Ministry of Finance
ASSET QUALITY OF SCHEDULED COMMERCIAL BANKS (SCBs) WITNESSES SIGNIFICANT IMPROVEMENT, RECOVERY RATE IN NPAs APPROXIMATELY DOUBLES FROM 13.2 PER CENT IN FY18 TO 26.2 PER CENT IN FY25
RRBs ACHIEVE A RECORD CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT OF ₹7.6 THOUSAND CRORE DURING FY24, FOLLOWED BY A SECOND-HIGHEST CONSOLIDATED NET PROFIT OF ₹6.8 THOUSAND CRORE DURING FY25
OVER ₹3.2 LAKH CRORE MSME LOAN APPLICATIONS, AMOUNTING TO MORE THAN ₹41.5 THOUSAND CRORE SANCTIONED BY PSBs UNDER THE CREDIT PROGRAMMES OF CREDIT ASSESSMENT MODEL, BETWEEN 1ST APRIL AND 30TH NOVEMBER 2025
ACTIVE BORROWERS IN MICROFINANCE SECTOR NEARLY DOUBLE FROM 330 LAKH IN FY14 TO 627 LAKH IN FY25; MFI BRANCH NETWORKS EXPAND FROM 11,687 BRANCHES TO 37,380 DURING THE SAME TIME
PMJDY OPENS 55.02 CRORE ACCOUNTS AS OF MARCH 2025, WITH 36.63 CRORE IN RURAL AND SEMI-URBAN AREAS; UPI BECOMES A FLAGSHIP SUCCESS STORY
UNDER IBC, CREDITORS RECOVER 94 PER CENT OF THE FAIR VALUE OF RESOLVED BUSINESSES; IBC ESTABLISHES A UNIFIED FRAMEWORK FOR RESOLVING CORPORATE DISTRESS IN INDIA, S&P UPGRADE INDIA’S GLOBAL RATINGS
29 JAN 2026 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
A significant improvement has been observed in the asset quality of Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs), states the Economic Survey 2025-26 that was tabled in the Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.. The gross non-performing asset (GNPA) ratio and net NPA ratio have reached a multi-decadal low level and record low level, respectively. At the same time, the capital-to-risk-weighted-asset ratio (CRAR) of the SCBs remained strong at 17.2 per cent as of September 2025.Further, the recovery rate in NPAs in SCBs has approximately doubled from 13.2 per cent in FY18 to 26.2 per cent in FY25. The recovery rate through the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC Code) has improved significantly as well.
Furthermore, measures announced in the Union Budget 2025-26, such as a significant enhancement of credit availability with guarantee cover for MSMEs, the introduction of credit cards for micro-enterprises, and others, have also been beneficial to the sector. The revision in MSMEs classification, wherein investment limits and turnover thresholds have been substantially raised, also contributed to this high growth. The bank credit to the MSME sector continues to show momentum and remains robust.
Performance of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)
The government undertook various measures to optimise the resources and enhance the performance of the RRBs, says the Economic Survey 2025-26. These include measures such as their consolidation in four phases based on the principle of One-State-One-RRB. This reduced their number from 196 to 28 as of 1 May 2025.
Furthermore, the integration of the Core Banking Solution and other IT systems of the amalgamated RRBs into unified platforms has been undertaken.
Due to the such measures, their performance has improved significantly. In recent years, the financial health of the RRBs has improved. During FY24, they achieved a record consolidated net profit of ₹7.6 thousand crore, followed by a second-highest consolidated net profit of ₹6.8 thousand crore during FY25.
It is also noteworthy that RRBs have consistently exceeded the priority sector lending target of 75 per cent of their adjusted net bank credit over the years, underscoring their commitment to fulfilling their foundational objectives.
Major policy actions in the banking sector
The public sector banks (PSBs) have launched the credit assessment model (CAM) based on the digital footprints for MSMEs in 2025. The Economic Survey 2025-26 says that between 1st April and 30th November 2025, over ₹3.2 lakh crore MSME loan applications, amounting to more than ₹41.5 thousand crore, have been sanctioned by PSBs under the credit programmes of CAM.
This MSME model will leverage digitally fetched and verifiable data to enable automated loan appraisal for MSMEs, utilizing objective decisioning for all loan applications and model-based limit assessment for both existing-to-bank and new-to-bank MSME borrowers. Along with improving the ease of doing business for the MSMEs, this model also integrates the credit guarantee schemes, such as the Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE).
