Ministry of Power
NTPC Plans Setting Up of Nuclear Power Projects
05 FEB 2026 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd. a CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Power, Government of India (GoI), is planning for 30GW nuclear capacity by 2047 through the following two routes:
1. Anu Shakti Vidyut Nigam Limited (ASHVINI), a JV of NTPC Ltd. and Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL), is in the process of establishing a 4×700 MW nuclear power project in Banswara district of Rajasthan, called Mahi Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project (MBRAPP).
1. NTPC Ltd. has formed a wholly owned nuclear subsidiary, NTPC Parmanu Urja Nigam Limited (NPUNL), incorporated on 07.01.2025 under the Companies Act after getting requisite clearances.
The above target of 30GW is a part of the Government’s decision of having 100 GW nuclear capacity by 2047.
In order to explore various options and possible collaborations with international partners, NTPC Ltd. has issued an Expression of Interest (EoI).
Further, NTPC Ltd., through its JV ASHVINI, is in the process of establishing a 4×700 MW nuclear power project in Banswara district of Rajasthan, called Mahi Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project (MBRAPP). The current projections envisage initial testing of MBRAPP’s first 700 MW unit by FY 2032-33
This Information was given by The Minister of State in the Ministry of Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணு மின் நிலையங்களை அமைக்க தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் திட்டம்
05 FEB 2026 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மின்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம், 2047-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 30 ஜிகாவாட் அணுசக்தித் திறனை அடையத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
2047-க்குள் 100 ஜிகாவாட் அணுசக்தி திறனை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற முடிவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த 30 ஜிகாவாட் இலக்கு உள்ளது.
சர்வதேசப் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன் பல்வேறு விருப்பங்கள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை ஆராய்வதற்காக, தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம் ஓர் ஆர்வ வெளிப்பாட்டை அறிவித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், தேசிய அனல் மின் கழகம், ராஜஸ்தானின் பன்ஸ்வாரா மாவட்டம் மஹி பன்ஸ்வாராவில் உள்ள ஜேவி அஸ்வினி மூலம் 4×700 மெகாவாட் அணுமின் திட்டத்தை நிறுவும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதைய கணிப்பு, 2032-33 நிதியாண்டில், முதல் 700 மெகாவாட் ஆரம்ப சோதனையை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை, மத்திய மின்சாரத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துபூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.