Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY PROPOSES DISCIPLINED SWADESHI FOR STRATEGIC RESILIENCE: A THREE TIERED FRAMEWORK FOR STRATEGIC INDIGENISATION
NATIONAL INPUT COST REDUCTION STRATEGY: A NECESSARY FOUNDATION WHICH TREATS COMPETITIVENESS AS INFRASTRUCTURE
EMBEDDING THE NATION INTO GLOBAL VALUE CHAINS IS A STRATEGIC INDISPENSABILITY, TO MAKE THE WORLD MOVE FROM “THINKING ABOUT BUYING INDIAN” TO “BUYING INDIAN WITHOUT THINKING”: ECONOMIC SURVEY
29 JAN 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
India has performed well in recent years, but the global environment confronting it today is materially different and unsettled. In a world characterised by geopolitical fragmentation, strategic trade, volatile capital flows, and rapid technological disruption, the central constraint is no longer macroeconomic management alone. It is the depth and quality of state capacity.
In this uncertain global environment, India’s approach is to move beyond blanket import substitution toward a calibrated, three-tiered strategy that builds critical capabilities, reduces input costs, strengthens advanced manufacturing, and progresses from self-reliance to strategic indispensability.
“In this setting, Swadeshi becomes inevitable and necessary. It is both a defensive and offensive policy lever to ensure continuity of production in the face of external shocks and to build enduring national capabilities that reinforce economic sovereignty,” says the Economic Survey 2025-26 tabled in Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
The Economic Survey frames this transition as a movement from strategic resilience – the ability to absorb shocks and preserve stability towards strategic indispensability - the ability to become a source of reliability, capability, and value for others.
SWADESHI AS A DISCIPLINED APPROACH TO INDIGENISATION:
Swadeshi must be a disciplined strategy, as not all import substitution is either feasible or desirable. “Protection without productivity-enhancing investment, capability upgrading, and export orientation creates fragility rather than strength,” states the Economic Survey.
The Survey proposes a three-tiered framework for indigenisation so that intervention builds long-run capability rather than preserve inefficiency. The three tiers are as follows:
• Critical vulnerabilities with high strategic urgency
• Economically feasible capabilities with strategic payoffs
• Low strategic urgency or high-cost substitution
These tiers are not static; rather they evolve as technologies mature, costs decline, or geopolitical conditions change, culminating indigenisation towards export capability, a distinguishing feature of intelligent import substitution.
The Survey examines a National Input Cost Reduction Strategy that treats competitiveness as infrastructure, recognising affordable and reliable inputs as foundational to manufacturing, exports, and employment and elevated input costs as a diffuse and persistent economy-wide penalty. “For India, if indigenisation is to strengthen resilience without eroding exports, it must be paired with systematic input-cost reduction,” says the Economic Survey.
Advanced manufacturing becomes decisive in capability building, as it exposes weaknesses that sheltered activities can carry for long periods. It acts as a stress test for both the state and firms, in which predictable rules, operational reliability, and institutional follow-through are conditions for survival.
Drawing on East Asian experience, the Survey highlights the role of the entrepreneurial state in supporting the progression. The industrial policy has a far better chance of success with institutional reforms featured with outcome-oriented bureaucracy, failure tolerance with learning (errors are acceptable; stagnation is not) and credible withdrawal of support (exit is as important as entry).
While resilience is a necessary objective, it is not a sufficient one in itself. A nation that merely absorbs shocks remains reactive. A nation that shapes outcomes becomes influential, a higher bar than self-sufficiency and a more demanding aspiration than resilience. The Economic Survey frames a progression from Swadeshi to Strategic Resilience to Strategic Indispensability, in which intelligent import substitution invests in national strength and ultimately embeds India in global systems, so that the world moves from “thinking about buying Indian” to “buying Indian without thinking.”

