অর্থমন্ত্রক
যেসব প্রবাসীরা অনুমানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে কর প্রদান করেন তাঁদের জন্য মিনিমাম অলটার্নেট ট্যাক্সে ছাড়
01 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ সংসদে ২০০৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষের বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। বাজেটে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও তথ্য কেন্দ্র বা ডেটা সেন্টারে বিনিয়োগ বাড়াতে প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে যে সব বিদেশী কোম্পানি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে গ্রাহকদের কাছে ক্লাউড সার্ভিস পৌঁছে দেয়, তারা যদি ভারতের ডেটা সেন্টারগুলির পরিষেবা ব্যবহার করে, তাহলে তাদের জন্য বিশেষ ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। বাজেটে যেসব প্রবাসীদের সংস্থা নির্দিষ্ট সামগ্রি গুদামজাত করার জন্য দেশের ব্যবস্থাপনাকে কাজে লাগাবে তাদের ক্ষেত্রেও কর ছাড়ের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও যে সব প্রবাসীদের সংস্থা ক্যাপিটাল গুডস সহ অন্যান্য সরঞ্জাম এদেশের প্রস্তুতকারক সংস্থাগুলিকে সরবরাহ করবে তাদের জন্যও ৫ বছরের কর ছাড়ের প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে। বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের মধ্যে যাঁরা অনুমানের ওপর ভিত্তি করে কর প্রদান করেন, তাঁদের জন্য মিনিমাম অলটার্নেট ট্যাক্স বা ম্যাটে ছাড়ের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
EXEMPTION FROM MINIMUM ALTERNATE TAX (MAT) TO ALL NON-RESIDENTS WHO PAY TAX ON PRESUMPTIVE BASIS
TAX HOLIDAY TILL 2047 TO ANY FOREIGN COMPANY THAT PROVIDES CLOUD SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS GLOBALLY BY USING DATA CENTRE SERVICES FROM INDIA
SAFE HARBOUR OF 15 PERCENT ON COST IN CASE THE COMPANY PROVIDING DATA CENTRE SERVICES FROM INDIA IS A RELATED ENTITY
01 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising the need to enable critical infrastructure and boost investment in data centres,the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman,while presenting the Union Budget 2026-27 in Parliament today, proposed to provide tax holiday till 2047 to any foreign company that provides cloud services to customers globally by using data centre services from India. It will, however, need to provide services to Indian customers through an Indian reseller entity.
The Union Budget also proposes to provide a safe harbour of 15 percent on cost in case the company providing data centre services from India is a related entity.
To harness the efficiency of just-in-time logistics for electronic manufacturing, the Union Finance Ministerproposed in the budget to provide safe harbour to non-residents for component warehousing in a bonded warehouse at a profit margin of 2 percent of the invoice value. The resultant tax of about 0.7 percent will be much lower than in competing jurisdictions.
The Union Finance Minister in order to provide fillip to toll manufacturing in India, hasproposedin the Union budget 2026-27, to provide exemption from income tax for 5 years, to any non-resident whoprovides capital goods, equipment or tooling, to any toll manufacturer in a bonded zone.
The Budget proposals also provide exemption to global (non-India sourced) income of a non-resident expert, for a stay period of 5 years under notified schemes. This is intended to encourage vast pool of global talent to work in India for a longer period of time
The Union budget also proposes to provide exemption from Minimum Alternate Tax (MAT) to all non-residents who pay tax on presumptive basis.