Prime Minister's Office
PM hails the Historic Agreement to Boost Development in Eastern Nagaland
06 FEB 2026 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the signing of a historic agreement that will significantly enhance the development trajectory of Eastern Nagaland.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Shri Amit Shah on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“This is a historic agreement indeed, which will enhance the development trajectory of Eastern Nagaland in particular. I am sure it will open new avenues of opportunity and prosperity for the people. It reflects our unwavering commitment to peace, progress and inclusive growth in the Northeast.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वी नागालैंड में विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले ऐतिहासिक समझौते की सराहना की
06 FEB 2026 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पूर्वी नागालैंड के विकास को गति देने वाले एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते का स्वागत किया।
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शाह द्वारा ‘एक्स’ पर साझा किए गए एक पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा:
“यह वास्तव में एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता है, जो विशेष रूप से पूर्वी नागालैंड के विकास की राह को गति प्रदान करेगा। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि इससे लोगों के लिए अवसरों और समृद्धि के के नए रास्ते खोलेगा। यह पूर्वोत्तर में शांति, प्रगति और समावेशी विकास के प्रति हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।”