وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند-یوروپی یونین کی مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا بیان
27 JAN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب ،
صدر انتونیو کوسٹا اور صدر ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا کے دوستو،
نمسکار!
مجھے اپنے دو قریبی دوستوں صدر کوسٹا اور صدر وان ڈیر لیین کا ہندوستان کے اس بے مثال دورے میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس ہورہی ہے۔ مسٹر کوسٹا کو ان کے سادہ طرز زندگی اور معاشرے سے محبت کی وجہ سے ‘لزبن کے گاندھی’ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اور ارسلا، نہ صرف جرمنی کی پہلی خاتون وزیر دفاع، بلکہ یوروپی یونین کمیشن کی پہلی خاتون صدر بھی ہیں جو پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک تحریک ہیں۔
کل ایک تاریخی لمحہ تھا جب پہلی بار یوروپی یونین کے قائدین نے ہندوستان کے یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ آج ایک اور تاریخی موقع ہے، کیونکہ دنیا کی دو بڑی جمہوری طاقتیں اپنے تعلقات میں ایک فیصلہ کن باب کا اضافہ کر رہی ہیں۔
دوستو !
ہندوستان-یوروپی یونین تعلقات میں گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں نمایاں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار، اقتصادی ہم آہنگی اور عوام سے عوام کے مضبوط روابط کی بنیاد پر ہماری شراکت داری نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ آج ہماری تجارت 180 بلین یورو کی ہے، 800,000 (آٹھ لاکھ) سے زیادہ ہندوستانی یوروپی یونین کے ممالک میں فعال طور پر اپنی خدمات دے رہے ہیں ۔ ہم نے اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر صاف توانائی تک، ڈجیٹل گورننس سے لے کر ترقیاتی شراکت داری تک ہر شعبہ میں تعاون کی نئی جہتیں قائم کی ہیں۔ ان کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، آج کے سربراہی اجلاس میں، ہم نے کئی ایسے فیصلے لیے ہیں جن سے معاشرے کے تمام طبقات کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
دوستو !
آج، ہندوستان نے اپنی تاریخ کا سب سے بڑا آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ(فری ٹریڈ ایگریمنٹ) کیا ہے۔ آج 27 تاریخ ہے اور یہ ایک خوش کن اتفاق ہے کہ اس دن ہندوستان، یوروپی یونین کے 27 ممالک کے ساتھ اس ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی معاہدہ ہمارے کسانوں اور ہماری چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لیے یوروپی منڈی تک رسائی کو آسان بنائے گا، مینوفیکچرنگ میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا اور ہمارے خدمات کے شعبوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ ایف ٹی اے ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گا، نئی اختراعی شراکت داری قائم کرے گا اور عالمی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ یہ صرف تجارتی معاہدہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ خوشحالی کے لیے ایک نیا خاکہ ہے۔
دوستو !
اس پر کثیر المقاصد ایف ٹی اے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم نقل و حرکت کے لیے ایک نیا فریم ورک بھی تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔ اس سے یوروپی یونین میں ہندوستانی طلباء، کارکنوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے نئے مواقع کھلیں گے۔ ہم نے طویل عرصے سے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں طویل عرصہ سے ایک وسیع تعاون رہاہے۔ آج ہم نے ان اہم رابطوں کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو !
دفاع اور سکیورٹی تعاون کسی بھی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی بنیاد ہوتی ہے۔ اور آج ہم اسے سکیورٹی اور دفاعی شراکت داری کے ذریعے باقاعدہ بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے انسداد دہشت گردی، میری ٹائم اور سائبر سکیورٹی میں ہماری شراکت داری مزید گہرا ہو گی۔ یہ قوانین پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظم و نسق کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ عزم کو بھی تقویت دے گا، انڈو پیسفک خطے میں ہمارے تعاون کا دائرہ وسیع ہوگا اور اس سے ہماری دفاعی کمپنیاں مشترکہ ترقی اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے نئے مواقع کے خواب کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کریں گی۔
دوستو !
آج کی کامیابیوں کی بنیاد پر، ہم اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لیے ایک اور بھی زیادہ پرجوش اور جامع اسٹریٹجک ایجنڈا شروع کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک پیچیدہ عالمی ماحول میں،یہ ایجنڈا واضح سمت فراہم کرے گا، ہماری مشترکہ خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھائے گا، اختراع کو تیز کرے گا، سکیورٹی تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گااور لوگوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو گہرا کرے گا۔
دوستو !
ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کا تعاون ‘عالمی بھلائی کے لیے شراکت داری’ ہے۔ ہم سہ فریقی منصوبوں کو ہند - پیسیفک سے کیریبین تک پھیلائیں گے۔ اس سے پائیدار زراعت، صاف توانائی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں ٹھوس مدد ملے گی۔ ہم مل کر آئی ایم ای سی کوریڈور کو عالمی تجارت اور پائیدار ترقی کے درمیان ایک کلیدی لنک کے طور پر قائم کریں گے۔
دوستو !
