प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 18वें रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
बीते वर्षों में, रोजगार मेला एक संस्था बन गया है और इसके जरिए लाखों युवाओं को सरकार के अलग-अलग विभागों में नियुक्ति पत्र मिल चुके हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज, भारत दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है; हमारी सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास है कि भारत की युवाशक्ति के लिए देश-दुनिया में नए-नए अवसर बनें: प्रधानमंत्री
आज, भारत सरकार कई देशों के साथ व्यापार और आवागमन समझौते कर रही है जो देश के युवाओं के लिए अनेकों नए अवसर लेकर आ रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
आज, देश रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस पर चल पड़ा है, इसका उद्देश्य देश में जीवन और कारोबार दोनों को आसान बनाने का है: प्रधानमंत्री
24 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 18वें रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वर्ष 2026 की शुरुआत लोगों के जीवन में नई खुशियां लेकर हुई है और साथ ही नागरिकों को उनके संवैधानिक कर्तव्यों से भी जोड़ा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह समय गणतंत्र दिवस के भव्य उत्सव के साथ मेल खाता है। श्री मोदी ने याद दिलाया कि 23 जनवरी को राष्ट्र ने नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर पराक्रम दिवस मनाया था और कल, 25 जनवरी को राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस और उसके बाद गणतंत्र दिवस मनाया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज का दिन इसलिए भी विशेष है, क्योंकि इसी दिन संविधान ने 'जन गण मन' को राष्ट्रगान और 'वंदे मातरम' को राष्ट्रगीत के रूप में अपनाया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि इस महत्वपूर्ण दिन पर 61 हजार से अधिक युवा सरकारी सेवाओं के लिए नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त करके अपने जीवन का एक नया अध्याय शुरू कर रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने इन नियुक्ति पत्रों को राष्ट्र निर्माण का निमंत्रण और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में तेजी लाने का संकल्प बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक युवा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेंगे, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवस्था को सशक्त बनाएंगे, वित्तीय सेवाओं और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करेंगे और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी युवाओं को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं को कौशल से जोड़ना और उन्हें रोजगार एवं स्वरोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी भर्तियों को मिशन मोड में लाने के लिए रोजगार मेला शुरू किया गया था, जो वर्षों से एक संस्था बन चुका है। इस पहल के माध्यम से लाखों युवाओं को विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में नियुक्ति पत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं। इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए श्री मोदी ने बताया कि आज रोजगार मेला देश भर में चालीस से अधिक स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है और उन्होंने इन सभी स्थानों पर उपस्थित युवाओं को विशेष रूप से बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “भारत आज विश्व के सबसे युवा देशों में से एक है, और सरकार घरेलू और वैश्विक स्तर पर युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा करने के लिए लगातार प्रयासरत है।” उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार कई देशों के साथ व्यापार और आवागमन संबंधी समझौते कर रही है, जिससे युवा भारतीयों के लिए अनगिनत नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने बताया कि हाल के समय में भारत ने आधुनिक इन्फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर में अभूतपूर्व निवेश किया है, जिससे निर्माण संबंधी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार में वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है, जिसमें लगभग दो लाख पंजीकृत स्टार्टअप इक्कीस लाख से अधिक युवाओं को रोजगार दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया ने एक नई अर्थव्यवस्था को जन्म दिया है और भारत एनिमेशन, डिजिटल मीडिया तथा कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था तेजी से बढ़ रही है, जिससे युवाओं को नए अवसर मिल रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत पर बढ़ता वैश्विक विश्वास युवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि भारत विश्व की एकमात्र ऐसी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था है जिसने एक दशक में अपनी जीडीपी दोगुनी कर ली है और आज सौ से अधिक देश प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश के माध्यम से भारत में निवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से पहले के दशक की तुलना में भारत को ढाई गुना से अधिक प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है और अधिक विदेशी निवेश का अर्थ है भारत के युवाओं के लिए अधिक रोजगार के अवसर।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत एक प्रमुख विनिर्माण शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है, जिसमें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, फार्मास्यूटिकल और वैक्सीन, रक्षा और ऑटोमोबाइल जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्पादन और निर्यात में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हो रही है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 2014 से भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण में छह गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जो अब 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है, जबकि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्यात 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोटरवाहन उद्योग सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते क्षेत्रों में से एक बन गया है, जिसमें दोपहिया वाहनों की बिक्री 2025 में दो करोड़ इकाइयों को पार कर जाएगी, जो आयकर