निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए नियुक्त केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को कार्य संबंधित जानकारी दी
05 FEB 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज असम, केरल, पुडुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल में आगामी विधानसभाओं चुनावों के लिए नियुक्त किए जाने वाले सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ बैठक आयोजित की।
2. बैठक में 714 सामान्य पर्यवेक्षक, 233 पुलिस पर्यवेक्षक और 497 व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों सहित 1,444 अधिकारी शामिल हो रहे हैं। ये बैठकें नई दिल्ली स्थित भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोकतंत्र और चुनाव प्रबंधन संस्थान - आईआईआईडीईएम में 5 और 6 फरवरी, 2026 को तीन चरणों में आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
1. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को जानकारी दी।
2. मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने पर्यवेक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें चुनाव आयोग के मार्गदर्शक के रूप में चुना गया है और पर्यवेक्षकों को स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनाव सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां चुनाव होने वाले हैं वहा उनकी उपस्थिति से उन 824 निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में संपूर्ण चुनाव तंत्र को ऊर्जा मिलेगी
3. चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. एस.एस. संधू ने पर्यवेक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि उन्हें क्षेत्र में कार्यरत चुनाव अधिकारियों के मित्र, दार्शनिक और मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्हें अपने आगमन की व्यापक रूप से सूचना देनी चाहिए और सुलभ रहना चाहिए, ताकि मतदाताओं की शिकायतों का शीघ्र निवारण हो और पक्षपात की आशंका न रहे।
4. चुनाव आयुक्त डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने कहा कि पर्यवेक्षकों को सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों का पूर्णतया पालन हो तथा निष्पक्षता और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखा जाए। डॉ. जोशी ने मतदाताओं को समय पर मतदाता सूचना पर्ची (वीआईएस) वितरित करने का भी निर्देश दिया ताकि मतदान के दिन उन्हें कोई असुविधा न हो।
5. आयोग ने पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र भी आयोजित किया। आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदाता सूची तैयार करने और पांच चुनाव कराए जाने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चुनाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं की जानकारी दी।
6. सत्र के दौरान पर्यवेक्षकों को आईटी अनुप्रयोगों और प्लेटफार्मों के साथ ही मीडिया संबंधी मामलों से अवगत कराया गया।
7. केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों को सभी चुनाव कानून, नियमों और दिशा-निर्देशों से भलीभांति परिचित होने और आयोग को सीधे जानकारी देने के लिए कहा गया ताकि उनका कड़ाई से और निष्पक्ष रूप से नियमों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित हो।
8. पर्यवेक्षकों को राजनीतिक दलों, उम्मीदवारों के लिए उपलब्ध रहने और मतदाताओं की शिकायतों का समय पर निवारण करने के निर्देश दिए गए।
9. पर्यवेक्षकों को मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करने और मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहल विशेष रूप से सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं के कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया
10. संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 और लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 20बी द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों के अंतर्गत आयोग निष्पक्ष और स्वतंत्र चुनाव कराने में सहायता हेतु केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति करता है। ये पर्यवेक्षक जमीनी स्तर पर चुनावी प्रक्रिया के कुशल और प्रभावी प्रबंधन की निगरानी करते हैं।

Election Commission
ECI briefs Central Observers to be deployed for forthcoming Assembly Elections
05 FEB 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) today organised briefing meetings for General, Police and Expenditure Observers to be deployed as Central Observers for the forthcoming General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
2. 1,444 Officers, including 714 General Observers, 233 Police Observers and 497 Expenditure Observers have been called for the briefing meetings. The briefing meetings will be held in three batches over two days, i.e., February 5 and 6, 2026 held at IIIDEM, New Delhi.
3. Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) Shri Gyanesh Kumar along with Election Commissioners Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi briefed the Central Observers.
4. Addressing the Observers, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar said they have been selected to serve as the beacons of ECI. He added that the Observers should ensure free, fair and transparent elections and said that their presence will energise the entire election machinery across 824 constituencies where elections are going to be held.
5. Addressing the Observers, Election Commissioner Dr. SS Sandhu said they should serve as a friend, philosopher, and guide to election officials on the field. Their arrival must be well publicized, and they should remain accessible, ensuring grievances of the electors are swiftly redressed to avoid even perceptions of favouritism.
6. Election Commissioner Dr. Vivek Joshi said that the Observers must ensure ECI instructions are implemented in letter and spirit, upholding impartiality and democratic values. Dr. Joshi also instructed that Voter Information Slips (VIS) be distributed well in time to the voters so that they are not inconvenienced on poll day.
7. The Commission also interacted with the Observers in a doubt-clearing session. Senior officials of the Commission also briefed the Observers on various aspects of preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections in the five poll-bound States/UTs.
8. The Observers were also briefed on the IT applications and platforms, and media- related matters during the sessions.
9. As the Commission’s eyes and ears, the Central Observers were asked to familiarise themselves with all the election laws, rules, guidelines and provide inputs from the directly to the Commission ensure their strict and impartial compliance
10. Observers were instructed to remain fully accessible to political parties, candidates, and the grievances of voters are redressed in a timely manner.
11. The Observers were also instructed to visit polling stations and ensure the implementation of the recent initiatives taken by the Commission for the convenience of the voters, especially ensuring the provision of Assured Minimum Facilities (AMFs)
12. The Commission appoints Central Observers under the plenary powers conferred on it by Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 to assist the Commission in the conduct of free and fair polls. They also oversee the efficient and effective management of the electoral process at the field level.