Participating in the 3rd World Defence Show 2026
06 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth will lead a high-level Indian delegation to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to participate in the third World Defence Show (WDS) 2026, on February 08-09 2026. WDS is expected to host more than 700 exhibitors and around 400 official delegations. The Indian delegation will comprise senior officers from the Department of Defence Production and the Armed Forces.
As part of India’s participation, RRM will inaugurate the first-ever India Pavilion at WDS, spread over an area of 400 square meters. The Pavilion will showcase India’s growing indigenous capabilities in defence manufacturing and technology, featuring the country’s prominent public sector defence enterprises, including Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVNL), Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWEIL), Munitions India Limited (MIL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), India Optel Limited (IOL), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and Yantra India Limited (YIL), which will exhibit their products such as tanks, artillery gun systems, missiles, ammunition, radars, etc.
On the sidelines of WDS 2026, a bilateral meeting between Raksha Rajya Mantri and his Saudi Arabian counterpart is planned. RRM will also interact with representatives of leading Saudi Arabian industry bodies to enhance defence cooperation and industrial collaboration between the two countries.
The World Defence Show is a biennial international defence exhibition hosted by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. It holds significant strategic importance for the Indian Defence industry, serving as a vital platform to highlight India’s indigenization initiatives, advanced technologies, and manufacturing capabilities, while fostering international partnerships in the Global Defence Ecosystem.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
তৃতীয় বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী ২০২৬-এ যোগ দিতে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দল সৌদি আরব যাচ্ছেন
06 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠের নেতৃত্বে ভারতের উচ্চপর্যায়ের এক প্রতিনিধি দল তৃতীয় বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী (ডব্লুডিএস) ২০২৬-এ যোগ দিতে কিংডম অফ সৌদি আরবিয়ায় যাচ্ছেন। আগামী ৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি তাঁরা সেখানে যাবেন। এই বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনীতে ৭০০-রও বেশি প্রদর্শনকারী এবং প্রায় ৪০০ সরকারি প্রতিনিধি দল যোগ দেবে। ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধি দলে আছেন প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন দপ্তর এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
ডব্লুডিএস-এ এই প্রথম ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন হবে। ৪০০ বর্গমিটারেও বেশি এলাকা জুড়ে এই প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী। প্যাভিলিয়নে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা নির্মাণ এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমবর্ধমান দেশীয় সক্ষমতাকে তুলে ধরা হবে। দেশের প্রথম সারির রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ব প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা এভিএনএল, এডব্লুইআইএল, এমআইএল, বিইএল, আইওএল, বিডিএল, ওয়াইআইএল তাদের তৈরি ট্যাঙ্ক, আর্টিলারি গান সিস্টেম, ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র, রাডার, গোলাবারুদ প্রভৃতি তুলে ধরবে।
ডব্লুডিএস ২০২৬-এর ফাঁকে প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী, সৌদি আরবের প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে আলোচনা করবেন। তিনি সেখানকার সামরিক শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গেও দু-দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণ এবং এক্ষেত্রে শিল্প সহযোগিতা প্রসার নিয়ে কথা বলবেন।
বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা প্রদর্শনী কিংডম অফ সৌদি আরবিয়ায় অনুষ্ঠিত এক দ্বিবার্ষিক আন্তর্জাতিক প্রদর্শনী। ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের ক্ষেত্রে এর কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। ভারতের দেশজ উৎপাদন, উন্নত প্রযুক্তি নির্মাণ এগুলি তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি বিশ্ব প্রতিরক্ষা পরিমণ্ডলে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা প্রসার নিয়েও আলোচনার এটি একটি উপযুক্ত মঞ্চ।