और जीएसटी में कमी के कारण नागरिकों की बढ़ती क्रय शक्ति को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये उदाहरण देश में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजन को दर्शाते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि इसी कार्यक्रम में 8,000 से अधिक बेटियों को नियुक्ति पत्र मिले हैं और पिछले 11 वर्षों में कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मुद्रा और स्टार्टअप इंडिया जैसी योजनाओं से महिलाओं को काफी लाभ हुआ है और महिला स्वरोजगार में लगभग 15 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज बड़ी संख्या में महिलाएं स्टार्टअप के साथ-साथ लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों में निदेशक और संस्थापक हैं, जबकि कई महिलाएं गांवों में सहकारी क्षेत्रों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों का नेतृत्व कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “आज देश ने जीवन और व्यापार दोनों को आसान बनाने के उद्देश्य से सुधार की रफ्तार पकड़ ली है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जीएसटी में किए गए अगली पीढ़ी के सुधारों से युवा उद्यमियों और लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को लाभ हुआ है, वहीं ऐतिहासिक श्रम सुधारों ने श्रमिकों और कर्मचारियों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत किया है। इससे व्यवसायों को भी फायदा हुआ है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नए श्रम कानूनों ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा के दायरे को बढ़ाने के साथ ही उसे और सशक्त बनाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नव नियुक्त युवाओं से सरकारी कार्यालयों और प्रक्रियाओं के साथ अपने पिछले अनुभवों पर विचार करने, उन्हें जिन कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ा, उन्हें याद करने और यह संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया कि वे अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान नागरिकों को ऐसी कठिनाइयों का सामना न करने दें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार के हिस्से के रूप में, उन्हें जन कल्याण को अधिकतम करने के लिए अपने स्तर पर छोटे-छोटे सुधार करने होंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नीतिगत सुधारों के अलावा, सरकारी कर्मचारियों की ईमानदारी से जीवन और व्यापार में सुगमता बढ़ती है। श्री मोदी ने उन्हें याद दिलाया कि तेजी से बदलती प्रौद्योगिकी के इस युग में, राष्ट्र की आवश्यकताएं और प्राथमिकताएं भी तेजी से बदल रही हैं। ऐसे में उन्हें निरंतर स्वयं को अद्यतन करना होगा। उन्होंने उन्हें आई-गॉट कर्मयोगी जैसे प्लेटफार्मों का पूरा इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसने पहले ही लगभग 1.5 करोड़ सरकारी कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाया है। अपने संबोधन के समापन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने युवाओं से "नागरिक देवो भव" की भावना से काम करने का आग्रह किया और एक बार फिर हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्‍प के अनुरूप, रोजगार मेला इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार रूप देने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। इसकी स्थापना के बाद से, देश भर में आयोजित रोजगार मेलों के माध्यम से 11 लाख से अधिक भर्ती पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
देश भर में 45 स्थानों पर 18वां रोजगार मेला आयोजित किया गया। भारत के सभी हिस्सों से चयनित नव नियुक्त उम्मीदवार गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग आदि सहित भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में कार्यभार ग्रहण करेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the 18th Rozgar Mela via video conferencing
In recent years, the Rozgar Mela has evolved into an institution and through it, lakhs of young people have received appointment letters in various government departments: PM
Today, India stands among the youngest nations in the world; Our government is consistently striving to create new opportunities for the youth of India, both within the country and across the globe: PM
Today, the Government of India is entering into trade and mobility agreements with numerous countries which will open up countless new opportunities for the youth of India: PM
Today, the nation has embarked on the Reform Express, with the purpose to make both life and business easier across the country: PM
24 JAN 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 18th Rozgar Mela via Video conferencing today. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Modi remarked that the year 2026 has begun by bringing new happiness into people’s lives and at the same time connecting citizens with their constitutional duties. He highlighted that this period coincides with the grand festival of the Republic. Shri Modi recalled that on 23rd January, the nation celebrated Parakram Diwas on the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and tomorrow, 25th January, will mark National Voters’ Day, followed by Republic Day. The Prime Minister underlined that today is also special, as on this very day the Constitution adopted ‘Jana Gana Mana’ as the National Anthem and ‘Vande Mataram’ as the National Song. He emphasized that on this significant day, more than sixty-one thousand young people are beginning a new chapter in their lives by receiving appointment letters for government services. Shri Modi described these appointment letters as an invitation to nation building and a pledge to accelerate the creation of a developed India. He noted that many of the youth will strengthen national security, empower the education and healthcare ecosystem, reinforce financial services and energy security, and play a vital role in the growth of public sector enterprises. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the young people.