RBI has also initiated a significant reorganisation of its regulatory instructions, a move that signifies a transformative change in its regulatory communication.
Additionally, instructions issued by NABARD to RRBs, State Cooperative Banks, and Central Cooperative Banks were also consolidated in consultation with NABARD.
To strengthen the institutional mechanism for review of regulations, the RBI has constituted a regulatory review cell with a mandate to review every regulation in a comprehensive, objective, and systematic manner, at least once every 5-7 years. The cell has been operationalised effective from 1st October 2025.
Within the strengthened regulatory governance architecture, the RBI has also articulated principle-based guidance for the use of AI. It has introduced a Free AI framework for responsible AI, which is designed to foster financial innovation while ensuring robust risk management.
Microfinance and financial inclusion
With 95 per cent women borrowers and 80 per cent rural clientele, the Microfinance sector addresses segments where credit access has historically been limited.
The Economic Survey 2025-26 says that over the past decade, the microfinance sector has displayed steady growth, with active borrowers nearly doubling from 330 lakh in FY14 to 627 lakh in FY25. During this period, the gross loan portfolio of MFIs multiplied nearly seven times from ₹33,517 crore in FY14 to ₹2,38,198 crore in FY25. At the same time, MFI branch networks expanded from 11,687 branches to 37,380.
While the microfinance sector has evolved significantly over the past decade, its continued growth would hinge on strengthening enabling infrastructure (such as the tools to assess creditworthiness), ensuring responsible lending practices, and continuously strengthening institutional resilience to manage cyclical volatility.
Financial inclusion – trends and structural drivers
India has made significant strides in financial inclusion over the past decade. The government has introduced several targeted interventions. The Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY), launched in 2014, has opened 55.02 crore accounts as of March 2025, with 36.63 crore in rural and semi-urban areas, establishing foundational savings and transaction infrastructure for previously unbanked populations. Building on this account base, credit-focused schemes have extended formal lending to underserved segments said the Economic Survey 2025-26.
The Stand-Up India Scheme offers bank loans ranging from ₹10 lakh to ₹1 crore to SC, ST, and women entrepreneurs for establishing greenfield enterprises. The PM Street Vendor's Atmanirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme, launched in CY 2020, provides collateral-free working capital loans to street vendors. The Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), operational since April 2015, finances micro and small enterprises in manufacturing, trading, services, and allied agricultural activities.
These interventions have shown positive results. The number of adults possessing a bank account doubled between CY 2011 (35 per cent) and CY 2021 (89 per cent).
These structural shifts have been underpinned by two converging forces: regulatory innovation through India's digital infrastructure and government-led microfinance initiatives. Together, these drivers have expanded both the scale and depth of financial inclusion nationwide. Further the UPI has driven financial inclusion and become a flagship success story.
All the above efforts are reflected in the RBI’s Financial Inclusion (FI) Index, which measures the country's progress in achieving financial inclusion. The composite FI Index value rose to 67.0 in March 2025 from 64.2 in March 2024, with all sub-indices registering steady growth.
Performance of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code
The IBC established a unified framework for resolving corporate distress in India, replacing the earlier fragmented regime of multiple statutes with overlapping jurisdictions. Over nine years, IBC has contributed to improved credit discipline, a reduction in banking sector NPAs, and greater predictability in insolvency outcomes.
From the 1300 cases that resulted in a resolution process, creditors realised ₹3.99 lakh crore. Creditors recovered 94 per cent of the fair value of resolved businesses, and 170 per cent of what they would have received through liquidation. The data indicate that resolution, where feasible, delivers significantly
better outcomes for creditors than liquidation.
Reflecting these systemic improvements, S&P Global Ratings upgraded India's insolvency regime from 'Group C' to 'Group B' on 3 December 2025. The rating agency noted that average recovery rates have improved from 15-20 per cent under the pre-IBC regime to approximately 30 per cent, while resolution timelines have reduced from 6-8 years to about 2 years.
