Prime Minister's Office
PM hails the Historic Agreement to Boost Development in Eastern Nagaland
06 FEB 2026 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the signing of a historic agreement that will significantly enhance the development trajectory of Eastern Nagaland.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Amit Shah on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“This is a historic agreement indeed, which will enhance the development trajectory of Eastern Nagaland in particular. I am sure it will open new avenues of opportunity and prosperity for the people. It reflects our unwavering commitment to peace, progress and inclusive growth in the Northeast.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পূর্ব নাগাল্যান্ডে উন্নয়ন জোরদার করতে ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তির প্রশংসা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
06 FEB 2026 9:29AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ফেরুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পূর্ব নাগাল্যান্ডের উন্নয়নের গতিপথকে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে উন্নত করবে, এমন এক ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের প্রশংসা করেছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের একটি পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন, “এটি সত্যি একটি ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি। বিশেষ করে, পূর্ব নাগাল্যান্ডের উন্নয়নের গতিপথকে আরও উন্নত করবে এই চুক্তি। আমি নিশ্চিত যে, এটি জনগণের জন্য সুযোগ ও সমৃদ্ধির নতুন পথ উন্মোচিত করবে। উত্তর-পূর্বের শান্তি, অগ্রগতি এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের প্রতি আমাদের অটুট প্রতিশ্রুতির প্রতিফলন এই চুক্তি”।