महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत ने न्यूयॉर्क स्थित संयुक्त राष्ट्र मुख्यालय में सामाजिक विकास आयोग के 64वें सत्र में भाग लिया
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री ने "समन्वित, न्यायसंगत और समावेशी नीतियों के माध्यम से सामाजिक विकास और सामाजिक न्याय को आगे बढ़ाने" पर राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य दिया
श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने भारत के अधिकार-आधारित और समग्र समाज-केंद्रित सबका साथ-सबका विकास दृष्टिकोण का उल्‍लेख किया
03 FEB 2026 2:54AM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने सामाजिक विकास आयोग (सीएसओसीडी) के 64वें सत्र में समावेशी और अधिकार-आधारित सामाजिक विकास के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। भारत की ओर से राष्ट्रीय वक्तव्य देते हुए महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत में सामाजिक न्याय और सामाजिक संरक्षण संवैधानिक गारंटियों पर आधारित हैं और देश के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण "विकसित भारत 2047" के अनुरूप हैं।
उन्होंने "सबका साथ, सबका विकास" के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत का उल्‍लेख किया जिसमें सरकार और समाज के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्‍यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
श्रीमती ठाकुर ने व्यापकता, समावेशिता और अंतिम सिरे तक वितरण को प्रदर्शित करने वाली प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की:
• दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में बेहतर विद्यालय बुनियादी ढांचा और आवासीय शिक्षा के माध्यम से लड़कियों और लड़कों की शिक्षा में समान भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना।
• पाइप द्वारा पेयजल, स्वच्छ खाना पकाने की ऊर्जा और स्वच्छता सुविधाओं सहित बुनियादी सेवाओं का व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर विस्तार, जिससे महिलाओं और कमजोर समुदायों को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त होंगे।
• करोड़ों बैंक खातों के माध्यम से वित्तीय समावेशन में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाया गया है, जिसमें महिलाएं उद्यमिता और ऋण योजनाओं की प्रमुख लाभार्थी बनकर उभरी हैं।
• समर्पित हेल्पलाइन और एकीकृत सेवा केंद्रों के माध्यम से महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी सुरक्षा और सहायता तंत्र।
• मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण के व्यापक कार्यक्रम 10 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच रहे हैं।
• बुजुर्गों, दिव्‍यांगजनों, असंगठित श्रमिकों और ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए विस्तारित सामाजिक सुरक्षा और लक्षित योजनाएं।
भारत ने सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) की भूमिका का उल्‍लेख किया।
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए सामूहिक प्रतिक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा कि भारत ने सामाजिक विकास मॉडलों पर प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए मजबूत बहुपक्षीय सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के लिए समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
64वें सत्र की अध्यक्षता आयोग की अध्यक्ष, संयुक्त राष्ट्र में यूक्रेन की स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत क्रिस्टीना हायोविशन ने की। संयुक्त राष्ट्र की उप महासचिव सुश्री अमीना जे मोहम्मद, महासभा की अध्यक्ष महामहिम अन्नालेना बेरबॉक, ईकोसोका की अध्यक्ष और नेपाल के स्थायी प्रतिनिधि राजदूत लोकबहादुर थापा, डीईएसए की नीति समन्वय सलाहकार सुश्री ब्योर्ग सैंडकेयर और सामाजिक विकास पर एनजीओ समिति की अध्यक्ष सुश्री जिलियन डिसूजा-नाजारेथ ने सत्र को संबोधित किया। सत्र में 100 से अधिक संयुक्त राष्ट्र सदस्य देशों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 64th Session of commission for social development at UN Headquarters, New York
Women and Child Development Minister of State, delivers National Statement on “advancing social developments and social justice through coordinated, equitables, and inclusive policies”
Minister Smt. Savitri Thakur highlights India’s Rights-Based and whole-of-society approach that leaves no one behind
03 FEB 2026 2:54AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Delegation led by Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur reaffirmed its commitment to inclusive and rights-based social development at the 64th Session of the Commission for Social Development (CSocD). Delivering India’s national statement, Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, emphasized that social justice and social protection in India are rooted in constitutional guarantees and aligned with the country’s long-term vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
She highlighted the guiding principle of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas”, reflecting a whole-of-government and whole-of-society approach to ensure that no one is left behind.
Smt. Thakur outlined key national initiatives demonstrating scale, inclusion, and last-mile delivery:
• Parity in girls’ and boys’ participation in education, supported by improved school infrastructure and residential schooling in remote areas
• Large-scale expansion of basic services, including piped drinking water, clean cooking energy, and sanitation facilities, with significant benefits for women and vulnerable communities
• Transformative financial inclusion through hundreds of millions of bank accounts, with women emerging as leading beneficiaries of entrepreneurship and credit schemes
• Nationwide protection and support mechanisms for women and children through dedicated helplines and integrated service centres
• Comprehensive maternal, child health and nutrition programmes reaching over 100 million beneficiaries
• Expanded social security and targeted schemes for the elderly, persons with disabilities, unorganized workers and transgender persons
India highlighted the role of digital public infrastructure and Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT) in enhancing transparency, efficiency, and accountability in public service delivery.
Emphasizing that global challenges require collective responses, India expressed support for strengthened multilateral cooperation, capacity building, and South-South collaboration to accelerate progress on social development models.
The 64th session was presided over by the chair of the commission ambassador Khrystyna Hayovyshyn, permanent representative of Ukraine to UN; Deputy Secretary-General of UN Ms Amina J Mohammed, President of the General Assembly H.E. Annalena Baerbock, President of ECOSOC & Permanent Representative of Nepal, Ambassador Lokbahadur Thapa, ASG (Policy Coordination), DESA - Ms. Bjorg Sandkjaer and Chair, NGO Committee on Social Development - Ms. Gillian D’Souza-Nazareth addressed the session. The session witnessed participation of over 100 UN member states.