The Report has also acknowledged the role of judicial reinforcement of creditor rights, which have contributed to greater predictability and discipline in the resolution process.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों की परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता बेहतर हुई, एनपीए की प्राप्ति दर वित्त वर्ष 2018 के 13.2 प्रतिशत से दोगुनी होकर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 26.2 प्रतिशत हुई
वित्त वर्ष 2024 के दौरान ग्रामीण बैंकों का समेकित कुल लाभ 7.6 हजार करोड़ रुपये पहुंचा, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2025 के दौरान समेकित कुल लाभ 6.8 हजार करोड़ रुपये रहा
01 अप्रैल से 30 नवंबर, 2025 के बीच ऋण आकलन प्रारूप के ऋण कार्यक्रम के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने 3.2 लाख करोड़ रूपये मूल्य के एमएसएमई ऋण आवेदनों के संदर्भ में 41.5 हजार करोड़ रुपये के ऋण मंजूर किए
सूक्ष्म ऋण क्षेत्र में सक्रिय ऋण प्राप्तकर्ताओं की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2014 के 330 लाख से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 627 लाख हो गई, एमएफआई शाखा नेटवर्क समान अवधि के दौरान 11,687 शाखाओं से बढ़कर 37,380 हो गई
मार्च 2025 तक पीएमजेडीवाई के तहत 55.02 करोड़ खाते खोले गए हैं, जिनमें से 36.63 करोड़ खाते ग्रामीण और अर्द्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में खोले गए हैं, यूपीआई सफलता का प्रतीक बन गई है
आईबीसी के तहत ऋण प्रदाता व्यवसाय के उचित मूल्यों का 94 प्रतिशत तक प्राप्त कर लेते है, भारत में कॉरपोरेट संकट के समाधान के लिए आईबीसी ने एकीकृत फ्रेमवर्क स्थापित किया, एसएंडपी ने भारत की वैश्विक रेटिंग को बेहतर किया
29 JAN 2026 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) की परिसंपत्ति गुणवत्ता बेहतर हुई है। कुल गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति अनुपात (जीएनपीए) और कुल एनपीए अनुपात क्रमशः कई दशकों की निम्न सीमा और रिकॉर्ड निम्न सीमा पर पहुंच गए है। सितंबर, 2025 तक एससीबी का पूंजी-जोखिम-भारित परिसंपत्ति अनुपात (सीआरएआर) 17.2 प्रतिशत पर मजबूत बना रहा। इसके अलावा एससीबी में एनपीए की रिकवरी दर वित्त 2018 के 13.2 प्रतिशत से दोगुनी बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 26.2 प्रतिशत हो गई। दिवालिया और दिवालियापन संहिता 2016 (आईबीसी कोड) के माध्यम से रिकवरी दर बेहतर हुई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 में घोषित किए गए उपाय भी क्षेत्र के लिए लाभकारी रहे हैं जैसे एमएसएमई के लिए गारंटी सुविधा के साथ ऋण उपलब्धता में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि, सूक्ष्म उद्यमों व अन्य के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा आदि। एमएसएमई वर्गीकरण में किए गए संशोधनों ने भी इस उच्च वृद्धि दर में योगदान दिया है, जहां निवेश सीमा और कारोबार सीमा में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से वृद्धि की गई थी। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को दिए जाने वाले बैंक ऋण में गति बनी हई है और इसकी स्थिति सुदृढ़ है।
क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों का प्रदर्शन (आरआरबी)
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 में कहा गया है कि आरआरबी के संसाधनों में वृद्धि करने और उनके प्रदर्शन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए सरकार ने विभिन्न उपाय किए है। इन उपायों में शामिल है- एक राज्य-एक आरआरबी सिद्धांत के आधार पर ग्रामीण बैंकों का चार चरणों में समेकन। इससे उनकी संख्या 1 मई, 2025 तक 196 से घटकर 28 रह गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त विलय किए गए आरआरबी में कोर बैंकिंग समाधान और अन्य आईटी प्रणालियों के एकीकरण को एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म में शामिल किया गया है।
