நிதி அமைச்சகம்
படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் 15,000 பள்ளிகள், 500 கல்லூரிகளில் ஏவிஜிசி ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று (01.02.2026) நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் 2026-27-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டைத் தாக்கல் செய்தார்.
நாட்டில் வரைகலை, ஒளிக் காட்சிகள், விளையாட்டு சித்திரக்கலை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய ஏவிஜிசி துறையில் 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 20 லட்சம் வல்லுநர்கள் தேவைப்படும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக பட்ஜெட்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனவே நாட்டின் படைப்பாற்றல் பொருளாதாரத்தை (ஆரஞ்சுப் பொருளாதாரம்) மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், 15,000 உயர்நிலைப் பள்ளிகளிலும், 500 கல்லூரிகளிலும் ஏவிஜிசி உள்ளடக்க உருவாக்க ஆய்வகங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் இதற்காக மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய படைப்பாற்றல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'பாரத்-விஸ்தார்' என்ற பெயரில் விவசாய வளங்கள் தொடர்பான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பன்மொழி தளம் ஒன்று செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில் நுட்பத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு உருவாக்கப்படும் என கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வேளாண் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் தொகுப்பை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும். இது விவசாய உற்பத்தித்திறனை மேம்படுத்தி, விவசாயிகளுக்குத் தனித்துவமான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கும். இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகள் குறித்த நேரத்தில் உரிய முடிவுகளை எடுக்க முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221432&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
‘Bharat-VISTAAR’-a multilingual AI tool to enhance farm productivity, improve farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support, proposed in the Union Budget 2026-27
15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges to have Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) Content Creator Labs to boost India’s Orange Economy
Union Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee to assess impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirement
A new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in Eastern India
01 FEB 2026 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2026-27 in the Parliament today. The Budget cites Emerging technologies and AI as important components in realizing the second kartavya of fulfilling aspirations of common citizens and buisld their capacity to make them strong partners in India’s path to prosperity.
Acknowledging that the adoption of technology is for the benefit of all, i.e. the farmers, women in STEM, youth keen to upskill and Divyangjan to access newer opportunities, the Union Budget 2026-27 highlights key government initiatives to support new technologies through AI Mission, National Quantum Mission, Anusandhan National Research Fund, and Research, Development and Innovation Fund.
With the emerging technologies playing a pivotal role in India’s Orange Economy, the Budget underscores India’s Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics (AVGC) sector as a growing industry projected to require 2 million professionals by 2030.The Union Budget proposes to support the Indian Institute of Creative Technologies, Mumbai in setting up AVGC Content Creator Labs in 15,000 secondary schools and 500 colleges in furtherance of India’s Orange economy.
Further, the Budget proposes a new National Institute of Design to boost design education and development in the eastern region of India, acknowledging the rapidly expanding Design Industry of India.
The Union budget proposes ‘Bharat-VISTAAR’(Virtually Integrated System to Access Agricultural Resources)—a multilingual AI tool that shall integrate the AgriStack portals and the ICAR package on agricultural practices with AI systems. This will enhance farm productivity, will lead to better farmer decision making and reduce risk through customized advisory support for the farmer
Furthermore, taking note of the impact of AI and emerging technologies on jobs and skill requirements, the Budget proposes a High-Powered ‘Education to Employment and Enterprise’ Standing Committee for assessment and propose measures thereof.