Ministry of Defence
Remain strong & prepared amidst global uncertainties, draw inspiration from NCC cadets who played a vital role during Op Sindoor: Raksha Mantri to youth
“Youth will play a major role in achieving Govt’s Viksit Bharat goal”
Shri Rajnath Singh gives away Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards to cadets for outstanding performance & dedication to duty
24 JAN 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
“As the world is going through a period of uncertainty, our youth must remain physically, mentally & emotionally strong and be prepared to take on every challenge,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he exhorted the youngsters to draw inspiration from the brave and dedicated NCC cadets who played a vital role in raising public awareness when mock drills were conducted across the country during Operation Sindoor. Addressing the cadets at the NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt on January 24, 2026, he described them as the nation’s second line of defence who played their part exceptionally well when the nation rallied behind its Armed Forces during the operation. “Indian Armed Forces destroyed terrorists based in Pakistan and PoK, which was a befitting reply to the unfortunate and cowardly terrorist attack in Pahalgam. Our soldiers acted with courage and restraint. We targeted and destroyed only those who hurt us, not anyone else. This was possible as they are strong physically, mentally, and emotionally, he said.
Raksha Mantri called the youth as Abhimanyu of Mahabharata who know how to enter any kind of Chakravyuh and emerge victorious from it, urging them to contribute to realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s vision of making the nation Viksit Bharat by 2047. “We have now entered a time where expectations from youth have increased. They’re invaluable assets of the nation bearing the responsibility of taking the country to newer heights,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed NCC as an excellent medium to upgrade the youth who, in turn, make their invaluable contribution to nation-building. “The world is selling comfort today. Video games, food delivery, and other such things are meant to bring comfort to human life. Through parades, drills, and camps, NCC helps to break you out of that comfort zone, making a cadet mentally strong. In addition, the children learn many life skills which can help them to protect themselves and others during disasters,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that the NCC instils discipline and patriotism in cadets, while helping them to overcome the problem of ‘lack of focus’. He stated that, in the present era when people want to acquire everything instantly, NCC teaches patience, continuity and focus, which are requisites for life's big battles, the nation's great responsibilities, and character building. This, focus, he said, is reflected in every aspect of their lives whether they join the Armed Forces or become doctors, engineers, teachers, scientists, administrators, politicians, etc.
Elucidating the cadets about the importance of devising not just Plan-A, but also Plan-B, and, if needed, Plan-C in life, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that when there’s only Plan-A and it doesn’t seem to work, it leads to fear and despair, but with Plan B and Plan C in place, things are brought under control. “You must always be ready with a Plan-B and remember that if it rains today, the sun will shine tomorrow. To achieve success in life, keep a ‘military way’ in mind, beyond ‘my way or the highway’,” he told the cadets.
Underlining the role of NCC in nation-building, Raksha Mantri asserted that many people trained through NCC have made significant contributions to the country's development. “Param Vir Chakra awardees Captain Manoj Pandey and Captain Vikram Batra were NCC cadets. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and I, too, were cadets. Many others have graduated from the NCC and worked in various sectors of the country. During the 1965 and 1971 wars, NCC cadets were deployed as the Second Line of Defence. This is the important role the NCC has played in every sector,” he said.
As the nation will celebrate its 77th Republic Day on 26th January, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the day is a reminder to strengthen the country’s resolve towards democracy and constitutional values. “The Constitution is not just text, but means to bolster our social, political, cultural, and other rights & duties. We should move towards becoming the kind of people our Constitution wants us to be. We must understand our Constitution, and fulfill the duties and rights bestowed upon us. Our NCC cadets can play the role of flag bearers in this entire campaign,” he said.
As part of the event, an ‘Investiture Ceremony’ was held, wherein the cadets were awarded with the Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards by Shri Rajnath Singh for their outstanding performance & dedication to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak was conferred upon Cadet Arpun Deep Kaur of Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate and Cadet Palden Lepcha of West Bengal & Sikkim Directorate. The Commendation Cards were presented to Petty Officer Lisha Dejappa Suvarna of Karnataka & Goa Directorate, Junior Under Officer Pavan Bhagel of Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate, Corporal Radha Dorjee of North Eastern Region Directorate, and Cadet Prince Singh Rana of Uttarakhand Directorate.
Raksha Mantri reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by the cadets drawn from all the three wings of NCC.