इन उपायों के कारण उनके प्रदर्शन में सुधार हुआ है। हाल के वर्षों में आरआरबी की वित्तीय स्थिति बेहतर हुई है। वित्त वर्ष 2024 के दौरान ग्रामीण बैंकों ने 7.6 हजार करोड़ का रिकॉर्ड समेकित कुल लाभ हासिल किया। इसके बाद वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 6.8 हजार करोड़ का दूसरा सबसे अधिक समेकित कुल लाभ हासिल किया।
यह भी ध्यान देने लायक है कि आरआरबी पिछले कई वर्षों में प्राथमिक क्षेत्र के ऋण लक्ष्य के 75 प्रतिशत सीमा से अधिक ऋण वितरित कर रहा है, जो उनके मूलभूत उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में प्रमुख नीतिगत कार्य
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने 2025 में एमएसएमई के लिए डिजिटल उपस्थिति के आधार पर ऋण आकलन प्रारूप (सीएएम) का शुभारंभ किया। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 कहती है कि 01 अप्रैल से 30 नवंबर, 2025 के बीच सीएएम के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने 3.2 लाख करोड़ रूपये मूल्य के एमएसएमई ऋण आवेदनों के संदर्भ में 41.5 हजार करोड़ रुपये के ऋण मंजूर किए।
एमएसएमई प्रारूप डिजिटल डेटा और जांच योग्य डेटा उपलब्ध कर एमएसएमई के लिए ऋण सुविधा को स्वचालित कर देगा। इसके लिए सभी ऋण आवेदनों पर उद्देश्य आधारित निर्णय प्रक्रिया और प्रारूप आधारित सीमा आकलन का उपयोग किया जाएगा। यह सुविधा दोनों प्रकार के ऋण प्राप्तकर्ताओं के लिए लागू रहेगी- बैंकों के वर्तमान और बैंकों के नए एमएसएमई ऋण प्राप्तकर्ता। एमएसएमई के लिए व्यवसाय करने में आसानी में सुधार करने के अलावा यह प्रारूप ऋण गारंटी योजनाओं के एकीकृत करता है, जैसे सूक्ष्म एवं लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी निधि।
आरबीआई ने अपने नियामकीय निर्देशों के पुनर्गठन की शुरूआत की है, जो नियामकीय संवाद में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव को रेखांकित करता है।
इसके अलावा नाबार्ड के परामर्श से नाबार्ड द्वारा आरआरबी, राज्य सहकारी बैंक और केन्द्र सहकारी बैंकों को जारी निर्देश भी समेकित किए गए है।
नियमों की समीक्षा के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए आरबीआई ने एक नियामकीय समीक्षा प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया है जो कम से कम प्रत्येक 5-7 सालों में एक बार व्यापक, उद्देश्यपरक और प्रणालीगत तरीके से प्रत्येक नियम की समीक्षा करेगा। 1 अक्टूबर, 2025 से प्रकोष्ठ संचालन में है।
नियामकीय शासन संरचना के तहत आरबीआई ने एआई के उपयोग के लिए सिद्धांत आधारित दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए है। इसने उत्तरदायी एआई के लिए निःशुल्क एआई रूपरेखा पेश की है, जिसे वित्तीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने तथा सुदृढ़ जोखिम प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
सूक्ष्म वित्त और वित्तीय समावेश
ऋण प्राप्तकर्ताओं में 95 प्रतिशत महिला एवं 80 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण आबादी के साथ सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्र ऐसे क्षेत्रों को संबोधित करता है, जहां ऋण सुविधा ऐतिहासिक रूप से बहुत सीमित रही है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 कहती है कि पिछले दशक में लघु वित्त क्षेत्र में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। जहां सक्रिय ऋण प्राप्तकर्ताओं की संख्या वित्त वर्ष 2014 के 330 लाख से दोगुनी बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 627 लाख हो गई है। इस अवधि के दौरान एमएफआई के सकल ऋण में लगभग 7 गुनी वृद्धि हुई जो वित्त वर्ष 2014 के 33,517 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 2,38,198 करोड़ रुपये हो गया। इसी अवधि के दौरान एमएफआई शाखा नेटवर्क 11,687 शाखाओं से बढ़कर 37,380 हो गया।
हालांकि पिछले दशक में सूक्ष्म वित्त क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन इसकी निरंतर वृद्धि सक्षम अवसंरचनाओं को मजबूत करने, जवाबदेह ऋण प्रथाएं सुनिश्चित करने और चक्रीय उथल-पुथल को प्रबंधित करने के लिए संस्थागत सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत करने पर निर्भर करेगी।
वित्तीय समावेश- रूझान और संरचनात्मक संचालक