Emphasising that connecting youth with skills and providing them employment and self-employment opportunities has been the priority of the government, Shri Modi remarked that to bring government recruitments into mission mode, the Rozgar Mela was launched, which over the years has become an institution. Through this initiative, lakhs of young people have received appointment letters in various government departments. Extending this mission further, Shri Modi highlighted that today the Rozgar Mela is being organized at more than forty locations across the country, and he specially congratulated the youth present at all these venues.
“India today is among the youngest nations in the world, and the government is consistently striving to create new opportunities for the youth both domestically and globally”, underlined the Prime Minister. He noted that the Government of India is entering into trade and mobility agreements with numerous countries, which are opening countless new opportunities for young Indians.
Shri Modi pointed out that in recent times, India has made unprecedented investments in modern infrastructure, leading to increased employment across construction-related sectors. He observed that India’s startup ecosystem is expanding rapidly, with nearly two lakh registered startups employing over twenty-one lakh youth. He further remarked that Digital India has expanded a new economy, with India emerging as a global hub in animation, digital media, and several other sectors. The Prime Minister highlighted that India’s creator economy is growing at a fast pace, offering new opportunities to the youth.
Stressing that the growing global trust in India is also creating fresh possibilities for young people, Shri Modi underscored that India is the only major economy in the world that has doubled its GDP in a decade, and today more than a hundred countries are investing in India through FDI. He noted that compared to the decade before 2014, India has received more than two-and-a-half times higher FDI, and greater foreign investment means more employment opportunities for the youth of India.
Prime Minister highlighted that India is emerging as a major manufacturing power, with unprecedented growth in production and exports across sectors such as electronics, pharmaceuticals and vaccines, defence, and automobiles. Shri Modi noted that since 2014, India’s electronics manufacturing has grown six-fold, now exceeding ₹11 lakh crore, while electronics exports have crossed ₹4 lakh crore. He remarked that the auto industry has become one of the fastest-growing sectors, with two-wheeler sales surpassing two crore units in 2025, reflecting increased purchasing power among citizens aided by reduced income tax and GST. He emphasized that these examples demonstrate the large-scale creation of employment in the country.
Pointing out that in this very event, more than 8,000 daughters have received appointment letters, Shri Modi said over the past 11 years, women’s participation in the workforce has nearly doubled. He underlined that schemes like Mudra and Startup India have greatly benefited women, with female self-employment rising by about 15 percent. Prime Minister observed that a significant number of women today are directors and founders in startups and MSMEs, while many lead cooperative sectors and self-help groups in villages.
“Today, the nation has embarked on the Reform Express, aimed at making both life and business easier”, emphasised the PM. He added that Next-generation reforms in GST have benefitted youth entrepreneurs and MSMEs, while historic labour reforms have strengthened social security for workers and employees, benefiting businesses as well. Shri Modi stressed that the new labour codes have expanded and empowered the scope of social security.
The Prime Minister urged the newly appointed youth to reflect on their past interactions with government offices and processes, recall the difficulties they faced, and resolve not to let such hardships affect citizens during their own tenure. He emphasized that as part of the government, they must undertake small reforms at their level to maximize public welfare. He further remarked that apart from the policy reforms, ease of living and ease of doing business is strengthened by honesty of the government employees. Shri Modi reminded them that in this era of rapidly changing technology, the nation’s needs and priorities are also evolving quickly, and they must continuously upgrade themselves. He encouraged them to make full use of platforms like iGOT Karmayogi, which has already empowered around 1.5 crore government employees. Concluding his remarks, the Prime Minister urged the youth to work with the spirit of “Nagrik Devo Bhava” and extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes once again.
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh was present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to accord the highest priority to employment generation, Rozgar Mela is a key initiative aimed at translating this vision into action. Since its inception, more than 11 lakh recruitment letters have been issued through Rozgar Melas organised across the country.
The 18th Rozgar Mela was organised at 45 locations across the country. The newly recruited candidates, selected from all parts of India, will be joining various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, including the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Department of Higher Education, among others.