Also, a part of the event was the exceptional band performance by NCC cadets of Scindia School, Gwalior (Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate). Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the 'Flag Area', scrupulously prepared by the cadets from all 17 Directorates on various social awareness themes. He also witnessed the cultural performances presented by the cadets. DG NCC Lt Gen Virendra Vats and other senior officials of NCC & Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
عالمی غیر یقینی حالات کے باوجود مضبوط اور تیار رہیں، آپریشن سندور کے دوران اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے این سی سی کیڈٹس سے حوصلہ حاصل کریں: وزیرِ دفاع کا نوجوانوں سے خطاب
’’حکومت کے وکست بھارت کے ہدف کے حصول میں نوجوانوں کا کلیدی کردار ہوگا‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے غیر معمولی کارکردگی اور فرض شناسی کے اعتراف میں این سی سی کیڈٹس کو رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیفی اسناد سے نوازا
24 JAN 2026 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’چونکہ دنیا اس وقت غیر یقینی حالات کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے، اس لیے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی طور پر مضبوط رہنا چاہیے اور ہر چیلنج کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے،‘‘ اور انھوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اُن بہادر اور باکردار این سی سی کیڈٹس سے حوصلہ حاصل کریں جنہوں نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران ملک بھر میں منعقد کی گئی موک ڈرلز کے موقع پر عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔24 جنوری 2026 کو دلّی کینٹ میں منعقدہ این سی سی ریپبلک ڈے کیمپ میں کیڈٹس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے انہیں ملک کی دوسری صفِ دفاع قرار دیا اور کہا کہ جب آپریشن کے دوران پورا ملک اپنی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ تھا، تو کیڈٹس نے بھی اپنی ذمہ داری غیر معمولی انداز میں نبھائی۔انہوں نے کہا،’’بھارتی مسلح افواج نے پاکستان اور پاکستان کے زیرِ قبضہ کشمیر (پی او کے) میں موجود دہشت گردوں کو ہلاک کیا، جو پہلگام میں ہونے والے افسوسناک اور بزدلانہ دہشت گرد حملے کا مناسب جواب تھا۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے سپاہیوں نے جرأت اور ضبطِ نفس کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ہم نے صرف اُنہی عناصر کو نشانہ بنایا اور تباہ کیا جنہوں نے ہمیں نقصان پہنچایا، کسی اور کو نہیں۔ یہ اسی لیے ممکن ہو سکا کیونکہ ہماری افواج جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی طور پر مضبوط ہیں۔‘‘
وزیرِ دفاع نے نوجوانوں کو مہابھارت کے ابھی منیو سے تشبیہ دی، جو ہر طرح کے چکرویوہ میں داخل ہونا جانتا ہے اور اس سے فتح یاب ہو کر نکلتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کے 2047 تک بھارت کو وکست بھارت بنانے کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اپنا بھرپور تعاون دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’ہم ایک ایسے دور میں داخل ہو چکے ہیں جہاں نوجوانوں سے توقعات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وہ ملک کے بیش قیمت اثاثے ہیں اور ملک کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کی ذمہ داری انہی کے کندھوں پر ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے این سی سی کو نوجوانوں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ قرار دیا، جو بدلے میں ملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا انمول کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’آج کی دنیا سہولت فروخت کر رہی ہے۔ ویڈیو گیمز، کھانے کی ہوم ڈیلیوری اور اس طرح کی دیگر چیزیں انسانی زندگی میں آرام پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔ لیکن پریڈز، مشقوں اور کیمپوں کے ذریعے این سی سی آپ کو اس آرام دہ دائرے سے باہر نکالتی ہے اور ذہنی طور پر مضبوط بناتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بچے زندگی کی کئی ایسی مہارتیں سیکھتے ہیں جو آفات کے دوران خود کو اور دوسروں کو محفوظ رکھنے میں مدد دیتی ہیں۔‘‘
وزیرِ دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ این سی سی، کیڈٹس میں نظم و ضبط اور حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرتی ہے اور انہیں توجہ کی کمی جیسے مسئلے پر قابو پانے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ دور میں، جب لوگ ہر چیز فوراً حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، این سی سی صبر، تسلسل اور توجہ سکھاتی ہے، جو زندگی کی بڑی جدوجہد، ملک کی عظیم ذمہ داریوں اور کردار سازی کے لیے ناگزیر ہیں۔ یہ توجہ، ان کے مطابق، کیڈٹس کی زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں جھلکتی ہے، خواہ وہ مسلح افواج میں شامل ہوں یا ڈاکٹر، انجینئر، استاد، سائنس داں، منتظم، سیاست دان وغیرہ بنیں۔