آج کل عالمی نظام شدید انتشار کا شکار ہے۔ ایسے میں ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان شراکت داری بین الاقوامی نظام میں استحکام کو مضبوط کرے گی۔ اس تناظر میں، آج ہم نے یوکرین، مغربی ایشیا اور ہند-بحرالکاہل سمیت متعدد عالمی مسائل پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی۔ کثیرالجہتی اور بین الاقوامی اصولوں کا احترام ہماری مشترکہ ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں۔ ہم اس بات سے اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ آج کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کی اصلاح ضروری ہے۔
دوستو !
کبھی کبھی بین ملکی رشتوں میں ایسا لمحہ بھی آتا ہے جب تاریخ خود کہتی ہے کہ ‘‘یہیں سے رخ بدلا، یہیں سے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہوا’’۔ ہندوستان اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان آج کی تاریخی چوٹی کانفرنس وہ لمحہ ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر صدر کوسٹا اور صدر وان ڈیر لیین کا اس بے مثال دورے کے لیے، ہندوستان کے ساتھ آپ کی دوستی اور ہمارے مشترکہ مستقبل کے لیے آپ کی وابستگی کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with President of the European Council and President of the European Commission
27 JAN 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellencies,
President Antonio Costa and President Ursula von der Leyen,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome my two close friends, President Costa and President von der Leyen, on this historic visit to India.
President Costa is widely admired for his simple way of life and deep commitment to society, earning him the affectionate title of the "Gandhi of Lisbon.” President Ursula von der Leyen is a source of inspiration worldwide - not only as Germany’s first woman Defence Minister, but also as the first woman President of the European Commission.
Yesterday marked a historic moment, as for the first time, leaders of the European Union participated in India’s Republic Day celebrations as Chief Guests. Today presents yet another historic occasion, as two of the world’s largest democratic powers come together to add a defining chapter to their relationship.
Friends,
In recent years, relations between India and the European Union have witnessed remarkable progress. Our partnership, based on shared democratic values, economic synergy, and strong people-to-people ties, is reaching new heights. Today, we have trade worth 180 billion euros. More than 800,000 Indians are living and actively contributing to the countries of the European Union.
We have established new dimensions of cooperation in every sector, from strategic technologies to clean energy, from digital governance to development partnerships. Building on these achievements, at today's summit, we have taken several decisions that will benefit all sections of society.
Friends,
Today, India has concluded the largest Free Trade Agreement in its history. It is a happy coincidence that on the 27th day of the month, India is entering into this FTA with the 27 Member States of the European Union. This historic agreement will facilitate easier access for our farmers and small enterprises to European markets, create new opportunities in manufacturing, and further strengthen cooperation across our services sectors.
Moreover, this FTA will boost investment between India and the European Union, foster new innovation partnerships, and strengthen supply chains at the global level. In other words, this is not merely a trade agreement; it is a new blueprint for shared prosperity.
Friends,
Alongside this ambitious FTA, we are also creating a new framework for mobility. This will open up new opportunities in the European Union for Indian students, workers, and professionals. We have a long-standing and extensive cooperation in science and technology. Today, we have decided to further strengthen these important linkages.
Friends,
Defence and security are a foundation for any strong partnership. Today, we are making this official through a Security and Defence Partnership. This will help us work more closely on counter-terrorism, maritime security, and cybersecurity.
This will also strengthen our shared commitment to a rules-based international order. Our cooperation in the Indo-Pacific region will grow, and our defence companies will gain new opportunities to work together on co-development and co-production.
Friends,
Based on today's achievements, we are launching an even more ambitious and holistic strategic agenda for the next five years. In a complex global environment, this agenda will provide clear direction, advance our shared prosperity, accelerate innovation, strengthen security cooperation, and deepen people-to-people ties.
Friends,
Cooperation between India and the European Union constitutes a "Partnership for the Global Good.” We will expand trilateral projects from the Indo-Pacific to the Caribbean, thereby providing tangible support for sustainable agriculture, clean energy, and women’s empowerment. Together, we will work to establish the IMEC Corridor as a key pillar of global trade and sustainable development.
Friends,
Today, the global order is undergoing profound turbulence. In this context, the partnership between India and the European Union will strengthen stability within the international system. Against this backdrop, we held detailed discussions today on several global issues, including Ukraine, West Asia, and the Indo-Pacific. Respect for multilateralism and international norms remains a shared priority. We are united in our view that reform of global institutions is essential to address the challenges of our time.
Friends,
In the course of relations among nations, there are moments when history itself declares that this is where the direction changed, that this is where a new era began. Today’s historic Summit between India and the European Union represents such a moment.
I once again extend my heartfelt appreciation to President Costa and President von der Leyen for this extraordinary journey, for your friendship toward India, and for your commitment to our shared future.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.