ریلوے کی وزارت
پالگھر، مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی–احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے کے لیے دوسری پہاڑی سرنگ کا کام مکمل
پہاڑی سرنگ (ایم ٹی-6) کی لمبائی 454 میٹر اور چوڑائی 14.4 میٹر ہے
تقریباً ایک ماہ میں پالگھر میں دو پہاڑی سرنگوں کاکام مکمل کیاگیا
03 FEB 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے ممبئی–احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر کے پالگھر میں دوسری پہاڑی سرنگ کاکام مکمل کرلیاگیا ہے۔ یہ سرنگ 454 میٹر لمبی اور 14.4 میٹر چوڑی ہے، جس میں ممبئی–احمد آباد بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے کے لیے اپ اور ڈاؤن دونوں ٹریک شامل ہوں گے۔
یہ بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے کے تحت ایک ماہ کے عرصے میں ضلع پالگھر میں دوسری پہاڑی سرنگ ہے جس کا کام مکمل کیاگیاہے ، جبکہ پہلاکام 2 جنوری 2026 کو سفالے کے قریب ایم ٹی-5 میں مکمل ہواتھا۔
پہاڑی سرنگ (ایم ٹی-6) کی کھدائی دونوں اطراف سے نیو آسٹرین ٹنلنگ میتھڈ(این اے ٹی ایم)کے ذریعے کی گئی، جو ڈرلنگ اور کنٹرولڈ بلاسٹنگ پر مبنی جدید ترین طریقہ ہے۔ یہ کھدائی 12 ماہ کے اندر مکمل کی گئی۔ پہاڑی سرنگ میں پیش رفت اُس اہم انجینئرنگ مرحلے کو کہا جاتا ہے جب سرنگ کے دونوں سروں سے کھدائی کرنے والی ٹیمیں درمیان میں آ کر مل جاتی ہیں اور پہاڑ کے اندر ایک مسلسل راستہ تشکیل پا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل ٹیم کو شاندار پیش رفت پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس رفتار سے ٹیم کام کر رہی ہے اس نے ملک میں نیا اعتماد پیدا کیا ہے۔ تعمیرات اور ٹیکنالوجی میں متعدد نئی اختراعات کے باعث یہ منصوبہ عالمی سطح پر توجہ اور ستائش حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ منصوبے میں استعمال ہونے والی کئی جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بڑی مشینیں بھارت میں ہی تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے کے گجرات حصے میں اگلے سال تجارتی خدمات شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2028 تک ہائی اسپیڈ ریل آپریشنز تھانے تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے جبکہ 2029 تک یہ کوریڈور ممبئی تک مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر پالگھر حلقے سے لوک سبھا کے رکن ڈاکٹر ہیمنت وشنو ساورا بھی موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے پالگھر میں ہائی اسپیڈ سرنگ میں پیش رفت پر مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کوریڈور، ڈیڈی کیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور (ڈی ایف سی) اور مجوزہ ودھون بندرگاہ سمیت کئی بڑے ریلوے منصوبوں کی وجہ سے ضلع میں تیزی سے ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 2014 کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں ریلوے سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس سے منصوبوں کی تکمیل تیز ہوئی اور خدمات بہتر بنی ہیں۔
نیو آسٹرین ٹنلنگ میتھڈکو پالگھر جیسے پیچیدہ جغرافیائی حالات اور غیر معمولی سرنگی ساخت کے لیے موزوں سمجھا جاتا ہے جہاں ٹنل بورنگ مشینیں زیادہ کارآمد نہیں ہوتیں۔ اس طریقے میں بھاری مشینری کی کم ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور شاٹ کریٹنگ، راک بولٹس اور لیٹس گرڈرز کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
سرنگ کے اندر کارکنوں کی حفاظت کے لیے مختلف جیو ٹیکنیکل آلات، حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی، مؤثر فائر سیفٹی اقدامات، مناسب وینٹیلیشن اور کنٹرولڈ رسائی کے انتظامات کیے گئے۔
مہاراشٹر میں منصوبے پر کئی محاذوں پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ ویتارنا دریا پر منصوبے کا سب سے طویل پل پئیر لیول تک پہنچ چکا ہے جبکہ الہاس اور جگنی جیسے دیگر بڑے دریاؤں پر بنیادوں کا کام جاری ہے۔ چاروں اسٹیشنز، بڑے قومی و ریاستی شاہراہ کراسنگز کے لیے لانگ اسپین اسٹیل پلوں اور باندرہ کرلا کمپلیکس سے شلپھاتا کے درمیان 21 کلومیٹر طویل سرنگ پر بھی کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کے ضلع پالگھر میں اس وقت مجموعی طور پر سات پہاڑی سرنگوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
Sr. No.
Mountain Tunnel no.