पिछले दशक में भारत ने वित्तीय समावेश के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। सरकार ने विभिन्न लक्षित कार्यक्रम पेश किए हैं। 2014 में शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री जन-धन योजना के तहत मार्च, 2025 तक 55.02 करोड़ बैंक खाते खोले गए हैं, जिनमें से 36.63 करोड़ खाते ग्रामीण और अर्द्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में खोले गए हैं। इससे बैंकिंग सुविधा से वंचित आबादी के लिए मूलभूत बचत और लेन-देन अवसंरचना की स्थापना हुई है। आर्थिक समीक्षा 2024-25 के अनुसार इन बैंक खातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए ऋण आधारित योजनाओं का विस्तार वंचित क्षेत्रों के लिए औपचारिक ऋण के रूप में हुआ है।
स्टैंड-अप इंडिया योजना ग्रीनफील्ड उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए एससी, एसटी और महिला उद्यमियों को 10 लाख से लेकर 1 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण उपलब्ध कराती है। 2020 में लांच की गई पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना स्ट्रीट वेंडर को गिरवीमुक्त ऋण उपलब्ध कराती है। प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) का शुभारंभ अप्रैल 2015 में हुआ था, जो विनिर्माण, व्यापार, सेवा और सम्बद्ध कृषि गतिविधि के क्षेत्र में सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों को ऋण की सुविधा देती है।
इन कार्यक्रमों के सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले है। बैंक खातों की सुविधा वाले वयस्कों की संख्या 2011 के 35 प्रतिशत से दोगुनी होकर 2021 में 89 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
इन संरचनात्मक बदलावों के दो प्रमुख आधार है- भारत की डिजिटल अवसंरचना के माध्यम से नियामक नवाचार और सरकार के नेतृत्व में सूक्ष्म वित्त पहलें। इन सभी संचालकों ने साथ मिलकर देशभर में वित्तीय समावेश के पैमाने का विस्तार किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त यूपीआई ने वित्तीय समावेश को गति दी है और सफलता की गाथा बन गई है।
ये सभी प्रयास आरबीआई के वित्तीय समावेश (एफआई) सूचकांक में परिलक्षित होते है जो वित्तीय समावेश हासिल करने में देश की प्रगति को मापता है। संयुक्त एफआई सूचकांक मार्च, 2024 के 64.2 से बढ़कर मार्च, 2025 में 67 हो गया, सभी उप सूचकांकों में लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता का प्रदर्शन
भारत में कॉरपोरेट जगत के संकटग्रस्त व्यवसायों के समाधान के लिए आईबीसी ने एक एकीकृत फ्रेमवर्क स्थापित किया है। पहले के विभिन्न कानूनों और दोहराव वाले क्षेत्राधिकारों की व्यवस्था को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। पिछले 9 वर्षों में आईबीसी ने ऋण व्यवस्था को बेहतर बनाने, बैंकिंग क्षेत्र के एनपीए को कम करने और दिवाला प्रकिया के परिणामों का बेहतर आकलन करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
समाधान प्रक्रिया के 1300 मामलों में ऋण प्रदात्ताओं को 3.99 लाख करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए है। ऋण प्रदाताओं को समाधान व्यवसायों के उचित मूल्य का 94 प्रतिशत तक और परिसमापन से प्राप्त होने वाली राशि का 170 प्रतिशत तक प्राप्त किया है। यह आकड़ा बताता है कि परिसमापन की तुलना में समाधान से ऋण प्रदाताओं को बेहतर परिणाम प्राप्त होते है।
इन प्रणालीगत सुधारों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए एसएंडपी ग्लोबल रेटिंग ने भारत की दिवाला व्यवस्था को 3 दिसंबर, 2025 को ग्रुप सी से ग्रुप बी में अपग्रेड कर दिया है। रेटिंग एजेंसी ने उल्लेख किया है कि आईबीसी पूर्व की 15-20 प्रतिशत की रिकवरी दर में सुधार हुआ और यह वर्तमान में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जबकि समाधान प्रक्रिया की अवधि 6-8 वर्षों से घटकर लगभग दो साल रह गई है।
रिपोर्ट में ऋण प्रदाता के अधिकारों की न्यायिक सुदृढ़ता की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया गया है जिसने समाधान प्रक्रिया में आकलन करने और बेहतर अनुशासन में योगदान दिया है।