کیڈٹس کو زندگی میں صرف پلان-اے ہی نہیں بلکہ پلان-بی اور ضرورت پڑنے پر پلان-سی تیار رکھنے کی اہمیت سمجھاتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ جب صرف پلان-اے ہوتا ہے اور وہ کارگر ثابت نہیں ہوتا، تو خوف اور مایوسی پیدا ہو جاتی ہے، لیکن اگر پلان-بی اور پلان-سی موجود ہوں تو حالات قابو میں رہتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا،’’آپ کو ہمیشہ پلان-بی کے لیے تیار رہنا چاہیے اور یہ یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ اگر آج بارش ہے تو کل سورج ضرور نکلے گا۔ زندگی میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیےمیرا طریقہ یا کوئی نہیں کے بجائے ایک فوجی طرزِ فکر اپنائیں۔‘‘
ملک کی تعمیر میں این سی سی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ دفاع نے کہا کہ این سی سی کے ذریعے تربیت حاصل کرنے والے بے شمار افراد نے ملک کی ترقی میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’پرَم ویر چکر اعزاز یافتہ کیپٹن منوج پانڈے اور کیپٹن وکرم باترا این سی سی کیڈٹس تھے۔ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور میں خود بھی این سی سی کے کیڈٹس رہ چکے ہیں۔ این سی سی سے گریجویٹ بہت سے افراد نے ملک کے مختلف شعبوں میں خدمات انجام دیں۔ 1965 اور 1971 کی جنگوں کے دوران این سی سی کیڈٹس کو دوسری صفِ دفاع کے طور پر تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ این سی سی کے اس اہم کردار کا ثبوت ہے جو اس نے ہر شعبے میں ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘
مورخہ 26 جنوری کوملک کے 77ویں یومِ جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے پیش نظر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ دن جمہوریت اور آئینی اقدار کے تئیں ملک کے عزم کو مضبوط بنانے کی یاد دہانی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’آئین محض ایک تحریر نہیں بلکہ ہمارے سماجی، سیاسی، ثقافتی اور دیگر حقوق و فرائض کو مضبوط کرنے کا ذریعہ ہے۔ ہمیں ویسا انسان بننے کی طرف بڑھنا چاہیے جیسا ہمارا آئین ہم سے توقع کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے آئین کو سمجھنا چاہیے اور ہمیں عطا کیے گئے حقوق اور فرائض کو پورا کرنا چاہیے۔ اس پوری مہم میں ہمارے این سی سی کیڈٹس علمبردار کا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اعزازی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے غیر معمولی کارکردگی اور فرض شناسی کے اعتراف میں کیڈٹس کو رکشا منتری پدک اور توصیفی اسناد عطا کیے۔اس سال رکشا منتری پدک جموں و کشمیر و لداخ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی کیڈٹ ارپن دیپ کور اور مغربی بنگال و سکم ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹ پالدن لیپچا کو دیا گیا۔ جبکہ توصیفی اسناد کرناٹک و گوا ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی پیٹی آفیسر لیشا دیجپا سوورنا، مدھیہ پردیش و چھتیس گڑھ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے جونیئر انڈر آفیسر پون بھاگل، شمال مشرقی خطے کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کی کارپورل رادھا دورجی اور اتراکھنڈ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے کیڈٹ پرنس سنگھ رانا کو پیش کی گئیں۔
وزیرِ دفاع نے این سی سی کے تینوں شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے کیڈٹس کی جانب سے پیش کیے گئے شاندار گارڈ آف آنر کا معائنہ کیا۔
اس تقریب کا ایک اور نمایاں حصہ سندھیا اسکول، گوالیار (مدھیہ پردیش و چھتیس گڑھ ڈائریکٹوریٹ) کے این سی سی کیڈٹس کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی شاندار بینڈ پرفارمنس تھی۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ’فلیگ ایریا‘ کا بھی دورہ کیا، جسے این سی سی کے تمام 17 ڈائریکٹوریٹس سے تعلق رکھنے والے کیڈٹس نے مختلف سماجی بیداری کے موضوعات پر نہایت محنت اور سلیقے سے تیار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کیڈٹس کی جانب سے پیش کردہ ثقافتی پروگرامز کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔اس موقع پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل این سی سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وریندر وتس اور این سی سی و وزارتِ دفاع کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