Length
% completion
Remarks
1
MT-1
0.820
16%
2
MT-2
0.228
Preparatory works underway
3
MT-3
1.403
41%
4
MT-4
1.260
32%
5
MT-5
1.480
57%
Breakthrough achieved on 02 Jan 2026
6
MT-6
0.454
47%
Breakthrough achieved today
7
MT-7
0.417
29%
ایم اے ایچ ایس آر منصوبہ تقریباً 508 کلومیٹر پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں 352 کلومیٹر گجرات اور دادرا و نگر حویلی جبکہ 156 کلومیٹر مہاراشٹر میں شامل ہیں۔ اس منصوبے سے کوریڈور کے اطراف معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملنے، علم و ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی میں اضافہ ہونے اور نئے صنعتی و آئی ٹی مراکز کے قیام میں مدد ملنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ کوریڈور سابرمتی، احمد آباد، آنند، وڈودرا، بھروچ، سورت، بلیمورا، واپی، بوئسر، ویرار، تھانے اور ممبئی جیسے اہم شہروں کو آپس میں جوڑے گا، جو بھارت کے ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر میں ایک انقلابی قدم ثابت ہوگا۔
27 جنوری 2026تک تقریباً 334 کلومیٹر ویاڈکٹس، 17 دریائی پل اور قومی شاہراہوں، ریلوے لائنوں اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچوں پر 12 بڑے کراسنگ مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ منصوبے کے گجرات حصے میں ٹریک بچھانے اور بجلی کاری کے کام میں بھی تیزی آ گئی ہے۔

Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​Second Mountain Tunnel Breakthrough Achieved in Palghar, Maharashtra for Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
Mountain Tunnel (MT-6) Spans 454 meters in Length and 14.4 meters in Width
Two Mountain Tunnel Breakthroughs Achieved in Palghar in Around One Month
03 FEB 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, announced a significant milestone in the Bullet Train Project with the breakthrough of the second mountain tunnel in Palghar, Maharashtra. This tunnel is 454 metres long with a width of 14.4 metres, and will accommodate both up and down tracks for the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Bullet Train project.
This is the second mountain tunnel breakthrough in Palghar district within a span of one month for the Bullet Train project, the first being MT-5 near Saphale on 2nd January 2026.
The mountain tunnel (MT-6) was excavated from both ends using New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM), a cutting-edge drill-and-controlled blast method. The excavation is completed within 12 months. A mountain tunnel breakthrough marks a key engineering milestone when excavation teams digging from opposite ends of the tunnel finally meet at the center, forming a continuous passage through the mountain.
Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the entire high-speed rail team for their remarkable progress. He said the pace at which the team is working has instilled new confidence in the country. The project is drawing global attention and appreciation due to several new innovations in construction and technology. He highlighted that many advanced construction technologies and large machines being used for the project are manufactured in India.
The Union Minister stated that the Gujarat section of the bullet train project is expected to begin commercial operations next year. He added that high-speed rail operations are expected to extend up to Thane by 2028, with the corridor reaching Mumbai by 2029.
Dr. Hemant Vishnu Savara, Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from the Palghar constituency, was also present on the occasion. He expressed gratitude to Union Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw for the high-speed tunnel breakthrough in Palghar. He highlighted the district’s rapid development through several key railway projects, including the high-speed rail corridor, the Dedicated Freight Corridor (DFC), and the upcoming Vadhvan Port. He emphasized that railway investment in Maharashtra has increased significantly since 2014, resulting in faster project completion and improved services.
The New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM) is favoured for its flexibility in complex geological conditions like in Palghar district and irregular tunnel shapes where tunnel boring machines are not that suitable. This process does not require very heavy machinery and allows real time adaptation using shotcreting, rock bolts and lattice girders.
Workers' safety inside the tunnel was ensured using various geotechnical instruments, real time monitoring, efficient fire safety measures, proper ventilation, and controlled access arrangements.
In Maharashtra, construction work is progressing rapidly on multiple fronts. The project's longest river bridge on Vaitarna river has reached pier level, apart from foundation level work on other major rivers like Ulhas &Jagani. Work is also progressing rapidly on all four stations, major national and state highway crossings using long span steel bridges and a 21 km long tunnel between Bandra Kurla complex and Shilphata. A total of 7 mountain tunnels are under progress in Palghar district in Maharashtra.
Sr. No.
Mountain Tunnel no.
Length
% completion
Remarks
1
MT-1
0.820
16%
2
MT-2
0.228
Preparatory works underway
3
MT-3
1.403
41%
4
MT-4
1.260
32%
5
MT-5
1.480
57%
Breakthrough achieved on 02 Jan 2026
6
MT-6
0.454
47%
Breakthrough achieved today
7
MT-7
0.417
29%
The MAHSR project spans approximately 508 kilometres, covering 352 km in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, and 156 km in Maharashtra. The project is expected to foster economic activity along the corridor, facilitate knowledge transfer, and support the development of new industrial and IT hubs. The corridor will connect major cities including Sabarmati, Ahmedabad, Anand, Vadodara, Bharuch, Surat, Bilimora, Vapi, Boisar, Virar, Thane, and Mumbai, marking a transformative step in India’s transportation infrastructure.
As on 27thJan 2026, around 334 km of viaducts, 17 river bridges, and 12 major crossings over national highways, railways, and other infrastructure have been completed. Track laying and electrification works have picked up pace in the Gujarat section of the project.