वित्त मंत्रालय
आर्थिक समीक्षा रणनीतिक लचीलेपन के लिए अनुशासित स्वदेशी की पेशकश करती है : रणनीतिक भारतीयकरण के लिए त्रि-स्तरीय रूपरेखा
राष्ट्रीय इनपुट लागत कटौती रणनीति : प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को अवसंरचना के रूप में मानने वाली आवश्यक बुनियाद
विश्व को “भारतीय उत्पाद खरीदने के बारे में सोचने” से “बिना सोचे भारतीय उत्पाद ही खरीदने” की ओर अग्रसर कराने के लिए राष्ट्र को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से जोड़ना रणनीतिक अपरिहार्यता है : आर्थिक समीक्षा
29 JAN 2026 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2025-26 पेश करते हुए कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में भारत ने बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है, लेकिन उसका सामना जिस वैश्विक परिवेश से हो रहा है वह भौतिक रूप से अलग और अव्यस्थित है। भू-राजनीतिक बिखराव, रणनीतिक व्यापार, अस्थिर पूंजीगत प्रवाह और त्वरित प्रौद्योगिकीय व्यवधानों से घिरे विश्व में मुख्य बाधा अब केवल व्यापक आर्थिक प्रबंधन ही नहीं रह गया है। यह देश की क्षमता की मजबूती और गुणवत्ता है।
अस्थिरता से घिरे इस वैश्विक परिवेश में भारत का दृष्टिकोण व्यापक आयात विकल्प से सोची-समझी त्रि-स्तरीय रणनीति की ओर बढ़ना है, जो महत्वपूर्ण क्षमताओं का निर्माण करती है, इनपुट लागतों में कमी लाती है, अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण को मजबूती प्रदान करती है तथा आत्मनिर्भरता से रणनीतिक अपरिहार्यता की दिशा में बढ़ती है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा, “इस स्थिति में स्वदेशी अनिवार्य और आवश्यक हो जाता है। उत्पादन में निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए यह बाहरी आघातों से निपटने और आर्थिक संप्रभुता को सुदृढ़ बनाने वाली स्थायी राष्ट्रीय क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने की दिशा में रक्षात्मक और आक्रामक नीतिगत साधन दोनों हैं।”
आर्थिक समीक्षा इस बदलाव को रणनीतिक लचीलेपन – यानी आघातों से निपटने की क्षमता और स्थिरता के संरक्षण से रणनीतिक अपरिहार्यता – यानी विश्वसनीयता, क्षमता और अन्य के लिए मूल्य का स्रोत बनने की योग्यता के रूप में निरुपित करती है।
भारतीयकरण के प्रति अनुशासित दृष्टिकोण के रूप में स्वदेशी
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि स्वदेशी अनिवार्य रूप से एक अनुशासित रणनीति होनी चाहिए, क्योंकि समस्त आयात विकल्प न तो व्यवहार्य हैं और न ही वांछित। “उत्पादकता संवर्धित करने वाले निवेश के बिना संरक्षण, क्षमता उन्नयन और निर्यात अभिमुखीकरण सशक्त बनाने के बजाय उसे नाजुक बनाता है।”
यह समीक्षा भारतीयकरण के लिए त्रि-स्तरीय रूपरेखा की पेशकश करती है, जो महत्वपूर्ण असुरक्षा की उच्च रणनीतिक तात्कालिकता, आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य क्षमताओं की रणनीतिक पेऑफ और अल्प रणनीतिक तात्कालिकता तथा उच्च लागत वाले विकल्प के रूप में पहचान करती है ताकि हस्तक्षेप से अक्षमता को संरक्षित करने के बजाय दीर्घकालिक क्षमता का निर्माण किया जा सके। ये स्तर स्थिर नहीं हैं, अपितु वे प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिपक्वता, लागत में कमी अथवा भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों में बदलाव के रूप में विकसित होते हुए भारतीयकरण को निर्यात क्षमता में परिणत करते हैं, जो कि विवेकपूर्ण आयात विकल्प की विशिष्ट विशेषता है।
यह समीक्षा राष्ट्रीय लागत इनपुट कटौती रणनीति की पड़ताल करती है, जो प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को अवसंरचना मानती है, किफायती और विश्वसनीय इनपुट को विनिर्माण, निर्यात और रोजगार के लिए मूलभूत मानती है तथा बढ़ी हुई इनपुट लागतों को बिखराव युक्त और निरंतर आर्थिक जुर्माना मानती है। आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है “भारत के लिए यदि भारतीयकरण का आशय निर्यात में कमी लाए बिना लचीलेपन को मजबूती प्रदान करना है तो उसे व्यवस्थित इनपुट- लागत कटौती के साथ जोड़ना होगा।”
अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण क्षमता निर्माण में निर्णायक बन जाता है, क्योंकि यह उन कमजोरियों को जाहिर कर सकता है, जो आवरणयुक्त गतिविधियां लंबे अरसे तक जारी रख सकती हैं। यह सरकार और कंपनियों दोनों के लिए तनाव के परीक्षण का काम करता है, जिसमें अनुमान लगाने योग्य नियमों, परिचालन संबंधी विश्वसनीयता और संस्थागत मजबूती अस्थित्व बचाने की स्थितियां हैं।
पूर्वी एशियाई अनुभव के आधार पर समीक्षा में प्रगति के समर्थन में उद्यमी देश की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया है। परिणामोन्मुख नौकरशाही, सीख के साथ असफलता को सहन करने (गलतियां स्वीकार्य हैं: ठहराव नहीं) और भरोसे के साथ समर्थन वापसी (निकास भी प्रवेश के समान ही महत्वपूर्ण है) सहित संस्थागत सुधारों के साथ औद्योगिक नीति में सफलता की कहीं अधिक संभावनाएं हैं।
यद्यपि लचीलापन आवश्यक उद्देश्य है, लेकिन यह अपने आप में पर्याप्त नहीं है। जो राष्ट्र केवल आघातों को बर्दाश्त करता है वह प्रतिक्रियात्मक बना रहता है। आत्मसंतुष्टि से अधिक तथा लचीलेपन से अधिक आकांक्षा की मांग करने वाला, परिणामों को आकार देने वाला देश प्रभावशाली बनता है। आर्थिक समीक्षा स्वदेशी से रणनीतिक लचीलेपन और रणनीतिक लचीलेपन से रणनीतिक अपरिहार्यता की प्रगति को निरुपित करती है, जिसमें विवेकपूर्ण आयात विकल्प राष्ट्रीय शक्ति में निवेश करते हैं और भारत को वैश्विक प्रणालियों के साथ संबद्ध करते हैं ताकि विश्व “भारतीय उत्पाद खरीदने के बारे में सोचने” से “बिना सोचे भारतीय उत्पाद ही खरीदने” की ओर अग्रसर हो सके।