ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ
27 JAN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਫਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਫਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਸਟਾ ਜੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ-ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ "ਲਿਸਬਨ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ" ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਰਸੁਲਾ ਜੀ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਅੱਜ, ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਜੋੜ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ 180 ਅਰਬ ਯੂਰੋ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਹੈ। 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ, ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 27 ਤਾਰੀਖ਼ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁੱਖ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਜੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ, ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ 27 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਹ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ-ਸਾਡੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਸਾਡੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਮੈਨੁਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਨਵੀਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮਤਲਬ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਬਲੂਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਾਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਣਗੇ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਰਸਮੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇੱਕ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਇੱਕ "ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ" ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕੈਰੇਬੀਅਨ ਤੱਕ, ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਾਫ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਈਸੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੜੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਯੂਕਰੇਨ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਲ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਕਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਬਦਲੀ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਉਹੀ ਪਲ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਇਸ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਕੋਸਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਫਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਲੇਅਨ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with President of the European Council and President of the European Commission
27 JAN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Antonio Costa and President Ursula von der Leyen,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome my two close friends, President Costa and President von der Leyen, on this historic visit to India.
President Costa is widely admired for his simple way of life and deep commitment to society, earning him the affectionate title of the "Gandhi of Lisbon.” President Ursula von der Leyen is a source of inspiration worldwide - not only as Germany’s first woman Defence Minister, but also as the first woman President of the European Commission.
Yesterday marked a historic moment, as for the first time, leaders of the European Union participated in India’s Republic Day celebrations as Chief Guests. Today presents yet another historic occasion, as two of the world’s largest democratic powers come together to add a defining chapter to their relationship.
Friends,
In recent years, relations between India and the European Union have witnessed remarkable progress. Our partnership, based on shared democratic values, economic synergy, and strong people-to-people ties, is reaching new heights. Today, we have trade worth 180 billion euros. More than 800,000 Indians are living and actively contributing to the countries of the European Union.
We have established new dimensions of cooperation in every sector, from strategic technologies to clean energy, from digital governance to development partnerships. Building on these achievements, at today's summit, we have taken several decisions that will benefit all sections of society.
Friends,
Today, India has concluded the largest Free Trade Agreement in its history. It is a happy coincidence that on the 27th day of the month, India is entering into this FTA with the 27 Member States of the European Union. This historic agreement will facilitate easier access for our farmers and small enterprises to European markets, create new opportunities in manufacturing, and further strengthen cooperation across our services sectors.
Moreover, this FTA will boost investment between India and the European Union, foster new innovation partnerships, and strengthen supply chains at the global level. In other words, this is not merely a trade agreement; it is a new blueprint for shared prosperity.
Friends,
Alongside this ambitious FTA, we are also creating a new framework for mobility. This will open up new opportunities in the European Union for Indian students, workers, and professionals. We have a long-standing and extensive cooperation in science and technology. Today, we have decided to further strengthen these important linkages.
Friends,
Defence and security are a foundation for any strong partnership. Today, we are making this official through a Security and Defence Partnership. This will help us work more closely on counter-terrorism, maritime security, and cybersecurity.
This will also strengthen our shared commitment to a rules-based international order. Our cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region will grow, and our defence companies will gain new opportunities to work together on co-development and co-production.
Friends,
Based on today's achievements, we are launching an even more ambitious and holistic strategic agenda for the next five years. In a complex global environment, this agenda will provide clear direction, advance our shared prosperity, accelerate innovation, strengthen security cooperation, and deepen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
Cooperation between India and the European Union constitutes a "Partnership for the Global Good.” We will expand trilateral projects from the Indo-Pacific to the Caribbean, thereby providing tangible support for sustainable agriculture, clean energy, and women’s empowerment. Together, we will work to establish the IMEC Corridor as a key pillar of global trade and sustainable development.
Friends,
Today, the global order is undergoing profound turbulence. In this context, the partnership between India and the European Union will strengthen stability within the international system. Against this backdrop, we held detailed discussions today on several global issues, including Ukraine, West Asia, and the Indo-Pacific. Respect for multilateralism and international norms remains a shared priority. We are united in our view that reform of global institutions is essential to address the challenges of our time.
Friends,
In the course of relations among nations, there are moments when history itself declares that this is where the direction changed, that this is where a new era began. Today’s historic Summit between India and the European Union represents such a moment.
I once again extend my heartfelt appreciation to President Costa and President von der Leyen for this extraordinary journey, for your friendship toward India, and for your commitment to our shared future.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.